Main News

Day 2: Asian Athletics Championships 2023 results

The latest track and field news and the Day 2 Asian Athletics Championships 2023 results on Thursday. Below you will find the complete results from the events today.

World Track

Japan runner Kentaro Sato wins 400m at Asian Athletics Championships
Japan runner Kentaro Sato wins 400m at Asian Athletics Championships

The following are the latest track and field results from Day 2 at the Asian Athletics Championships 2023, with several athletes producing quality performances on their way to mounting on the podium on Thursday, 13 July.

Among the highlighted results today came in the men’s 400m, where Japan athletes Kentaro Sato and Fuga Sato finished first and second with respective times of 45.00 seconds and 45.13 seconds.

Watch Day 3 Live Streaming

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=00DyAs9eP18

In the men’s 1500m final, India’s Ajay Kumar Saroj clocked 3:41.51 to strike gold, while the women’s 10,000m gold medal was won by Japan’s Haruka Kokai, with 32:59.36.

Day 2: Asian Athletics Championships 2023 results

Men’s 100m
Heat 1, Wind: 0.0
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Ryuichiro SAKAI JPN 10.18
2 Imranur RAHMAN BAN 10.25
3 Ngan NGOC NGHIA VIE 10.41
4 Khairul Hafiz JANTAN MAS 10.46
5 Won-jin PARK KOR 10.48
6 Alisher SADULAYEV TKM 10.81
7 Bilal THIYAB JOR 10.87

Heat 2, Wind: +0.5
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Muhd Azeem FAHMI MAS 10.24
2 Lee HONG KIT HKG 10.46
3 Ali Anwar Ali AL BALUSHI OMA 10.61
4 Vitaliy ZEMS KAZ 10.62
5 Mark Ren LEE SGP 10.63
6 Sorsy PHOMPAKDY LAO 10.78
7 Ahmed NAJUDHAAN MDV 11.2

Heat 3, Wind: 0.0
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Abdullah Abkar MOHAMMED KSA 10.18
2 Femi OGUNODE QAT 10.19
3 Shajar ABBAS PAK 10.37
4 Noureddine HADID LBN 10.48
5 Natawat IAMUDOM THA 10.57
6 Sudirman HADI INA 10.6
7 Xaidavahn VONGSAVANH LAO 10.91

Heat 4, Wind: -0.5
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Hiroki YANAGITA JPN 10.1
2 Marc Brian LOUIS SGP 10.43
3 Guanfeng CHEN CHN 10.47
4 Soraoat DABBANG THA 10.6
5 Almat TULEBAEV KAZ 10.77
6 Chanyourong NOEB CAM 11.07
7 Aayush KUNWAR NEP 11.2

Heat 5, Wind: +0.2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Hassan TAFTIAN IRI 10.4
2 Yu-Sian LIN TPE 10.44
3 Barakat AL HARTHI OMA 10.46
4 Kin Wa CHAN MAC 10.83
5 Favoris MUZRAPOV TJK 10.86
Wais AHMAD AFG DQ

Heat 6, Wind: +0.4
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Chun-Han YANG TPE 10.25
2 Jiapeng CHEN CHN 10.36
3 Kam Ching SHAK HKG 10.46
4 Simon LEE KOR 10.5
5 Ildar AKHMADIEV TJK 10.67
6 Shivaraj PARKI NEP 11.22
7 Safar ALI AHMADI AFG 11.89

Men’s 400m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Kentaro SATO JPN 45
2 Fuga SATO JPN 45.13
3 Youssef Ahmed MASRAHI KSA 45.19
4 Muhammed Ajmal VARIYATHODI IND 45.36
5 Ashraf Hussen OSMAN QAT 45.61
6 Rajesh RAMESH IND 45.67
7 Aruna DHARSHANA SRI 45.69
8 Rajitha NIRANJAN SRI 46.6

Men’s 1500m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Ajay Kumar SAROJ IND 3:41.51
2 Yusuke TAKAHASHI JPN 3:42.04
3 Dezhu LIU CHN 3:42.30
4 Nursultan KENESHBEKOV KGZ 3:43.25
5 Mohamed AL GARNI QAT 3:43.31
6 Abdirahman Saeed HASSAN QAT 3:44.84
7 Raed AL-JADANI KSA 3:45.17
8 Kazuki KAWAMURA JPN 3:45.46
9 Musulman DZHOLOMANOV KGZ 3:45.70
10 Phuoc LUONG DUC VIE 3:46.81
11 Jinson JOHNSON IND 3:46.91
12 Husain Mohsin AL-FARSI OMA 3:47.12
13 Pal MUKESH IND 3:53.31
14 Wahyudi PUTRA INA 3:54.35
15 Tamer QAOUD PLE 3:56.93
16 Dawaanyam MYAGMARSUREN MGL 3:56.94
17 Pongsakorn SUKSAWAT THA 3:58.66
18 Hussain Fazeel HAROON MDV 3:58.77
19 Abdulla Abdulkareem Abdulla AL-HASWALI YEM 4:07.02

Men’s 110m Hurdles
Heat 1, Wind: 0.0
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Shunya TAKAYAMA JPN 13.70
2 John CABANG PHI 13.70
3 David YEFREMOV KAZ 13.85
4 Mohd Rizzua HAIZAD MUHAMAD MAS 13.85
5 Kuei-Ru CHEN TPE 13.89
6 Detaudom SUWANNACHAIRAB THA 15.29
Saeed Othman ALABSI QAT DNF

Heat 2, Wind: 0.0
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Xiaohan NING CHN 13.62
2 Taiga YOKOCHI JPN 13.63
3 Chen Xiang ANG SGP 13.99
4 Oumar Doudai ABAKAR QAT 14.21
5 Ergash NORMURADOV UZB 14.26
6 Ka Yiu LEE HKG 14.36
7 Khanmalaiphone BOUNYAVEUN LAO 14.83

Heat 3, Wind: 0.0
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Zhuoyi XU CHN 13.57
2 Yaqoub ALYOUHA KUW 13.62
3 Natthaphon DANSUNGNOEN THA 13.71
4 Clinton Kingsley BAUTISTA PHI 13.99
5 Kyong-tae KIM KOR 14.02
6 Ching Yeung MUI HKG 14.38
7 Zaid AL AWAMLEH CAN 15.03

Men’s Triple Jump
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK WIND
1 Abdulla NARANGOLINTEVIDA IND 16.92 meters 0.7
2 Hikaru IKEHATA JPN 16.73 0.6
3 Jang-woo KIM KOR 16.59 0.2
4 Yaoqing FANG CHN 16.44 0.3
5 Ivan DENISOV UZB 16.08 0
6 Ronnie MALIPAY PHI 16.08 0
7 Nattapong SRINONTA THA 16.02 0.3
8 Ruiting WU CHN 15.93 0.3
9 Gyu-min YU KOR 15.83 0
10 Yun-Chen LI TPE 15.6 0.3
11 Andre ANURA MAS 15.5 -0.1
12 Phumiphat KHUNMANGKOM THA 15.48 0.9
13 Riku ITO JPN 15.47 0.4
14 Salim Saleh Mus AL YARABI OMA 15.18 1.2
15 Chun Wing WONG HKG 14.84 -0.4
16 Pratchaya TEPPARAK THA 14.72 -0.3
17 Long-Kin CHE MAC 14.34 0

Men’s Hammer Throw
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Qi WANG CHN 72.13
2 Sukhrob KHODJAEV UZB 71.83
3 Shota FUKUDA JPN 71.8
4 Ryota KASHIMURA JPN 71.24
5 Ywunchul LEE KOR 69.74
6 Jackie Wong SIEW CHEER MAS 65.07
7 Mohammed AL DUBAISI KSA 64.42
8 Kittipong BOONMAWAN THA 62.14
9 Mohamed Abdullah AL ZAYER KSA 61.48
10 Mergen MAMMEDOV TKM 61.38
11 Reza MOGHADDAM IRI 61.31
12 Ayubkhon FAYOZOV UZB 59.8
13 Sadat Merzuqi AJISAN MAS 59.4
14 Amanmurad HOMMADOV TKM 58.61

Men’s Decathlon
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Yuma MARUYAMA JPN 7745
2 Suttisak SINGKHON THA 7626
3 Tejaswin SHANKAR IND 7527
4 Shun TAUE JPN 7187
5 Chia-Hsuan CHO TPE 6887

WOMEN’S RESULTS

Women’s 400m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Nadeesha RAMANAYAKE SRI 52.61
2 Farida SOLIYEVA UZB 52.95
3 Aishwarya Kailash MISHRA IND 53.07
4 Haruna KUBOYAMA JPN 53.8
5 Nanako MATSUMOTO JPN 53.89
6 Alexandra ZALYUBOVSKAYA KAZ 54.54
7 Laylo ALLABERGANOVA UZB 54.61
8 Jane Christa MING HKG 56.12

Women’s 10,000m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Haruka KOKAI JPN 32:59.36
2 Momoka KAWAGUCHI JPN 33:18.72
3 Munkhzaya BAYARTSOGT MGL 33:24.79
4 Sanjivani JADHAV IND 34:04.47
5 Odekta Elvina NAIBAHO INA 34:59.19
6 Hong Le Thi PHAM VIE 35:38.19
7 Tsz Ying VUT HKG 38:08.37
8 Linda CHANTACHIT THA 38:22.25
9 Pareeya SONSEM THA 39:52.36
Caroline Chepkoech KIPKIRUI KAZ DNF

Women’s 100m Hurdles
Heat 1, Wind: +0.8
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Jyothi YARRAJI IND 12.98
2 Masumi AOKI JPN 13.12
3 Lai Yiu LUI HKG 13.33
4 Thi My Tien HUYNH VIE 13.46
5 Dina AULIA INA 13.68
6 Shih Ting LIN TPE 13.8
7 Lidiya PODTSEPKINA UZB 13.93

Heat 2, Wind: 0.0
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Asuka TERADA JPN 13.14
2 Yanni WU CHN 13.18
3 Vithya RAMRAJ IND 13.53
4 Bo-Ya ZHANG TPE 13.61
5 Bui Thi NGUYEN VIE 13.65
6 Eun-ju JO KOR 13.84
7 Yuliya BASHMANOVA KAZ 14.17
Cho Yan SHING HKG DNF

Women’s High Jump
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Kristina OVCHINNIKOVA KAZ 1.86
2 Yelizaveta MATVEYEVA KAZ 1.86
3 Svetlana RADZIVIL UZB 1.83
4 Jiawen LU CHN 1.83
4 Nagisa TAKAHASHI JPN 1.83
6 Ching-Ching LI TPE 1.8
7 . POOJA IND 1.75
7 Rubina YADAV IND 1.75
7 Aleksandra SHARKAYEVA UZB 1.75
10 Norliyana KAMARUDDIN MAS 1.75
11 Pei-Hsuan LIN TPE 1.75
12 Most Ritu AKHTAR BAN 1.7
12 Maryam ABDULELAH IRQ 1.7
14 Wong YUEN NAM HKG 1.7
14 Suat Li Michelle SNG SGP 1.7
Wai Yan CHUNG HKG NM

Women’s Hammer Throw
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Jie ZHAO CHN 69.39
2 Joy MCARTHUR JPN 66.56
3 Raika MURAKAMI JPN 64.17
4 Ya-Chien YU TPE 61.19
5 Zarina NOSIRJONOVA UZB 61.06
6 Seojin PARK KOR 59.2
7 Xiu Mei GRACE WONG MAS 57.99
8 Panwat GIMSRANG THA 57.14
9 Mingkamon KOOMPHON THA 57.13
10 Elina SILYAMIYEVA UZB 56.46
11 Zahra Arab ROSTAMI IRI 53.41
12 Anastasiya KALOSHINA KAZ 51.78

About The Author

World Track

Written/compiled/published by one of the World-Track and Field website staff members or editors from press releases or public submissions.

You Might Also Enjoy...

Noah Lyles at the Atlanta City Games 2024

Noah Lyles runs 14.41 for 150m, missed Bolt’s WR at Atlanta City Games

Noah Lyles won the men's 150m at the 2024 adidas Atlanta City Games on Saturday but fell agonizingly short again of breaking Usain Bolt's world record.

Keely Hodgkinson wins the 800m at the UK Athletics Championships

Britain’s Keely Hodgkinson Runs Another 400m PB, But Settles For Second

Keely Hodgkinson ran an impressive personal best of 51.61 seconds for second place at the Savona International Meeting 2024 in Citta di Savona on Wednesday (15).

Sydney McLaughlin of United State in the 400m hurdles at the World Athletics Championships 2022

McLaughlin-Levrone Stuns Rivals, Gabby Thomas & Abby Steiner in 200m at LA Grand Prix

Sydney McLaughlin-Levrone of the USA impressed by winning the 200m at the USATF LA Grand Prix, improving her PB to 22.07 seconds. Gabby Thomas finished sixth, while Abby Steiner and Brittany Brown secured second and third places respectively.

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Share to...