Diamond League

Weltklasse Zürich 2023 Diamond League, live results, stream, start lists, schedule

You can watch the Weltklasse Zürich 2023 Diamond League meeting live on the Wanda Diamond League meeting and Peacock TV in the USA on this week.

Steve Campbell

Wanda Diamond League live streaming, results and video highlights
Diamond League live streaming, results and video highlights

ZÜRICH — The stage is set for the Weltklasse Zürich 2023 Diamond League showdown at the fully booked Letzigrund stadium. Following the heels of the World Athletics Championships 2023 in Budapest, the Diamond League 2023 promises to be an event of unparalleled athletic prowess.

How to watch the Weltklasse Zürich 2023 Diamond League?

Live streaming coverage of the Weltklasse Zürich 2023 Diamond League will be broadcast on the Wanda Diamon League YouTube Channel. For fans in the United States, you can watch live on Peacock TV. Check our homepage for more details about how to watch live on television.

With the organizers confirming a turnout of 25,000 eager fans, the two-day athletics extravaganza, part of the Wanda Diamond League 2023 series, will kick off with the women’s Pole Vault event at the main train station.

The anticipation is palpable, with tickets having been snapped up a month in advance, underscoring the enduring appeal of the Weltklasse Zürich in the world of track and field.

Co-Meeting Director Christoph Joho expressed his excitement, stating, “The overwhelming response year after year is a testament to the global interest in the Weltklasse Zürich and athletics in general. We eagerly await the electric atmosphere that only the Letzigrund can offer.”

Wednesday’s lineup boasts of elite athletes, including USA’s Katie Moon and Australia’s Nina Kennedy, both of whom clinched a shared gold in the women’s pole vault at the Budapest championships.

Other notable participants include Wilma Murto from Greece, Tina Sutej of Slovenia, and other top contenders from the USA.

The track events are equally star-studded. Shericka Jackson of Jamaica, the world champion and the second-fastest woman over 200m, is set to compete.

Meanwhile, the women’s 100m will see a fierce battle with world champion Sha’Carri Richardson and Olympic gold medalist Elaine Thompson-Herah taking center stage.

For the full schedule and more updates on the 2023 Diamond League, especially the Wanda Diamond League 2023, check our complete list below.

Weltklasse Zürich 2023 Diamond League Start lists, results live

30 August 2023

TimeEventLink
17:30Pole Vault Women at main trainstationEntries

31 August 2023

TimeEventLink
17:53Relay School Girls & Boys LC Zürich Mixed Heat A
18:01Relay School Girls & Boys LC Zürich Mixed Heat B
18:09Relay Boy + Girls UBS Kids Cup Mixed Heat A
18:17Relay Boy + Girls UBS Kids Cup Mixed Heat B
18:22Triple Jump WomenEntries
18:251000m pursuit girls “Mille Gruyère” Women
18:341000m pursuit boys “Mille Gruyère” Men
18:45Relay girls + boys “schulsport.zh” Mixed
18:48High Jump MenEntries
18:55400m Women additional eventEntries
19:04100m Women additional event Heat BEntries
19:12100m Women additional event Heat AEntries
19:18Pole Vault MenEntries
19:21400m Men add. eventEntries
19:301500m Women WheelchairEntries
19:391500m Men WheelchairEntries
19:51110m Hurdles Men additional eventEntries
20:04400m Hurdles MenEntries
20:15100m WomenEntries
20:233000m SC WomenEntries
20:24Long Jump MenEntries
20:411500m MenEntries
20:42Javelin Throw MenEntries
20:53800m WomenEntries
21:04200m WomenEntries
21:105000m MenEntries
21:33100m Hurdles WomenEntries
21:41200m MenEntries
21:524x100m WomenEntries
22:00Closing Ceremony


Territories
Broadcaster/ Rights Holder
Africa (English language): Angola, Benin, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Comoros, Congo, Democratic republic of Congo, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Ivory Coast, Kenya, Lesotho, Liberia, Madagascar, Malawi, Mali, Mauritius, Mozambique, Namibia, Niger, Nigeria, Rwanda, Reunion, Sao Tome & Principe, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Seychelles, Socotra, South Africa, St. Helena and Ascension, Swaziland, Tanzania, Togo, Uganda, Zambia, Zimbabwe and Zanzibar, Chad, Djibouti, Madagascar, Mauritania, Mauritius, Somalia, Sudan, South Sudan Supersport (English) 
Africa (French language): Benin, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, Congo, Democratic Republic of Congo, Gabon, Guinea, Ivory Coast, Madagascar, Mali, Mauritius, Niger, Rwanda, Senegal, Seychelles, TogoNWTV+
ArgentinaTeleRed
Baltics: Estonia, Latvia, LithuaniaTV3 (SIA)
Balkans: Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia, Kosovo, Montenegro, North Macedonia, Serbia, SloveniaSportklub
BelgiumVRT
BrazilGlobo / Newco – Band Sport / COB
BulgariaA1 – Sport Max
CanadaCBC
Caucasus/Central Asia: Kyrgyzstan, Turkmenistan, Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan, Georgia, Moldova, Armenia.Saran
Caribbean: Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas, Barbados, Belize, British Virgin Islands, Caribbean Netherlands (Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba), Cayman Islands, Cuba, Curaçao, Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Guyana, Haiti, Jamaica, Martinique, Montserrat, Puerto Rico, Saint Barthélemy, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Martin, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Sint Maarten, Suriname, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caicos Islands, United States Virgin IslandsFlow Sports
Central America: Mexico, Panama, Nicaragua, Guatemala, Belize, Honduras, El Salvador, Costa Rica and Dominican RepublicSky Mexico
ChinaCCTV
Chinese TaipeiElta
Czech RepublicCeska Televize
DenmarkViaplay
FinlandMTV
GermanySky Deutschland
Greece / CyprusERT
HungaryMTVA
IndiaViacom 18
IsraelCharlton
Italy and the Vatican CitySky / Rai
MacauTDM
MalaysiaMeasat
MongoliaPremier Sports Network
NetherlandsZiggo Sports / NOS
New ZealandTVNZ
NorwayNRK
PhilippinesTAP
PolandPolsat
PortugalSport TV Portugal
SlovakiaRTV
SingaporeStarhub
SpainMovistar
South KoreaKBS
South America: Bolivia, Chile, Colombia, Ecuador, Paraguay, Peru, Uruguay, VenezuelaPanam Sports
SwedenC More-TV4 / SVT
SwitzerlandSRG
ThailandCineplex / Mono / JKN
TurkeyTRT/ Ssport
United Kingdom, Guernsey, Northern Ireland, Channel Islands and Isle of Man- audio BBC Service overseasBBC
UkraineSetanta
USANBC Sports
Australia, Bhutan, Cambodia, France, Indonesia, Iceland, Ireland, Japan, Myanmar, North Korea, Romania, Sri Lanka, VietnamWanda Diamond League YouTube / Facebook

About The Author

Steve Campbell

Covers meetings in the United States, including the USA Championships, meetings in Florida and Miami, as well as promoting on social media @worldtrack. Campbell discovered his writing ability at South Broward HS in Hollywood, FL, before graduating from Florida International University and continued to sharpen his skills.

You Might Also Enjoy...

Great Britain's Katarina Johnson-Thompson in the heptathlon at the world athletics championships

Britain’s Johnson-Thompson Wins High Jump, Finishes Sixth in Hurdles in Loughborough

Katarina Johnson-Thompson continued her Paris 2024 preparations with a win and 6th place finishes at the 2024 Loughborough International Athletics Meet.

Sydney McLaughlin-Levrone

Day 2: 2024 USATF Los Angeles Grand Prix Results

Day 2 full 2024 USATF Los Angeles Grand Prix results at the Drake Stadium on Saturday 18 May with Sydney McLaughlin-Levrone delivering a stunning performance to win the women's 200m.

Diamond League live streaming coverage

How to Live Stream 2024 Rabat Wanda Diamond League Meeting

The Rabat Meeting International Mohammed VI d'Athlétisme will be live streaming on the Wanda Diamond League YouTube channel in selected regions and Peacock in the USA. Watch it live today!

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Share to...