Shericka Jackson of Jamaica in action in the 100m at the Doha DL

KINGSTON (July 8) — The 2023 Jamaica Track and Field Championships results on Day 2, as Shericka Jackson and Rohan Watson won the men’s and women’s 100-meter titles on another busy day of action inside the National Stadium in Kingston on Friday (7).

Shericka Jackson, the world silver medalist in the 100m, defended her national title with a blistering 10.65 seconds performance to set a new world lead and personal best time. Jackson, who said after the victory that she is still working on parts of the race, improved her previous lifetime best of 10.71secs.

Read more: Shericka Jackson runs 10.65secs to win Jamaica Championships

On the men’s side, the little-known Rohan Watson blasted to a personal best of 9.91secs to win the title and earned his first trip to the World Athletics Championships. Fellow newbie, Ryiem Forde also broke 10 seconds at 9.94secs for second place, with world finalist Oblique Seville clocking 10.00secs for third.

Shericka Jackson, the reigning world 200m champion, could try and complete the sprint double this weekend when she defends her 200m national title against world 100m champion Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce.

2023 Jamaica Track and Field Championships results on Day 2

Men’s 100m
Final, Wind: +1.1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Rohan WATSON JAM 9.91
2 Ryiem FORDE JAM 9.96
3 Oblique SEVILLE JAM 10.00
4 Ackeem BLAKE JAM 10.01
5 Tyquendo TRACEY JAM 10.09
6 Michael CAMPBELL JAM 10.13
7 Kadrian GOLDSON JAM 10.29
Semifinal 1, Wind: -2.2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Ryiem FORDE JAM 10.23
2 Rohan WATSON JAM 10.26
3 Jelani WALKER JAM 10.28
4 Tyquendo TRACEY JAM 10.35
5 Nigel ELLIS JAM 10.36
6 Conroy JONES JAM 10.40
7 Ramone BARNSWELL JAM 10.43
Semifinal 2, Wind: -2.2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Ackeem BLAKE JAM 10.21
2 Oblique SEVILLE JAM 10.23
3 Kadrian GOLDSON JAM 10.26
4 Michael CAMPBELL JAM 10.34
5 Sandrey DAVISON JAM 10.38
6 Bouwahjgie NKRUMIE JAM 10.39
7 Odaine MCPHERSON JAM 10.49
Julian FORTEJAMDQ
Men’s 400m
Heat 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Sean BAILEY JAM 45.15
2 D’Andre ANDERSON JAM 45.2
3 Demish GAYE JAM 45.31
4 Gregory PRINCE JAM 46.2
5 Emil GORDON JAM 48.78
6 Marcus HUTCHINSON JAM 48.88
Heat 2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Antonio WATSON JAM 46.38
2 Delano KENNEDY JAM 46.93
3 Demar FRANCIS JAM 47.28
4 Najay MICKIEL JAM 48.57
5 Akeeme HENRY JAM 52.99
Heat 3
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Deandre WATKIN JAM 46.48
2 Reheem HAYLES USA 46.04
3 Anthony COX JAM 46.71
4 Janoi BROWN USA 46.92
5 Kemar DAVIS JAM 49.30
Malachi JOHNSONJAMDNF
Heat 4
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Rusheen MCDONALD JAM 45.56
2 Zandrion BARNES JAM 45.6
3 Malik JAMES-KING JAM 45.94
4 Shemar CHAMBERS JAM 46.12
5 Jordan JARRETT JAM 52.64
OC Emmanuel RWOTOMIYA UGA 47.00X
Heat 5
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Jevaughn POWELL JAM 45.85
2 Javon FRANCIS JAM 46.01
3 Karayme BARTLEY JAM 46.18
4 Malique SMITH-BAND JAM 46.22
5 Paul HENRY JAM 46.88
Men’s 1500m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Nicholas POWER JAM 4:01.81
2 Corlando CHAMBERS JAM 4:02.52
3 Noel ELLIS JAM 4:10.58
Men’s 400m Hurdles
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Roshawn CLARKE JAM 47.85
2 Jaheel HYDE JAM 48.45
3 Assinie WILSON JAM 48.5
4 Robin BLACK JAM 49.02
5 Roxroy CATO JAM 49.65
6 Shawn ROWE JAM 49.82
7 Marvin WILLIAMS JAM 51.94
8 Sean KALAWAN JAM 53.44
Men’s High Jump
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Romaine BECKFORD JAM meters 2.23
2 Christoff BRYAN JAM 2.23
3 Lushane WILSON JAM 2.15
4 Zayne PALOMINO JAM 2.1
5 Horatio HUMPHREY JAM 2.05
OC Ja’lil REYNOLDS USA NM

Women’s Results on Day 2

Women’s 100m
Final, Wind: +1.0
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Shericka JACKSON JAM 10.65
2 Shashalee FORBES JAM 10.96
3 Natasha MORRISON JAM 10.98
4 Briana WILLIAMS JAM 11.01
5 Elaine THOMPSON-HERAH JAM 11.06
6 Ashanti MOORE JAM 11.06
7 Alana REID JAM 11.10
8 Shockoria WALLACE JAM 11.21
Semifinal 1, Wind: -3.9
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Shericka JACKSON JAM 11.31
2 Shashalee FORBES JAM 11.39
3 Alana REID JAM 11.43
4 Serena COLE JAM 11.44
4 Remona BURCHELL JAM 11.44
6 Kevona DAVIS JAM 11.45
7 Kiara GRANT JAM 11.61
OC Lanae-Tava THOMAS USA 11.61
Semifinal 2, Wind: -0.9
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Natasha MORRISON JAM 11.14
1 Elaine THOMPSON-HERAH JAM 11.14
3 Briana WILLIAMS JAM 11.22
4 Ashanti MOORE JAM 11.32
5 Shockoria WALLACE JAM 11.39
6 Tina CLAYTON JAM 11.44
7 Jonielle SMITH JAM 11.45
Women’s 1500m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Adelle TRACEY JAM 4:19.23
2 Aisha PRAUGHT-LEER JAM 4:23.05
Women’s 400m Hurdles
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Janieve RUSSELL JAM 53.75
2 Andrenette KNIGHT JAM 53.78
3 Rushell CLAYTON JAM 53.81
4 Shiann SALMON JAM 53.97
5 Lashanna GRAHAM JAM 57.55
6 Terrice STEEN JAM 57.64
7 Kimisha CHAMBERS JAM 58.58
8 Sanique WALKER JAM 58.65
Women’s Discus Throw
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Samantha HALL JAM 59.81 meters
2 Cedricka WILLIAMS JAM 55.01
3 Shadae LAWRENCE JAM 52.52
4 Damali WILLIAMS JAM 50.43

Similar Posts