Andre De Grasse at the Tokyo Olympics 2021

Olympic champion Andre De Grasse is set to compete in the semifinals of the men’s 200-meters on Sunday at the Canadian Track and Field Championships 2023, which is streaming live on AthleticsCanada.tv and available with a Runnerspace +PLUS subscription.

De Grasse, who is yet to achieve the world track and field championships qualifying standard of 20.16 seconds for the 200m, will be aiming to not only improve on his 20.33 secs season-best but also to advance to the final and finish in the top three in the final later today.

The 28-year-old will race from the third and final heat of the event, with eight athletes advancing to the final. The top two finishers in each heat, plus the next two best times, will make up the field for the final.

De Grasse will go up against Brendon Rodney, who was second in the 100m on Friday night and comes in with a season-best time of 20.28 secs.

Meanwhile, the 100m national champion Aaron Brown will start in the first semifinal heat and runs from lane eight. Brown comes in with the fastest time on the season, at 20.00 seconds, and he is expected to advance to the final comfortably.

Jeremiah Lauzon, who failed to make the final in the 100m, will hope to secure a place in the 200m when he goes up against Brown, with Callum Robinson also starting in the same race.

Meanwhile, Jerome Blake, the runner-up at the Canadian track and field championships in 2022, will be the top starter in the second heat, and he will be aiming to bounce back from his fourth-place finish in the 100m. The 27-year-old comes in with a personal best of 20.04 secs.

The Canadian track and field championships 2023 will conclude on Sunday (30), and you can watch the live broadcast on AthleticsCanada.tv with a Runnerspace +PLUS subscription. Live results of the championships are available.

Canadian Track and Field Championships 2023 – Men’s 200m Semifinals

Heat 1:

  1. Rui Ramsay, U OF C ATHLETICS CLUB, 21.95
  2. Jordan Soufi, Winnipeg Optimist Athletics, 21.70
  3. Ramone English, CAPITAL CITY TRACK CLUB, 21.15
  4. Jeremiah Lauzon, Alberta Speed School, 20.59
  5. Domenic Barresi, Toronto Racers Athletic Club, 21.05
  6. Callum Robinson, Unattached British Columbia, 20.73
  7. Aaron Brown, Phoenix Athletics Assoc. of On, 20.00
  8. Logan Jones, Centro Scuola T.F.C., 21.60

Heat 2:

  1. Logan Spicer, Royal City Athletics Club, 21.56
  2. Stephen Abosi, U OF C ATHLETICS CLUB, 20.94
  3. Jordan McKenzie, Speed Academy Athletics Club, 20.79
  4. Almond Small, Flying Angels Academy, 20.50
  5. Joshua Li, Green and Gold Track and Field, 21.71
  6. Shen Arnett, Green and Gold Track and Field, 21.21
  7. Rabbi Bositampen, Perfmax-Racing Club Montreal, 21.83
  8. Jerome Blake, Okanagan Athletics Club, 20.04

Heat 3:

  1. Brendon Rodney, Unattached Ontario, 20.28
  2. Caiden William Schultz, CALTAF ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION, 21.78
  3. Malachi Murray, CAPITAL CITY TRACK CLUB, 20.91
  4. Devon Zuchotzki, CALGARY SPARTANS, 21.79
  5. Bertwin Ben-Smith, Ottawa Lions T.F.C., 21.49
  6. Joakim Généreux, Kilomaîtres de LaSalle, 20.91
  7. Jesaiah Penson-McCoy, Unattached British Columbia, 21.55
  8. Andre De Grasse, Speed Academy Athletics Club, 20.33

Similar Posts