Diamond League

Monaco Wanda Diamond League Meeting Full Start Lists

Full start lists for the Monaco Wanda Diamond League Meeting 2023 with several starts, including Karsten Warholm, Faith Kipyegon, and Sydney McLaughlin-Levrone, set to compete.

Faith Kipyegon wins 1500m at 2022 Monaco Wanda Diamond League meeting
Faith Kipyegon wins 1500m at 2022 Monaco Diamond League meeting. Photo: Diamond League AG

The Wanda Diamond League series continues on Friday in Monaco, and below, you will find the complete start lists as some of the world’s top athletes return to competition in their ongoing preparations for next month’s World Athletics Championships in Budapest.

A few of the initial top names have pulled out of the meeting, but there are plenty of superstars on the roster to keep the fans at the Stade Louis II well entertained. Among the stars set to feature are Karsten Warholm, Alison dos Santos, Gabby Thomas, Shericka Jackson, Armand Mondo Duplantis, Tara Davis-Woodhall, Faith Kipyegon, Sydney McLaughlin-Levrone, and Jaydon Hibbert.

Fans can watch a live stream of the meeting in a number of territories on the Wanda Diamond League YouTube page from 2:00 p.m. ET.

Read more: One-mile battle: Faith Kipyegon, Nikki Hiltz, Laura Muir, Jessica Hull headline Monaco field

Monaco Wanda Diamond League Meeting Full Start Lists

Men’s 100m Final

  1. Joshua Hartmann (Germany), PB: 10.11, SB: 10.14
  2. Yohan Blake (Jamaica), PB: 9.69, SB: 10.01
  3. Ackeem Blake (Jamaica), PB: 9.89, SB: 9.89
  4. Akani Simbine (South Africa), PB: 9.84, SB: 9.92
  5. Ferdinand Omanyala (Kenya), PB: 9.77, SB: 9.84
  6. Letsile Tebogo (Botswana), PB: 9.91, SB: 10.05
  7. Courtney Lindsey (United States), PB: 9.89, SB: 9.89
  8. Kishane Thompson (Jamaica), PB: 9.91, SB: 9.91

Men’s 800m Final

  1. Clayton Murphy (United States), PB: 1:42.93, SB: 1:44.75
  2. Slimane Moula (Algeria), PB: 1:43.38, SB: 1:43.38
  3. Bryce Hoppel (United States), PB: 1:43.23, SB: 1:44.55
  4. Joseph Deng (Australia), PB: 1:43.99, SB: 1:43.99
  5. Wyclife Kinyamal (Kenya), PB: 1:43.12, SB: 1:43.56
  6. Daniel Rowden (Great Britain), PB: 1:44.09, SB: 1:44.29
  7. Djamel Sedjati (Algeria), PB: 1:43.40, SB: 1:43.40
  8. Emmanuel Wanyonyi (Kenya), PB: 1:43.27, SB: 1:43.27
  9. Marco Arop (Canada), PB: 1:43.26, SB: 1:43.30
  10. Ludovic Le Meur (France), PB: 1:46.40, SB: 1:46.70
  11. Yanis Meziane (France), PB: 1:44.78, SB: 1:44.78

Men’s 5000m Final

  1. Kuma Girma (Ethiopia), PB: 13:03.37, SB: 13:03.37
  2. Cornelius Kemboi (Kenya), PB: 13:00.68, SB: 13:00.68
  3. Thierry Ndikumwenayo (Spain), PB: 12:58.60, SB: 12:58.60
  4. Cooper Teare (United States), PB: 13:06.73, SB: 13:12.73
  5. Yann Schrub (France), PB: 13:11.44, SB: 13:11.44
  6. Yemaneberhan Crippa (Italy), PB: 13:02.26, SB: 13:34.29
  7. Hagos Gebrhiwet (Ethiopia), PB: 12:45.82, SB: 12:49.80
  8. Jacob Krop (Kenya), PB: 12:45.71, SB: 12:55.57
  9. Telahun Haile Bekele (Ethiopia), PB: 12:46.21, SB: 12:46.21
  10. Nicholas Kipkorir (Kenya), PB: 12:46.33, SB: 13:10.52
  11. Samuel Tefere (Ethiopia), PB: 12:58.44, SB: 12:58.44
  12. Mounir Akbache (France)
  13. Justin Kipkoech (Kenya)
  14. Jacob Kiplimo (Uganda), PB: 12:41.73, SB: 12:41.73
  15. Berihu Aregawi (Ethiopia), PB: 12:40.45, SB: 12:40.45
  16. Mohamed Katir (Spain), PB: 12:50.79, SB: 12:52.09
  17. Mohammed Ahmed (Canada), PB: 12:47.20, SB: 12:56.46
  18. Jimmy Gressier (France), SB: 13:08.75

Men’s 400m Hurdles Final

  1. Khallifah Rosser (United States), PB: 47.59, SB: 48.60
  2. Ludvy Vaillant (France), PB: 48.26, SB: 48.50
  3. Alessandro Sibilio (Italy), PB: 47.93, SB: 48.14
  4. Wilfried Happio (France), PB: 47.41, SB: 48.13
  5. CJ Allen (United States), PB: 47.58, SB: 47.58
  6. Alison dos Santos (Brazil), PB: 46.29
  7. Karsten Warholm (Norway), PB: 45.94, SB: 46.52
  8. Nick Smidt (Netherlands), PB: 48.36, SB: 48.36

Men’s 3000m Steeplechase Final

  1. Nicolas-Marie Daru (France), PB: 8:20.45, SB: 8:20.45
  2. Abrham Sime (Ethiopia), PB: 8:10.68, SB: 8:10.68
  3. William Battershill (Great Britain), PB: 8:23.31, SB: 8:23.31
  4. Samuel Firewu (Ethiopia), PB: 8:16.40, SB: 8:16.40
  5. Mason Ferlic (United States), PB: 8:18.49, SB: 8:18.75
  6. Abraham Kibiwot (Kenya), PB: 8:05.51, SB: 8:05.51
  7. Anthony Rotich (United States), PB: 8:16.27, SB: 8:16.27
  8. Djilali Bedrani (France), PB: 8:05.23, SB: 8:17.79
  9. Simon Kiprop Koech (Kenya), PB: 8:18.43, SB: 8:22.55
  10. Víctor Ruiz (Spain), PB: 8:13.89, SB: 8:13.89
  11. Mohamed Amin Jhinaoui (Tunisia), PB: 8:12.19, SB: 8:12.19
  12. Benard Keter (United States), PB: 8:17.19, SB: 8:17.19
  13. Amos Serem (Kenya), PB: 8:09.93, SB: 8:14.53
  14. Conseslus Kipruto (Kenya), PB: 8:00.12, SB: 8:17.16
  15. George Beamish (New Zealand), PB: 8:17.63, SB: 8:17.63
  16. El Mehdi Aboujanah (Spain), PB: 8:21.93, SB: 8:21.93
  17. Mark Pearce (Great Britain), PB: 8:24.83, SB: 8:35.21

Men’s Pole Vault Final

  1. Thibaut Collet (France), PB: 5.82, SB: 5.81
  2. Ben Broeders (Belgium), PB: 5.85, SB: 5.76
  3. Renaud Lavillenie (France), PB: 6.05, SB: 5.61
  4. Zach McWhorter (United States), PB: 5.86, SB: 5.86
  5. Pål Haugen Lillefosse (Norway), PB: 5.86, SB: 5.72
  6. Bo Kanda Lita Baehre (Germany), PB: 5.90, SB: 5.82
  7. Sondre Guttormsen (Norway), PB: 5.90, SB: 5.90
  8. Kurtis Marschall (Australia), PB: 5.95, SB: 5.95
  9. Sam Kendricks (United States), PB: 6.06, SB: 5.91
  10. Ernest John Obiena (Philippines), PB: 6.00, SB: 6.00
  11. Christopher Nilsen (United States), PB: 6.00, SB: 5.92
  12. Armand Duplantis (Sweden), PB: 6.21, SB: 6.12

Men’s Triple Jump Final

  1. Hugues Fabrice Zango (Burkina Faso), PB: 17.82, SB: 17.81
  2. Jaydon Hibbert (Jamaica), PB: 17.87, SB: 17.87
  3. Lázaro Martínez (Cuba), PB: 17.51, SB: 17.51
  4. Jean-Marc Pontvianne (France), PB: 17.20, SB: 17.20
  5. Will Claye (United States), PB: 18.14, SB: 16.98
  6. Yasser Mohammed Triki (Algeria), PB: 17.43, SB: 17.30
  7. Praveen Chithravel (India), PB: 17.37, SB: 17.37
  8. Christian Taylor (United States), PB: 18.21, SB: 16.89

Men’s Javelin Throw Final

  1. Anderson Peters (Grenada), PB: 93.07, SB: 85.88
  2. Julian Weber (Germany), PB: 89.54, SB: 88.72
  3. Jakub Vadlejch (Czech Republic), PB: 90.88, SB: 89.51
  4. Keshorn Walcott (Trinidad and Tobago), PB: 90.16, SB: 85.85
  5. Curtis Thompson (United States), PB: 87.70, SB: 80.92
  6. Timothy Herman (Belgium), PB: 87.35, SB: 87.35
  7. Felise Vahai Sosaia (France), PB: 82.04, SB: 82.04

Women’s Start Lists

Women’s 200m Final

  1. Daryll Neita (Great Britain), PB: 22.23, SB: 22.23
  2. Anthonique Strachan (Bahamas), PB: 22.15, SB: 22.15
  3. Kayla White (United States), PB: 22.01, SB: 22.01
  4. Dina Asher-Smith (Great Britain), PB: 21.88, SB: 22.57
  5. Gabrielle Thomas (United States), PB: 21.60, SB: 21.60
  6. Shericka Jackson (Jamaica), PB: 21.45, SB: 21.71
  7. Julien Alfred (Saint Lucia), PB: 21.91, SB: 21.91
  8. Tamara Clark (United States), PB: 21.92, SB: 22.02

Women’s 400m Final

  1. Anna Kiełbasinska (Poland), PB: 50.28, SB: 51.29
  2. Mary Moraa (Kenya), PB: 50.38, SB: 50.38
  3. Lieke Klaver (Netherlands), PB: 49.81, SB: 49.81
  4. Sydney McLaughlin-Levrone (United States), PB: 48.74, SB: 48.74
  5. Rhasidat Adeleke (Ireland), PB: 49.20, SB: 49.20
  6. Natalia Kaczmarek (Poland), PB: 49.48, SB: 49.48
  7. Sada Williams (Barbados), PB: 49.75, SB: 50.34
  8. Shamier Little (United States), PB: 49.91, SB: 50.61

Women’s Mile Final

  1. Faith Kipyegon (Kenya), PB: 4:16.71
  2. Winnie Nanyondo (Uganda), PB: 4:18.65, SB: 4:20.03
  3. Kristie Schoffield (United States)
  4. Joselyn Daniely Brea (Venezuela), PB: 4:43.42
  5. Agathe Guillemot (France), PB: 4:31.31, SB: 4:31.31
  6. Laura Muir (Great Britain), PB: 4:18.03
  7. Ciara Mageean (Ireland), PB: 4:19.03, SB: 4:22.03
  8. Elise Cranny (United States), PB: 4:21.90
  9. Melissa Courtney-Bryant (Great Britain), PB: 4:23.15
  10. Abbey Caldwell (Australia), PB: 4:38.04
  11. Freweyni Hailu (Ethiopia)
  12. Jessica Hull (Australia), PB: 4:18.24, SB: 4:18.24
  13. Nikki Hiltz (United States), PB: 4:18.38, SB: 4:18.38
  14. Esther Guerrero (Spain), PB: 4:22.81
  15. Berenice Cleyet-Merle (France), PB: 4:28.89, SB: 4:28.89

Women’s 100m Hurdles Final

  1. Laeticia Bapté (France), PB: 12.78, SB: 12.78
  2. Alaysha Johnson (United States), PB: 12.35, SB: 12.37
  3. Pia Skrzyszowska (Poland), PB: 12.51, SB: 12.65
  4. Kendra Harrison (United States), PB: 12.20, SB: 12.35
  5. Nia Ali (United States), PB: 12.34, SB: 12.37
  6. Sarah Lavin (Ireland), PB: 12.73, SB: 12.73
  7. Tia Jones (United States), PB: 12.38, SB: 12.44
  8. Elena Carraro (Italy), PB: 12.89, SB: 12.89

Women’s High Jump Final

  1. Lia Apostolovski (Slovenia), PB: 1.92, SB: 1.88
  2. Nawal Meniker (France), PB: 1.93, SB: 1.93
  3. Morgan Lake (Great Britain), PB: 1.97, SB: 1.97
  4. Angelina Topić (Serbia), PB: 1.97, SB: 1.97
  5. Yuliia Levchenko (Ukraine), PB: 2.02, SB: 1.98
  6. Eleanor Patterson (Australia), PB: 2.02, SB: 1.89
  7. Iryna Gerashchenko (Ukraine), PB: 2.00, SB: 2.00
  8. Nicola Olyslagers (Australia), PB: 2.02, SB: 2.02
  9. Yaroslava Mahuchikh (Ukraine), PB: 2.05, SB: 2.01

Women’s Long Jump Final

  1. Larissa Iapichino (Italy), PB: 6.93, SB: 6.93
  2. Quanesha Burks (United States), PB: 6.96, SB: 6.95
  3. Ivana Vuleta (Serbia), PB: 7.10, SB: 6.77
  4. Yulimar Rojas (Venezuela), PB: 6.88
  5. Ese Brume (Nigeria), PB: 7.17, SB: 6.81
  6. Ackelia Smith (Jamaica), PB: 7.08, SB: 7.08
  7. Tara Davis-Woodhall (United States), PB: 7.14, SB: 7.07
  8. Jazmin Sawyers (Great Britain), PB: 6.90, SB: 6.78
  9. Brooke Buschkuehl (Australia), PB: 7.13, SB: 6.77
  10. Hilary Kpatcha (France), PB: 6.86, SB: 6.86
  11. Fátima Diame (Spain), PB: 6.82, SB: 6.81

For more information click here

Written/compiled/published by one of the World-Track and Field website staff members or editors from press releases or public submissions.

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.