Results

2023 Morton Games latest results and recap

The 2023 Morton Games latest results and news from the World Athletics Continental Tour Bronze meeting in Ireland on July 14. Check out the latest winners.

Olivia Baker in action in the women's 800m
Olivia Baker in action in the women's 800m

The track and field results and news updates today from the 2023 Morton Games, which took place at Morton Stadium in Dublin, Ireland, on Friday (14). USA’s Olivia Baker and Emily MacKay and Ireland’s Cormac Dalton were among the highlighted winners at the World Athletics Continental Tour Bronze meeting.

In the women’s 800m, Olivia Baker held off the challenge from her compatriot Allie Wilson to secure first place with a time of 2:00.53. Wilson clocked 2:00.93 to finish second in the American 1-2 sweep.

Read more: Day 3: European U23 Athletics Championships latest track and field results

Meanwhile, fellow USA runner Emily MacKay clocked 4:07.02 to hold a pair of challenges from Great Britain athletes, Sarah McDonald (4:08.20) and Alexandra Bell (4:11.80) in the women’s 1500m, while Ireland’s Cormac Dalton ran 13:25.53 to secure victory in the men’s 5000m.

Latest Track and Field 2023 Morton Games Results

Men’s 100m
Final, Wind: -2.5
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Micaiah HARRIS USA 10.54
2 Ippei TAKEDA JPN 10.6
3 Joshua AZZOPARDI AUS 10.67
4 Rivaldo ROBERTS RSA 10.7
5 Sibusiso MATSENJWA SWZ 10.73
6 David MORGAN-HARRISON GBR 10.76
7 Carlos NASCIMENTO POR 10.83
7 Joseph OJEWUMI IRL 10.83
9 Franco FLORIO ARG 10.9
10 Adam MURPHY IRL 11.08

Heat 1, Wind: +0.8
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Rivaldo ROBERTS RSA 10.55
2 Joshua AZZOPARDI AUS 10.57
3 Sibusiso MATSENJWA SWZ 10.63
4 Carlos NASCIMENTO POR 10.7
5 Joseph OJEWUMI IRL 10.74
6 Adam MURPHY IRL 10.91
7 Nkemjika ONWUMEREH IRL 10.97
8 Anthony DILLON IRL 11.28

Heat 2, Wind: -0.8
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Ippei TAKEDA JPN 10.45
2 David MORGAN-HARRISON GBR 10.55
3 Micaiah HARRIS USA 10.58
4 Franco FLORIO ARG 10.81
5 Osamudiamen Jesse OSAS IRL 11.02
6 Leo MORGAN IRL 11.03
7 Michael FARRELLY IRL 11.07
8 Keith PIKE IRL 11.13

Men’s 400m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Elián LARREGINA ARG 45.72
2 Christopher O’DONNELL IRL 45.89
3 Joseph BRIER GBR 46.28
4 Edoardo SCOTTI ITA 46.75
5 Maarten HEYLEN BEL 46.91
6 Cillin GREENE IRL 47.38
7 Fredrik ØVERENG NOR 47.38
8 David RYAN IRL 47.69

Men’s 800m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 John FITZSIMONS IRL 1:46.55
2 Bram BUIGEL NED 1:46.76
3 Balázs VINDICS HUN 1:46.96
4 Guy LEARMONTH GBR 1:47.13
5 Mark MILNER IRL 1:47.22
6 Jack LUNN AUS 1:48.69
7 Harry PURCELL IRL 1:49.63
Kevin MCGRATH IRL DNF

Men’s Mile
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Mafori Ryan MPHAHLELE RSA 3:54.48
2 Adam SPENCER AUS 3:55.12
3 Nicholas GRIGGS IRL 3:55.73
4 Cathal DOYLE IRL 3:56.05
5 Thomas KEEN GBR 3:56.06
6 Casey COMBER USA 3:56.33
7 Jack ANSTEY AUS 3:57.31
8 Charlie O’DONOVAN IRL 4:00.52
9 Jye EDWARDS AUS 4:02.27
10 Even Brøndbo DAHL NOR 4:02.37
11 Paul ROBINSON IRL 4:07.25
12 James HENEGHAN GBR 4:11.09
13 Jonathan DAVIES GBR 4:18.23
14 Eoin PIERCE IRL 4:19.89
Tim CROWE IRL DNF
Seb ANTHONY GBR DNF

Men’s 5000m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Cormac DALTON IRL 13:25.53
2 Darragh MCELHINNEY IRL 13:27.81
3 Tom MORTIMER GBR 13:29.77
4 Scott BEATTIE GBR 13:30.12
5 Samuel BARATA POR 13:32.75
6 Fearghal CURTIN IRL 13:34.44
7 Efrem GIDEY IRL 13:37.56
8 Bob LIKING USA 13:46.57
9 Jose Ignacio GIMENEZ PEREZ ESP 13:48.51
10 Stephen SCULLION IRL 13:48.94
11 Baldvin MAGNUSSON ISL 13:53.36
12 Pierre MURCHAN IRL 13:55.66
13 Philip SESEMANN GBR 13:56.41
14 Jack GRAY GBR 14:00.83
15 Hamza LAMQARTASS MAR 14:07.05
16 Jordan MANN USA 14:09.10
17 Maxime CHAUMETON RSA 14:11.14
18 Julius DIEHR USA 14:15.75
19 Charles WHEELER GBR 14:17.42
20 Mitchell BYRNE IRL 14:18.65
21 Oisín Ó GAILÍN IRL 14:29.11
22 John TRAVERS IRL 14:40.42
Joshua PHILLIPS AUS DNF
Ben MACMILLAN GBR DNF

Men’s High Jump
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Stefano SOTTILE ITA 2.16 meters
2 Juozas BAIKŠTYS LTU 2.16
3 William GRIMSEY GBR 2.13
4 Jef VERMEIREN BEL 2.13
5 David CUSSEN IRL 2.1
6 Mpho LINKS RSA 2.05
7 Lars VAN LOOY BEL 2.00

Men’s Shot Put
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Scott LINCOLN GBR 20.29 meters
2 Eric FAVORS IRL 20.14
3 Anastasios LATIFLLARI GRE 19.17
4 Alexander KOLESNIKOFF AUS 18.89
5 Nick PALMER NZL 18.64
6 Gavin MCLAUGHLIN IRL 17.40
7 James KELLY IRL 16.57

Women’s Results

Women’s 200m
Final, Wind: -2.7
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Lorène Dorcas BAZOLO POR 23.49
2 Kristie EDWARDS AUS 23.78
3 Christine Bjelland JENSEN NOR 23.85
4 Lauren ROY IRL 24.42
5 Katie BERGIN IRL 24.49
6 Maria Florencia LAMBOGLIA ARG 24.53
7 Cliodhna MANNING IRL 24.69
8 Molly HOURIHAN IRL 24.73

Women’s 800m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Olivia BAKER USA 2:00.53
2 Allie WILSON USA 2:00.93
3 Tess KIRSOPP-COLE AUS 2:02.27
4 Patrycja WYCISZKIEWICZ-ZAWADZKA POL 2:03.10
5 Skylyn WEBB USA 2:04.05
6 Jenna BROMELL IRL 2:04.77
7 Georgie HARTIGAN IRL 2:05.87
8 Jennie HAUKE NZL 2:08.10
Lynsey SHARP GBR DNF
Susie NESTOR IRL DNF

Women’s 1500m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Emily MACKAY USA 4:07.02
2 Sarah MCDONALD GBR 4:08.20
3 Alexandra BELL GBR 4:11.80
4 Maudie SKYRING AUS 4:12.82
5 Rebekah GREENE NZL 4:14.29
6 Giulia APRILE ITA 4:14.91
7 Ella DONAGHU USA 4:15.11
8 Lili Anna VINDICS-TÓTH HUN 4:15.73
9 Michaela MEYER USA 4:15.83
10 Niamh BRIDSON-HUBBARD GBR 4:15.86
11 Laura NAGEL NZL 4:18.82
12 Annie MANN GBR 4:21.34
13 Cheryl NOLAN IRL 4:27.41
14 Jenna WYNS BEL 4:27.91
15 Shona O’BRIEN IRL 4:39.65
Holly ARCHER GBR DNF
Gemma KERSEY GBR DNF

Women’s 100m Hurdles
Final, Wind: -0.7
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Sarah LAVIN IRL 12.79
2 Ebony MORRISON LBR 13.1
3 Judy CHALCOU FRA 13.3
4 Liz CLAY AUS 13.4
5 Tereza VOKÁLOVÁ CZE 13.61
6 Eefje BOONS NED 13.75
7 Amber VANDEN BOSCH BEL 14.01
8 Lily-Ann O’HORA IRL 14.34
9 Arabella ADEKOYA IRL 14.36
Alicia BARRETT GBR DNF

Women’s High Jump
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Urtė BAIKŠTYTĖ LTU 1.84 meters
2 Erin SHAW AUS 1.81
3 Sommer LECKY IRL 1.78
4 Anabela NETO POR 1.78
5 Imogen SKELTON NZL 1.78
6 Philippa ROGAN IRL 1.75
7 Ava ROCHFORD IRL 1.75
8 Emily WHELAN AUS 1.70
8 Daena KEALY IRL 1.70

Women’s Javelin Throw
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Jo-Ane VAN DYK RSA 61.06 meters
2 Madara PALAMEIKA LAT 57.04
3 Bekah WALTON GBR 55.99
4 Claudia FERREIRA POR 55.55
5 Jenni KANGAS FIN 50.45
6 Freya JONES GBR 48.36
7 Emma HAMPLETT GBR 47.97
8 Grace CASEY IRL 40.58

Written/compiled/published by one of the World-Track and Field website staff members or editors from press releases or public submissions.

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.