Main News

Day 1: Canadian Track and Field Championships results; Ben Flanagan wins 5000m

The 2023 Bell Canadian Track and Field Championships are taking place this week and it started with quality wins by Ben Flanagan and Briana Scott in the 5000m.

Ben Flanagan wins 5000m at Bell Canadian Track and Field Championships 2023
Ben Flanagan wins 5000m at Bell Canadian Track and Field Championships 2023

In a busy opening day at the 2023 Bell Canadian Track and Field Championships, Ben Flanagan and Briana Scott secured comfortable victories in the men’s and women’s 5000m races on Thursday night (27), setting the stage for an exciting four days of competition at McLeod Stadium in Langley.

Flanagan, fresh off a solid win at the Los Angeles Under Armour Sunset Tour 2023 earlier this month, maintained his winning streak with a commanding performance. He crossed the finish line with an impressive time of 13:39.36.

The four-time Canadian national champion expressed satisfaction with his performance, and is now setting his sights on representing Canada at the World Athletics Championships in Budapest next month. – Read more: Confident Abdihamid Nur sprints away with 5000m at USATF Outdoor Championships

Flanagan was followed home by Mitchell Ubene and Thomas Fafard, who secured second and third places with times of 13:43.41 and 13:45.49, respectively. Rounding out the top five were Philippe Morneau-Cartier (13:46.58) and Andrew Alexander (13:47.43).

Briana Scott Wins Women’s 5000m Title

In the women’s 5000m race, Briana Scott of Mile2Marathon outpaced her competitors, clocking in at 15:46.72. Julie-Anne Staehli followed next, securing second place with a time of 15:47.62.

Leslie Sexton claimed the third spot with a time of 15:50.08. Katelyn Ayers and Gracelyn Larkin completed the top five, running 15:51.29 and 15:53.72 respectively.

The 2023 Bell Canadian Track and Field Championships is serving as a selection platform for Canada’s team for the upcoming world track and field championships. The global event is set to commence on August 19 in Budapest, Hungary.

For more information and results, click here

2023 Bell Canadian Track and Field Championships 5000m results

  1. Ben Flanagan – (Ontario) – 13:39.36 – H2
  2. Mitchell Ubene – (Royal City Athletics Club) – 13:43.41 – H2
  3. Thomas Fafard – (C. A. Université Laval) – 13:45.49 – H2
  4. Philippe Morneau-Cartier – (C. A. Université Laval) – 13:46.58 – H2
  5. Andrew Alexander – (Ontario) – 13:47.43 – H2
  6. Connor Black – (London Western T.F.C.) – 13:49.23 – H2
  7. Andrew Davies – (Harbour Track – Hamilton) – 13:51.83 – H2
  8. Samuel Vincent – (Manitoba) – 13:52.94 – H2
  9. Diego *Barcenas – (Mexico) – 13:54.04 – H2
  10. John Perrier – (Vancouver Thunderbirds) – 13:58.95 – H2
  11. Nicholas Bannon – (Royal City Athletics Club) – 13:59.01 – H2
  12. Tyler Dozzi – (Vancouver Thunderbirds) – 14:16.66 – H2
  13. Mitch De Lange – (Physi-Kult) – 14:17.14 – H1
  14. Jeremy Coughler – (London Western T.F.C.) – 14:20.83 – H2
  15. Miles Avalos – (Toronto West Athletics) – 14:23.36 – H2
  16. Thomas Laviolette – (Corsaire-Chaparral) – 14:32.35 – H1
  17. Rudy Saal – (C. A. Université Laval) – 14:33.14 – H1
  18. Robert Lawand – (Royal City Athletics Club) – 14:41.26 – H1
  19. Mike Tate – (London Western T.F.C.) – 14:42.50 – H2
  20. Anthony Antaya – (SASKATOON TF CLUB) – 14:45.30 – H1
  21. Félix Quirion – (Sherbrooke) – 14:46.06 – H1
  22. Matthew Thibodeau – (Vancouver Thunderbirds) – 14:47.07 – H1
  23. Brendan Wong – (Coquitlam Cheetahs) – 14:52.59 – H1
  24. Charles Poulin – (Zénix de la Mauricie) – 15:10.24 – H1
  25. Mathis Vallières – (Club Citius) – 15:29.31 – H1
  26. Braden Foley – (U OF C ATHLETICS CLUB) – 15:48.07 – H1
    — Samuel Kinahan – (Royal City Athletics Club) – DNF – H1
    — Daniel *Mulusht Zewdu – (Prairie Inn Harriers Racing Te) – DNS – H1
  1. Briana Scott – (Mile2Marathon) – 15:46.72 – H2
  2. Julie-Anne Staehli – (Ontario) – 15:47.62 – H2
  3. Leslie Sexton – (Vancouver Thunderbirds) – 15:50.08 – H2
  4. Katelyn Ayers – (Victoria Endurance Track Club) – 15:51.29 – H2
  5. Gracelyn Larkin – (Ontario) – 15:53.72 – H2
  6. Jessy Lacourse – (C. A. Université Laval) – 15:59.71 – H2
  7. Erin Teschuk – (Ontario) – 16:01.68 – H2
  8. Fernanda *Medina – (Mexico) – 16:04.25 – H2
  9. Mikaela Lucki – (Toronto West Athletics) – 16:07.55 – H2
  10. Alexandra Lucki – (Toronto West Athletics) – 16:08.36 – H2
  11. Katie Newlove – (Vancouver Thunderbirds) – 16:10.29 – H2
  12. Rebecca Bassett – (Unattached British Columbia) – 16:14.46 – H2
  13. Kyla Becker – (Vancouver Thunderbirds) – 16:14.90 – H2
  14. Ally Ginther – (Vancouver Thunderbirds) – 16:25.09 – H2
  15. Catherine Gagné – (C. A. Université Laval) – 16:44.01 – H1
  16. Sandra Guga – (Royal City Athletics Club) – 16:46.70 – H1
  17. Kara Blair – (Physi-Kult) – 16:47.66 – H1
  18. Becca Brennan – (Monarch Athletics Club) – 16:47.93 – H1
  19. Laurence Gauthier – (Vainqueurs Plus) – 16:56.78 – H1
  20. Elodie De Coene – (Saint-Laurent Sélect) – 17:08.13 – H1
  21. Jenna Schulz – (London Western T.F.C.) – 17:09.75 – H1
  22. Sophie Courville – (Vainqueurs Plus) – 17:15.34 – H1
  23. Eulalie Martel – (Sherbrooke) – 17:44.52 – H1
  24. Noémie Beauregard – (Ottawa Lions T.F.C.) – 17:53.72 – H1
  25. Sam MacDonald – (Blue Devils Athletics Club) – 18:18.35 – H1
    — Marie-Renée Emond – (Lanaudière-Olympique) – DNS – H1
Chris is a retired coach with many years of experience following track and field. Enjoys traveling with his wife, two children and grand kids.

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.