Ling LI of China wins the women's Asian Athletics Championships latest track and field results

The latest track and field results from Day 3 at the 2023 Asian Athletics Championships on Friday, with several top performances highlighting the busy day in Bangkok. – Read more: Day 2: Asian Athletics Championships 2023 results

Among the featured results on the third day were the men’s and women’s 100m dashes, which saw Japan’s Yanagita Hiroki and Singapore’s Shanti Pereira sprinting away with the gold medals with a pair of respective dominant performances, while setting personal bests in the process.

Hiroki posted a PB of 10.02 seconds to flash to victory in the men’s race after streaking away from the field with about 20 meters left in the race.

On the women’s side, Shanti Pereira was equally as dominant as she powered home from her challengers with a lifetime best of 11.20 seconds. She just missed the championship record of 11.17 secs, set by Kazakhstan’s Olga Safronova in Doha in 2019.

Ling LI of China cleared a championship record of 4.66 meters to win the women’s pole vault competition.

Check out the latest track and field results from the third day of action at the 2023 Asian Athletics Championships on Friday.

2023 Asian Athletics Championships – Day 3

Men’s 100m
Final, Wind: 0.0
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Hiroki YANAGITA JPN 10.02
2 Abdullah Abkar MOHAMMED KSA 10.19
3 Hassan TAFTIAN IRI 10.23
4 Femi OGUNODE QAT 10.25
5 Muhd Azeem FAHMI MAS 10.25
6 Ryuichiro SAKAI JPN 10.26
7 Jiapeng CHEN CHN 10.3
8 Chun-Han YANG TPE 10.31

Semifinal 1, Wind: -0.6
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Ryuichiro SAKAI JPN 10.23
2 Muhd Azeem FAHMI MAS 10.35
3 Jiapeng CHEN CHN 10.38
4 Yu-Sian LIN TPE 10.46
5 Kam Ching SHAK HKG 10.57
6 Barakat AL HARTHI OMA 10.6
Won-jin PARK KOR DNS
Natawat IAMUDOM THA DNS

Semifinal 2, Wind: 0.0
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Hiroki YANAGITA JPN 10.14
2 Hassan TAFTIAN IRI 10.19
3 Femi OGUNODE QAT 10.24
4 Shajar ABBAS PAK 10.45
5 Soraoat DABBANG THA 10.47
6 Khairul Hafiz JANTAN MAS 10.5
7 Lee HONG KIT HKG 10.53
Ali Anwar Ali AL BALUSHI OMA DNF

Semifinal 3, Wind: +0.3
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Abdullah Abkar MOHAMMED KSA 10.24
2 Chun-Han YANG TPE 10.33
3 Guanfeng CHEN CHN 10.38
4 Marc Brian LOUIS SGP 10.39
5 Imranur RAHMAN BAN 10.4
6 Noureddine HADID LBN 10.48
7 Ngan NGOC NGHIA VIE 10.53
8 Simon LEE KOR 10.59

Men’s 110m Hurdles
Final, Wind: +0.6
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Shunya TAKAYAMA JPN 13.29
2 Zhuoyi XU CHN 13.39
3 Yaqoub ALYOUHA KUW 13.56
4 John CABANG PHI 13.56
5 Taiga YOKOCHI JPN 13.59
6 David YEFREMOV KAZ 13.6
7 Natthaphon DANSUNGNOEN THA 13.66
8 Xiaohan NING CHN 13.81

Men’s 400m Hurdles
Semifinal 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Mahdi PIRJAHAN IRI 49.71
2 Eric CRAY PHI 49.98
3 Santhosh Kumar TAMILARASAN IND 50.06
4 Kaito TSUTSUE JPN 50.09
5 Chieh CHEN TPE 50.19
6 Mohammed Duhaim AL MUAWI KSA 50.8
7 Dmitriy KOBLOV KAZ 50.81
8 Jun Jie Calvin QUEK SGP 51.82

Semifinal 2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Yusaku KODAMA JPN 49.45
2 Zhiyu XIE CHN 49.6
3 Yashas PALAKSHA IND 49.6
4 Bassem HEMEIDA QAT 49.81
5 Ming-Yang PENG TPE 50.04
6 Marc Anthony IBRAHIM LBN 51.22
7 Vyacheslav ZEMS KAZ 52.28
Natthaphon DANSUNGNOEN THA DQ

Heat 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Yashas PALAKSHA IND 50.84
2 Mahdi PIRJAHAN IRI 51.11
3 Ming-Yang PENG TPE 51.27
4 Natthaphon DANSUNGNOEN THA 51.52
5 Jun Jie Calvin QUEK SGP 51.96
6 Rusleen Zikry Putra ROSELI MAS 52.52
Heat 2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Eric CRAY PHI 50.39
2 Zhiyu XIE CHN 50.47
3 Marc Anthony IBRAHIM LBN 51.59
4 Ismail Doudai ABAKAR QAT 53.03
5 Phatthanan TORPHATHONG THA 53.5
6 Zaid AL AWAMLEH JOR 55.65
Heat 3
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Santhosh Kumar TAMILARASAN IND 50.5
2 Kaito TSUTSUE JPN 51.01
3 Mohammed Duhaim AL MUAWI KSA 51.46
4 Vyacheslav ZEMS KAZ 51.58
5 Dilshodbek BOBOQULOV UZB 53.38
6 Leonid PRONZHENKO TJK 55.3

Heat 4
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Yusaku KODAMA JPN 50.31
2 Bassem HEMEIDA QAT 51.18
3 Chieh CHEN TPE 51.37
4 Dmitriy KOBLOV KAZ 51.75
5 Methasit KRAPINU THA 52.76
6 Muh. Fakhrul AFIZUR MAS 54.71
7 Shiphasouk BOTVILAITHONG LAO 58.51

Men’s 3000mSteeplechase
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Ryoma AOKI JPN 8:34.91
2 Yaser Salem BAGHARAB QAT 8:37.11
3 Seiya SUNADA JPN 8:39.17
4 . BAL KISHAN IND 8:46.98
5 Adam Ali MUSAB QAT 8:53.71
6 Wesam ALFARSI KSA 9:02.68
7 Ciren ZHAXI CHN 9:06.25
8 Pandu SUKARYA INA 9:10.49
9 Tanes SOMDUAN THA 9:50.10
10 Wongchai PONGSURACHAT THA 10:20.76
Trung Cuong NGUYEN VIE DNF
Mohd NUR HASAN IND DNF
Bader Ali AL-AMRANI KSA DNF

Men’s Shot Put
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Tajinderpal Singh TOOR IND 20.23 meters
2 Mehdi SABERI IRI 19.98
3 Ivan IVANOV KAZ 19.87
4 Zizhong TIAN CHN 19.1
5 Hau-Wei MA TPE 19.04
6 William III Edward MORRISON PHI 18.17
7 Ilwoo JUNG KOR 17.76
8 Jakkaphat NOISRI THA 17.73
9 Hitoshi OKUMURA JPN 17.69
10 Thongchai SILAMOOL THA 15.85
Mohamed Daouda TOLO KSA NM
Eakkarin BOONLAP THA NM

Women’s 100m
Final, Wind: 0.0
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Veronica Shanti PEREIRA SGP 11.20
2 Fasihi FARZANEH IRI 11.39
3 Manqi GE CHN 11.40
4 Hamideh Esmaiel NEJAD IRI 11.46
5 Arisa KIMISHIMA JPN 11.56
6 Kristina Marie KNOTT PHI 11.61
7 Aziza SBAITY LBN 11.61
8 Thi Nhi Yen TRAN VIE 11.64

Semifinal 1, Wind: +0.9
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Hamideh Esmaiel NEJAD IRI 11.35
2 Manqi GE CHN 11.42
3 Thi Nhi Yen TRAN VIE 11.55
4 Kristina Marie KNOTT PHI 11.56
5 Elizabeth-Ann Shee Ru TAN SGP 11.86
6 Da-eun KIM KOR 11.87
7 Mazoon AL ALAWI OMA 11.95
Midori MIKASE JPN DNS

Semifinal 2, Wind: +0.1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Veronica Shanti PEREIRA SGP 11.30
2 Fasihi FARZANEH IRI 11.45
3 Arisa KIMISHIMA JPN 11.47
4 Aziza SBAITY LBN 11.65
5 Zaidatul Husniah ZULKIFLI MAS 11.67
6 Im Lan LOI MAC 11.85
7 Rima KASHAFUTDINOVA KAZ 11.89
8 Kwan Yi LEUNG HKG 12.03

Women’s 3000mSteeplechase
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Parul CHAUDHARY IND 9:38.76
2 Shuangshuang XU CHN 9:44.54
3 Reimi YOSHIMURA JPN 9:48.48
4 . PRITI IND 9:48.50
5 Chikako MORI JPN 9:56.67
6 Thi Oanh NGUYEN VIE 10:09.62
7 Daisy JEPKEMEI KAZ 10:19.19
8 Dilshoda USMANOVA UZB 10:45.05
9 Joida GAGNAO PHI 11:38.38

Women’s Pole Vault
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Ling LI CHN 4.66 meters
2 Chunge NIU CHN 4.51
3 Chayanisa CHOMCHUENDEE THA 4.10
4 Misaki MOROTA JPN 4.00
5 Yi-Ju SHENG TPE 4.00
6 Anastasiya ERMAKOVA KAZ 3.80
7 Megumi DAINOBU JPN 3.80
8 Khabut CHONTHICHA THA 3.60
9 Soo-young SHIN KOR 3.60
10 Piyada BUNKWANG THA 3.40
Baranica ELANGOAN IND NM

Women’s Long Jump
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK WIND
1 Sumire HATA JPN 6.97 meters 0.5
2 Shaili SINGH IND 6.54 1.5
3 Jiawei ZHONG CHN 6.46 0.1
4 Ancy SOJAN EDAPPILLY IND 6.41 1.2
5 Ayaka KORA JPN 6.32 -0.1
6 Darya REZNICHENKO UZB 6.24 0.3
7 Ya Xin YUE HKG 6.23 1
8 Thu Thao BUI THI VIE 6.22 1.3
9 Maria Natalia LONDA INA 5.97 -0.1
10 Lakshini Sarangi Silva SANDARADURA SRI 5.97 -0.1
11 Supawat CHOOTHONG THA 5.86 0.1
12 Anastassiya RYPAKOVA KAZ 5.74 -0.1
13 Tzu-Chi LIN TPE 5.73 -0.4
14 Sabina BATADZHIYEVA KGZ 5.4 0.9
15 Saina KHOSHIMOVA UZB 5.04 1.5
16 Iman SOU MAC 5.04 0.8
17 Yara FIRAS MOHAMMED JOR 4.86 0
18 Pok PISEY CAM 4.20 0.2

Women’s Discus Throw
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Bin FENG CHN 66.42
2 Fang WANG CHN 58.49
3 Subenrat INSAENG THA 55.8
4 Maki SAITO JPN 54.19
5 Nanaka KORI JPN 53.72
6 Queenie Ting KUNG NI MAS 49.3
7 Nur Atiqah SUFIAH MAS 43.55

Similar Posts