Day 4: 2023 Jamaica Track and Field Championships latest track and field results

Shericka Jackson, Rasheed Broadbell and Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce highlighted Day 4 of the 2023 Jamaica Track and Field Championships latest track and field results on Sunday.

Shericka Jackson after winning at the Brussels 2022 Diamond League meeting

The 2023 Jamaica Track and Field Championships concluded on Sunday, 9, July, and here are the latest track and field results from the National Stadium. World champion Shericka Jackson completed the sprint double for a second successive year after she clocked 21.71 seconds to win the women’s 200m dash.

Running in only her second race of the 2023 season, world 100m champion Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce showed that she’s now recovered from her knee injury scare earlier this season with a second-place finish in the 200m behind Jackson. Fraser-Pryce clocked a season-best 22.26secs.

The other featured event on Day 4 at the 2023 Jamaica Track and Field Championships was the men’s 110m hurdles, which saw Commonwealth Games champion Rasheed Broadbell posting a world-leading time of 12.94secs to dominate the race and send a strong message to his U.S. rivals ahead of the World Athletics Championships showdown.

Day 4: 2023 Jamaica Track and Field Championships latest track and field results

Men’s 200m
Final, Wind: -0.2 m/s
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Andrew HUDSON JAM 20.11
2 Rasheed DWYER JAM 20.26
3 Tyquendo TRACEY JAM 20.48
4 Yohan BLAKE JAM 20.51
5 Nigel ELLIS JAM 20.57
6 Adrian KERR JAM 20.92
7 Bryan LEVELL JAM 22.25
8 Shevioe REID JAM 38.28

Men’s 400m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Sean BAILEY JAM 44.48
2 Antonio WATSON JAM 44.54
3 Jevaughn POWELL JAM 45.19
4 Malik JAMES-KING JAM 45.43
5 Demish GAYE JAM 45.70
6 Zandrion BARNES JAM 46.1
7 D’Andre ANDERSON JAM 46.16
Deandre WATKIN JAM DNF

Men’s 800m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Rajay HAMILTON JAM 1:47.28
2 Navasky ANDERSON JAM 1:47.67
3 Tyrese REID JAM 1:48.45
4 Lamario WRIGHT JAM 1:51.42
5 Corlando CHAMBERS JAM 1:54.26
6 Cris SMITH JAM 1:55.54
7 Rodree ROBINSON JAM 1:59.49
8 Omari WALCOTT JAM 2:02.88

Men’s 110m Hurdles
Final, Wind: +0.7 m/s
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Rasheed BROADBELL JAM 12.94
2 Hansle PARCHMENT JAM 13.12
3 Orlando BENNETT JAM 13.19
4 Tyler MASON JAM 13.22
5 Damion THOMAS JAM 13.41
6 Giano ROBERTS JAM 13.44
7 De’jour RUSSELL JAM 13.76
Jaheem HAYLES JAM DNF

Men’s Triple Jump
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK WIND
1 Jaydon HIBBERT JAM 17.68 1.4
2 Jordan SCOTT JAM 16.73 3
3 Ryan BROWN JAM 16.03 2.5
4 Malik CUNNINGHAM JAM 15.78 3.8
5 Chevaughn PARKINSON JAM 15.7 3.9
6 Kobe-Jordan RHOOMS JAM 15.11 -0.2
Ryan BROWN JAM 15.17
Chevaughn PARKINSON JAM 15.18
Giovanni MCKENZIE JAM NM

Men’s Shot Put
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Rajindra CAMPBELL JAM 21.04
2 Roje STONA JAM 18.96
3 O’Dayne RICHARDS JAM 18.42
4 Kobe LAWRENCE JAM 17.94
5 Brandon LLOYD JAM 17.66
6 Trevor GUNZELL JAM 17.03
7 Javon OSBOURNE JAM 16.07
8 Moses PARKINSON JAM 15.63
9 O’Neil COLLINS JAM 14.31

Men’s Javelin Throw
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Elvis GRAHAM JAM 74.19
2 Zaavan RICHARDS JAM 70.91
3 Gabriel LIM JAM 65.98
4 Devon SPENCER JAM 65.78
5 Christopher YOUNG JAM 62.75

WOMEN’S RESULTS

Women’s 200m
Final, Wind: -0.5 m/s
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Shericka JACKSON JAM 21.71
2 Shelly-Ann FRASER-PRYCE JAM 22.26
3 Natalliah WHYTE JAM 22.67
4 Kevona DAVIS JAM 22.80
5 Shashalee FORBES JAM 22.91
6 Natasha MORRISON JAM 23.27
7 Jodean WILLIAMS JAM 23.35
OC Lanae-Tava THOMAS USA 22.55

Women’s 400m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Nickisha PRYCE JAM 50.21
2 Janieve RUSSELL JAM 50.76
3 Candice MCLEOD JAM 51.01
4 Charokee YOUNG JAM 51.37
5 Ronda WHYTE JAM 51.52
6 Shiann SALMON JAM 51.73
7 Joanne REID JAM 51.99

Women’s 800m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Natoya GOULE-TOPPIN JAM 1:58.89
2 Adelle TRACEY JAM 2:01.11
3 Jessica MCLEAN JAM 2:05.76
4 Kelly-Ann BECKFORD JAM 2:06.66
5 Jazmine FRAY JAM 2:06.78
Lashanna GRAHAM JAM DNF

Women’s 100m Hurdles
Final, Wind: -1.9 m/s
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Megan TAPPER JAM 12.64
2 Ackera NUGENT JAM 12.67
3 Danielle WILLIAMS JAM 12.82
4 Amoi BROWN JAM 12.87
5 Yanique THOMPSON JAM 12.89
6 Crystal MORRISON JAM 12.98
7 Rosealee COOPER JAM 13.53
OC Paula SALMON USA 13.22

Women’s Hammer Throw
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Nayoka CLUNIS JAM 70.17

Women’s Javelin Throw
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 G’Nea PITT JAM 45.03
2 Thaila WILSON JAM 44.03

Full results found here

Scroll to Top