Diamond League

Full Day 2 Results: 2023 Eugene Diamond League Final results

The 2023 Eugene Diamond League Final results on Day Two as Ethiopia’s Gudaf Tsegay and Sweden's Mondo Duplantis both smashed world records.

Sweden's Mondo Duplantis at the 2023 Eugene Diamond League Final
Sweden's Mondo Duplantis at the 2023 Eugene Diamond League Final. Photo by Marta Gorczynska for Diamond League AG

The 2023 Eugene Diamond League Final results on Day Two which was highlighted by two world records, and several national records, world leads and personal bests.

Ethiopia’s Gudaf Tsegay and Sweden’s Mondo Duplantis both smashed world records today as the curtains came down on the Diamond League series at the 2023 Prefontaine Classic at Hayward Field here in Oregon.

Tsegay shattered the women’s 5000m world record with brilliant run that ended with her crossing the finishing line at 14:00.21. Read more: Gudaf Tsegay destroys 5000m world record at Eugene Diamond League Final with 14:00.21

Duplantis finished his season with a brilliant world pole vault record, clearing 6.23m.

2023 Eugene Diamond League Final results on Day Two

Men’s 2023 Eugene Diamond League Final Results

Men’s 200m: 1. Andre DE GRASSE (CAN) – 19.76; 2. Kenneth BEDNAREK (USA) – 19.95; 3. Erriyon KNIGHTON (USA) – 19.97; 4. Alexander OGANDO (DOM) – 20.08; 5. Kyree KING (USA) – 20.16; 6. Aaron BROWN (CAN) – 20.23; 7. Joseph FAHNBULLEH (LBR) – 20.38.

Men’s 800m: 1. Emmanuel WANYONYI (KEN) – 1:42.80; 2. Marco AROP (CAN) – 1:42.85; 3. Djamel SEDJATI (ALG) – 1:43.06; 4. Yanis MEZIANE (FRA) – 1:43.94; 5. Daniel ROWDEN (GBR) – 1:44.21; 7. Benjamin ROBERT (FRA) – 1:45.43; 8. Saúl ORDÓÑEZ (ESP) – 1:45.90; 9. Wyclife KINYAMAL (KEN) – 1:46.33; Navasky ANDERSON (JAM) – DNF.

Men’s 3000m: 2. Yomif KEJELCHA (ETH) – 7:23.64; 3. Grant FISHER (USA) – 7:25.47; 4. Telahun Haile BEKELE (ETH) – 7:25.48; 5. Selemon BAREGA (ETH) – 7:26.28; 6. Berihu AREGAWI (ETH) – 7:28.38; 7. Luis GRIJALVA (GUA) – 7:29.43; 8. Stewart MCSWEYN (AUS) – 7:31.14; 9. Brian FAY (IRL) – 7:54.73; Craig NOWAK (USA) – DNF; Samuel PRAKEL (USA) – DNF; Getnet WALE (ETH) – DNF.

Men’s 110m Hurdles: 1. Hansle PARCHMENT (JAM) – 12.93; 2. Grant HOLLOWAY (USA) – 13.06; 3. Daniel ROBERTS (USA) – 13.07; 4. Shunsuke IZUMIYA (JPN) – 13.1; 5. Jason JOSEPH (SUI) – 13.12; 6. Freddie CRITTENDEN (USA) – 13.15; 8. Jamal BRITT (USA) – 13.36; 9. Just KWAOU-MATHEY (FRA) – 13.46.

Men’s Pole Vault: 1. Armand DUPLANTIS (SWE) – 6.23 (WR*, AR*); 2. Ernest John OBIENA (PHI) – 5.82; 3. Sam KENDRICKS (USA) – 5.72; 4. Kurtis MARSCHALL (AUS) – 5.72; 5. Christopher NILSEN (USA) – 5.72; 6. Ben BROEDERS (BEL) – 5.52.

Men’s Long Jump: 1. Simon EHAMMER (SUI) – 8.22 (0); 2. Tajay GAYLE (JAM) – 8.22 (2.6); 3. Yuki HASHIOKA (JPN) – 8.15 (1.2); 4. Radek JUŠKA (CZE) – 8.1 (1.2); 5. Jarrion LAWSON (USA) – 8.02 (1.3); 7. LaQuan NAIRN (BAH) – 7.27 (0.5); Tajay GAYLE (JAM) – 8.08.

Men’s Shot Put: 1. Joe KOVACS (USA) – 22.93; 2. Ryan CROUSER (USA) – 22.91; 3. Tom WALSH (NZL) – 22.69; 4. Leonardo FABBRI (ITA) – 22.31; 5. Payton OTTERDAHL (USA) – 21.43; 6. Filip MIHALJEVIĆ (CRO) – 20.98.

Men’s Discus Throw: 1. Matthew DENNY (AUS) – 68.43; 2. Kristjan ČEH (SLO) – 67.64; 3. Daniel STÅHL (SWE) – 67.36; 4. Andrius GUDŽIUS (LTU) – 65.47; 5. Lawrence OKOYE (GBR) – 65.23; 6. Sam MATTIS (USA) – 64.51.

Women’s 2023 Eugene Diamond League Final Results

Women’s 200m: 1. Shericka JACKSON (JAM) – 21.57; 2. Marie-Josée TA LOU (CIV) – 22.1; 3. Anthonique STRACHAN (BAH) – 22.16; 4. Twanisha TERRY (USA) – 22.21; 5. Daryll NEITA (GBR) – 22.35; 6. Kayla WHITE (USA) – 22.49; 7. Jenna PRANDINI (USA) – 22.68; 8. Tasa JIYA (NED) – 22.92.

Women’s 400m: 1. Marileidy PAULINO (DOM) – 49.58; 2. Natalia KACZMAREK (POL) – 50.38; 3. Lieke KLAVER (NED) – 50.47; 4. Candice MCLEOD (JAM) – 50.76; 5. Sada WILLIAMS (BAR) – 51.07; 6. Victoria OHURUOGU (GBR) – 51.15; 7. Lynna IRBY-JACKSON (USA) – 51.6; 8. Aliyah ABRAMS (GUY) – 51.97.

Women’s 800m: 2. Keely HODGKINSON (GBR) – 1:55.19; 3. Natoya GOULE-TOPPIN (JAM) – 1:55.96; 4. Mary MORAA (KEN) – 1:57.42; 5. Halimah NAKAAYI (UGA) – 1:58.34; 6. Catriona BISSET (AUS) – 1:58.35; 7. Rénelle LAMOTE (FRA) – 1:58.51; 8. Sage HURTA-KLECKER (USA) – 1:59.65; 9. Jemma REEKIE (GBR) – 2:00.34; Kaylin WHITNEY (USA) – DNF.

Women’s 5000m: 1. Gudaf TSEGAY (ETH) – 14:00.21 (WR*, AR); 2. Beatrice CHEBET (KEN) – 14:05.92; 3. Ejgayehu TAYE (ETH) – 14:21.52; 4. Lilian Kasait RENGERUK (KEN) – 14:40.81; 5. Lemlem HAILU (ETH) – 14:42.29; 6. Nozomi TANAKA (JPN) – 14:42.38; 7. Alicia MONSON (USA) – 14:45.98; 8. Weini KELATI FREZGHI (USA) – 15:25.62; Elise CRANNY (USA) – DNF; Birke HAYLOM (ETH) – DNF; Sinclaire JOHNSON (USA) – DNF.

Women’s 100m Hurdles: 1. Tobi AMUSAN (NGR) – 12.33; 2. Jasmine CAMACHO-QUINN (PUR) – 12.38; 3. Kendra HARRISON (USA) – 12.44; 5. Megan TAPPER (JAM) – 12.48; 6. Alaysha JOHNSON (USA) – 12.48; 7. Nia ALI (USA) – 12.62; 8. Pia SKRZYSZOWSKA (POL) – 12.81; 9. Tia JONES (USA) – 12.82.

Women’s 400m Hurdles: 1. Femke BOL (NED) – 51.98; 2. Shamier LITTLE (USA) – 53.45; 3. Rushell CLAYTON (JAM) – 53.56; 4. Janieve RUSSELL (JAM) – 53.6; 6. Ayomide FOLORUNSO (ITA) – 54.68; 7. Gianna WOODRUFF (PAN) – 54.95; 8. Anna RYZHYKOVA (UKR) – 54.98; 9. Viktoriya TKACHUK (UKR) – 55.48.

Women’s High Jump: 1. Yaroslava MAHUCHIKH (UKR) – 2.03; 2. Nicola OLYSLAGERS (AUS) – 2.03; 3. Angelina TOPIĆ (SRB) – 1.95; 5. Morgan LAKE (GBR) – 1.91; 6. Yuliia LEVCHENKO (UKR) – 1.91; 7. Iryna GERASHCHENKO (UKR) – 1.87.

Women’s Long Jump: 1. Ivana VULETA (SRB) – 6.85 (0.2); 2. Ese BRUME (NGR) – 6.85 (0); 3. Quanesha BURKS (USA) – 6.77 (0.2); 4. Brooke BUSCHKUEHL (AUS) – 6.71 (1); 5. Jazmin SAWYERS (GBR) – 6.68 (-2.6).

Women’s Discus Throw: 1. Valarie ALLMAN (USA) – 68.66; 3. Sandra PERKOVIĆ (CRO) – 66.85; 4. Jorinde VAN KLINKEN (NED) – 66.03; 5. Kristin PUDENZ (GER) – 62.96; 6. Claudine VITA (GER) – 61.51; 7. Melina ROBERT-MICHON (FRA) – 61.26.

Covers meetings in the United States, including the USA Championships, meetings in Florida and Miami, as well as promoting on social media @worldtrack. Campbell discovered his writing ability at South Broward HS in Hollywood, FL, before graduating from Florida International University and continued to sharpen his skills.

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.