Competitions

Day 1 NACAC U18 and U23 Championships 2023 results (July 21)

The track and field results from Day 1 at the NACAC U18 and U23 Championships 2023 on Friday, 21 July 2023 at the San Jose Stadium in Costa Rica.

Susan Moore

NACAC U18 and U23 Championships 2023 results
NACAC U18 and U23 Championships 2023 results

The following are the track and field results from the Day 1 at the NACAC U18 and U23 Championships 2023, which took place at the San Jose Stadium in Costa Rica, from 21–23, July 2023.

Below you will find the complete results, including the top sprinters who captured respective 100 meters titles on the first day last week. Read more: Day 2: Latest NACAC U18 and U23 Championships Track and Field Results | Read Also: Day 3: NACAC U18 and U23 Championships Results

NACAC U18 and U23 Championships 2023 results

NACAC U18 Championships

Men’s 100m
Final, Wind: -0.1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Kasiya DALEY ANT 10.56
2 Gary CARD JAM 10.56
3 Dwayne FLEMING ANT 10.69
4 Jaquan PILGRIM BAR 10.72
5 Cayden SMITH BAH 10.79
6 Keo DAVIS VIN 10.85
7 Ishmael ROLLE BAH 10.86
8 José Ramón WHITTAKER CRC 10.96
Heat 1, Wind: +1.5
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Kasiya DALEY ANT 10.53
2 Cayden SMITH BAH 10.69
3 José Ramón WHITTAKER CRC 10.8
4 Trevaughn STEWART TTO 10.87
5 Denver TUCKER BER 11.17
6 Adam SIEBEN CAN 11.47
Heat 2, Wind: -0.1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Gary CARD JAM 10.55
2 Dwayne FLEMING ANT 10.59
3 Keo DAVIS VIN 10.85
4 Jamyle ANDERSON CAN 10.91
5 Benjamin BERRY JAM 11.05
6 Gabriel Andres AGUILAR CRC 11.20
Heat 3, Wind: +5.2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Jaquan PILGRIM BAR 10.59
2 Ishmael ROLLE BAH 10.76
3 J’Den JACKSON IVB 10.93
4 Daven Javier LACAYO HON 11.24
Men’s 3000m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Asher PATEL USA 9:13.47
2 David JIANG CAN 9:14.30
3 Omare THOMPSON TTO 9:34.94
4 Ross MARTIN BAH 10:36.15
Men’s 400m Hurdles (0.84)
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Trevoy SMITH JAM 51.75
2 Cheyne WEST GBR 52.35
3 Berkley MUNNINGS BAH 54.27
4 Ryan SANTIAGO PUR 55.57
5 Jean Carlos SOSA NCA 55.90
6 Morgan MOSS BAH 55.99
Daniel WRIGHTJAMDNF
Men’s Triple Jump
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Johnathan RODGERS BAH 15.01 meters
2 Banujan KULAINTHIRAN CAN 14.92
3 Aaron MASSIAH BAR 14.12
4 William MCKINNEY BAH 13.98
5 Luis Eduardo AVILÉS CRC 13.07
Brayan Jose ESPINOZACRCNM
Johnathan RODGERSBAH14.47
Men’s Discus Throw (1,5kg)
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 José Sebastián ALBIZU GUA 41.62 meters
2 Anthony Ramses GÓMEZ CRC 40.93
Men’s Javelin Throw (700gr)
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Malique FRANCIS ANT 56.18
2 Wilson Yancarlos MORALES GUA 51.70
Mixed 4x400m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Bahamas U18 BAH 3:31.29
2 Canada U18 CAN 3:31.96
3 Trinidad and Tobago U18 TTO 3:33.13
4 Costa Rica U18 CRC 3:48.00
Women’s 100m
Final, Wind: +1.2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Thieanna Lee TERRELONGE JAM 11.41
2 Frances COLON PUR 11.50
3 La’Nica LOCKER ANT 11.54
4 Geolyna DOWDYE ANT 11.59
5 Shatalya DORSETT BAH 11.74
6 Abigail WOLFE JAM 11.83
7 Stryker ZABLOCKI CAN 11.86
8 Symphony PATRICK TTO 11.97
Heat 1, Wind: +0.9
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Thieanna Lee TERRELONGE JAM 11.49
2 La’Nica LOCKER ANT 11.63
3 Symphony PATRICK TTO 11.92
4 Karina FRANCESCHI PUR 11.95
5 Sage CONNOR AIA 12.37
6 Wendy Michell FLORES CRC 12.75
7 Jamiah NABBIE BAH 17.83
Heat 2, Wind: +1.0
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Frances COLON PUR 11.57
2 Abigail WOLFE JAM 11.90
3 Aniya NURSE BAR 11.93
4 Sariah Ostanie DORESCA HAI 11.94
5 Makenna SELF CAN 12.31
6 Samaria HODGE AIA 12.54
Heat 3, Wind: +1.7
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Shatalya DORSETT BAH 11.69
2 Geolyna DOWDYE ANT 11.74
3 Stryker ZABLOCKI CAN 11.87
4 Alexxe HENRY TTO 11.95
5 Brooklyn LYTTLE USA 12.23
6 Shannell Alexia PERKINS CRC 12.79
Women’s 3000m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Abby LEWIS CAN 10:01.67
2 Karla Yulisa RODAS GUA 11:22.26
3 Maria Paula LEIVA CRC 11:58.96
4 Erin BARR BAH 12:32.09
5 Chanyah TAYLOR BAH 13:44.44
Women’s 400m Hurdles
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Michelle SMITH ISV 56.99
2 Darvinique DEAN BAH 1:01.13
3 Keneisha SHELBOURNE TTO 1:01.68
4 Jaynae PINDER BAH 1:07.66
5 Elineth Francela NAVARRO CRC 1:08.13
6 Victoria JARA CRC 1:16.82
Women’s Triple Jump
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Asia PHILLIPS CAN 13.55 meters
2 Jaeda ROBINSON JAM 12.14
3 Brooklyn LYTTLE USA 11.65
4 Bayli MAJOR BAH 11.61
5 Lanaisha LUBIN BAH 11.61
Brooklyn LYTTLEUSA11.40
Lanaisha LUBINBAH11.46
Women’s Discus Throw
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Cailyn JOHNSON BAH 40.85 meters
2 Ruth IRVINE TTO 33.82
3 Luna Sherlyn MORA CRC 32.76
4 Annae MACKEY BAH 32.67
5 Abigail Dariana FERNANDEZ CRC 25.57
Women’s Javelin Throw (500gr)
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Ciara MARTINEZ PUR 44.94 meters
2 Dior-Rae SCOTT BAH 41.39
3 Taysha STUBBS BAH 40.68
4 Amanda Maria JARA CRC 35.99
5 Davina BROWNE ISV 25.12

NACAC U23 Championships

Men’s 100m
Final, Wind: +1.7
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Adrian KERR JAM 10.08
2 Travis WILLIAMS JAM 10.12
3 Diego GONZALEZ PUR 10.22
4 Omari LEWIS TTO 10.28
5 Sam BLASKOWSKI USA 10.34
6 Earl SIMMONDS VIN 10.35
7 Adam MUSGROVE BAH 10.45
8 Rodney HEATH USA 10.63

Heat 1, Wind: +3.1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Adrian KERR JAM 10.09
2 Omari LEWIS TTO 10.22
3 Rodney HEATH USA 10.23
4 Darion SKERRITT ANT 10.37
5 Alejandro Antonio RICKETTS CRC 10.49
6 Terrone WEBSTER AIA 10.84
Darren PIERRET JAM DQ

Heat 2, Wind: +3.1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Earl SIMMONDS VIN 10.16
2 Sam BLASKOWSKI USA 10.22
3 Adam MUSGROVE BAH 10.30
4 Yeykell Eliu ROMERO NCA 10.37
5 Dominic COLE TTO 10.65
6 Glenford WILLIAMS BIZ 16.33

Heat 3, Wind: +1.9
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Travis WILLIAMS JAM 10.11
2 Diego GONZALEZ PUR 10.13
3 Darian CLARKE BAR 10.32
4 Wanyae BELLE IVB 10.45
5 Shamayl David KOOPER CRC 10.77
6 Sanjay WEEKES MNT 11.02

Men’s 400m
Heat 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Reheem HAYLES JAM 45.15
2 William JONES USA 45.17
3 Tyrique JOHNSON BAR 46.28
4 Amal GLASGOW VIN 46.48
5 Malik JOHN IVB 48.43

Heat 2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Michael ROTH CAN 45.82
2 Kyle GALE BAR 46.00
3 D’Andre ANDERSON JAM 46.47
4 Wilber ENCARNACION DOM 47.61
5 José René NAVAS ESA 48.48
6 Darius RAINEY USA 48.82
7 Jose Adrian ROWE CRC 50.73

Men’s 5000m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Cole SPROUT USA 14:11.78
2 Hector PAGAN PUR 14:29.39
3 Esteban OSES CRC 15:33.04

Men’s 400m Hurdles
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Caleb CAVANAUGH USA 49.35 meters
2 Assinie WILSON JAM 49.70
3 Yeral NUÑEZ DOM 49.95
4 Michael OLASIO PUR 51.91
5 Gary Esteban ALTAMIRANO CRC 53.53
6 Dorian CHARLES TTO 53.71
7 Samuel José IBÁÑEZ GUEVARA ESA 54.42

Men’s Triple Jump
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK WIND
1 Russell ROBINSON USA 16.64 meters 2.1
2 Salif MANE USA 16.49 2.0
3 Kelsey DANIEL TTO 16.19 2.4
4 Kenneth WEST CAN 15.84 3.5
5 Marcrene JEANNOT USA 15.15 1.8

Men’s Shot Put
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Maxwell OTTERDAHL USA 19.41 meters
2 Jason SWARENS USA 19.02
3 Christopher CRAWFORD TTO 17.84
4 Kobe LAWRENCE JAM 17.45
5 Jorge Luis CONTRERAS PUR 16.31
6 Jeims MOLINA CRC 13.77

Men’s Discus Throw
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Ralford MULLINGS JAM 61.18
2 Jaden JAMES TTO 53.59
3 Aidan ELBETTAR USA 53.21
4 Tarajh HUDSON BAH 47.23
5 Joangel HERRERA DOM 45.29
6 Antwon Hilly Fuller WALKIN TKS 43.57
7 Jeims MOLINA CRC 41.78

Mixed 4x400m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 United States U23 USA 3:14.71
2 Jamaica U23 JAM 3:19.66
3 Canada U23 CAN 3:25.42
4 Cosra Rica U23 CRC 3:39.59

Women’s 100m
Final, Wind: +0.7
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Mia BRAHE-PEDERSEN USA 11.08
2 Leah BERTRAND TTO 11.27
3 Beyonce DEFREITAS IVB 11.41
4 Camille RUTHERFORD BAH 11.47
5 Marie-Éloise LECLAIR CAN 11.5
6 Taejha BADAL TTO 11.7
7 Mariandree CHACÓN GUA 11.76
8 Ashantai BOLLERS CAN 11.91
Heat 1, Wind: +5.5
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Mia BRAHE-PEDERSEN USA 11.01
2 Marie-Éloise LECLAIR CAN 11.35
3 Beyonce DEFREITAS IVB 11.37
4 Mariandree CHACÓN GUA 11.48
5 Taejha BADAL TTO 11.65

Heat 2, Wind: +2.1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Leah BERTRAND TTO 11.36
2 Camille RUTHERFORD BAH 11.43
3 Ashantai BOLLERS CAN 11.7
4 Gladymar TORRES PUR 11.77
5 Ivanniz May BLACKWOOD CRC 12.44

Women’s 400m
Heat 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Jermaisha ARNOLD USA 51.65
2 Joanne REID JAM 54.98
3 Caitlyn BOBB BER 55.15
4 Akrisa ERISTEE IVB 56.29
5 Naydelin Yahany CALDERON CRC 57.81

Heat 2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Ziyah HOLMAN USA 51.51
2 Shana Kaye ANDERSON JAM 52.19
3 Megan MOSS BAH 54.56
4 Melanie Yuritza VARGAS CRC 57.79

Women’s 5000m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Layla ROEBKE USA 17:24.61
2 Jorelis VARGAS PUR 17:56.56
3 Yulianne LUGO PUR 18:05.18
4 Yesica Paola RAXÓN GUA 18:20.86
5 Maria Nellys CHAVES CRC 20:15.24

Women’s 400m Hurdles
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Shani’a BELLAMY USA 55.48
2 Vanessa WATSON USA 56.05
3 Garriel WHITE JAM 56.94
4 Lydia TROUPE USA 1:02.70

Women’s High Jump
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Jenna ROGERS USA 1.83 meters
2 Maria José RODRIGUEZ CRC 1.70

Women’s Pole Vault
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Sydney HORN USA 4.41 meters
2 Heather ABADIE CAN 3.95
3 Vielka Paola ARIAS CRC 3.55
Andrea Paola MACHUCA ESA NM
Hana MOLL USA NM

Women’s Shot Put
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Jaida ROSS USA 18.35 meters
2 Jalani DAVIS USA 17.2
3 Danielle SLOLEY JAM 16.23
4 Mia SYLVESTER BIZ 14.46
5 Shanice HUTSON BAR 14
6 Alejandra Jasmin ROSALES ESA 12.22

Women’s Discus Throw
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Melany del Pilar MATHEUS CUB 59.60 meters
2 Shelby FRANK USA 56.96
3 Michaëlle VALENTIN USA 51.62
4 Damali WILLIAMS JAM 49.11
5 Shakira KIRK TTO 44.95
6 Lalenii GRANT TTO 44.37
7 Shanice HUTSON BAR 42.64
8 Alejandra Jasmin ROSALES ESA 41.12
9 Mia SYLVESTER BIZ 37.45
10 YaNelli DAWKINS CAY 35.50
Brianna SMITH CAY NM
Corinne JEMISON USA NM

About The Author

Susan Moore

Susan has been with World-Track since 2004 and continues to play a big part in our growth. She was never a runner, but loves the sport and encouraged all her children to do track. She is a former Examiner reporter and also wrote for several other publications, including ICC and VS Sports.

You Might Also Enjoy...

NCAA Division I East First Round live streaming

How to watch the 2024 NCAA Division I East First Rounds? Live results, schedule

2024 NCAA Division I East First Rounds will be live streamed on ESPN+ from May 22-25 and fans can watch all the action with a subscription.

Lamont Marcell Jacobs after winning the Olympic 100m title in Tokyo

Lamont Jacobs wins 100m: Lucca International Meeting 2024 Results

Lamont Marcell Jacobs of Italy won the men's 100m at the 3rd Lucca International Meeting 2024 meeting, clocking 10.07 secs on May 19. Full results and recap.

Sydney McLaughlin-Levrone wins 400m at the USATF Championships in World-Leading Marks

McLaughlin-Levrone Set to Make Statement Over 400m Hurdles at 2024 U.S. Olympic Trials

American sprinter Sydney McLaughlin-Levrone will race in the 400m hurdles at the 2024 U.S. Olympic Trials, an event she hasn't contested since breaking the world record in 2022.

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.