Latest track and field results: London Diamond League 2023 results (July 23)

You are currently viewing Latest track and field results: London Diamond League 2023 results (July 23)
Femke Bol in the 400m hurdles at the London Diamond League meeting. Photo Diamond League AG

The latest track and field results from the Diamond League meeting in London on Sunday (23) with several of the world’s best, including Noah Lyles, Wayde van Niekerk, Grant Holloway, Ryan Crouser, Gudaf Tsegay, and Femke Bol among the highlighted athletes who competed at the Olympic Stadium.

Noah Lyles blasted to an impressive 19.47 seconds to defeat Botswana’s World U20 silver medalist Letsile Tebogo, who ran a stunning Area Record of 19.50 secs for second place, and Zharnel Hughes, who posted a British record of 19.73 secs for third.

Elsewhere, Van Niekerk just held on for the win in the 400m in 44.36 secs, while Holloway ran an impressive 13.01 secs to win the men’s 110m hurdles.

Also on the track, Dutch star Femke Bol produced a blistering 51.45 secs to win the women’s 400m hurdles in a Diamond League and European record, Gudaf Tsegay set a personal best to win the women’s 5000m, beating Sifan Hassan, while Ryan Crouser stayed hot with another Shot Put victory, heaving 23.07 meters for another meeting record.

Click here for more Diamond League Updates

Photo Credit: Femke Bol in the 400m hurdles at the London Diamond League meeting. Photo Diamond League AG

Diamond League Meeting 2023 in London Results

Diamond Discipline
Men’s 200m
Final, Wind: +1.6
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Noah LYLES USA 19.47
2 Letsile TEBOGO BOT 19.50
3 Zharnel HUGHES GBR 19.73
4 Kyree KING USA 20.01
5 Alexander OGANDO DOM 20.14
6 Emmanuel MATADI LBR 20.35
7 Joe FERGUSON GBR 20.44
8 Jona EFOLOKO GBR 20.56
Diamond Discipline
Men’s 400m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Wayde VAN NIEKERK RSA 44.36
2 Bryce DEADMON USA 44.40
3 Vernon NORWOOD USA 44.46
4 Matthew HUDSON-SMITH GBR 44.72
5 Leungo SCOTCH BOT 44.98
6 Ryan WILLIE USA 45.39
7 Liemarvin BONEVACIA NED 45.51
8 Alex HAYDOCK-WILSON GBR 45.59
Diamond Discipline
Men’s 1500m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Yared NUGUSE USA 3:30.44
2 Narve Gilje NORDÅS NOR 3:30.58
3 Neil GOURLEY GBR 3:30.60
4 Elliot GILES GBR 3:30.92
5 Matthew STONIER GBR 3:31.30
6 Stewart MCSWEYN AUS 3:31.42
7 Adel MECHAAL ESP 3:31.43
8 Timothy CHERUIYOT KEN 3:31.44
9 Azeddine HABZ FRA 3:31.58
10 Samuel TANNER NZL 3:31.60
11 Mario GARCÍA ESP 3:31.68
12 Adam SPENCER AUS 3:31.81
13 Cole HOCKER USA 3:32.14
14 Andrew COSCORAN IRL 3:32.42
15 George MILLS GBR 3:35.76
Erik SOWINSKIUSADNF
Diamond Discipline
Men’s 110m Hurdles
Final, Wind: +1.3
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Grant HOLLOWAY USA 13.01
2 Shunsuke IZUMIYA JPN 13.06
3 Jamal BRITT USA 13.25
4 Hansle PARCHMENT JAM 13.26
5 Tade OJORA GBR 13.27
6 Joshua ZELLER GBR 13.82
7 Freddie CRITTENDEN USA 14.83
Diamond Discipline
Men’s High Jump
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 JuVaughn HARRISON USA 2.35
2 Mutaz Essa BARSHIM QAT 2.33
3 Thomas CARMOY BEL 2.27
3 Joel CLARKE-KHAN GBR 2.27
5 Andrii PROTSENKO UKR 2.24
6 Hamish KERR NZL 2.24
7 Tobias POTYE GER 2.20
8 Donald THOMAS BAH 2.20
9 Joel BADEN AUS 2.16
Diamond Discipline
Men’s Shot Put
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Ryan CROUSER USA 23.07
2 Tom WALSH NZL 22.58
3 Joe KOVACS USA 21.87
4 Payton OTTERDAHL USA 21.74
5 Jacko GILL NZL 21.11
6 Filip MIHALJEVIĆ CRO 21.06
7 Tomáš STANĚK CZE 21.04
8 Leonardo FABBRI ITA 20.97
9 Scott LINCOLN GBR 20.48
Josh AWOTUNDEUSANM
Diamond Discipline
Men’s Discus Throw
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Daniel STÅHL SWE 67.03
2 Matthew DENNY AUS 66.77
3 Kristjan ČEH SLO 66.02
4 Alex ROSE SAM 65.56
5 Andrius GUDŽIUS LTU 65.47
6 Lawrence OKOYE GBR 62.59
7 Sam MATTIS USA 61.83
8 Simon PETTERSSON SWE 61.48
Diamond Discipline
Women’s 100m
Final, Wind: +1.2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Marie-Josée TA LOU CIV 10.75
2 Dina ASHER-SMITH GBR 10.85
3 Shericka JACKSON JAM 10.94
4 Daryll NEITA GBR 10.96
5 Aleia HOBBS USA 10.99
6 Twanisha TERRY USA 10.99
7 Melissa JEFFERSON USA 11.09
8 Anthonique STRACHAN BAH 11.13
Diamond Discipline
Women’s 800m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Jemma REEKIE GBR 1:57.30
2 Natoya GOULE-TOPPIN JAM 1:57.61
3 Halimah NAKAAYI UGA 1:57.62
4 Catriona BISSET AUS 1:57.78
5 Katie SNOWDEN GBR 1:58.00
6 Rénelle LAMOTE FRA 1:58.64
7 Raevyn ROGERS USA 1:58.98
8 Sage HURTA-KLECKER USA 2:03.98
Anita HORVATSLODNF
Aneta LEMIESZPOLDNF
Diribe WELTEJIETHDNF
Diamond Discipline
Women’s 5000m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Gudaf TSEGAY ETH 14:12.29
2 Beatrice CHEBET KEN 14:12.92
3 Sifan HASSAN NED 14:13.42
4 Medina EISA ETH 14:16.54
5 Alicia MONSON USA 14:19.45
6 Birke HAYLOM ETH 14:37.94
7 Melknat WUDU ETH 14:39.36
8 Nadia BATTOCLETTI ITA 14:41.30
9 Karoline Bjerkeli GRØVDAL NOR 14:45.24
10 Senayet GETACHEW ETH 14:46.25
11 Elly HENES USA 14:47.15
12 Maureen KOSTER NED 14:47.52
13 Teresiah Muthoni GATERI KEN 14:53.62
14 Girmawit GEBRZIHAIR ETH 14:54.01
15 Megan KEITH GBR 14:56.98
16 Josette ANDREWS USA 15:04.39
17 Jessica WARNER-JUDD GBR 15:06.21
Margaret AKIDORKENDNF
Mizan ALEMETHDNF
Rose DAVIESAUSDNF
Diamond Discipline
Women’s 400m Hurdles
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Femke BOL NED 51.45
2 Janieve RUSSELL JAM 53.75
3 Shamier LITTLE USA 53.76
4 Rushell CLAYTON JAM 53.97
5 Jessie KNIGHT GBR 54.09
6 Viktoriya TKACHUK UKR 54.25
7 Anna RYZHYKOVA UKR 54.53
8 Gianna WOODRUFF PAN 55.52
Diamond Discipline
Women’s 3000m Steeplechase
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Jackline CHEPKOECH KEN 8:57.35
2 Beatrice CHEPKOECH KEN 9:04.34
3 Aimee PRATT GBR 9:16.10
4 Courtney WAYMENT USA 9:17.21
5 Flavie RENOUARD FRA 9:19.07
6 Kristlin GEAR USA 9:25.49
7 Alicja KONIECZEK POL 9:30.19
8 Juliane HVID DEN 9:33.40
9 Irene SÁNCHEZ-ESCRIBANO ESP 9:33.64
10 Michelle FINN IRL 9:34.76
11 Elizabeth BIRD GBR 9:59.12
12 Poppy TANK GBR 10:05.59
Fancy CHERONOKENDNF
Diamond Discipline
Women’s Pole Vault
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Wilma MURTO FIN 4.80
2 Katie MOON USA 4.80
3 Tina ŠUTEJ SLO 4.71
4 Nina KENNEDY AUS 4.71
5 Aikaterini STEFANIDI GRE 4.62
6 Roberta BRUNI ITA 4.51
6 Sandi MORRIS USA 4.51
8 Molly CAUDERY GBR 4.51
9 Alysha NEWMAN CAN 4.36
Holly BRADSHAWGBRNM
Diamond Discipline
Women’s Long Jump
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Quanesha BURKS USA 6.98
2 Brooke BUSCHKUEHL AUS 6.72
3 Tara DAVIS-WOODHALL USA 6.72
4 Jazmin SAWYERS GBR 6.67
5 Katarina JOHNSON-THOMPSON GBR 6.6
6 Maryna BEKH-ROMANCHUK UKR 6.52
7 Ivana VULETA SRB 6.51
8 Leticia ORO MELO BRA 6.28
Promotional Events
Men’s 800m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Max BURGIN GBR 1:43.85
2 Ben PATTISON GBR 1:44.02
3 Alex BOTTERILL GBR 1:44.75
4 Guy LEARMONTH GBR 1:44.80
5 Thomas RANDOLPH GBR 1:44.88
6 Ethan HUSSEY GBR 1:44.96
7 Archie DAVIS GBR 1:45.39
8 Reece SHARMAN-NEWELL GBR 1:45.49
9 Samuel REARDON GBR 1:48.50
10 Yusuf BIZIMANA GBR 1:49.37
Erik SOWINSKIUSADNF

World Track

Written/compiled/published by one of the World-Track and Field website staff members or editors from press releases or public submissions.