Serbia's Ivana Vuleta in the women's long jump

The latest track and field results from the 2023 Meeting Sport e Solidarieta Lignano – World Athletics Continental Tour Challenger meeting occurred on Friday at Stadio G. Teghil.

Among the highlighted athletes in action at the meeting was Serbia’s Ivana Vuleta, who won the women’s long jump with a mark of 6.77m. The multiple global medalist easily defeated Slovenia’s Neja Filipic, who did 6.35m and was the only other jumper over meters today.

In the sprints, Jamaican champion Rohan Watson, clocked 10.11 seconds to win the men’s 100m, while the women’s race went to his countrywoman Jonielle Smith, who ran 11.19 secs for the win over another Jamaican sprinter, Natasha Morrison (11.25).

In the distance results, Australia’s Carley Thomas clocked a personal best time of 1:59.95 to win the women’s 800m event, while USA’s Helen Schlachtenhaufen clocked 4:05.05 to win the women’s 1500m.

Read more: Day 3: European U23 Athletics Championships latest track and field results

Latest Results: Meeting Sport e Solidarieta Lignano 2023

Men’s 100m
Final 1, Wind: +0.1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Benjamin RICHARDSON RSA 10.22
2 Elijah MORROW USA 10.57
3 Taju HONGO JPN 10.89
4 Lorenzo ORLANDINI ITA 10.94

Final 2, Wind: +0.8
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Rohan WATSON JAM 10.11
2 Emmanuel MATADI LBR 10.17
3 Yenns Reynold FERNÁNDEZ CUB 10.2
4 Yuki KOIKE JPN 10.24
5 Micheal CAMPBELL JAM 10.32

Men’s 200m
Final, Wind: 0.0
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Luxolo ADAMS RSA 20.41
2 Benjamin RICHARDSON RSA 20.51
3 Soshi MIZUKUBO JPN 20.83
4 Aidan MURPHY AUS 20.99
5 Abdulaziz QARAINAIS KUW 23.39

Men’s 400m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Letsile TEBOGO BOT 44.75
2 Rusheen MCDONALD JAM 44.83
3 Lythe PILLAY RSA 45.57
4 Brayan LOPEZ ITA 46.07
5 Rok FERLAN SLO 46.13
6 Wendell MILLER BAH 46.48

Men’s 800m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Daniel ROWDEN GBR 1:44.29
2 Moad ZAHAFI MAR 1:45.23
3 Abedin MUJEZINOVIĆ BIH 1:45.32
4 Ramzi ABDENOUZ ALG 1:45.69
5 Ryan SÁNCHEZ PUR 1:45.91
6 Jacopo PERON ITA 1:46.57
7 Gergő KISS HUN 1:48.22
Erik SOWINSKI USA DNF
Tommaso BORTOLAMI ITA DNF

Men’s 1500m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Joe WASKOM USA 3:34.64
2 Joao BUSSOTTI NEVES ITA 3:35.65
3 Abdisa FAYISA ETH 3:36.18
4 Callum ELSON GBR 3:36.21
5 Mosisa SIYOUM ETH 3:36.52
6 Mohad ABDIKADAR SHEIK ALI ITA 3:36.56
7 István SZÖGI HUN 3:36.67
8 Johnathan RENIEWICKI USA 3:37.05
9 Ashenafi GADISA ETH 3:37.26
10 Callum DAVIES AUS 3:37.36
11 Vincent CIATTEI USA 3:37.48
12 Jack BRUCE AUS 3:37.79
13 Rob NAPOLITANO PUR 3:38.06
14 Kieran LUMB CAN 3:38.22
15 Jude THOMAS AUS 3:39.12
16 Jacopo DE MARCHI ITA 3:39.50
17 Riccardo TAMASSIA ITA 3:43.82
18 Giovanni FILIPPI ITA 3:44.72
Sam ELLIS USA DNF
Shane BRACKEN IRL DNF

Men’s 400m Hurdles
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Seamus DERBYSHIRE GBR 50.08
2 Mario LAMBRUGHI ITA 50.2
3 Bruno Agustin DE GENARO ARG 51.38
4 Edoardo PASQUALE ITA 52.34
5 Mitja ZUBIN SLO 52.57
6 Matteo IEREP ITA 56.25

Men’s High Jump
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Manuel LANDO ITA 2.25
2 Marco FASSINOTTI ITA 2.22
3 Christoff BRYAN JAM 2.19
4 Tomohiro SHINNO JPN 2.15
5 Antrea MITA GRE 2.1
Tiziano FELETTO ITA NM
Simone DAL ZILIO ITA NM

Women’s 100m
Final 1, Wind: 0.0
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Krystal SLOLEY JAM 11.41
2 Tia CLAYTON JAM 11.42
3 Serena COLE JAM 11.43
4 Dezerea BRYANT USA 11.59
5 Maja MIHALINEC ZIDAR SLO 11.83

Final 2, Wind: +0.6
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Jonielle SMITH JAM 11.19
2 Natasha MORRISON JAM 11.25
3 Carina HORN RSA 11.42
4 Torrie LEWIS AUS 11.46

Women’s 400m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Sada WILLIAMS BAR 50.8
2 Charokee YOUNG JAM 51.13
3 Kaylin WHITNEY USA 52.01
4 Marlie VILJOEN RSA 52.68
5 Kateryna KARPIUK UKR 52.93

Women’s 800m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Carley THOMAS AUS 1:59.95
2 Kristie SCHOFFIELD USA 2:00.14
3 McKenna KEEGAN USA 2:00.57
4 Ellie SANFORD AUS 2:01.67
5 Jerneja SMONKAR SLO 2:02.97
6 Brooke FELDMEIER USA 2:03.63
7 Stina TROEST DEN 2:05.04
8 Joyce MATTAGLIANO ITA 2:05.53
Georgia GRIFFITH AUS DNF
Samantha ZAGO ITA DNF

Women’s 1500m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Helen SCHLACHTENHAUFEN USA 4:05.05
2 Sarah BILLINGS AUS 4:06.77
3 Rose DAVIES AUS 4:08.76
4 Micol MAJORI ITA 4:09.43
5 Bajise Tolosa BEKUMA ETH 4:12.71
6 Hiwot MEHARI ETH 4:14.93
7 Elisa BORTOLI ITA 4:16.63
Carley THOMAS AUS DNF

Women’s 100m Hurdles
Final, Wind: -0.1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Taylon BIELDT RSA 12.81
2 Amber HUGHES USA 12.89
3 Amoi BROWN JAM 12.92
4 Giada CARMASSI ITA 13.18
5 Mako FUKUBE JPN 13.23
6 Joni TOMIČIČ PREZELJ SLO 13.4

Women’s Long Jump
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK WIND
1 Ivana VULETA SRB 6.77 -0.8
2 Neja FILIPIČ SLO 6.35 0.7
3 Paola BOROVIĆ CRO 5.99 -0.2
4 Elizabeth HEDDING AUS 5.98 0.8
5 Ottavia CESTONARO ITA 5.86 0.5
6 Brina LIKAR SLO 5.85 0.1
7 Veronica CRIDA ITA 5.66 -0.1
8 Javiera PÉREZ CHI 5.48 0.6

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.