Skip to content

Latest Results: 2023 USATF Men’s 8km Championships results (July 15)

Clayton Young wins 2023 USATF Men’s 8km Championships

The following are the 2023 USATF Men’s 8km Championships results on Saturday, with Clayton Young, after a delay to the start of the race due to a storm –taking a surprising victory over a very strong field in Kingsport, Tennessee. The field also included Emmanuel Bor, Leonard Korir, Kirubel Erassa, and Isai Rodriguez.

In the end, USATF Running Circuit veteran Young used his experience to take the win this weekend, sprinting off over the final mile to break the tape at 22 minutes and 46 seconds. – Read more: Latest Results: Ednah Kurgat wins USATF women’s 6km Championship 2023

He was followed home by ZAP Fitness runner Andrew Colley, who ran 22:49 minutes for second place, while talented Oklahoma State University All-American Isai Rodriguez, who was seventh in the 10,000m at the 2023 USATF Outdoor Championships last week, continuing his good form this season with a third-place finish this weekend in a time of 22:50 minutes.

Meanwhile, Olympian Leonard Korir, who placed third at the USATF Men’s 8km Championships last year, and entered the weekend’s race leading the USATF Running Circuit standings, was only fifth this year in a time of 23:02 minutes, while Emmanuel Bor, another one the pre-race favorites, was fourth in 22:54 minutes.

In the meantime, with his sixth-place finish in Kingsport, Korir added another five points to his USATF Running Circuit standings lead with 51 total points. Jacob Thomson and Hillary Bor maintain their second and third place ranks with 43 points and 33 points, respectively, while Emmanuel Bor moves up to fourth overall with 27 points, and Brian Shrader ended the day fifth with 26 points.

2023 USATF Men’s 8km Championships results

  1. Clayton Young, Provo, UT, USA, 22:46
  2. Andrew Colley, Blowing Rock, NC, USA, 22:49
  3. Isai Rodriguez, Ringwood, OK, USA, 22:50
  4. Emmanuel Bor, Tucson, AZ, USA, 22:54
  5. Aidan Reed, Boulder, CO, USA, 22:57
  6. Leonard Korir, Colorado Springs, CO, USA, 23:02
  7. Sam Chelanga, Colorado Springs, CO, USA, 23:05
  8. Nick Randazzo, Ventura, CA, USA, 23:15
  9. Kirubel Erassa, Aurora, CO, USA, 23:27
  10. Brogan Austin, Longmont, CO, USA, 23:39
  11. Eric Hamer, Jamaica Plain, MA, USA, 23:40
  12. Anthony Raftis, Mammoth Lakes, CA, USA, 23:40
  13. Christopher Alfond, Rochester, MI, USA, 23:52
  14. Connor Winter, Boulder, CO, USA, 23:55
  15. Tai Dinger, Cambridge, MA, USA, 23:59
  16. Kevin McDonnell, Cherry Hill, NJ, USA, 24:09
  17. Jake Ritter, Citrus Heights, CA, USA, 24:12
  18. Tyler Pennel, Blowing Rock, NC, USA, 24:23
  19. Kyle Medina, Durham, CA, USA, 24:27
  20. Chris Maxon, Thomasville, NC, USA, 24:33
  21. Dey Dey, Mount Kisco, NY, USA, 25:03
  22. Andre Bollam-Godbott, Brunswick, OH, USA, 25:26
  23. Isaiah Billingsley, Tilden, TX, USA, 25:48

Click here for complete results

Christopher George

Christopher George

Chris is a retired coach with many years of experience following track and field. Enjoys traveling with his wife, two children and grand kids.View Author posts

Tags: