The European Athletics U23 Championships medal winners of the 20km men's race walk
The European Athletics U23 Championships medal winners of the 20km men's race walk

The full latest results from the women’s and men’s 20km Race Walk races on the opening day of the 2023 European U23 Athletics Championships on Wednesday, 12 July. Setting the stage for the track and field competition, several of the area’s leading young racewalkers took to the streets to battle for medals.

The women’s 20km Race Walk gold medal went to Pauline Stey, who set a new national U23 record for France and a new personal best with a time of 1:31:17. The men’s race title was secured by Spain’s Paul McGrath, who stormed to victory in 1:21:03.

Below you will find the complete results of both races, while you can also find individual reports of the races as well.

Read more: Paul McGrath wins European Athletics U23 Championships men’s 20km race walk
Read Also: Pauline Stey dominates European Athletics U23 Championships 20km Race Walk

2023 European U23 Athletics Championships full latest results from the women’s and men’s 20km Race Walk races

Men’s 20km Race Walk
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Paul MCGRATH ESP 1:21:03
2 Andrea COSI ITA 1:23:02
3 Jerry JOKINEN FIN 1:24:41
4 Aythamy AFONSO GONZALEZ ESP 1:25:17
5 Mattéo DUC FRA 1:25:18
6 Mukola RUSHCHAK UKR 1:25:23
7 Jaromír MORÁVEK CZE 1:25:33
8 Norbert TÓTH HUN 1:26:47
9 Adam ZAJÍČEK CZE 1:27:05
10 Johannes FRENZL GER 1:27:25
11 Oscar MARTINEZ ESP 1:28:47
12 Martin MADELINE-DEGY FRA 1:28:54
13 Lauri JOUKAS FIN 1:28:58
14 Oisin LANE IRL 1:29:11
15 Jonathan EKBERG FIN 1:29:53
16 Tiago RAMOS POR 1:30:12
17 Anthimos KELEPOURIS GRE 1:31:24
18 Pedro DIAS POR 1:34:57
19 Andreas PAPASTERGIOU GRE 1:36:20
Taras KORETSKYYUKRDNF
Mazlum DEMIRTURDNF
Yehor SHELESTUKRDQ
Davide FINOCCHIETTIITADQ
Emiliano BRIGANTEITADQ
Women’s 20km Race Walk
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Pauline STEY FRA 1:31:17
2 Alexandrina MIHAI ITA 1:32:32
3 Camille MOUTARD FRA 1:35:40
4 Ana PULGARIN CARDENO ESP 1:35:49
5 Inês MENDES POR 1:35:58
6 Lucia REDONDO ESP 1:36:10
7 Heta VEIKKOLA FIN 1:37:12
8 Olga FIASKA GRE 1:37:45
9 Bruna MARQUES POR 1:37:49
10 Adriana VIVEIROS POR 1:37:57
11 Vittoria DI DATO ITA 1:38:16
12 Eva RICO ESP 1:38:19
13 Alžbeta RAGASOVÁ SVK 1:38:59
14 Elvina CARRÉ FRA 1:39:24
15 Tiziana SPILLER HUN 1:40:45
16 Maria Diana LATARETU ROU 1:45:40
17 Petra ZAHORÁN HUN 1:45:46
18 Venla-Nora NIRKKONEN FIN 1:46:03
19 Sorana TUTU ROU 1:47:46
20 Maria ANTOLA FIN 1:51:11
Evin DEMİRTURDNF
Karin DEVALDOVÁSVKDQ
Eliška MARTÍNKOVÁCZEDQ
Check out more race results here

Similar Posts