Steven Gardiner in the 400m at the 2023 Gyulai Istvan Memorial

The following are the latest track and field results from the Gyulai Istvan Memorial in Szekesfehervar – World Athletics Continental Tour Gold series meeting on Tuesday (18). There were several impressive and surprising results on the day, including Julien Alfred handing Sha’Carri Richardson her first 100 meters defeat this season and Steven Gardiner running a stunning world-leading time in the 400 meters.

In the battle of the undefeated this year, Julien Alfred used her familiar strong start to build a commanding lead over the rest of the field en route to clocking 10.89 seconds for the 100m victory. Although Sha’Carri Richardson tried to come back in the closing meters, the U.S. champion was able to catch her and finished second in 10.97 seconds.

Olympic champion Steven Gardiner was on fire in the men’s 400m as the Bahamian bolted to an outstanding 43.74 seconds in the men’s 400m to remind everyone, including world record holder, Wayde van Niekerk of South Africa, who has also been fantastic this season, that he’s looking to regain his world title after injuries derailed his campaign last year.

Latest Gyulai Istvan Memorial Results

Women’s Complete Results

Men’s 100m
Final, Wind: -0.1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Yohan BLAKE JAM 10.04
2 Ackeem BLAKE JAM 10.09
3 Rohan WATSON JAM 10.1
4 Marvin BRACY-WILLIAMS USA 10.11
5 Emmanuel MATADI LBR 10.13
6 Ryiem FORDE JAM 10.19
7 Pjai AUSTIN USA 10.35
8 Ronnie BAKER USA 10.48

Men’s 200m
Final, Wind: +1.1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Alexander OGANDO DOM 19.99
2 Erriyon KNIGHTON USA 20.05
3 Andrew HUDSON JAM 20.36
4 Julian FORTE JAM 20.41
5 Kyree KING USA 20.50
6 Micheal CAMPBELL JAM 20.75
7 Yuki KOIKE JPN 20.90
Elijah MORROW USA DQ

Men’s 400m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Steven GARDINER BAH 43.74
2 Rusheen MCDONALD JAM 44.03
3 Vernon NORWOOD USA 44.63
4 Attila MOLNÁR HUN 44.98
5 Ryan WILLIE USA 44.98
6 Leungo SCOTCH BOT 45.10
7 Zibane NGOZI BOT 46.01
8 Zoltán WAHL HUN 46.61

Men’s 800m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Peter BOL AUS 1:44.48
2 Gabriel TUAL FRA 1:44.55
3 Clayton MURPHY USA 1:45.53
4 Isaiah JEWETT USA 1:46.08
5 Dániel HULLER HUN 1:46.11
6 Balázs VINDICS HUN 1:46.20
7 Joseph DENG AUS 1:47.19
8 István SZÖGI HUN 1:48.45
9 János KUBASI HUN 1:48.90
10 Gergő KISS HUN 1:49.47
Erik SOWINSKI USA DNF

Men’s 110m Hurdles
Final, Wind: +0.5
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Daniel ROBERTS USA 13.12
2 Hansle PARCHMENT JAM 13.14
3 Tyler MASON JAM 13.14
4 Eric EDWARDS USA 13.34
5 Damion THOMAS JAM 13.45
6 Michael DICKSON USA 13.50
6 Freddie CRITTENDEN USA 13.50
8 Bálint SZELES HUN 13.70

Men’s 3000m Steeplechase
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Mohamed TINDOUFT MAR 8:15.73
2 Samuel FIREWU ETH 8:16.40
3 Leonard CHEMUTAI UGA 8:17.14
4 Jean-Simon DESGAGNÉS CAN 8:17.40
5 Karl BEBENDORF GER 8:19.59
6 Geoffrey Kipkemoi KIRWA KEN 8:22.54
7 William BATTERSHILL GBR 8:24.37
8 Ben BUCKINGHAM AUS 8:25.07
9 Jens MERGENTHALER GER 8:28.50
10 Velten SCHNEIDER GER 8:28.91
11 István PALKOVITS HUN 8:31.17
12 Sebastián MARTOS ESP 8:34.71
13 Zak SEDDON GBR 8:40.13
14 Fouad IDBAFDIL ART 8:44.36
15 Ferenc Soma KOVÁCS HUN 8:48.04
Mark PEARCE GBR DNF
Nahuel CARABAÑA AND DNF
Matthew CLARKE AUS DNF

Men’s Long Jump
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK WIND
1 Miltiadis TENTOGLOU GRE 8.29 -0.3
2 Tajay GAYLE JAM 8.24 1.00
3 Jarrion LAWSON USA 7.97 0.1
4 William WILLIAMS USA 7.89 -0.5
5 Héctor SANTOS ESP 7.87 -0.6
6 Marquis DENDY USA 7.77 0.4
7 LaQuan NAIRN BAH 7.74 -0.8
8 Kristóf PAP HUN 7.63 0
9 Mátyás NÉMETH HUN 7.33 0.2
10 Steffin MCCARTER USA 5.52 -1.5
Cheswill JOHNSON RSA NM

Men’s Shot Put
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Ryan CROUSER USA 22.51
2 Joe KOVACS USA 22.06
3 Tom WALSH NZL 21.85
4 Payton OTTERDAHL USA 21.60
5 Filip MIHALJEVIĆ CRO 21.25
6 Tomáš STANĚK CZE 21.12
7 Josh AWOTUNDE USA 20.94
8 Armin SINANČEVIĆ SRB 20.43
9 Chukwuebuka Cornnell ENEKWECHI NGR 20.41
10 Zane WEIR ITA 20.02
11 Balázs TÓTH HUN 18.28

Men’s Hammer Throw
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Mykhaylo KOKHAN UKR 79.37
2 Wojciech NOWICKI POL 77.89
3 Bence HALÁSZ HUN 77.82
4 Eivind HENRIKSEN NOR 75.19
5 Gabriel KEHR CHI 73.65
6 Donát VARGA HUN 73.55
7 Dániel RÁBA HUN 72.12
8 Bence PÁSZTOR HUN 71.66
9 Gábor CZELLER HUN 70.94
10 Matija GREGURIĆ CRO 69.70
11 Benedek DOMA HUN 65.89

Men’s Discus Throw
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Daniel STÅHL SWE 68.98
2 Andrius GUDŽIUS LTU 67.66
3 Kristjan ČEH SLO 67.60
4 Mykolas ALEKNA LTU 67.21
5 Matthew DENNY AUS 63.23
6 Simon PETTERSSON SWE 59.93
7 János HUSZÁK HUN 56.80
8 Róbert SZIKSZAI HUN 56.53

Women’s Complete Latest Track and Field Results

Women’s 100m
Final, Wind: +0.7
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Julien ALFRED LCA 10.89
2 Sha’Carri RICHARDSON USA 10.97
3 Tamari DAVIS USA 11.02
4 Twanisha TERRY USA 11.07
5 Boglárka TAKÁCS HUN 11.18
6 Melissa JEFFERSON USA 11.21
7 Natasha MORRISON JAM 11.32
8 Jusztina CSÓTI HUN 11.57

Women’s 200m
Final, Wind: +1.0
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Shericka JACKSON JAM 22.02
2 Rhasidat ADELEKE IRL 22.36
3 Anthonique STRACHAN BAH 22.45
4 Kayla WHITE USA 22.51
5 Tamara CLARK USA 22.77
6 Dezerea BRYANT USA 23.23
7 Briana WILLIAMS JAM 23.38
8 Alexa SULYÁN HUN 23.77

Women’s 400m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Sada WILLIAMS BAR 50.34
2 Andrea MIKLÓS ROU 50.80
3 Susanne GOGL-WALLI AUT 50.87
4 Makenzie DUNMORE USA 51.20
5 Tereza PETRŽILKOVÁ CZE 51.28
6 Charokee YOUNG JAM 51.35
7 Line KLOSTER NOR 52.17
8 Kaylin WHITNEY USA 52.75

Women’s 1500m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Nelly CHEPCHIRCHIR KEN 4:00.18
2 Brenda CHEBET KEN 4:01.25
3 Winnie NANYONDO UGA 4:01.96
4 Marta PÉREZ ESP 4:02.35
5 Adelle TRACEY JAM 4:02.61
6 Águeda MARQUÉS ESP 4:03.78
7 Federica DEL BUONO ITA 4:05.95
8 Ksanet ALEM ETH 4:06.16
9 Elise VANDERELST BEL 4:06.21
10 Aleksandra PŁOCIŃSKA POL 4:06.84
11 Lili Anna VINDICS-TÓTH HUN 4:11.08
Milena KORBUT POL DNF
Martyna GALANT POL DNF
Kinga FARKAS-OHN HUN DNF

Women’s 100m Hurdles
Final, Wind: -0.5
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Tobi AMUSAN NGR 12.35
2 Nia ALI USA 12.41
3 Alaysha JOHNSON USA 12.50
4 Tia JONES USA 12.51
5 Pia SKRZYSZOWSKA POL 12.65
6 Luca KOZÁK HUN 12.87
7 Gréta KEREKES HUN 12.92
8 Anna TÓTH HUN 13.11

Women’s 400m Hurdles
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Andrenette KNIGHT JAM 53.26
2 Janieve RUSSELL JAM 53.72
3 Rushell CLAYTON JAM 53.79
4 Shiann SALMON JAM 55.04
5 Ayomide FOLORUNSO ITA 55.63
6 Viktoriya TKACHUK UKR 55.77
7 Gianna WOODRUFF PAN 56.43
8 Viivi LEHIKOINEN FIN 56.54

Women’s Long Jump
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK WIND
1 Milica GARDAŠEVIĆ SRB 6.8 -0.5
2 Ese BRUME NGR 6.69 0.8
3 Petra BÁNHIDI-FARKAS HUN 6.66 1.4
4 Quanesha BURKS USA 6.64 0.0
5 Brooke BUSCHKUEHL AUS 6.58 0.8
6 Chanice PORTER JAM 6.53 0.8
7 Diana LESTI HUN 6.51 1
8 Anasztázia NGUYEN HUN 6.41 -0.4
9 Bori RÓZSAHEGYI HUN 6.22 0.2
10 Sarolta KRISZT HUN 6.15 0.4
Klaudia ENDRÉSZ HUN NM

National Events
Men’s 100m
Final, Wind: -0.8
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Dominik ILLOVSZKY HUN 10.61
2 Patrik BUNDSCHU HUN 10.68
3 Dániel SZABÓ HUN 10.70
4 Bence BOROS HUN 10.72
5 Zalán DEÁK HUN 10.79
6 Rómeó FARAGÓ HUN 10.95

National Events
Women’s 100m
Final, Wind: +1.3
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Boglárka TAKÁCS HUN 11.31
2 Line KLOSTER NOR 11.48
3 Jusztina CSÓTI HUN 11.57
4 Alexa SULYÁN HUN 11.6
5 Anna Luca KOCSIS HUN 11.64
6 Anna BOGNÁR HUN 12.10
7 Dorina PFISZTERER HUN 12.15

National Events
Women’s 400m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Bianka KÉRI HUN 53.32
2 Fanni RAPAI HUN 53.72
3 Virág SIMON HUN 54.26
4 Regina MOHAI HUN 54.93
5 Evelin NÁDHÁZY HUN 55.18
6 Dorottya FÜLEKY HUN 55.23
7 Laura DOBRÁNSZKY HUN 55.24
8 Judit BOTTLIK HUN 57.37

Similar Posts