Main News

Day 5 CAC Games 2023 results; Record run by Paulino

CAC Games 2023 results on Day 5. Olympic and World medalist Marileidy Paulino broke the CAC Game record in the 400m. Laura Galván smashed the 10,000m record.

Ato Stephens

Marileidy Paulino from the Dominican Republic wins 400m at CAC Games 2023 Results
Marileidy Paulino from the Dominican Republic wins 400m at CAC Games 2023 Results

The CAC Games 2023 results on Day 5 at the Estadio Nacional Jorge El Mágico González Athletics Stadium on Thursday, 7 July. Olympic and world silver medalist Marileidy Paulino from the Dominican Republic ran a blistering 49.95 seconds to smash a 45-year-old CAC Games record and win the women’s 400m title. Joselyn Brea of Venezuela won her third gold medal with a record run in the women’s 1500m.

Paulino, who was also recently confirmed to compete at the Pan American Games 2023, dominated the women’s 400m dash at San Salvador 2023, breaking the 1978 previous CAC Games record of 50.56 seconds set by Cuba’s Aurelia Pentón. – Read More: Day 1: Jamaica Track and Field Championships results

Meanwhile, the men’s 400m title went to World Indoor champion Jereem Richards of Trinidad and Tobago, who clocked a personal best time of 44.54 seconds, defeating Michael Joseph of Saint Lucia, who finished with the silver medal with 44.90secs, Martinique’s Gilles Biron, who secured the bronze medal with 45.06secs.

Mexico’s Laura Galván clocked a CAC Games record when she posted a time of 33:12.28 to win the women’s 10,000m, improving on the 33:41.48 time clocked by her compatriot Patricia Sanchez in 2018. Silver and bronze medalists, Viviana Aroche (Centro Caribe Sports) with 33:38 and Citlali Moscote (Mexico) at 33:40.43, also went below the previous CAC Games record.

Joselyn Brea of Venezuela, the winner of the Women’s Half Marathon and 5000m events, clocked 4:10.39 to hold off a pair of Cubans and win a third CAC Games 2023 gold medal, this time in the 1500m. Read More: Day 1: USA Track and Field Results (July 6)

CAC Games 2023 results on Day 5

Men’s 400m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Jereem RICHARDS TTO 44.54
2 Michael JOSEPH LCA 44.90
3 Gilles BIRON FRA 45.06
4 Desean Anju L BOYCE BAR 45.32
5 Lidio Andres FELIZ DOM 45.4
6 Gamali FELIX GRN 45.71
7 Kelvis PADRINO VEN 45.97
Jonathan JONES BAR DNF

Men’s 1500m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Fernando Daniel MARTÍNEZ MEX 3:43.47
2 Rob NAPOLITANO PUR 3:43.86
3 Dage MINORS BER 3:45.12
4 Timothy DOYLE PUR 3:45.97
5 Daísnel BARBÁN CUB 3:45.99
6 Sebastian LOPEZ VEN 3:50.51
7 Hansel ABRÉU CUB 3:50.59
8 Aarón Alexander HERNÁNDEZ BOLAÑOS ESA 3:52.12
9 Lucirio GARRIDO VEN 3:54.50
10 Luis PERALTA DOM 3:57.66

Men’s Pole Vault
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Jorge LUNA MEX 5.40 meters
2 Victor Manuel CASTILLERO MEX 5.30
3 José Tomas NIETO COL 5.30
4 Eduardo NÁPOLES CUB 5.20
5 Ricardo David MONTES VEN 5.20
6 Andy HERNÁNDEZ CUB 5.05
7 Yariel SOTO PUR 5.05
8 Jorge MONTES DOM 4.90
9 Daniel MACHADO ESA 4.75
10 Christian HIGUEROS GUA 4.45
Ernesto COLLAZO PUR NM

Men’s Javelin Throw
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Keshorn WALCOTT TTO 83.60 meters
2 David CARREON MEX 78.03
3 Elvis GRAHAM JAM 76.43
4 Leslain BAIRD GUY 75.86
5 Billy JULIO LÓPEZ COL 74.2
6 Carlos ARMENTA MEX 73.97
7 Ivan Jose SIBAJA CRC 72.42
8 Albert REYNOLDS LCA 72.17

Men’s 4x100m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK

  1. Trinidad and Tobago – 38.30
    Carlon HOSTEN, Kion BENJAMIN, Eric HARRISON JR., Devin AUGUSTINE
  2. Dominican Republic – 38.61
    Christopher VALDEZ, José GONZÁLEZ, Erick Joel SÁNCHEZ, Yancarlos MARTÍNEZ
  3. Venezuela – 39.13
    David VIVAS, Rafael de Jesús VÁZQUEZ LEÓN, Alexis NIEVES, Bryant ALAMO
  4. Colombia – 39.45
    Jhony RENTERIA, Oscar Manuel BALTAN, Neiker ABELLO, Ronal LONGA
  5. Guyana – 39.66
    Emanuel ARCHIBALD, Noelex HOLDER, Akeem STEWART, Ezekiel NEWTON
  6. El Salvador – 41.29
    Juan Carlos RODRIGUEZ MARROQUIN, Esteban IBANEZ, Samuel José IBÁÑEZ GUEVARA, Pablo IBÁNEZ

Women’s 400m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Marileidy PAULINO DOM 49.95 GR
2 Roxana GÓMEZ CUB 51.23
3 Gabby SCOTT PUR 51.51
4 Evelis Jazmin AGUILAR COL 51.67
5 Paola MORÁN MEX 51.93
6 Lisneidy VEITÍA CUB 53.52
7 Kenisha PHILLIPS GUY 54.06
Fiordaliza COFIL DOM DQ

Women’s 1500m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Joselyn Daniely BREA VEN 4:10.39
2 Sahily DIAGO MESA CUB 4:11.07
3 Daily COOPER GASPAR CUB 4:11.25
4 Alma Delia CORTES MEX 4:15.19
5 Angelin FIGUEROA PUR 4:24.86
6 María Luisa GARRIDO VEN 4:35.51
7 Rachel CONHOFF ISV 4:42.99
8 Suyeris GUERRA PAN 4:43.81

Women’s 10,000m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Laura GALVÁN MEX 33:12.28 GR
2 Viviana AROCHE LOPEZ GUA 33:38.44
3 Citlali CRISTIAN MOSCOTE MEX 33:40.43
4 Anisleidis OCHOA CUB 34:13.61
5 Muriel CONEO PAREDES COL 34:40.20
6 Soranyi RODRIGUEZ DOM 35:19.37
7 Palmenia Raquel AGUDELO BERRIO COL 35:39.49
8 Paola RAMOS PUR 38:02.64
9 Yumileydis MESTRE CUB 38:07.06

Women’s Shot Put
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Rosa Angelica SANTANA DOM 17.89 meters
2 Danielle SLOLEY JAM 16.81
3 Layselys R. JIMÉNEZ CUB 16.79
4 Ahymará ESPINOZA VEN 16.75
5 Cherisse MURRAY TTO 16.59
6 Kelsie MURREL-ROSS GRN 15.7
7 Maia CAMPBELL ISV 14.99
8 Alejandra Jasmin ROSALES ESA 12.01

Women’s Heptathlon
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Marys A. PATTERSON CUB 5978 points
2 Martha Valeria ARAUJO SINISTERRA COL 5960
3 Alysbeth FELIX BOYER PUR 5860
4 Lilian BORJA MEX 5717
5 Yesi TEJEDA DOM 5372
6 Vanessa MERCERA NED 4732
7 Ana Isabella GONZALEZ ESA 4650
8 Jomarie CARMONA PUR 4473

Women’s 4x100m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK

  1. Cuba – 43.17
    Laura MOREIRA, Enis M. PÉREZ, Yarima L. GARCÍA, Yunisleydis DE LA C. GARCÍA CUB 43.17
  2. Trinidad and Tobago – 43.43
    Sanaa FREDERICK, Akilah LEWIS, Reyare THOMAS, Leah BERTRAND
  3. Dominican Republic – 43.45
    Liranyi ALONSO, Marileidy PAULINO, Anabel MEDINA VENTURA, Dariamny JIMENEZ
  4. El Salvador – 48.81
    Rebeca Valerie BARRIENTOS, Yency Xiomara CHAMUR, Nathalie Abigail ALMENDAREZ, Nancy Gabriela SANDOVAL MOREIRA
    —DQ Colombia
    Marlet OSPINO, Lina Esther LICONA TORRES, Melany BOLAÑO CASSIANI, Angelica Maria GAMBOA

Don’t forget the check out the full results and information here.

About The Author

Ato Stephens

Ato Stephens is a former Trinidad and Tobago 400 metres specialist, who is a two-time CAC Championships Silver medalist, NCAA Indoor champion and Olympian.

You Might Also Enjoy...

Sydney McLaughlin-Levrone

Day 2: 2024 USATF Los Angeles Grand Prix Results

Day 2 full 2024 USATF Los Angeles Grand Prix results at the Drake Stadium on Saturday 18 May with Sydney McLaughlin-Levrone delivering a stunning performance to win the women's 200m.

Diamond League live streaming coverage

How to Live Stream 2024 Rabat Wanda Diamond League Meeting

The Rabat Meeting International Mohammed VI d'Athlétisme will be live streaming on the Wanda Diamond League YouTube channel in selected regions and Peacock in the USA. Watch it live today!

Noah Lyles at the Atlanta City Games 2024

Noah Lyles runs 14.41 for 150m, missed Bolt’s WR at Atlanta City Games

Noah Lyles won the men's 150m at the 2024 adidas Atlanta City Games on Saturday but fell agonizingly short again of breaking Usain Bolt's world record.

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Share to...