Results: 2023 Pan American U20 Championships on Day 2 evening session

The latest track and field results from the 2023 Pan American U20 Championships on Day 2 during the evening session on Saturday, Aug. 6. Full results below.

2023 Pan American U20 Championships results sees Canada's Chloe Turner after the 5000m win

The following are the results from the evening session at the 2023 Pan American U20 Championships on Day 2, Saturday, 5. The United States continued to dominate the medal standings, but Canada also picked up some impressive wins on the day.

Among the Canadian winners on the second day at the 2023 Pan American U20 Championships were Will Floyd, who pulled away to win the men’s 400m with a time of 45.62 seconds, and Chloe Turner, who also powered home to victory in the women’s 5000m, clocking a time of 17:09.71.

2023 Pan American U20 Championships Results on Day 2

Men’s 400 Dash:

  1. Will Floyd (Canada) – 45.62
  2. Christopher Morales Williams (Canada) – 46.34
  3. Grant Buckmiller (United States) – 46.58
  4. Jacob Andrews (United States) – 46.74
  5. Delano Kennedy (Jamaica) – 47.88
  6. Erique Webster (Jamaica) – 47.94
  7. Khamauri Crabbe (British Virgin Islands) – 48.35
  8. M’Khori Crabbe (British Virgin Islands) – 49.18

Men’s 1500 Run:

  1. Riley Flemington (Canada) – 3:50.70
  2. Gonzalo Gervasini Pereyra (Uruguay) – 3:51.79
  3. Uriel Munoz (Argentina) – 3:51.91
  4. Nolan Turgeon (Canada) – 3:53.35
  5. Marcus Reilly (United States) – 3:53.86
  6. Paulo Gomez Gonzalez (Costa Rica) – 3:54.93
  7. Tayson Echohawk (United States) – 3:54.99
  8. Mark Lopez Sanchez (Mexico) – 3:55.05
  9. Elvis Companocca Checco (Peru) – 3:56.02
  10. Diego Mendez Colon (Puerto Rico) – 3:57.02
  11. Jorge Cortes Garay (Puerto Rico) – 3:59.69
  12. Lucas Jara Gaggero (Chile) – 4:00.52
  13. Nider Pecho Pariona (Peru) – 4:00.87
  14. Barrain Smith (Jamaica) – 4:25.30

Men’s 110 Hurdles:

  1. Blaise Atkinson (United States) – 13.46 (+0.6 m/s)
  2. Daniel Beckford (Jamaica) – 13.52 (+0.6 m/s)
  3. Jose Mendes da Silva (Brazil) – 13.55 (+0.6 m/s)
  4. Miles Granjean (Haiti) – 13.60 (RERUN -W -0.8) (+0.6 m/s)
  5. Nathaniel Rayan (United States) – 13.63 (+0.6 m/s)
  6. Richard Hall (Jamaica) – 13.65 (RERUN -W -0.8) (+0.6 m/s)
  7. Otto Laing (Bahamas) – 13.91 (RERUN -W -0.8) (+0.6 m/s)
    DQ. Keon Rude (Canada) (RT 17.2.2)

Men’s 400 Relay:

  1. Bahamas (Campbell, Brown, Adderley, Musgrove) – 39.75
  2. Puerto Rico (Alvarez Feliciano, Canales Correa, Figueroa Acevedo, Torres Nunez) – 40.15
  3. Argentina (Castro Ceriani, Villegas, Villegas, Mondino) – 40.26
  4. Canada (Rude, Floyd, Jan-King, Beaver) – 41.48
    DQ. United States (Tarver, Smith, Azcano, Jones) (TR 24.7)
    DQ. Jamaica (Harris, Nkrumie, Miller, Daley) (TR 17.3.2)

Men’s Long Jump:

  1. Juriad Hughes (United States) – 7.61m (24′ 11¾”) (+0.1 m/s)
  2. Royan Walters (Jamaica) – 7.48m (24′ 6½”) (-0.5 m/s)
  3. Ashton Torns (United States) – 7.39m (24′ 3″) (-1.3 m/s)
  4. Demario Prince (Jamaica) – 7.34m (24′ 1″) (-0.4 m/s)
  5. Mateo Smith (Bahamas) – 7.30m (23′ 11½”) (-1.4 m/s)
  6. Khybah Dawson (British Virgin Islands) – 7.20m (23′ 7½”) (-2 m/s)
  7. Diego Bustamante Bastias (Chile) – 6.93m (22′ 9″)
  8. Stephan Farquharson (Bahamas) – 6.89m (22′ 7¼”) (-0.7 m/s)

Men’s Discus Throw:

  1. Seth Allen (United States) – 60.58m (198′ 9″)
  2. Brendon See (United States) – 58.32m (191′ 4″)
  3. Shaiquan Dunn (Jamaica) – 58.17m (190′ 10″)
  4. Nathan Villegas Reyes (Puerto Rico) – 56.16m (184′ 3″)
  5. Jeims Molina Alvarez (Costa Rica) – 47.04m (154′ 4″)
    DNS. Ricardo Hayles (Jamaica)
    DNS. Kobe Lawrence (Jamaica)

Men’s Decathlon Standings:

  1. Nate Paris (Canada) – 7232 points
  2. Aiden Carter (United States) – 6915 points
  3. Koby Kessler (United States) – 6872 points
  4. Luiz Caetano da Silva San (Brazil) – 6855 points

Day 2 Women’s Pan American U20 Championships Results

Women’s 400 Dash:

  1. Christine Mallard (United States) – 51.88
  2. Lauren Lewis (United States) – 52.06
  3. Dejanea Oakley (Jamaica) – 52.50
  4. Tonyan Beckford (Jamaica) – 54.30
  5. Julia Rocha Ribeiro (Brazil) – 55.03
  6. Camille Cristina de Oliveira (Brazil) – 55.52
  7. Riana Green (Canada) – 56.05
  8. Andrea Rivera Aviles (Puerto Rico) – 57.36

Women’s 5000 Run:

  1. Chloe Turner (Canada) – 17:09.71
  2. Nimrit Ahuja (United States) – 17:19.65
  3. Veronica Huacasi (Peru) – 17:20.74
  4. Elizabeth Pickett (United States) – 17:35.04
    DNF. Luzmarina Choquepuma Llave (Peru)

Women’s 100 Hurdles:

  1. Myla Greene (United States) – 13.70 (-0.7 m/s)
  2. Asharria Ulett (Jamaica) – 13.76 (-0.7 m/s)
  3. Lays Rodrigues Silva (Brazil) – 13.94 (-0.7 m/s)
  4. Helen Bernard Stilling (Argentina) – 14.30 (-0.7 m/s)
  5. Aaliyah McCormick (United States) – 14.35 (-0.7 m/s)
  6. Sofia Swindell (US Virgin Islands) – 14.62 (-0.7 m/s)
  7. Chia Ruan Caceres (Chile) – 14.62 (-0.7 m/s)
  8. Krysthina Vlahovic (Canada) – 14.78 (-0.7 m/s)

Women’s 400 Relay:

  1. United States (Jackson, Dickson, Lewis, Jackson) – 42.88
  2. Jamaica (Ulett, Reid, Williams, Forbes) – 45.23
  3. Canada (Ulysse, Larkan, Oyenuga, Philips) – 46.15
  4. Puerto Rico (Echavarria Alvarez, Colon Vazquez, Dominguez Bernard, Santos Zambrana) – 46.18

Women’s High Jump:

  1. Jennessa Wolfe (Canada) – 1.71m (5′ 7¼”)
  2. Kya Crooke (United States) – 1.68m (5′ 6″)
  3. Lauren Barnes (United States) – 1.65m (5′ 5″)
    DNS. Dejanea Bruce (Jamaica)
Scroll to Top