Results

Latest track and field results today: 2023 Silesia Wanda Diamond League

Sha'Carri Richardson and Wayde van Niekerk were among the sprint champions in the latest track and field results today at the 2023 Silesia Wanda Diamond League.

Freweyni Hailu of Ethiopia wins Diamond League win
Freweyni Hailu of Ethiopia wins Diamond League win

The latest track and field results from the 2023 Silesia Wanda Diamond League in Poland on Sunday (16) at the Silesian Stadium with highlighting performances from Sha’Carri Richardson, Wayde van Niekerk, Jakob Ingebrigtsen, Soufiane El Bakkali and Armand Mondo Duplantis on the day.

In the women’s 100m, Richardson clocked 10.76secs to beat Jamaica’s Shericka Jackson, while also in the sprints, world record holder Wayde van Niekerk dominated the men’s 400m dash with a season-best time of 44.08secs. Elsewhere, Jakob Ingebrigtsen secured victory in the men’s 1500m, and Soufiane El Bakkali stayed undefeated in the Steeplechase.

Read more: Sha’Carri Richardson runs 10.76secs, beats Shericka Jackson again in Silesia

In the highlighted field events’ latest results at the 2023 Silesia Wanda Diamond League, Armand Mondo Duplantis won the men’s pole vault, and fellow Olympic champion Mutaz Essa Barshim won the men’s high jump.

Latest track and field results today at the 2023 Silesia Wanda Diamond League

Diamond Discipline
Men’s 100m
Final, Wind: 0.0
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Akani SIMBINE RSA 9.97
2 Fred KERLEY USA 9.98
3 Emmanuel ESEME CMR 9.98
4 Cravont CHARLESTON USA 9.99
5 Yohan BLAKE JAM 10.01
6 Marvin BRACY-WILLIAMS USA 10.1
7 Ackeem BLAKE JAM 10.15
8 Pjai AUSTIN USA 10.23
9 Jeremiah AZU GBR 10.31

Diamond Discipline
Men’s 400m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Wayde VAN NIEKERK RSA 44.08
2 Bayapo NDORI BOT 44.61
3 Alison DOS SANTOS BRA 44.73
4 Zakithi NENE RSA 44.74
5 Ryan WILLIE USA 44.77
6 Bryce DEADMON USA 44.81
7 Vernon NORWOOD USA 44.88
8 Karol ZALEWSKI POL 45.87
Muzala SAMUKONGA ZAM DNF

Diamond Discipline
Men’s 1500m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Jakob INGEBRIGTSEN NOR 3:27.14
2 Abel KIPSANG KEN 3:29.11
3 Reynold Kipkorir CHERUIYOT KEN 3:30.30
4 Andrew COSCORAN IRL 3:30.42
5 Samuel TANNER NZL 3:31.24
6 Vincent Kibet KETER KEN 3:31.28
7 Isaac NADER POR 3:31.49
8 George MILLS GBR 3:31.54
9 Azeddine HABZ FRA 3:31.61
10 Elliot GILES GBR 3:33.00
11 Cameron MYERS AUS 3:33.26
12 Charles PHILIBERT-THIBOUTOT CAN 3:33.29
13 Adrián BEN ESP 3:33.50
14 Samuel PRAKEL USA 3:40.09
Mounir AKBACHE FRA DNF
Stewart MCSWEYN AUS DNF
Erik SOWINSKI USA DNF

Diamond Discipline
Men’s 3000m Steeplechase
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Soufiane EL BAKKALI MAR 8:03.16
2 Abraham KIBIWOT KEN 8:08.03
3 Leonard Kipkemoi BETT KEN 8:09.45
4 Abrham SIME ETH 8:10.68
5 Benjamin KIGEN KEN 8:11.12
6 Avinash Mukund SABLE IND 8:11.63
7 Amos SEREM KEN 8:14.53
8 Mohamed TINDOUFT MAR 8:15.02
9 Hailemariyam AMARE ETH 8:25.10
10 Amos KIRUI KEN 8:26.17
11 Niklas BUCHHOLZ GER 8:30.01
12 Fernando CARRO ESP 8:33.59
13 El Mehdi ABOUJANAH ESP 8:33.90
14 Mohamed Amin JHINAOUI TUN 8:40.84
Abderrafia BOUASSEL MAR DNF
Mohammed MSAAD MAR DNF
Getnet WALE ETH DNF

Diamond Discipline
Men’s High Jump
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Mutaz Essa BARSHIM QAT 2.36
2 Gianmarco TAMBERI ITA 2.34
3 Tobias POTYE GER 2.34
4 Norbert KOBIELSKI POL 2.27
4 Brandon STARC AUS 2.27
6 Luis Enrique ZAYAS CUB 2.27
7 Donald THOMAS BAH 2.27
8 Hamish KERR NZL 2.24
9 Thomas CARMOY BEL 2.20
10 Andrii PROTSENKO UKR 2.20

Diamond Discipline
Men’s Pole Vault
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Armand DUPLANTIS SWE 6.01
2 Sam KENDRICKS USA 5.91
3 Christopher NILSEN USA 5.81
4 Piotr LISEK POL 5.71
5 Bo Kanda LITA BAEHRE GER 5.71
6 Thiago BRAZ BRA 5.71
6 Kurtis MARSCHALL AUS 5.71
8 Zach MCWHORTER USA 5.71
9 Sondre GUTTORMSEN NOR 5.41
9 Menno VLOON NED 5.41

Diamond Discipline
Men’s Shot Put
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Ryan CROUSER USA 22.55
2 Payton OTTERDAHL USA 21.88
3 Tom WALSH NZL 21.78
4 Filip MIHALJEVIĆ CRO 21.63
5 Josh AWOTUNDE USA 21.61
6 Jacko GILL NZL 21.38
7 Joe KOVACS USA 20.88
8 Leonardo FABBRI ITA 20.21
Michał HARATYK POL NM
Tomáš STANĚK CZE NM

Complete World’s Results

Diamond Discipline
Women’s 100m
Final, Wind: +0.2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Sha’Carri RICHARDSON USA 10.76
2 Shericka JACKSON JAM 10.78
3 Ewa SWOBODA POL 10.94
4 Twanisha TERRY USA 10.99
5 Daryll NEITA GBR 11.01
6 Anthonique STRACHAN BAH 11.05
7 Gina LÜCKENKEMPER GER 11.09
8 Zoe HOBBS NZL 11.15
9 Shashalee FORBES JAM 11.18

Diamond Discipline
Women’s 400m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Natalia KACZMAREK POL 49.48
2 Lieke KLAVER NED 49.81
3 Marileidy PAULINO DOM 50.00
4 Candice MCLEOD JAM 50.19
5 Sada WILLIAMS BAR 50.34
6 Victoria OHURUOGU GBR 50.48
7 Lynna IRBY-JACKSON USA 50.92
8 Martina WEIL CHI 51.07

Diamond Discipline
Women’s 800m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Mary MORAA KEN 1:56.85
2 Halimah NAKAAYI UGA 1:57.78
3 Natoya GOULE-TOPPIN JAM 1:57.90
4 Sage HURTA-KLECKER USA 1:58.09
5 Abbey CALDWELL AUS 1:58.48
6 Anita HORVAT SLO 1:58.94
7 Rénelle LAMOTE FRA 1:59.30
8 Sofia ENNAOUI POL 1:59.82
9 Elena BELLÒ ITA 2:00.61
10 Camille LAUS BEL 2:01.35
11 Margarita KOCZANOWA POL 2:02.09
Catriona BISSET AUS DNF
Aneta LEMIESZ POL DNF

Diamond Discipline
Women’s 3000m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Freweyni HAILU ETH 8:26.61
2 Lilian Kasait RENGERUK KEN 8:27.80
3 Lemlem HAILU ETH 8:29.43
4 Teresiah Muthoni GATERI KEN 8:29.48
5 Margaret AKIDOR KEN 8:31.45
6 Sarah CHELANGAT UGA 8:35.82
7 Agate CAUNE LAT 8:39.78
8 Mekides ALEMSHET ETH 8:41.57
9 Elly HENES USA 8:42.81
10 Joselyn Daniely BREA VEN 8:43.26
11 Aimee PRATT GBR 8:44.15
12 Viktória WAGNER-GYÜRKÉS HUN 8:50.40
13 Lemlem NIBRET ETH 8:50.95
14 Klara LUKAN SLO 8:51.45
15 Lauren RYAN AUS 9:06.70
16 Tigist GEZAHAGN ETH 9:06.89
Kinga KRÓLIK POL DNF

Diamond Discipline
Women’s 100m Hurdles
Final, Wind: +0.9
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Tobi AMUSAN NGR 12.34
2 Kendra HARRISON USA 12.35
3 Nia ALI USA 12.38
4 Megan TAPPER JAM 12.49
5 Danielle WILLIAMS JAM 12.55
6 Tia JONES USA 12.57
7 Alaysha JOHNSON USA 12.58
8 Pia SKRZYSZOWSKA POL 12.67
9 Marione FOURIE RSA 12.73

Diamond Discipline
Women’s High Jump
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Iryna GERASHCHENKO UKR 1.98
2 Nicola OLYSLAGERS AUS 1.98
3 Yuliia LEVCHENKO UKR 1.98
4 Angelina TOPIĆ SRB 1.95
5 Morgan LAKE GBR 1.92
6 Lamara DISTIN JAM 1.89
7 Nadezhda DUBOVITSKAYA KAZ 1.89
8 Kateryna TABASHNYK UKR 1.89
9 Eleanor PATTERSON AUS 1.89

Diamond Discipline
Women’s Triple Jump
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK WIND
1 Yulimar ROJAS VEN 15.18 0.3
2 Maryna BEKH-ROMANCHUK UKR 14.7 0.3
3 Leyanis PÉREZ HERNÁNDEZ CUB 14.67 0.5
4 Liadagmis POVEA CUB 14.62 -0.3
5 Shanieka RICKETTS JAM 14.56 0.1
6 Thea LAFOND DMA 14.43 0.3
7 Keturah ORJI USA 14.06 0.3
8 Tori FRANKLIN USA 13.49 0.5

Diamond Discipline
Women’s Javelin Throw
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Haruka KITAGUCHI JPN 67.04
2 Mackenzie LITTLE AUS 64.5
3 Tori PEETERS NZL 62.73
4 Nikola OGRODNÍKOVÁ CZE 60.55
5 Liveta JASIŪNAITĖ LTU 60.43
6 Sigrid BORGE NOR 60.31
7 Kelsey-Lee BARBER AUS 59.02
8 Adriana VILAGOŠ SRB 56.88

Promotional Events
Men’s Hammer Throw
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Wojciech NOWICKI POL 80.02
2 Rudy WINKLER USA 78.11
3 Eivind HENRIKSEN NOR 76.75
4 Christos FRANTZESKAKIS GRE 74.8
5 Paweł FAJDEK POL 73.93

Promotional Events
Women’s Hammer Throw
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Brooke ANDERSEN USA 75.4
2 Janee’ KASSANAVOID USA 74.27
3 Sara FANTINI ITA 72.96
4 Bianca Florentina GHELBER ROU 70.89
5 Malwina KOPRON POL 68.73

Promotional Events – A
Men’s 110m Hurdles
Final, Wind: -0.2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Roger IRIBARNE CUB 13.25
2 Just KWAOU-MATHEY FRA 13.26
3 Tyler MASON JAM 13.29
4 Trey CUNNINGHAM USA 13.36
5 Joshua ZELLER GBR 13.43
6 Eric EDWARDS USA 13.54
7 Daniel ROBERTS USA 13.90
Robert DUNNING USA DNS
Milan TRAJKOVIC CYP DQ

Heat 1, Wind: +0.3
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Roger IRIBARNE CUB 13.21
2 Just KWAOU-MATHEY FRA 13.27
3 Trey CUNNINGHAM USA 13.31
4 Eric EDWARDS USA 13.36
5 Robert DUNNING USA 13.38
6 Joshua ZELLER GBR 13.4
7 Antonio ALKANA RSA 13.44
8 Damion THOMAS JAM 13.53
9 Damian CZYKIER POL 13.65

Heat 2, Wind: -0.2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Daniel ROBERTS USA 13.24
2 Tyler MASON JAM 13.28
3 Milan TRAJKOVIC CYP 13.34
4 Aurel MANGA FRA 13.45
5 Rafael PEREIRA BRA 13.5
6 Michael DICKSON USA 13.57
7 Pascal MARTINOT-LAGARDE FRA 13.59
8 Shuhei ISHIKAWA JPN 13.64

Promotional Events
Women’s 1500m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Hirut MESHESHA ETH 3:54.87
2 Birke HAYLOM ETH 3:54.93
3 Diribe WELTEJI ETH 3:55.08
4 Worknesh MESELE ETH 3:57.00
5 Linden HALL AUS 3:57.27
6 Melissa COURTNEY-BRYANT GBR 3:58.01
7 Jemma REEKIE GBR 3:58.65
8 Gaia SABBATINI ITA 4:01.24
9 Katharina TROST GER 4:02.32
10 Kristiina MÄKI CZE 4:03.27
11 Claudia Mihaela BOBOCEA ROU 4:03.80
12 Agathe GUILLEMOT FRA 4:05.89
13 Erin WALLACE GBR 4:06.29
14 Eliza MEGGER POL 4:08.66
15 Weronika LIZAKOWSKA POL 4:14.86
Lydia Jeruto LAGAT KEN DNF

For more the Silesia Diamond League meeting information, click here

Written/compiled/published by one of the World-Track and Field website staff members or editors from press releases or public submissions.

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.