Stunning return - Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce run fast in the Spitzen Leichathletik Luzern 2023 results

The latest track and field results today came from the Spitzen Leichathletik Luzern 2023 – World Athletics Continental Tour Silver meeting in Switzerland, and the big headline coming from the event was the impressive 10.82 seconds by Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce in the women’s 100m.

Fraser-Pryce, who is a 10-time world champion and five-time gold medalist at the world track and field championships in the 100m, was making her season debut in the event on Thursday, and the Jamaican showed that she will be ready to defend her crown in Budapest, Hungary, next month.

Read more: Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce opens season with 10.82secs in Luzern

Click for the 2023 World’s Top List

Spitzen Leichathletik Luzern 2023 – Latest Results

Below you will find the complete results from the meeting.

MEN’S LATEST RESULTS

Men’s 100m
Final 1, Wind: +0.5
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Julian FORTE JAM 9.99
2 Rohan WATSON JAM 10.03
3 Brandon CARNES USA 10.06
4 Arthur CISSÉ CIV 10.09
5 Micheal CAMPBELL JAM 10.21
6 Cejhae GREENE ANT 10.22
7 Pjai AUSTIN USA 10.22
8 Pascal MANCINI SUI 10.67

Final 2, Wind: +0.3
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Abdul Hakim SANI BROWN JPN 10.09
2 Benjamin RICHARDSON RSA 10.10
3 Kyree KING USA 10.17
4 Sinesipho DAMBILE RSA 10.28
5 Enrico GÜNTERT SUI 10.41
6 Israel OLATUNDE IRL 10.49
7 Alexis HIRSIGER SUI 10.65
8 Joshua EICHENBERGER SUI 10.85

Men’s 200m
Final 1, Wind: 0.0
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Brandon CARNES USA 20.09
2 Luxolo ADAMS RSA 20.16
3 Clarence MUNYAI RSA 20.22
4 Kyree KING USA 20.26
5 Benjamin RICHARDSON RSA 20.26
6 William REAIS SUI 20.42
7 Sinesipho DAMBILE RSA 20.64

Final 2, Wind: 0.0
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Busang Collen KEBINATSHIPI BOT 20.48
2 Shota IIZUKA JPN 20.80
3 Nino PORTMANN SUI 21.51
4 Alex DUPINET SUI 21.87

Men’s 400m
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Rusheen MCDONALD JAM 44.80
2 Busang Collen KEBINATSHIPI BOT 45.15
3 Manuel SANDERS GER 45.28
4 Gardeo ISAACS RSA 45.89
5 Lionel SPITZ SUI 45.9
6 Lorenzo BENATI ITA 46.00
7 Ricky PETRUCCIANI SUI 46.76
Ryan WILLIE USA DNF

Men’s 3000m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Domnic Lokinyomo LOBALU SSD 7:37.98
2 Olin HACKER USA 7:38.10
3 Mohamed ABDILAAHI GER 7:38.98
4 Adriaan WILDSCHUTT RSA 7:39.25
5 Henrik INGEBRIGTSEN NOR 7:42.57
6 Oscar CHELIMO UGA 7:44.45
7 Jerry MOTSAU RSA 7:51.58
8 Emmanuel KIBET UGA 8:03.67
9 Julien WANDERS SUI 8:36.47
Wilberforce Chemiat KONES KEN DNF
Evans KIPCHUMBA KEN DNF

Men’s 110m Hurdles
Final 1, Wind: +1.0
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Tyler MASON JAM 13.19
2 Orlando BENNETT JAM 13.22
3 Eric EDWARDS USA 13.24
4 Rafael PEREIRA BRA 13.26
5 Antonio ALKANA RSA 13.31
6 Sasha ZHOYA FRA 13.35
7 Damion THOMAS JAM 13.51
8 Ronald LEVY JAM 14.89

Final 2, Wind: +1.0
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Amine BOUANANI ALG 13.76
2 Manuel MORDI GER 13.79
3 Jacob MCCORRY AUS 13.87
4 Nick RÜEGG SUI 14.00
5 Micha RUTSCHMANN SUI 14.72
6 Raphael HOLDENER SUI 14.95
7 Daniel MALACH SUI 15.23

Men’s High Jump
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Vernon TURNER USA 2.25 meters
2 Christoff BRYAN JAM 2.22
3 Luis CASTRO RIVERA PUR 2.22
4 Tomohiro SHINNO JPN 2.22
5 Marco FASSINOTTI ITA 2.18
6 Bohdan BONDARENKO UKR 2.18
7 Loïc GASCH SUI 2.14
8 Noam PRITCHETT SUI 2.00
Donald THOMAS BAH NM

Men’s Long Jump
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK WIND
1 Jarrion LAWSON USA 8.00 meters 0
2 William WILLIAMS USA 7.92 0
3 Tajay GAYLE JAM 7.89 0
4 LaQuan NAIRN BAH 7.89 -0.2
5 Henry FRAYNE AUS 7.83 -0.9
6 Ruswahl SAMAAI RSA 7.71 -0.1
7 Gabriel BITAN ROU 7.70 0.9
8 Tom CAMPAGNE FRA 7.69 0.6
9 Temoso MASIKANE RSA 7.25 -0.2
10 Yann RANDRIANASOLO FRA 7.25 0.1

Men’s Shot Put
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Roger STEEN USA 21.41 meters
2 Rajindra CAMPBELL JAM 20.21
3 Eric FAVORS IRL 20.18
4 Jonah WILSON USA 19.94
5 Simon BAYER GER 19.48
6 Nick PALMER NZL 19.42
7 Jephté VOGEL SUI 18.14
8 Stefan WIELAND SUI 17.98

Men’s Discus Throw
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Christoph HARTING GER 65.12
2 Henrik JANSSEN GER 64.55
3 Victor HOGAN RSA 62.54
4 David WROBEL GER 62.25
5 Alin Alexandru FIRFIRICA ROU 62
6 Steven RICHTER GER 61.97
7 Robert URBANEK POL 61.11
8 Alessio MANNUCCI ITA 60.61
9 Gian VETTERLI SUI 55.22
10 Marco NIEDERHAUSER SUI 50.58

Men’s Javelin Throw
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Dagbjartur Dadi JONSSON ISL 76.73
2 Teura’itera’i TUPAIA FRA 75.72
3 Jakob SAMUELSSON SWE 75.49
4 Arthur W. PETERSEN DEN 74.17
5 Rémi CONROY FRA 72.65
6 Franck DI SANZA SUI 69.56
7 Cameron MCENTYRE AUS 69.46
8 Laurent CARRON SUI 68.31

WOMEN’S LATEST RESULTS

Women’s 100m
Final 1, Wind: +0.3
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Shelly-Ann FRASER-PRYCE JAM 10.82
2 Zoe HOBBS NZL 11.08
3 Kennedy BLACKMON USA 11.11
4 Morolake AKINOSUN USA 11.17
5 Natasha MORRISON JAM 11.18
6 Melissa JEFFERSON USA 11.20
7 Mujinga KAMBUNDJI SUI 11.24
8 Briana WILLIAMS JAM 11.35

Final 2, Wind: +0.9
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Gina BASS GAM 11.19
2 Carina HORN RSA 11.20
3 Jenna PRANDINI USA 11.21
4 Maboundou KONÉ CIV 11.27
5 Serena COLE JAM 11.31
6 Jonielle SMITH JAM 11.39
7 Finette AGYAPONG GBR 11.55

Women’s 200m
Final 2, Wind: -0.6
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Brittany BROWN USA 22.05
2 Jenna PRANDINI USA 22.49
3 Kennedy BLACKMON USA 22.74
4 Maboundou KONÉ CIV 22.89
5 Anavia BATTLE USA 22.93
6 Melissa JEFFERSON USA 22.98
7 Gina BASS GAM 23.03
8 Finette AGYAPONG GBR 23.17

Women’s 800m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Peninah Muthoni MUTISYA KEN 1:58.76
2 Vivian Chebet KIPROTICH KEN 1:59.71
3 Lore HOFFMANN SUI 2:00.48
4 Allie WILSON USA 2:00.60
5 Rachel PELLAUD SUI 2:00.95
6 Louise SHANAHAN IRL 2:01.02
7 Christina HERING GER 2:01.66
8 Olha LYAKHOVA UKR 2:02.19
9 Abigail IVES GBR 2:02.83
Agata KOŁAKOWSKA POL DNF

Women’s 100m Hurdles
Final 1, Wind: +0.3
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Amoi BROWN JAM 12.64
2 Danielle WILLIAMS JAM 12.68
3 Tonea MARSHALL USA 12.69
4 Marione FOURIE RSA 12.73
5 Sarah LAVIN IRL 12.87
6 Talie BONDS USA 12.90
Michelle JENNEKE AUS DNF

Final 2, Wind: +0.3
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Aasia LAURENCIN USA 12.80
2 Klaudia SICIARZ POL 12.99
3 Elena CARRARO ITA 13.00
4 Mako FUKUBE JPN 13.01
5 Yumi TANAKA JPN 13.06
6 Jones HANNAH USA 13.09
7 Anne ZAGRÉ BEL 13.21
8 Meret Annabelle BAUMGARTNER SUI 13.60

Women’s 400m Hurdles – A Race

Women’s 400m Hurdles
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Janieve RUSSELL JAM 53.65
2 Dalilah MUHAMMAD USA 54.01
3 Andrenette KNIGHT JAM 54.13
4 Anna COCKRELL USA 54.45
5 Eleonora MARCHIANDO ITA 55.55
6 Sarah CARLI AUS 55.78
7 Yasmin GIGER SUI 55.82

Women’s 400m Hurdles – B Race
Final 2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Lina NIELSEN GBR 55.21
2 Annina FAHR SUI 57.23
3 Melanie BÖHM GER 57.43
4 Vera STOCKER SUI 59.52
5 Karin DISCH SUI 59.60
6 Debby SCHENK SUI 1:00.95

Women’s Pole Vault
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Bridget WILLIAMS USA 4.71 meters
2 Eliza MCCARTNEY NZL 4.65
3 Lene Onsrud RETZIUS NOR 4.55
4 Alysha NEWMAN CAN 4.55
5 Angelica MOSER SUI 4.45
5 Ninon CHAPELLE FRA 4.45
5 Gabriela LEON USA 4.45
8 Olivia MCTAGGART NZL 4.45
9 Roberta BRUNI ITA 4.45
10 Pascale STÖCKLIN SUI 4.25
11 Romy BURKHARD SUI 4.05
11 Lea BACHMANN SUI 4.05

Women’s Javelin Throw
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Haruka KITAGUCHI JPN 62.52 meters
2 Yulenmis AGUILAR CUB 60.93
3 Tori PEETERS NZL 60.83
4 Kathryn MITCHELL AUS 60.29
5 Nikola OGRODNÍKOVÁ CZE 60.24
6 Christin HUSSONG GER 59.73
7 Jo-Ane VAN DYK RSA 58.17
8 Jana Marie LOWKA GER 57.35
9 Sigrid BORGE NOR 56.70
10 Sara KOLAK CRO 56.11

U16 Events
Women’s 1000m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Vanessa FEIERABEND SUI 2:54.44
2 Anina SCHMID SUI 2:57.34
3 Leana SCHERRER SUI 2:57.36
4 Jolina FAHRNI SUI 2:57.45
5 Lisa KADERLI SUI 3:01.73

Pre-Programme
Men’s 100m
Final 1, Wind: +2.2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Nino PORTMANN SUI 10.63
2 Maxime BAUDRAZ SUI 10.65
3 Joshua EICHENBERGER SUI 10.78
4 Noah ATTALLA SUI 10.92
5 Andreas BAUMANN SUI 11.04
6 Pin WANHEAB CAM 11.25

Final 2, Wind: +0.5
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Arthur CISSÉ CIV 10.24
2 Pascal MANCINI SUI 10.58

Pre-Programme
Men’s 400m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Charles DEVANTAY SUI 47.03
2 Ralf KURATH SUI 47.79
3 Nathan GYGER SUI 47.82
4 Noé Daouda RAMOS SUI 48.51
5 Martin FUCHS SUI 48.72
6 Lars WIDMER SUI 48.94
7 Samuel COQUOZ SUI 49.57
8 Roy RASIAH HARIHARAN SUI 49.87

Pre-Programme
Men’s 1500m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Pascal FURTWÄNGLER SUI 3:46.97
2 Simon Østreng VELAND NOR 3:49.46
3 Elia TRIACA SUI 3:49.55
4 Romuald BROSSET SUI 3:50.00
5 Léo LÄDERMANN SUI 3:50.50
6 Johannes TEIGLAND NOR 3:51.06
7 Thomas GMÜR SUI 3:51.59
8 Urs SCHÖNENBERGER SUI 3:51.87
9 Paul MCINTYRE SUI 3:52.99
10 Diego KLOPFENSTEIN SUI 3:53.08
11 Seare WELDEZGHI ERI 3:53.44
12 Jonathan HOFER SUI 3:53.84
13 Pietro CALAMAI SUI 3:54.44
14 Maxwell KOULEN SUI 3:55.55
15 Jonathan RUCHTI SUI 3:56.56
Timothée ANTIER SUI DNF
Florian KREMPKE SUI DNF
Vincent NOTZ SUI DNF
Fabio STÜBI SUI DNF

Pre-Programme
Men’s Hammer Throw
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Sören KLOSE GER 71.28
2 Christoph Claudius GLEIXNER GER 68.03
3 Lars WOLFISBERG SUI 66.32
4 Lukas BAROKE SUI 63.9
5 Kai HURYCH GER 61.99
6 Sanna BALSA SUI 59.63
7 Joachim VOGEL SUI 52.77

Pre-Programme
Women’s 100m
Final, Wind: +0.3
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Julia NIEDERBERGER SUI 11.6
2 Anja MING SUI 11.71
3 Lisa HANHART SUI 11.82
4 Milla TONAZZI SUI 12.25
5 Anouk LEDERMANN SUI 12.41
6 Romane Lou COTTIER SUI 12.42

Pre-Programme
Women’s 200m
Final, Wind: +0.1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Julia NIEDERBERGER SUI 23.42
2 Céline BÜRGI SUI 23.65
3 Lisa HANHART SUI 23.88
4 Anja MING SUI 23.89
5 Nadja ZURLINDEN SUI 24.61

Pre-Programme
Women’s 400m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Noémie SALAMIN SUI 53.98
2 Michelle LIEM SUI 54.14
3 Sarah KING SUI 54.96
4 Sophie MARTIN SUI 55.36
5 Lisa STÖCKLI SUI 56.52
6 Shoelle BRUHIN SUI 56.72

Pre-Programme
Women’s 1500m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Fabienne MÜLLER SUI 4:20.59
2 Sibylle HÄRING SUI 4:28.71
3 Anna PETER SUI 4:30.67
4 Joëlle PAULI SUI 4:34.93
5 Sara SALVADÈ SUI 4:38.89
Shirin KERBER SUI DNF

Pre-Programme
Women’s 100m Hurdles
Final, Wind: -0.5
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Anne ZAGRÉ BEL 13.31
2 Larissa BERTÉNYI SUI 13.75
3 Sandra RÖTHLIN SUI 13.88
4 Anna ARCHIDIACONO SUI 13.97
5 Carla WILD SUI 14.12
6 Lydia BOLL SUI 14.27
7 Lena WEISS SUI 14.93

Pre-Programme
Women’s Long Jump
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK WIND
1 Marilin LEUTHARD SUI 6.21 meters 1
2 Ronja WENGI SUI 6.07 1.3
3 Laura PERLINI SUI 5.93 1.8
4 Lydia BOLL SUI 5.92 0.1
5 Absa BA FRA 5.84 0.2
6 Katelyn ADEL SUI 5.83 0.6
7 Sandra RÖTHLIN SUI 5.83 1.2
8 Hanna FERBER SUI 5.76 0.4
9 Céline BERGER SUI 5.21 1
10 Michele GARLINSKI SUI 5.13 2.8
Michele GARLINSKI SUI 5.01

Similar Posts