Pan American U20 Championships Day 2 morning session results
2023 Pan American U20 Championships Day 2 Morning Session Results

The latest track and field results from the Pan American U20 Championships Day 2 morning session on Saturday (5). There were two finals in the morning session today, along with the semifinals of the men’s 110m hurdles and women’s 100m hurdles races.

Gabriel Alvarado of Nicaragua used a superb late kick to outpace Jesus Ramirez of Colombia to win the men’s 10,000m Race Walk gold medal, while Canada’s teenage star Julia Tunks, Canada threw 56.98m to win the gold medal in the women’s discus throw final.

Read more: Day 2: How to watch the 2023 Pan American U20 Championships, start lists, live results, stream

In the sprint hurdles, USA’s Blaise Atkinson set the tone in the men’s 110m hurdles, clocking 13.49 seconds to qualify with the fastest time from the semifinal heats.

American athletes were also the top qualifiers in the women’s 100m hurdles, as Aaliyah McCormick ran 13.23 secs and her teammate Myla Greene posted 13.48 secs to enter tonight’s final with the fastest times.

Pan American U20 Championships Day 2 Results

Men’s Results

Men’s 100m Hurdles

Heat 1 – Wind: +1.5 m/s

  1. Richard Hall (Jamaica) – 13.73 (Q)
  2. Nathaniel Rayan (United States) – 13.74 (Q)
  3. Miles Granjean (Haiti) – 13.96 (Q)
  4. Keon Rude (Canada) – 14.37 (q)
  5. Tayshaun Robinson (Bahamas) – 14.52

Heat 2 – Wind: +1.2 m/s

  1. Blaise Atkinson (United States) – 13.49 (Q)
  2. Jose Mendes da Silva (Brazil) – 13.51 (Q)
  3. Daniel Beckford (Jamaica) – 13.66 (Q)
  4. Otto Laing (Bahamas) – 13.88 (q)
  5. Fabrizio Jara Dionisi (Paraguay) – 14.45
  6. Jeshua Velez Mercado (Puerto Rico) – 14.83

Men’s 10,000m Race Walk Final:

  1. Gabriel Alvarado, Nicaragua, 43:04.46
  2. Jesus Ramirez, Colombia, 43:18.31
  3. Hugo Reyes Vera, Mexico, 43:43.15
  4. Emiliano Barba Iniguez, Mexico, 44:05.11 (TR 54.7.4)
  5. Otávio Henrique Vicente, Brazil, 44:27.55
  6. Ryan Allen, United States, 50:01.52
  7. Clayton Stoil, United States, 52:13.00 DNF. Miguel Quispe Quispe, Peru

Women’s Results:

Women’s 100m Hurdles

Heat 1 – Wind: +0.6 m/s

  1. Myla Greene (United States) – 13.48 (Q)
  2. Asharria Ulett (Jamaica) – 13.55 (Q)
  3. Chia Ruan Caceres (Chile) – 14.06 (Q)
  4. Helen Bernard Stilling (Argentina) – 14.16 (q)
  5. Krysthina Vlahovic (Canada) – 14.23 (q)

Heat 2 – Wind: +1.0 m/s

  1. Aaliyah McCormick (United States) – 13.23 (Q)
  2. Lays Rodrigues Silva (Brazil) – 13.77 (Q)
  3. Sofia Swindell (US Virgin Islands) – 14.48 (Q)
  4. Robyn Larkan (Canada) – 14.56
  5. Camila Jimenez Delgadillo (Bolivia) – 15.08

Women’s Discus Final:

  1. Julia Tunks, Canada – 56.98m (186′ 11″)
  2. Abigail Martin, Jamaica – 55.47m (182′ 0″)
  3. Maddie Fey, United States – 52.70m (172′ 10″)
  4. Valentina Ulloa Aros, Chile – 48.11m (157′ 10″)
  5. Hadley Lucas, United States – 47.88m (157′ 1″)
  6. Florencia Mule Dupans, Argentina – 45.29m (148′ 7″)
  7. Calea Jackson, Bahamas – 45.10m (147′ 11″)
  8. Brianna Smith, Cayman Islands – 42.70m (140′ 1″)
  9. YaNelli Dawkins, Cayman Islands – 37.42m (122′ 9″)
  10. Rebeca Garay, El Salvador – 34.84m (114′ 3″) DNS. Lalenii Grant, Trinidad and Tobago

Similar Posts