Faith Kipyegon in the women's 1500m at the 2023 World Athletics Championships

BUDAPEST, Hungary (August 19) — The stage was set on the inaugural morning of the 2023 World Athletics Championships in Budapest, as top contenders, including the likes of Faith Kipyegon and Sifan Hassan, effortlessly advanced to the semifinals of the women’s 1500m on Saturday.

Hassan, the 2019 world champion eyeing a treble in Budapest, set the tone early on. She confidently navigated her way into the next round, registering a time of 4:02.92, clinching the first heat. Trailing closely was Great Britain’s Laura Muir, another European standout, who finished with a commendable 4:03.50.

Hassan will return later this evening to take on a very strong field in the women’s 10,000m final to closeout the first day’s schedule. – Read more: Mixed 4x400m Relay Results: USA, Britain, Netherlands advance to final

No Trouble For Faith Kipyegon

The spotlight then shifted to world record holder Faith Kipyegon. The Kenyan star didn’t break a sweat securing her spot in the semifinals with a time of 4:02.62.

Ethiopia’s Diribe Welteji was right next to her, finishing second in 4:02.72, while Ireland’s Sarah Healy claimed third with 4:03.00.

Read more: Day 1: World Athletics Championships start lists, results, streams

The subsequent heats of the women’s 1500m were comfortably won Kenya’s Nelly Chepchirchir and Hirut Meshesha.

Chepchirchir clocked the morning’s swiftest time at 4:00.87 in the third heat, closely followed by USA’s Sinclaire Johnson, who achieved a season’s best with 4:01.09. Ethiopia’s World U20 champion, Birke Haylom, wasn’t far behind, finishing with 4:01.12.

Meshesha, who made her mark as a finalist in Oregon the previous summer, led a tight group in the fourth heat, recording a time of 4:03.47. Jessica Hull and Ireland’s Ciara Mageean were among the frontrunners, finishing with 4:03.50 and 4:03.52, respectively.

Here are the results for the Women’s 1500m – Round 1:

Heat 1:

  1. Sifan Hassan (NED) – 4:02.92 – Qualified (Q)
  2. Laura Muir (GBR) – 4:03.50 – Qualified (Q)
  3. Nikki Hiltz (USA) – 4:03.76 – Qualified (Q)
  4. Edinah Jebitok (KEN) – 4:04.09 – Qualified (Q)
  5. Abbey Caldwell (AUS) – 4:04.16 – Qualified (Q)
  6. Nozomi Tanaka (JPN) – 4:04.36 – Qualified (Q)
  7. Simone Plourde (CAN) – 4:05.21
  8. Alma Delia Cortes (MEX) – 4:06.03
  9. Claudia Mihaela Bobocea (ROU) – 4:06.07
  10. Sofia Ennaoui (POL) – 4:06.47
  11. Agathe Guillemot (FRA) – 4:06.18
  12. Nathalie Blomqvist (FIN) – 4:06.93
  13. Jaqueline Beatriz Weber (BRA) – 4:14.46
  14. Joceline Wind (SUI) – 4:14.86
  15. Şilan Ayyildiz (TUR) – 4:14.96
  16. Fedra Aldana Luna Sambran (ARG) – 4:19.00

Heat 2:

  1. Faith Kipyegon (KEN) – 4:02.62 – Qualified (Q)
  2. Diribe Welteji (ETH) – 4:02.72 – Qualified (Q)
  3. Sarah Healy (IRL) – 4:03.00 – Qualified (Q)
  4. Gaia Sabbatini (ITA) – 4:03.04 – Qualified (Q)
  5. Melissa Courtney-Bryant (GBR) – 4:03.14 – Qualified (Q)
  6. Esther Guerrero (ESP) – 4:04.33 – Qualified (Q)
  7. Sofia Thøgersen (DEN) – 4:05.34
  8. Ludovica Cavalli (ITA) – 4:03.81
  9. Hanna Hermansson (SWE) – 4:06.42
  10. Lili Anna Vindics-Tóth (HUN) – 4:11.08
  11. Elise Vanderelst (BEL) – 4:11.55

Heat 3:

  1. Nelly Chepchirchir (KEN) – 4:00.87 – Qualified (Q)
  2. Sinclaire Johnson (USA) – 4:01.09 – Qualified (Q)
  3. Birke Haylom (ETH) – 4:01.12 – Qualified (Q)
  4. Katie Snowden (GBR) – 4:01.15 – Qualified (Q)
  5. Marta Pérez (ESP) – 4:01.41 – Qualified (Q)
  6. Linden Hall (AUS) – 4:01.45 – Qualified (Q)
  7. Sintayehu Vissa (ITA) – 4:01.66
  8. Sophie O’Sullivan (IRL) – 4:02.15
  9. Kristiina Mäki (CZE) – 4:06.90
  10. Kate Current (CAN) – 4:07.23

Heat 4:

  1. Hirut Meshesha (ETH) – 4:03.47 – Qualified (Q)
  2. Jessica Hull (AUS) – 4:03.50 – Qualified (Q)
  3. Ciara Mageean (IRL) – 4:03.52 – Qualified (Q)
  4. Cory Ann McGee (USA) – 4:03.61 – Qualified (Q)
  5. Adelle Tracey (JAM) – 4:03.67 – Qualified (Q)
  6. Ludovica Cavalli (ITA) – 4:03.81 – Qualified (Q)
  7. Purity Chepkirui (KEN) – 4:04.51
  8. Marta Pen Freitas (POR) – 4:07.74
  9. Amalie Sæten (NOR) – 4:08.08
  10. Eliza Megger (GER) – 4:09.22
  11. Yume Goto (JPN) – 4:10.22
  12. Winnie Nanyondo (UGA) – 4:10.55
  13. Gresa Bakraçi (KOS) – Did Not Finish (DNF)

PHOTO: Faith Kipyegon in the women’s 1500m at the 2023 World Athletics Championships. Photo by Shaun Botterill/Getty Images

Similar Posts