Shericka Jackson wins Monaca Diamond League 200m

Selected Brussels Wanda Diamond League start lists on Day 2, as several world and Olympic champions are set to compete at the final meeting in the seasonal series. The Diamond League Final is the last on the schedule and will feature only the top athletes on points.

Among the athletes in spotlight today is Jamaica’s Shericka Jackson. The world champion and two-time reigning world 200m gold medalist is aiming to break the women’s 200m world record, and she feels upbeat after running 21.41 seconds to win the World Athletics Championships title in Budapest last month.

Keep an eye on the clock when she steps into the blocks today!

Read more: How to watch the Brussels Wanda Diamond League?

Read more: Brussels Diamond League meeting start lists, live results, stream, schedule

Brussels Wanda Diamond League start lists

400m Men

AthleteCountrySBPB
Gilles BironFRA45.0545.05
Dylan BorléeBEL45.0945.09
Alexander DoomBEL44.9244.92
Matthew Hudson-SmithGBR44.2644.26
Håvard Bentdal IngvaldsenNOR44.3944.39
Rusheen McDonaldJAM44.0343.93
Alexander OgandoDOM45.2744.68
Leungo ScotchBOT44.8244.82

400m Women

AthleteCountrySBPB
Cynthia BolingoBEL49.9649.96
Lieke KlaverNED49.8149.81
Shamier LittleUSA49.6849.68
Candice McLeodJAM50.1949.51
Mary MoraaKEN50.3850.38
Laviai NielsenGBR50.8350.83
Helena PonetteBEL51.5251.52
Sada WilliamsBAR49.5849.58

1500m Women

AthleteCountrySBPB
Claudia Mihaela BoboceaROU4:03.804:01.10
Nelly ChepchirchirKEN3:56.723:56.72
Purity ChepkiruiKEN4:04.514:04.51
Melissa Courtney-BryantGBR3:58.013:58.01
Esther GuerreroESP4:00.134:00.13
Linden HallAUS3:57.273:57.27
Birke HaylomETH3:54.933:54.93
Jessica HullAUS3:57.293:57.29
Sinclaire JohnsonUSA4:01.093:58.85
Ciara MageeanIRL3:56.613:56.61
Hirut MesheshaETH3:54.873:54.87
Laura MuirGBR3:56.363:54.50
Marta PérezESP4:01.414:00.12
Katie SnowdenGBR3:56.723:56.72
Elise VanderelstBEL4:05.264:02.63
Addison WileyUSA4:03.224:03.22
Noélie YarigoBEN4:20.094:20.09

200m Men

AthleteCountrySBPB
Kenneth BednarekUSA19.8219.68
Aaron BrownCAN20.0019.95
Andre De GrasseCAN20.0119.62
Joseph FahnbullehLBR20.1419.83
Zharnel HughesGBR19.7319.73
Kyree KingUSA20.0120.00
Reynier MenaCUB19.9519.63
Filippo TortuITA20.1420.10

100m Women

AthleteCountrySBPB
Dina Asher-SmithGBR10.8510.83
Gina BassGAM11.0511.05
Tamara ClarkUSA10.9810.88
Shashalee ForbesJAM10.9610.96
Zoe HobbsNZL10.9610.96
Natasha MorrisonJAM10.9810.87
Rani RosiusBEL11.1811.18
Elaine Thompson-HerahJAM10.9210.54

200m Women

AthleteCountrySBPB
Jasmine Camacho-QuinnPUR22.27
Shericka JacksonJAM21.4121.41
Tasa JiyaNED22.6722.67
Maboundou KonéCIV22.5322.53
Daryll NeitaGBR22.1622.16
Delphine NkansaBEL23.1423.03
Jenna PrandiniUSA22.3421.89
Anthonique StrachanBAH22.1522.15

Triple Jump Women

AthleteCountrySBPB
Maryna Bekh-RomanchukUKR15.0015.02
Ottavia CestonaroITA14.2014.22
Dariya DerkachITA14.3614.47
Tori FranklinUSA14.4414.86
Dovilė KiltyLTU14.0214.28
Thea LafondDMA14.9014.90
Shanieka RickettsJAM14.9314.98
Kimberly WilliamsJAM14.3814.69
Diana ZagainovaLTU14.0214.43

400m Hurdles Women

AthleteCountrySBPB
Femke BolNED51.4551.45
Hanne ClaesBEL54.3354.33
Rushell ClaytonJAM52.8152.81
Anna CockrellUSA53.3453.34
Ayomide FolorunsoITA53.8953.89
Andrenette KnightJAM53.2653.26
Janieve RussellJAM53.6553.08
Viktoriya TkachukUKR54.2553.76

2000m Men

AthleteCountrySBPB
Mounir AkbacheFRA
Reynold Kipkorir CheruiyotKEN
Ismael DebjaniBEL
Mario GarcíaESP
Elliot GilesGBR
Jakob IngebrigtsenNOR
Boaz KiprugutKEN
Abel KipsangKEN
Niels LarosNED
Stewart McSweynAUS
Narve Gilje NordåsNOR
Charles Philibert-ThiboutotCAN
Cornelius TuweiKEN
Ruben VerheydenBEL
Jochem VermeulenBEL

800m Men

AthleteCountrySBPB
Khaled BenmahdiALG1:47.301:46.06
Bryce HoppelUSA1:43.951:43.23
Wyclife KinyamalKEN1:43.221:43.12
Collins KiprutoKEN1:45.271:43.95
Tshepiso MasalelaBOT1:44.141:44.14
Yanis MezianeFRA1:44.281:44.28
Slimane MoulaALG1:43.381:43.38
Saúl OrdóñezESP1:44.541:43.65
Ben PattisonGBR1:44.021:44.02
Benjamin RobertFRA1:43.481:43.48
Daniel RowdenGBR1:43.951:43.95
Djamel SedjatiALG1:43.401:43.40

5000m Women

AthleteCountrySBPB
Merkedes AlemesheteETH15:24.9215:24.92
Elise CrannyUSA14:52.6614:48.02
Ayal DagnachewETH
Medina EisaETH14:16.5414:16.54
Karoline Bjerkeli GrøvdalNOR14:45.2414:31.07
Edinah JebitokKEN15:01.9715:01.97
Winnie JemutaiKEN14:56.9914:56.99
Tigist KetemaETH16:10.98
Maureen KosterNED14:47.5214:47.52
Lorena MartínESP
Grace Loibach NawowunaKEN14:42.6314:42.63
Caroline NyagaKEN15:20.0115:05.34
Aimee PrattGBR15:31.1815:29.54
Lilian Kasait RengerukKEN14:23.0514:23.05
Camilla RichardssonFIN15:11.6315:11.63
Nozomi TanakaJPN14:37.9814:37.98
Jessica Warner-JuddGBR15:04.0114:57.19

Pole Vault Men

AthleteCountrySBPB
Ben BroedersBEL5.765.85
Thibaut ColletFRA5.905.90
Armand DuplantisSWE6.126.21
Sondre GuttormsenNOR5.905.90
Sam KendricksUSA5.956.06
KC LightfootUSA6.076.07
Kurtis MarschallAUS5.955.95
Zach McWhorterUSA5.865.86
Christopher NilsenUSA5.956.00
Ernest John ObienaPHI6.006.00

Javelin Throw Women

AthleteCountrySBPB
Victoria HudsonAUT64.0564.68
Liveta JasiūnaitėLTU61.5763.98
Haruka KitaguchiJPN67.0467.04
Līna Mūze-SirmāLAT64.7864.87
Nikola OgrodníkováCZE61.7567.40
Tori PeetersNZL63.2663.26
Annu RaniIND59.2463.82
Flor Denis Ruiz HurtadoCOL65.4765.47
Anete SietiņaLAT63.1864.47

High Jump Women

AthleteCountrySBPB
Lia ApostolovskiSLO1.951.95
Iryna GerashchenkoUKR2.002.00
Morgan LakeGBR1.971.97
Merel MaesBEL1.931.93
Yaroslava MahuchikhUKR2.022.05
Nawal MenikerFRA1.931.93
Eleanor PattersonAUS1.992.02
Elisabeth PihelaEST1.921.92
Angelina TopićSRB1.971.97
Heta TuuriFIN1.871.90

Similar Posts