Skip to content

Day 3: NACAC U18 and U23 Championships Results

Will Sumner and Team USA at the NACAC U18 and U23 Championships

The NACAC U18 and U23 Championships concluded on Sunday at the San Jose Stadium in Costa Rica, and below you will the complete results from Day Three on 23, July 2023. Read more: Final Medals Table: NACAC U18 and U23 Championships (July 23)

Among the star athletes on the third day was USA’s Mia Brahe-Pedersen, who won the women’s 200m dash in a time of 23.05 seconds to complete the sprint double after winning the 100m on the first night. There were wins, as well, for the Jamaican and the USA 4x400m relay teams.

NACAC U23 Championships Results – Day 3

Men’s 200m
Final, Wind: +1.7
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Callum ROBINSON CAN 20.52
2 Demar FRANCIS JAM 20.67
3 Connor WASHINGTON USA 20.74
4 Brice CHABOT USA 20.83
5 Darion SKERRITT ANT 20.9
6 Darian CLARKE BAR 20.91
7 Timothy FREDERICK TTO 21.39
Terrence JONES BAH DNS

Men’s 800m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Handal ROBAN VIN 1:47.43
2 Sean DOLAN USA 1:47.54
3 Dennick LUKE DMA 1:47.62
4 Abdullahi HASSAN CAN 1:47.63
5 Leroy RUSSELL CAN 1:52.18
6 Genesis JOSEPH TTO 1:52.69
7 Will SUMNER USA 1:52.79
8 Jahleel ARMSTRONG BAR 1:54.05
9 Luis Alexander SEGURA CRC 1:55.11
10 Matthew William COOK CRC 1:56.02
11 Fredd PONCE NCA 1:56.65
12 Stefan CAMEJO TTO 1:59.65

Men’s 1500m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Émile TOUPIN CAN 4:00.01
2 Hector PAGAN PUR 4:01.61
3 Foster MALLECK CAN 4:02.43
4 Brandon BARRANTES CRC 4:05.82
5 Ryan OUTERBRIDGE BER 4:06.29
6 Josenyer CABRERA DOM 4:06.34

Men’s 3000m Steeplechase
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Kevin ROBERTSON CAN 9:04.77
2 Paulo de Jesus GOMEZ CRC 9:10.48
3 Carson WILLIAMS USA 9:30.66

Men’s High Jump
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Romaine BECKFORD JAM 2.21
2 Kason O’RILEY USA 2.18
3 Shaun MILLER JR. BAH 2.15
4 Andrew TAYLOR USA 2.15
5 Aiden GROUT CAN 2.1
Justin Fabian BRICEÑO CRC NM

Men’s Pole Vault
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Hunter GARRETSON USA 5.61
2 Brenden VANDERPOOL BAH 4.95
3 Jonathan LOPEZ PUR 4.75
4 Daniel MACHADO ESA 4.35
Clayton SIMMS USA NM

Men’s 4x400m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Jamaica U23 JAM 3:02.44
2 United States U23 USA 3:03.84
3 Barbados U23 BAR 3:04.33
4 Canada U23 CAN 3:06.37
5 Trinidad and Tobago U23 TTO 3:11.25
Cosra Rica U23 CRC DQ

Women’s 200m
Final, Wind: +0.1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Mia BRAHE-PEDERSEN USA 23.05
2 Beyonce DEFREITAS IVB 23.59
3 Ashantai BOLLERS CAN 23.84
4 Marie-Éloise LECLAIR CAN 23.91
5 Shaquena FOOTE JAM 23.93
6 Niesha BURGHER JAM 23.98
7 Camille RUTHERFORD BAH 24.28
8 Mariandree CHACÓN GUA 24.61

Women’s 800m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Olivia COOPER CAN 2:07.59
2 Cassandra WILLIAMSON CAN 2:07.83
3 Mikaela SMITH ISV 2:12.80
4 Paola RODRIGUEZ PUR 2:15.61
5 Melanie Yuritza VARGAS CRC 2:33.13

Women’s 1500m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Addison WILEY USA 4:05.84
2 Ellie SHEA USA 4:14.90
3 Holly MACGILLIVRAY CAN 4:15.99
4 Tiana LOSTRACCO CAN 4:16.58
5 Yulianne LUGO PUR 4:42.53
6 Mikaela SMITH ISV 4:55.09
7 Maria Nellys CHAVES CRC 5:02.06

Women’s Triple Jump
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK WIND
1 Rhianna PHIPPS JAM 13.61 -1.3
2 Euphenie ANDRE USA 13.42 3.4
3 Asherah COLLINS USA 13.04 -0.3
4 Danisha CHIMILIO GUA 11.98 0.1
5 Rebeca Valerie BARRIENTOS ESA 11.94 -1.2
6 Tiphanny Dayana MADRIGAL CRC 11.03 0
Euphenie ANDRE USA 13.17

Women’s Javelin Throw
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Rhema OTABOR BAH 57.48
2 Maura HUWALT USA 49.25
3 Kimberly SMITH IVB 37.54

Women’s 4x400m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 United States U23 USA 3:26.83
2 Jamaica U23 JAM 3:28.50
3 Cosra Rica U23 CRC 4:09.81

NACAC U18 Championships Results – Day 3

Men’s 200m
Final, Wind: -0.9
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Kasiya DALEY ANT 21.4
2 Ainsley MCGREGOR JAM21.7
3 Cayden SMITH BAH 21.76
4 Dwayne FLEMING ANT 21.98
5 J’Den JACKSON IVB 22.01
6 Jaquan PILGRIM BAR 22.04
7 William BATLEY CAN 22.43
José Ramón WHITTAKER CRC DNS
Men’s 800m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Robin LEFEBVRE CAN 1:52.80
2 L.J. NELSON CAN 1:54.36
3 Daniel Ezequiel AGUILAR GUA 1:55.17
4 Darnell PEREZ PUR 1:55.33
5 Keeran SRISKANDARAJAH TTO 1:56.04
6 Keemar WAGNER BIZ 1:56.99
7Jurgen Andre MONGALO CRC 1:58.20
8 Jonathan LYNCH IVB 1:59.60
Men’s 1500m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Robin LEFEBVRE CAN 3:58.47
2 Jackson WITHAM CAN 3:59.41
3 Asher PATEL USA 4:04.28
4 Miguel SANTINI PUR 4:08.74
5 Khari SHARRIEFF BER 4:23.79
6 Tajari RODGERS BER 4:24.89
7 Raywind WINDER BAH 4:25.46
Men’s 2000m Steeplechase (0.84)
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Jean Carlos SOSA NCA 6:23.09
2 Derek STRACHAN CAN6:26.97
Men’s Long Jump
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK WIND
1 Imanni MATTHEW TTO 7.71 0.8
2 Andrew STONE CAY 7.36 1.4
3 Andrew STEELE TTO 7.3 3.3
4 Michael Andre EDWARDS JAM 7.16 3.1
5 Teon HAYNES BAR 7.16 2
6 Robert STUART BAH 6.99 3.2
7 Johnathan RODGERS BAH 6.66 -1.8
8 Anthony CHIN CAY 6.59 0.3
9 Daven Javier LACAYO HON 6.13 -1.8
Brayan Jose ESPINOZA CRC NM
Men’s Hammer Throw (5kg)
Final
PLACENAME NAT. MARK
1 Juan David CONTRERASGUA42.48
2 Anthony Ramses GÓMEZCRC35.21
Men’s 4x400m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Jamaica U18 JAM 3:12.80
2 Bahamas U18 BAH3:19.80
3 Trinidad and Tobago U18 TTO 3:26.81
4 Costa Rica U18 CRC 3:27.20
Women’s 200m
Final, Wind: -0.9
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Thieanna Lee TERRELONGE JAM 23.53
2 La’Nica LOCKER ANT 23.64
3 Frances COLON PUR 24.08
4 Geolyna DOWDYE ANT 24.25
5 Shatalya DORSETT BAH 24.47
6 Aniya NURSE BAR 24.6
7 Sofia SWINDELL ISV 24.64
8 Sariah Ostanie DORESCA HAI 24.79
Women’s 800m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Michelle SMITH ISV 2:09.90
2 Stephanie BERTRAM CAN 2:10.88
3 Gabriella RUGGERI CAN 2:12.04
4 Esmeralda RIOS NCA 2:21.26
5 Antonella LANUZA CRC 2:26.66
Women’s 1500m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Abby LEWIS CAN 4:35.01
2 Stephanie BERTRAM CAN 4:37.97
3 Ashlyn SIMMONS BAR 4:49.18
4 Esmeralda RIOS NCA 5:11.32
5 Antonella LANUZA CRC 5:28.54
Women’s High Jump
Final
PLACE NAME NAT.MARK
1 Jah’kyla MORTON IVB 1.74 meter
2 Keneisha SHELBOURNE TTO 1.71
3 Koi ADDERLEY BAH 1.65
4 Tylah PRATT BAH 1.60
5 Valentina BRENES CRC 1.60
Women’s 4x400m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Canada U18 CAN 3:49.97
2 Bahamas U18 BAH 3:51.20
3 Costa Rica U18 CRC 4:08.98
World Track

World Track

Written/compiled/published by one of the World-Track and Field website staff members or editors from press releases or public submissions.View Author posts