Skip to content

U20 Results: 2023 New York City Grand Prix

Shawnti Jackson and Adaejah Hodge at the New York City Grand Prix Results U20

The U20 results from the 2023 New York City [NYC] Grand Prix track and field meeting at the Icahn Stadium on Randall’s Island on Saturday, 24 June. The World Athletics Continental Tour Gold meeting featured several world and Olympic champions, but it also provided an opportunity for junior athletes to showcase their talents.

Among the leading U20 athletes featured at the meeting here today were sprint stars Shawnti Jackson and Adaejah Hodge, who went head-to-head in the women’s 200m dash.

After being disqualified for a false start in the final at the New Balance Nationals Outdoor last week, Jackson returned to win this week and set a new personal best of 22.70 seconds. Hodge, the champion at the New Balance Nationals, finished second with 22.85. Elise Cooper ran a PB of 23.21secs for third.

Read Also: Full 2023 USATF NYC Grand Prix results (June 24)

Check out the full 2023 New York City Grand Prix track and field meeting U20 results

U20 Events
Men’s 100m
Final, Wind: +1.0
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Mekhi STAFFORD USA 10.45
2 Jadon SPAIN USA 10.52
3 Lavar JACKSON USA 10.62
4 Marcus NAHIM USA 10.74
5 Jaci SUMMERS USA 10.79
6 Orlando MCCLEAN USA 10.80
7 Eddy VU USA 10.86
8 Jose DAVIS USA 10.89

U20 Events
Men’s 400m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Jaden MARCHAN USA 48.00
2 Jaylin SANTIAGO USA 48.22
3 Lathan BROWN USA 48.72
4 Neil HOWARD USA 48.86
5 David DAVITT USA 49.20
6 Dakota STRAIN USA 49.94

U20 Events
Men’s 800m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Michael LONG USA 1:50.55
2 Dylan DECAMBRE USA 1:54.63
3 Jelani JOHNSON SKN 1:57.31
4 Omari SEWELL USA 1:57.33
5 Cole THALHEIMER USA 1:57.84
6 Jaden JEUDY USA 1:59.35

WOMEN’S

U20 Events
Women’s 100m
Final, Wind: +1.8
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Davis KIERA USA 11.78
2 Jianna MOLIN USA 11.91
3 Sariah Ostanie DORESCA HAI 11.94
4 Anna VIDOLOVA BUL 12.27
5 Keturah DARWON USA 12.52

High School Events
Women’s 200m
Final, Wind: +1.1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Shawnti JACKSON USA 22.7
2 Adaejah HODGE IVB 22.85
3 Elise COOPER USA 23.21
4 Avery LEWIS USA 23.32
5 Ashley FULTON USA 23.83
6 Breanne BARNETT USA 24.53
7 Davis KIERA USA 24.67
8 Sariah Ostanie DORESCA HAI 24.69

U20 Events
Women’s 400m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Ava ALEXANDER USA 55.38
2 Nevaeh BURNS USA 55.77
3 Kylie CASTILLO USA 57.41
4 Jalaia CREARY USA 58.11
5 Jayla JOHNSON USA 59.20

U20 Events
Women’s 800m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Kylee KING USA 2:10.60
2 Emma ZAWATSKI USA 2:11.13
3 Kaleigh GUNSIOROWSKI USA 2:12.22
4 Jimmiea KING USA 2:12.30
5 Victoria VIDOLOVA BUL 2:13.21
6 Peyton HOLLIS USA 2:15.19
7 Maya GOMES USA 2:16.44
Leanne MCDONALD USA DNF

U15 Events
Women’s 100m
Final, Wind: +1.3
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Rhia RANDOLPH USA 12.16
2 Khloe KHAN USA 12.20
3 Renna RUBENSTEIN USA 12.46
4 Jurnee FITZGERALD USA 12.48
5 Maya WYCHE USA 12.49
6 Autumn KING USA 12.66
7 Aryanni RODRIGUEZ USA 12.84
8 Gabrielle STERVIL USA 12.90

U15 Events
Women’s 1500m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Paige SHEPPARD USA 4:32.59
2 Adriana PETTINELLI USA 4:44.64
3 Kayla DEVINE USA 4:45.64
4 Scarlett HAWKINS USA 4:48.43

High School Events
Men’s 4x400m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 “Union Catholic Reg. – 3:15.89
2 Motor City Track Club – 3:17.15
3 Newburgh Elite TC – 3:22.13
4 Brentwood TC – 3:29.40
5 Mount TC – 3:29.43

High School Events
Women’s 4x400m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Sports Performance Group – 3:42.44
2 Motor City Track Club – 3:46.53
3 “Union Catholic Reg. – 3:46.71
4 South Side Track Club – 4:07.40
5 VO2Max Track Club – 4:12.71
6 Tigers TC – 4:25.64

World Track

World Track

Written/compiled/published by one of the World-Track and Field website staff members or editors from press releases or public submissions.View Author posts