Day 3: European U23 Athletics Championships latest track and field results

The complete European U23 Athletics Championships latest track and field results on day 3, as Silja Kosonen and Charles Hicks were among the stars today.

Silja Kosonen produced a brilliant championship record of 73.71 meters to win the women’s Hammer Throw on Day 3 at the 2023 European U23 Athletics Championships on Friday. Here are the latest track and field results from the third day of competition at Espoo 2023.

Kosonen, the 2021 World U20 and European Junior champion in the hammer, was outstanding today at the European U23 Athletics Championships, after producing a mark of 73.71m in the first round of the competition and added marks of 72.45m, 72.43m, 72.20m and 70.11m in her impressive series en route to victory.

Read more: Yemi Mary John and Havard Bentdal Ingvaldsen win gold; bronze for Keely Hodgkinson in Espoo

Among the other winners today were, Charles Hicks in the men’s 5000m, María Vicente in the women’s triple jump, Yemi Mary John and Havard Bentdal Ingvaldsen in the women’s and men’s 400m, while Jeremiah Azu and N’Ketia Seedo won the 100m titles.

Day 3: European U23 Athletics Championships latest track and field results

Men’s 100m
Final 1, Wind: +2.1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Jeremiah AZU GBR 10.05
2 Raphael BOUJU NED 10.17
3 Pablo MATEO FRA 10.18
4 Robin GANTER GER 10.31
5 Guillem CRESPI ESP 10.34
6 Nsikak EKPO NED 10.39
7 Andrii VASYLIEV UKR 10.41
8 Israel OLATUNDE IRL 10.44

Men’s 400m
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Håvard Bentdal INGVALDSEN NOR 45.13
2 Lionel SPITZ SUI 45.27
3 Attila MOLNÁR HUN 45.36
4 Mihai Sorin DRINGO ROU 45.56
5 Lorenzo BENATI ITA 45.7
6 Omar ELKHATIB POR 45.73
7 Jack RAFTERY IRL 46
8 Tomas KERŠULIS LTU 46.89

Men’s 800m
Heat 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Francesco PERNICI ITA 1:45.53
2 Samuel REARDON GBR 1:45.95
3 Yanis MEZIANE FRA 1:46.20
4 Cian MCPHILLIPS IRL 1:46.35
5 Dániel HULLER HUN 1:46.46
6 Reece SHARMAN-NEWELL GBR 1:46.75
7 Eric GUZMAN ESP 1:46.86
8 Jakub AUGUSTYNIAK POL 1:49.37
Tobias GRØNSTAD NOR DNF

Heat 2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Ethan HUSSEY GBR 1:47.16
2 Paul ANSELMINI FRA 1:47.18
3 Ole Jakob SOLBU NOR 1:47.27
4 Kacper LEWALSKI POL 1:47.47
5 José Ignacio PÉREZ ESP 1:47.50
6 Mehmet ÇELİK TUR 1:48.06
7 Corentin MAGNOU FRA 1:48.32
8 David CARRANZA ESP 1:48.67
9 Cristian Gabriel VOICU ROU 1:48.94
10 Oskars BAMBALS LAT 1:50.32

Men’s 5000m
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Charles HICKS GBR 13:35.07
2 Eemil HELANDER FIN 13:40.15
3 Will BARNICOAT GBR 13:45.24
4 Derebe AYELE ISR 13:47.92
5 Loic SCOMPARIN FRA 13:49.60
6 Adam MAIJO ESP 13:50.77
7 Henry MCLUCKIE GBR 13:52.11
8 Jaime MIGALLON ESP 13:52.38
9 Francesco GUERRA ITA 13:52.65
10 Shay MCEVOY IRL 13:52.76
11 Ateka DEMISIE ISR 13:54.41
12 Rogério AMARAL POR 13:55.77
13 Vebjørn HOVDEJORD NOR 14:05.94
14 Callum MORGAN IRL 14:14.73
15 Sebastian FREY AUT 14:22.23
16 Sven WAGNER GER 14:23.89
17 Jonathan CARMIN ISR 14:24.31
18 Mustafe MUUSE FIN 14:33.68
19 Rúben AMARAL POR 14:36.83
Joel Ibler LILLESØ DEN DNF
Abdullahi Dahir RABI NOR DNF

Men’s 110m Hurdles
Semifinal 1, Wind: +0.3
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Sasha ZHOYA FRA 13.22
2 Lorenzo Ndele SIMONELLI ITA 13.33
3 Jakub SZYMAŃSKI POL 13.63
4 Mark HEIDEN NED 13.64
5 Manuel MORDI GER 13.66
6 Kenny FLETCHER FRA 14.03
7 Christos-Panagiotis ROUMTSIOS GRE 14.08
8 Nick RÜEGG SUI 14.13

Semifinal 2, Wind: -0.7
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Erwann CINNA FRA 13.58
2 Timme KOSTER NED 13.62
3 Štěpán SCHUBERT CZE 13.88
4 Elie BACARI BEL 13.94
5 Diego ANDRES ESP 13.97
6 Gregory MINOUE GER 14
7 Alessio SOMMACAL ITA 14.11
8 Bogdan VIDOJKOVIĆ SRB 14.26

Heat 1, Wind: +1.6
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Timme KOSTER NED 13.66
2 Diego ANDRES ESP 13.8
3 Štěpán SCHUBERT CZE 13.86
4 Christos-Panagiotis ROUMTSIOS GRE 13.96
5 Bogdan VIDOJKOVIĆ SRB 14.1
6 Herman ELLINGSEN NOR 14.91

Heat 2, Wind: -2.3
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Erwann CINNA FRA 13.74
2 Gregory MINOUE GER 14
3 Alessio SOMMACAL ITA 14.12
4 Kenro TOHTER EST 14.26
5 Sidrak AFEWORK SWE 14.48
6 Domas GAILEVIČIUS LTU 14.64
Job GEERDS NED DNF

Heat 3, Wind: -1.7
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Sasha ZHOYA FRA 13.63
2 Manuel MORDI GER 13.89
3 Gonzalo Sabin LAMBORENA ESP 14.33
4 Ioannis KAMARINOS GRE 14.42
5 James EZEONU IRL 14.43
6 Ryan Nigel WRIGHT SUI 14.69
7 Alexandru TOADER ROU 14.7

Heat 4, Wind: 0.0
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Jakub SZYMAŃSKI POL 13.78
2 Mark HEIDEN NED 13.95
3 Nick RÜEGG SUI 14.03
4 Lukas CIK CRO 14.44
5 Dobromir NIKOLOV BUL 14.53
6 Francisco MARQUES POR 14.55

Heat 5, Wind: -1.4
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Lorenzo Ndele SIMONELLI ITA 13.74
2 Elie BACARI BEL 13.84
3 Kenny FLETCHER FRA 14.13
4 Serhat BULUT TUR 14.38
5 Fabio KOBELT SUI 14.53
6 Andreas CHRISTOFFERSEN DEN 14.62
7 Volodymyr KILKO UKR 14.77

Men’s 400m Hurdles
Heat 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Berke AKÇAM TUR 51
2 Árpád BÁNÓCZY HUN 51.2
3 Pablo DREES ESP 51.25
4 Clement DUCOS FRA 51.49
5 Tobias EBERHARD SUI 52.18
6 Alberto MONTANARI ITA 52.28
7 Sebastian MONNERET DEN 54.4

Heat 2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 İsmail NEZIR TUR 50.86
2 Fantin CRISCI FRA 50.96
3 David THID SWE 51.55
4 Riccardo BERRINO ITA 51.61
5 Andreas Haara BAKKETUN NOR 52.98
6 Charalampos Nikolaos CHARATSIDIS GRE 53.23
Niklas STROHMAYER-DANGL AUT DNS

Heat 3
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Matic Ian GUČEK SLO 51.18
2 Karl WÅLLGREN SWE 51.3
3 George SEERY GBR 51.33
4 Hugo MENIN FRA 51.39
5 Daan KNEPPERS NED 52.11
6 Diogo BARRIGANA POR 52.61
7 Dmitrijs ĻAŠENKO LAT 52.82

Heat 4
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Michele BERTOLDO ITA 50.37
2 Oskar EDLUND SWE 50.75
3 Nahom YIRGA SUI 51.27
4 Jaakko LINNUS FIN 51.49
5 Leo KÖHLDORFER AUT 51.84
6 Rostyslav HOLUBOVYCH UKR 51.84
7 Denis BARTEK SVK 53.79

Men’s Long Jump
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK WIND
1 Henrik FLÅTNES NOR 7.96 meters 1.3
2 Simon BATZ GER 7.72 0.5
3 Mátyás NÉMETH HUN 7.71 1.5
4 Jules POMMERY FRA 7.64 0.5
5 Iker AROTZENA ESP 7.6 0.9
6 Tan ČERNIGOJ SLO 7.31 1.2
7 André PIMENTA POR 7.26 1.8
8 Gor BEGLARYAN ARM 7.21 1.1
9 Pedro PIRES POR 7.2 0.4
10 Kareem Hatem MERSAL ITA 7.11 0.5
11 Erwan KONATE FRA 6.83 1.2
Oliver KOLETZKO GER NM

Men’s Triple Jump
Qualification 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK WIND
1 Batuhan ÇAKIR TUR 15.96 -0.8
2 Gabriel WALLMARK SWE 15.9 -1
3 Henrik FLÅTNES NOR 15.9 0.5
4 Pablo DELGADO ESP 15.58 -2
5 Dimitâr TASHEV BUL 15.38 -1.2
6 Gabriele TOSTI ITA 15.33 -0.7
7 Grigoris NIKOLAOU CYP 15.12 -2.7
8 Zsombor IVÁN HUN 14.68 -0.6
Vladyslav SHEPELIEV UKR DNS

Qualification 2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK WIND
1 Simon GORE FRA 16.03 0.1
2 Enrico MONTANARI ITA 15.58 -1.2
3 Filipe BARRETO SILVA POR 15.51 0.4
4 Endiorass KINGLEY AUT 15.44 0.8
5 Mesut BÜLBÜL TUR 15.33 -0.6
6 Sandis DZENĪTIS LAT 15.32 -1
7 Archie YEO GBR 15.31 -0.3
8 Federico BRUNO ITA 15.09 -0.4
9 Aapo KARVINEN FIN 14.97 -0.8
10 Jakub KUNT CZE 14.19 -1.3

WOMEN’S RESULTS

Women’s 100m
Final 1, Wind: +0.6
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 N’Ketia SEEDO NED 11.22
2 Boglárka TAKÁCS HUN 11.3
3 Melissa GUTSCHMIDT SUI 11.33
4 Delphine NKANSA BEL 11.36
5 Polyniki EMMANOUILIDOU GRE 11.4
6 Alyson BELL GBR 11.46
7 Nathacha KOUNI SUI 11.55
8 Marie-ange RIMLINGER FRA 11.62

Women’s 400m
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Yemi Mary JOHN GBR 51.04
2 Henriette JÆGER NOR 51.06
3 Keely HODGKINSON GBR 51.76
4 Zoë SEDNEY NED 52.02
5 Giulia SENN SUI 52.33
6 Katriina WRIGHT FIN 52.65
7 Astri ERTZGAARD NOR 52.95
8 Berta SEGURA ESP 53.56

Women’s 800m
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Daniela GARCÍA ESP 2:02.96
2 Veera MATTILA FIN 2:03.14
3 Georgia-Maria DESPOLLARI GRE 2:04.14
4 Lucia STURM GER 2:04.58
5 Nina VUKOVIĆ CRO 2:04.60
6 Wilma NIELSEN SWE 2:04.66
7 Veronika SADEK SLO 2:05.11
8 Invida MAURIŅA LAT 2:06.92

Women’s 100m Hurdles
Semifinal 1, Wind: +0.4
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Ditaji KAMBUNDJI SUI 12.83
2 Elena CARRARO ITA 12.98
3 Anna TÓTH HUN 12.99
4 Weronika NAGIĘĆ POL 13.17
5 Paula BLANQUER ESP 13.21
6 Iryna BUDZYNSKA UKR 13.34
7 Ingrid Pernille RISMARK NOR 13.66
8 Martina CUCCÚ ITA 13.89

Semifinal 2, Wind: 0.0
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Veronica BESANA ITA 12.98
2 Franziska SCHUSTER GER 13.16
3 Claudia VILLALANTE ESP 13.2
4 Laura BANKÓ HUN 13.37
5 Tereza Elena ŠÍNOVÁ CZE 13.43
6 Weronika BARCZ POL 13.61
7 Yanla NDJIP-NYEMECK BEL 13.71
8 Anisiya LOCHMAN UKR 13.91

Heat 1, Wind: -0.3
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Ditaji KAMBUNDJI SUI 13.07
2 Franziska SCHUSTER GER 13.31
3 Tereza Elena ŠÍNOVÁ CZE 13.44
4 Weronika BARCZ POL 13.5
5 Vilma MÄKI FIN 13.64
6 Yaren YILDIRIM TUR 14.38
Krystyna YURCHUK UKR DQ

Heat 2, Wind: -0.4
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Weronika NAGIĘĆ POL 13.27
2 Iryna BUDZYNSKA UKR 13.52
3 Meret Annabelle BAUMGARTNER SUI 13.61
4 Viktória FORSTER SVK 13.69
5 Sonja STÅNG FIN 13.72
6 Iulia-Dariana GRIGOROIU ROU 13.78
7 Hannah KRAWANJA AUT 14.14

Heat 3, Wind: +1.5
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Laura BANKÓ HUN 13.22
2 Yanla NDJIP-NYEMECK BEL 13.28
3 Martina CUCCÚ ITA 13.54
4 Anisiya LOCHMAN UKR 13.56
5 Maja MAUNSBACH SWE 13.72
6 Lena LACKNER AUT 13.86
7 Maëva TAHOU SUI 14.32
Abigail PAWLETT GBR DNF

Heat 4, Wind: +1.7
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Veronica BESANA ITA 12.9
2 Anna TÓTH HUN 13.06
3 Paula BLANQUER ESP 13.23
4 Ingrid Pernille RISMARK NOR 13.5
5 Annika Baun HALDBO DEN 13.62
6 Dana Maria GOVOREANU ROU 13.68
7 Cansu Nimet SAYIN TUR 13.83

Heat 5, Wind: +0.1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Elena CARRARO ITA 13.1
2 Claudia VILLALANTE ESP 13.26
3 Martine HJØRNEVIK NOR 13.66
4 Tanja KOKKONEN FIN 13.69
5 Izabella Hajdi NAVODNIK SLO 13.98
6 Gabija KLIMUKAITĖ LTU 14.05
Ida BEITER BOMME DEN DNF
Marika MAJEWSKA POL DQ

Women’s 400m Hurdles
Heat 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Lena PRESSLER AUT 57.6
2 Aada AHO FIN 57.99
3 Salome HÜSLER SUI 58.07
4 Giorgia MARCOMIN ITA 59.09
5 Martha RASMUSSEN DEN 59.12
6 Ebba ÅHMAN SWE 59.59
7 Laura DOBRÁNSZKY HUN 1:00.59
8 Laoura ZENEGIA GRE 1:03.24

Heat 2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Andrea ROOTH NOR 58.1
2 Juliana GUERREIRO POR 58.22
3 Maena DROUIN FRA 58.42
4 Romy DANNENBURG NED 58.92
5 Sofia FAGGION ITA 59.85
6 Rahela LEŠČAK CRO 1:00.06
7 Yaroslava YALYSOVETSKA UKR 1:00.37
8 Mia PIRNAT KOPAČ SLO 1:01.17

Heat 3
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Ester BENDOVÁ CZE 58.04
2 Anna MAGER AUT 58.54
3 Janka MOLNÁR HUN 58.61
4 Marin Stray GAUTADOTTIR NOR 58.98
5 Vasiliki-Paraskevi MITSIOULI GRE 59.34
6 Debby SCHENK SUI 1:00.10
7 Andrea ŠVECOVÁ SVK 1:02.71
8 Dragana MACANOVIĆ SRB 1:07.66

Heat 4
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Mariya BURYAK UKR 58.6
2 Nina HESPEL BEL 58.66
3 Regina MOHAI HUN 58.74
4 Lena WERNLI SUI 59.75
5 Zuzana CYMBÁLOVÁ CZE 1:01.23
6 Tyra LANDIN SWE 1:01.24
7 Elimpiona ZENEGIA GRE 1:01.27
8 Iida VERAINEN FIN 1:01.84

Heat 5
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Carla GARCÍA ESP 57.65
2 Louise MARAVAL FRA 57.83
3 Hanna KARLSSON SWE 57.97
4 Alessia SERAMONDI ITA 58.14
5 Heidi SALMINEN FIN 58.2
6 Sofia LAVRESHINA POR 59.75
7 Natalija ŠVENDA CRO 1:00.22
8 Anja DLAUHY AUT 1:00.46

Women’s High Jump
Qualification 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Elena KULICHENKO CYP 1.81
1 Idea PIERONI ITA 1.81
1 Denisa PEŠOVÁ CZE 1.81
1 Yorunn LIGNEEL BEL 1.81
5 Una STANCEV ESP 1.81
6 Laureen MAXWELL FRA 1.81
7 Lilian TURBAN EST 1.77
8 Johanna NIEMINEN FIN 1.77
9 Santi-Danai PAPAKOSTA GRE 1.73

Qualification 2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Venla PULKKANEN FIN 1.81
1 Asia TAVERNINI ITA 1.81
1 Blessing ENATOH GER 1.81
4 Wiktoria MIĄSO POL 1.81
5 Kathrine Fjerbæk OLSEN DEN 1.81
6 Panagiota DOSI GRE 1.81
7 Federica Gabriela APOSTOL ROU 1.81
8 Nina BORGER NED 1.77
9 Marithe-Thérèse ENGONDO SUI 1.77
9 Veronika KRAMARENKO UKR 1.77

Women’s Triple Jump
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK WIND
1 María VICENTE ESP 14.21 1
2 Maja ÅSKAG SWE 13.76 -0.3
3 Jessica KÄHÄRÄ FIN 13.59 0.3
4 Gizem AKGÖZ TUR 13.44 -0.1
5 Aleksandra NACHEVA BUL 13.4 0.3
6 Veronica ZANON ITA 13.38 -0.2
7 Linda SUCHÁ CZE 13.29 1.7
8 Caroline JOYEUX GER 13.24 0.4
9 Aliena Juliette HEINZMANN GER 13.14 0.4
10 Anna GRÄFIN KEYSERLINGK GER 13.12 1.5
11 Greta BRUGNOLO ITA 12.7 0.9
12 Ioana-Emilia COLIBĂȘANU ROU 12.63 -0.8

Women’s Discus Throw
Qualification 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Alida VAN DAALEN NED 58.49
2 Emily CONTE ITA 57.11
3 Jule Marie GIPMANN GER 55.08
4 Joyce OGUAMA GER 54.09
5 Weronika MUSZYŃSKA POL 52.57
6 Elisabeth ROSVOLD NOR 51.93
7 Lucija LEKO CRO 51.73
8 Molly BROBACK SWE 51.18
9 Sanni KUPARINEN FIN 50.2
10 Despoina Areti FILIPPIDOU GRE 49.15
11 Vineta KRŪMIŅA LAT 47.29
12 Natalia SAINZ ESP 46.85
13 Vilma RÄSÄNEN FIN 45.31

Qualification 2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Özlem BECEREK TUR 56.23
2 Lotta FLATUM NOR 55.32
3 Diletta FORTUNA ITA 50.44
4 Katja SENG GER 50.29
5 Sofia KESSIDI GRE 49.81
6 Milica POZNANOVIĆ SRB 49.8
7 Hana URANKAR SLO 49.53
8 Andreea Iuliana LUNGU ROU 47.59
9 Nneka Naomey EZENWA ESP 47.01
Enni AULA FIN NM
Benedetta BENEDETTI ITA NM
Martyna DOBROWOLSKA POL NM

Women’s Hammer Throw
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Silja KOSONEN FIN 73.71
2 Charlotte PAYNE GBR 69.22
3 Aileen KUHN GER 68.3
4 Nicola TUTHILL IRL 66.43
5 Elísabet Rut RÚNARSDÓTTIR ISL 65.93
6 Aada KOPPELI FIN 65.74
7 Rachele MORI ITA 65.36
8 Esther IMARIAGBEE GER 64.44
9 Mariana PESTANA POR 64.09
10 Aleksandra NOWACZEWSKA POL 63.79
11 Rose LOGA FRA 62.63
12 Thea LÖFMAN SWE 60.43

Women’s Javelin Throw
Qualification 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Elina TZENGKO GRE 61.52
2 Esra TÜRKMEN TUR 55.77
3 Emilia KARELL FIN 54.84
4 Gabriela ANDRUKONIS POL 53.44
5 Erika LUKACH UKR 52.6
6 Federica BOTTER ITA 52.56
7 Adele TONIUTTO ITA 50.27
8 Petra SIČAKOVÁ CZE 50.2
9 Nina RMAN SLO 48.39

Qualification 2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Anni-Linnea ALANEN FIN 60.37
2 Gedly TUGI EST 59.99
3 Małgorzata MAŚLAK POL 56.02
4 Ivana ĐURIĆ SRB 55.18
5 Lauren FARLEY GBR 54.6
6 Münevver HANCI TUR 51.43
7 Margherita RANDAZZO ITA 51.2
8 Siiri ELOMAA FIN 49.07
9 Sanija OZOLIŅA LAT 48.69
10 Jade MARAVAL FRA 48.48

Women’s Heptathlon
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Saga VANNINEN FIN 6317 points
2 Sofie DOKTER NED 6256
3 Pippi Lotta ENOK EST 6002
4 Julia SŁOCKA POL 5890
5 Chiara-Belinda SCHULER AUT 5799
6 Edyta BIELSKA POL 5737
7 Katelyn ADEL SUI 5720
8 Szabina SZŰCS HUN 5709
9 Marie DEHNING GER 5702
10 Noémie DESAILLY FRA 5695
11 Jenna Fee FEYERABEND GER 5691
12 Vilma ITÄLINNA FIN 5669
13 Neea KÄYHKÖ FIN 5581
14 Jodie SMITH GBR 5489
15 Elena DEBELIC SUI 5465
16 Krista SPRŪDE LAT 5434
17 Pauline BIKEMBO FRA 5423
18 Karla SCHÄRFE DEN 5365
19 Anastasia NTRAGKOMIROVA GRE 5293
20 Olivija VAITAITYTĖ LTU 5258
21 Sophia MULDER NED 4668
22 Kristīne BLAŽEVIČA LAT 3859
Angel RICHMORE SWE DNF

Click here for more updates and results.

Susan Moore
Susan Moore

Susan has been with World-Track since 2004 and continues to play a big part in our growth. She was never a runner, but loves the sport and encouraged all her children to do track. She is a former Examiner reporter and also wrote for several other publications, including ICC and VS Sports.

Articles: 221

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.