Skip to content

Latest Track and Field Results: Under Armour Sunset Tour 2023 Los Angeles

Karissa Schweizer wins 2022-USATF-Championship-10000m-title

Los Angeles, CA (Media News, July 23) – The Under Armour Sunset Tour 2023 held in Los Angeles this Saturday (23), witnessed a gathering of numerous top-tier athletes. This meet served as an opportunity for them to compete and fine-tune their form ahead of the World Athletics Championships in Budapest, scheduled for next month.

A mix of USA and international athletes graced the meet, including those who narrowly missed a chance to make their respective teams for the upcoming world championships, as well as others striving to hit qualifying marks for the much-awaited event.

In a notable performance, American middle-distance runner Isaiah Harris triumphed in the men’s 800m race with a time of 1:44.85. Harris, consciously opting out of the more publicized Diamond League meetings in Europe this week, preferred to compete closer to home, which worked in his favor, although his time was just of the world track and field championships qualifying standard of 1:44.70.

Also on the men’s side, Eric Holt, recovering from a less-than-stellar performance at the USATF Outdoor Championships earlier this month, marked a strong comeback at the championships with consecutive wins. He notched a personal best of 3:34.50 to clinch the men’s 1500m in Los Angeles, edging past Henry Wynne (3:34.55) and Kenya’s Festus Lagat (3:35.15), both achieving season-best times.

Meanwhile, women athletes also provided some of the highlights on the track. American middle-distance runner Sammy Watson clocked a personal best of 2:00.60 to win the women’s 800m race and was delighted by her performance at the end.

In the 5000m, in the meantime, Whittni Morgan also set a personal record with a time of 15:02.07. Additionally, Karissa Schweizer claimed victory in the 1500m race, finishing with an impressive 4:04.35.

As the World Athletics Championships draw closer, the Under Armour Sunset Tour 2023 in Los Angeles, has provided an ideal platform for athletes to gauge their form, ensuring exciting competition awaits in Budapest next month.

-END-

Under Armour Sunset Tour 2023 in Los Angeles Results

Men’s 800m
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Isaiah HARRIS USA 1:44.85
2 Navasky ANDERSON JAM 1:45.70
3 John RIVERA PUR 1:45.80
4 Charlie HUNTER AUS 1:46.22
5 Charles JONES USA 1:46.26
6 Crayton CARROZZA USA 1:46.34
7 Edose IBADIN NGR 1:46.38
8 Devin DIXON USA 1:46.51
9 Alex AMANKWA GHA 1:46.81
10 Rajay HAMILTON JAM 1:51.37
Robert DOWNS USA DNF

Final 2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Collin DYLLA USA 1:47.29
2 Luciano FIORE USA 1:48.88
3 Christian HARRISON USA 1:48.90
4 Miles SMITH USA 1:49.09
5 Charles SHIMUKOWA ZAM 1:49.14
6 Luca CHATHAM USA 1:49.68
7 Robert DOWNS USA 1:49.80
8 Grant GROSVENOR USA 1:50.43
9 Ryan HEMPHILL USA 1:52.22
10 Derek GROSS USA 1:52.56

Men’s 1500m
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Eric HOLT USA 3:34.50
2 Henry WYNNE USA 3:34.55
3 Festus LAGAT KEN 3:35.15
4 John GREGOREK USA 3:35.28
5 Andrew HUNTER USA 3:35.89
6 Dillon MAGGARD USA 3:36.18
7 Craig ENGELS USA 3:36.64
8 Brett MEYER USA 3:36.83
9 Matthew CENTROWITZ USA 3:36.91
10 Robert HEPPENSTALL CAN 3:37.44
11 Austen DALQUIST USA 3:37.52
12 Jesse HUNT AUS 3:38.07
13 Joshua THOMPSON USA 3:42.77
Amos BARTELSMEYER GER DNF
Grant GROSVENOR USA DNF

Final 2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Charlie DANNATT CAN 3:40.60
2 Evert SILVA USA 3:40.72
3 Antonio LÓPEZ ESP 3:42.17
4 Abraham TSEGAY ERI 3:42.40
5 Hamza DRIOUCH QAT 3:42.79
6 David TIMLIN USA 3:43.05
7 Clayton VANDYKE USA 3:44.13
8 Cade BURKS USA 3:49.85
9 Shane KNANISHU USA 3:50.64
John MINEN USA DNF
Luca CHATHAM USA DNF

Men’s 5000m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Benjamin FLANAGAN CAN 13:20.13
2 Ahmed MUHUMED USA 13:20.39
3 Sam PARSONS GER 13:23.36
4 Morgan MCDONALD AUS 13:24.54
5 Charles HICKS GBR 13:27.08
6 Kieran TUNTIVATE THA 13:27.22
7 Ky ROBINSON AUS 13:36.60
8 Christopher OLLEY GBR 13:55.43
9 Alejandro MARTINEZ AMBROSIO USA 13:56.94
10 Tom ANDERSON GBR 14:04.11
11 Chase HOWARD USA 14:08.26
12 Nico MONTANEZ USA 14:10.06
Joey BERRIATUA USA DNF
Andrew HUNTER USA DNF
Austen DALQUIST USA DNF
Liam DEE GBR DNF

Men’s 3000m Steeplechase
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Ahmed JAZIRI TUN 8:24.31
2 Alec BASTEN USA 8:26.14
3 Joey BERRIATUA USA 8:28.57
4 Matthew WILKINSON USA 8:30.68
5 Daniel MICHALSKI USA 8:31.07
6 Aidan TOOKER USA 8:31.42
7 Eion NOHILLY USA 8:54.50
8 David RIBICH USA 8:54.50
Craig NOWAK USA DNF

Women’s 800m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Samantha WATSON USA 2:00.60
2 Brenna DETRA USA 2:00.68
3 Susan ANENO UGA 2:01.26
4 Shafiqua MALONEY VIN 2:01.63
5 Sabrina SOUTHERLAND USA 2:01.75
6 Imogen BARRETT AUS 2:01.80
7 Laurie BARTON USA 2:01.89
8 Sintayehu VISSA ITA 2:01.92
9 Sophia GORRIARAN USA 2:02.56
10 Charlene LIPSEY USA 2:02.67
11 Aziza AYOUB PUR 2:05.98
12 Anna CONNOR USA 2:08.09
Kendall ELLIS USA DNF

Women’s 1500m
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Karissa SCHWEIZER USA 4:04.35
2 Allie BUCHALSKI USA 4:05.53
3 Danielle JONES USA 4:05.81
4 Carina VILJOEN RSA 4:07.11
5 Alex TEUBEL USA 4:07.48
6 Anna CAMP BENNETT USA 4:08.27
7 Marta PEN FREITAS POR 4:09.18
8 Melissa TANAKA USA 4:09.66
9 Christina ARAGON USA 4:10.37
10 Jennifer RANDALL USA 4:11.44
11 Taryn RAWLINGS USA 4:17.11
Brenna DETRA USA DNF

Final 2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Katie IZZO USA 4:11.32
2 Yume GOTO JPN 4:13.48
3 Alexandra LUCKI CAN 4:17.58

Women’s 5000m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Whittni MORGAN USA 15:02.07
2 Emily LIPARI USA 15:13.18
3 Katie WASSERMAN USA 15:13.81
4 Abby NICHOLS USA 15:18.49
5 Kayley DELAY USA 15:33.76
6 Briana SCOTT CAN 15:37.94
7 Savannah SHAW USA 15:45.36
8 Allie HAYS USA 15:53.19
9 Mica RIVERA USA 16:00.50
10 Diane NUKURI USA 16:05.24
11 Jovana DE LA CRUZ CAPANI PER 16:06.83
12 Aoibhe RICHARDSON IRL 16:07.07
13 Haley HERBERG USA 16:11.63
14 Aisha PRAUGHT-LEER JAM 16:13.42
15 Rebecca BASSETT CAN 16:52.28
Anna CAMP BENNETT USA DNF
Allie BUCHALSKI USA DNF

Women’s 3000m Steeplechase
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Logan JOLLY USA 9:40.14
2 Carmen GRAVES USA 9:40.45
3 Emma GEE USA 9:46.37
4 Dana KLEIN USA 10:03.29
5 Alondra NEGRON PUR 10:06.43
6 Brielle ERBACHER AUS 10:16.52
7 Courtney BARNES USA 10:24.15

National Events
Men’s 5000m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Panth PATEL USA 15:19.27

National Events
Women’s 5000m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Sarah JOHNSON USA 17:44.08
2 Tina BOWERS USA 17:57.00

Mixed Races
Women’s Mile
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK REMARKS
1 Joanna STEVENS USA 5:02.17 MIX
2 Faith REYNOLDS USA 4:52.88 MIX
3 Sarah GAYER USA 4:58.24 MIX

Glen Andrews

Glen Andrews

Glen Andrews is one of World-Track main writers for long distance and marathon running. Andrews, who competed in cross country during his High School and college years finds passion covering these events. He's also run a few marathons in his time, and still hopes to qualify for Boston.View Author posts

Tags: