Main News

Day 4: CAC Games 2023 track and field results

Here are the CAC Games 2023 track and field results on Day 4 on Wednesday. Olympic champion Yulimar Rojas set a new CAC Games record in the women's Triple Jump.

Jasmine Camacho-Quinn of Puerto Rico celebrates at CAC Games 2023 - CAC Games 2023 track and field results
Jasmine Camacho-Quinn of Puerto Rico celebrates at CAC Games 2023

The CAC Games 2023 track and field results on Day 4, were highlighted by a Games record from world and Olympic champion Yulimar Rojas in the women’s Triple Jump, while Alexander Ogando and Jasmine Camacho-Quinn also secured respective gold medals at the meeting on Wednesday.

Rojas dominated the women’s triple jump, leaping to 15.16 meters (+1.1 m/s) to break the Games record of 14.92m, set by Colombia’s Caterine Ibargüen in 2014.

In other notable CAC Games 2023 track and field results on Day 4, Olympic champion Jasmine Camacho-Quinn of Puerto Rico powered away to gold in the women’s 100m hurdles, clocking 12.61 seconds. She had broken the Games record in the heats on Tuesday.

Elsewhere on the track Alexander Ogando from the Dominican Republic clocked 19.99 seconds to dominate the men’s 200m dash.

READ MORE: Day 3 CAC Games 2023 results on July 4

CAC Games 2023 track and field results on Day 4

Men’s 200m Final
Final, Wind: -0.3
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Alexander OGANDO DOM 19.99
2 Carlos PALACIOS COL 20.37
3 Alonso EDWARD PAN 20.46
4 Matthew CLARKE BAR 20.49
5 Yancarlos MARTÍNEZ DOM 20.54
6 Nadale BUNTIN SKN 20.66
7 Carlon HOSTEN TTO 20.86
8 Shainer RENGIFO MONTOYA CUB 20.97

Heat 1, Wind: -0.7
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Yancarlos MARTÍNEZ DOM 20.61
2 Shainer RENGIFO MONTOYA CUB 20.98
3 José FIGUEROA PUR 20.99
4 Warren HAZEL SKN 21.06
5 Oscar Manuel BALTAN COL 21.18
6 Devin AUGUSTINE TTO 21.19
7 Rafael de Jesús VÁZQUEZ LEÓN VEN 21.68

Heat 2, Wind: -0.2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Carlos PALACIOS COL 20.52
2 Matthew CLARKE BAR 20.69
3 Carlon HOSTEN TTO 20.81
4 Delan EDWIN LCA 21.01
5 Jaleel CROAL IVB 21.19
6 David VIVAS VEN 21.21
7 José Andrés SALAZAR ESA 21.80

Heat 3, Wind: -0.1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Alexander OGANDO DOM 20.30
2 Nadale BUNTIN SKN 20.77
3 Alonso EDWARD PAN 20.80
4 Kuron GRIFFITH BAR 21.06
5 Lenyn Kish LEONCE LCA 21.44
Darion SKERRITT ANT DQ

Men’s 800m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Handal ROBAN VIN 1:45.93
2 Ryan SÁNCHEZ PUR 1:46.86
3 Ferdy AGRAMONTE DOM 1:47.46
4 Chamar CHAMBERS PAN 1:47.72
5 Luis PERALTA DOM 1:50.53
6 Jesus Tonatiu LOPEZ MEX 1:50.71
7 Tarees RHODEN JAM 1:53.82
Jose MAITA VEN DQ

Men’s 110m Hurdles
Final, Wind: -0.4
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Shane BRATHWAITE BAR 13.64
2 Rasheem BROWN CAY 13.64
3 Jeanice LAVIOLETTE FRA 13.82
4 Matthew SOPHIA NED 13.85
5 Yovany DE LA CANUET CUB 14.21
6 Eddie LOVETT ISV 14.28
7 Georni JARAMILLO VEN 14.35
8 Wienstan Christopher MENA ARANA GUA 14.38

Men’s Discus Throw
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Mario A. DÍAZ CUB 62.57
2 Mauricio ORTEGA COL 61.67
3 Jorge FERNÁNDEZ CUB 59.97
4 Christopher CRAWFORD TTO 58.66
5 Uziel MUÑOZ MEX 55.22
6 Djimon GUMBS IVB 54
7 Diamante GUMBS IVB 52.48
8 Jaden JAMES TTO 49.90

Men’s Hammer Throw
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Jerome VEGA PUR 74.83 meters
2 Diego DEL REAL MEX 74.57
3 Miguel Ángel ZAMORA CUB 72.63
4 Ronald MENCIA ZAYAS CUB 71.32
5 Jose PADILLA MEX 68.88
6 Daniel COPE JAM 64.26
7 Carlos Alberto ARTEAGA NCA 61.25
8 Dylán SUÁREZ CRC 58.27
9 David Antonio AYALA ESA 56.83

Women’s 200m
Final, Wind: -0.7
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Yanique DAYLE JAM 22.80
2 Yunisleydis DE LA C. GARCÍA CUB 23.05
3 Fiordaliza COFIL DOM 23.07
4 Orangy JIMÉNEZ VEN 23.11
5 Cecilia TAMAYO-GARZA MEX 23.18
6 Beyonce DEFREITAS IVB 23.34
7 Enis M. PÉREZ CUB 23.64
8 Lina Esther LICONA TORRES COL 23.69

Heat 1, Wind: -1.9
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Orangy JIMÉNEZ VEN 23.33
2 Cecilia TAMAYO-GARZA MEX 23.4
3 Sole FREDERICK TTO 23.83
4 Melany BOLAÑO CASSIANI COL 24.02
5 Martha MENDEZ DOM 24.57

Heat 2, Wind: -0.4
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Fiordaliza COFIL DOM 23.21
2 Beyonce DEFREITAS IVB 23.26
3 Enis M. PÉREZ CUB 23.50
4 Cristal Chenoa CUERVO PAN 23.83
5 Sanaa FREDERICK TTO 23.87
6 Kenisha PHILLIPS GUY 23.98

Heat 3, Wind: -0.9
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Yanique DAYLE JAM 23.31
2 Yunisleydis DE LA C. GARCÍA CUB 23.59
3 Lina Esther LICONA TORRES COL 23.70
4 Deshana SKEETE GUY 24.13
5 Selena Mariel ARJONA PAN 24.38
6 Mariandree CHACÓN GUA 24.50

Women’s 800m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Rose Mary ALMANZA CUB 2:01.75
2 Sahily DIAGO MESA CUB 2:02.81
3 Shafiqua MALONEY VIN 2:04.98
4 Sonia GASKIN BAR 2:05.50
5 Aziza AYOUB PUR 2:05.95
6 DeAnna MARTIN DOM 2:07.62
7 Maria TIRADO VEN 2:13.92
Aaliyah MOORE GUY DQ

Women’s 100m Hurdles
Final, Wind: -0.2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Jasmine CAMACHO-QUINN PUR 12.61
2 Greisys L. ROBLE CUB 12.94
3 Andrea Carolina VARGAS CRC 13.02
4 Paola VAZQUEZ PUR 13.4
5 Dalhiana ROUVILLON FRA 13.52
6 Keily Linet PÉREZ IBAÑEZ CUB 13.64
7 Nancy Gabriela SANDOVAL MOREIRA ESA 13.74
8 Deya ERICKSON IVB 14.11

Women’s Triple Jump
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK WIND
1 Yulimar ROJAS VEN 15.16 meters 1.1
2 Leyanis PÉREZ HERNÁNDEZ CUB 14.98 0.8
3 Liadagmis POVEA CUB 14.85 0.2
4 Thea LAFOND DMA 14.42 0.9
5 Mairy PIRES VEN 13.43 0.9
6 Tamara MYERS BAH 13.31 0.7
7 Thelma Nohemí FUENTES GUA 13.04 0.2
8 Natrena HOOPER GUY 12.61 0.8
9 Rebeca Valerie BARRIENTOS ESA 11.89 0.1

Complete results from everyday is here

Ato Stephens is a former Trinidad and Tobago 400 metres specialist, who is a two-time CAC Championships Silver medalist, NCAA Indoor champion and Olympian.

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.