Patrick Kipngeno of Kenya wins at Valsir Mountain Running World Cup 2023
Patrick Kipngeno of Kenya wins at Valsir Mountain Running World Cup 2023. Photo by WMRA Image

The Valsir Mountain Running World Cup 2023 witnessed fierce competition at its third classic mountain race held at La Montée du Nid d’Aigle. The course, a strenuous uphill track of 19.5km rising 2000m, provided a mixture of river trails, tree-covered paths, and open mountain tracks.

Defending champions, Patrick Kipngeno and Joyce Njeru of Kenya, braved an intensely competitive line-up to retain their crowns. Despite the presence of formidable opponents, including first-timers and past winners, both races resulted in thrilling finishes, with Kipngeno and Njeru securing victories.

In the women’s race, Joyce Njeru faced stiff competition from fellow Kenyan Philaries Kisang. The riveting run ended in Njeru winning in 2.06.28, a slim 5-second lead over Kisang’s 2.06.33.

Read more: Latest Valsir Mountain Running World Cup Piz Tri Vertical results (July 15)

Susanna Saapunki of Finland took third place with a time of 2.10.42. Kenya’s Lucy Murigi came fourth in 2.13.28, while Blandine L’Hirondel of France rounded out the top five in 2.14.18.

Patrick Kipngeno Winning Return

Patrick Kipngeno managed a consistent lead in the men’s race, finishing first in 1.46.44, with Philemon Kiriago, also of Kenya, finishing in second place with a time of 1.48.47 and Italy’s Xavier Chevrier claimed the third spot in 1.51.11.

Stian Angermund from Norway closely followed in 1.51.52. France’s Theodore Klein secured fifth place with a time of 1.54.54.

Read Also: Medal Standings: 2023 World Mountain and Trail Running Championships

Taking place in the historic town of Saint Gervais, the 36th edition of La Montée du Nid d’Aigle, one of France’s oldest mountain running races, reflected the strong community spirit behind the Valsir Mountain Running World Cup.

Valsir Mountain Running World Cup 2023 Ranking

With its rich history, magnificent mountain backdrop, and challenging course, the event stood as a testament to the spirit of mountain running while stirring up the World Cup rankings. – Click to see the full rankings here.

Montee du Nid d’Aigle: Valsir Mountain Running World Cup 2023 Results

Top 25 men’s finishers

PlaceNameCountryClubTime
1Patrick KipngenoKenyaRUN2GETHER1:46:44
2Philemon Ombogo KiriagoKenyaRUN2GETHER1:48:47
3Xavier ChevrierItaly1:51:11
4Stian AngermundNorwayASICS1:51:52
5Théodore KleinFranceUS THANN ATHLÉTISME1:54:54
6Alex BaldacciniItalyGS OROBIE – CRAFT1:55:20
7Joe StewardUnited KingdomSALFORD HARRIERS1:55:31
8Timothy Kimutai KiruiKenyaRUN2GETHER1:55:40
9Andrea RostanItalyTEAM LA SPORTIVA1:55:59
10Jacob AdkinUnited KingdomNEW BALANCE / KESWICK AC1:57:51
11Halfdan-Emil FæroNorwayVAREGG FLERIDRETT1:58:20
12Ondrej FejfarCzech RepublicTJ SPARTAK VRCHLABI1:59:50
13Baptiste EllmenreichFranceTEAM SCARPA2:02:50
14Rémi LonchamptFranceHOKA BUFF2:03:16
15Matthieu Le FurFranceVELAY ATHLETISME2:03:29
16Florent SoleilhacFranceASJ742:03:37
17Jean HudryFranceTEAM TRAIL DES CIMES2:03:45
18Alric PetitFranceEA GRENOBLE2:04:30
19Vincent LoustauFranceTEAM VIBRAM2:04:41
20Eric BlakeUnited StatesBOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION2:04:50
21Mathieu DebroasFranceCAPRG / BGSA2:05:11
22Julien RanconFranceAL ECHIROLLES2:05:15
23Léo Tuaz-TorchonFrance2:05:43
24Lucas ClocherFranceAHSA2:06:05
25Joyce Muthoni NjeruKenyaALTETICA SALUZZO2:06:28

Top 25 women’s finishers

PlaceNameCountryClubTime
1Joyce Muthoni NjeruKenyaALTETICA SALUZZO2:06:28
2Philaries Jeruto KisangKenyaRUN2GETHER2:06:33
3Susanna SaapunkiFinlandNEW BALANCE2:10:42
4Lucy Wambui MurigiKenyaON RUNNING-ATLETICA SALUZZO2:13:28
5Blandine L’HirondelFrance2:14:18
6Camilla MaglianoItalyDINAMO RUNNING TEAM2:16:16
7Karoline Holsen KyteNorwayFØRDE IL2:18:37
8Julie LelongFranceCOURIR PAYS DE GRASSE2:20:35
9Sarah CarterUnited StatesTHE TRAIL TEAM2:22:01
10Céline JeannierFranceUOAT ALBERTVILLE2:23:14
11Maddalena SomàItalyATLETICA ROATA CHIUSANI2:27:48
12Kirsty DicksonUnited KingdomCARNETHY HILL RUNNING CLUB2:28:03
13Meg MackenzieFrance2:30:25
14Jessica PardinFranceTEAM LA SPORTIVA2:30:33
15Laure ParadanFranceTEAM HOKA2:30:57
16Hortense MermillonFranceTEAM ASICS TRAIL2:31:37
17Andie CornishUnited States2:32:04
18Nadia ReItalyATLETICA SALUZZO2:33:00
19Virginia HourihaneIreland2:33:07
20Margot RavinelFrance2:35:02
21Stephanie ReymondFrance2:38:34
22Charlotte CottonFrance2:39:40
23Aina EdgrenSweden2:44:48
24Corinne Cruz MartinezFranceCMI2:47:58
25Lise BelletFranceEAG GRENOBLE

Similar Posts