Beatrice Chepkoech of Kenya wins 3000m steeplechase title

The complete 2023 Memorial Borisa Hanžekovića results on Sunday, as the main part of the program closed out the three-day meeting. Olympic champions Hansle Parchment, and Jasmine Camacho-Quinn, plus Beatrice Chepkoech were among the highlighted winners at the World Athletics Continental Tour Gold meeting.

Jamaica’s Tokyo Olympic champion Parchment clocked in at 13.13 seconds to win the men’s 110m hurdles ahead of USA’s Daniel Roberts, who closed late to take second place in a time of 13.15 secs.

Meanwhile, Puerto Rico’s Tokyo Games champion Camacho-Quinn posted a meeting record 12.47 seconds to win the women’s 100m hurdles title, easily beating the Netherlands’ Nadine Visser, who finished second at 12.64.

Kenya’s Beatrice Chepkoech, meanwhile, set a new world best time of 5:47.42 to dominate the 2000m women’s steeplechase.

Men’s 100m
Final, Wind: -0.9
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Ferdinand OMANYALA KEN 9.94
2 Oblique SEVILLE JAM 10.07
3 Lamont Marcell JACOBS ITA 10.08
4 Brandon CARNES USA 10.27
5 Abdul Hakim SANI BROWN JPN 10.29
6 Kyree KING USA 10.31
7 Rohan WATSON JAM 10.32
8 Ján VOLKO SVK 10.41

Men’s 200m
Final, Wind: +0.6
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Kyree KING USA 20.10
2 Brandon CARNES USA 20.19
3 Brendon RODNEY CAN 20.42
4 Josephus LYLES USA 20.44
5 Ján VOLKO SVK 20.81
6 Jerome BLAKE CAN 20.99
7 Roko FARKAŠ CRO 21.04
8 Micheal CAMPBELL JAM 21.24

Men’s 800m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Daniel ROWDEN GBR 1:44.96
2 Gabriel TUAL FRA 1:45.07
3 Andreas KRAMER SWE 1:45.10
4 Alex Ngeno KIPNGETICH KEN 1:45.14
5 Mark ENGLISH IRL 1:45.56
6 Simone BARONTINI ITA 1:45.68
7 Jakub DUDYCHA CZE 1:45.84
8 Marino BLOUDEK CRO 1:46.28
9 Collins KIPRUTO KEN 1:46.67
10 Amel TUKA BIH 1:46.98
11 Filip ŠNEJDR CZE 1:47.22
Jan VUKOVIČ SLO DNF

Men’s 3000m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Dominic Lokinyomo LOBALU SSD 7:33.95
2 Henrik INGEBRIGTSEN NOR 7:34.80
3 Jonas RAESS SUI 7:35.12
4 Morgan MCDONALD AUS 7:35.78
5 Ferdinand Kvan EDMAN NOR 7:36.32
6 Kieran LUMB CAN 7:36.46
7 Elzan BIBIĆ SRB 7:37.03
8 Santiago CATROFE URU 7:37.15
9 Eduardo HERRERA MEX 7:40.34
10 Sam PARSONS GER 7:41.45
11 Jonathan GRAHN SWE 7:43.38
12 Maximilian THORWIRTH GER 7:44.37
13 Dino BOŠNJAK CRO 7:48.50
14 Even Brøndbo DAHL NOR 7:49.06
15 Maxime CHAUMETON RSA 7:58.73
16 Tomislav NOVOSEL CRO 8:16.53
Žan RUDOLF SLO DNF
Michał ROZMYS POL DNF

Men’s 110m Hurdles
Final, Wind: 0.0
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Hansle PARCHMENT JAM 13.13
2 Daniel ROBERTS USA 13.15
3 Wilhem BELOCIAN FRA 13.3
4 Louis François MENDY SEN 13.43
5 Roger IRIBARNE CUB 13.62
6 Michael DICKSON USA 13.7
7 Hassane FOFANA ITA 13.77
8 Lukas CIK CRO 14.34

Men’s 3000m Steeplechase
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Ahmed JAZIRI TUN 8:14.93
2 Ibrahim EZZAYDOUNI ESP 8:16.78
3 Samuel DUGUNA ETH 8:17.27
4 Simon SUNDSTRÖM SWE 8:18.09
5 Vidar JOHANSSON SWE 8:18.52
6 István PALKOVITS HUN 8:18.74
7 Nahuel CARABAÑA AND 8:21.76
8 Clément DEFLANDRE BEL 8:24.27
9 Damián VÍCH CZE 8:25.00
10 Joey BERRIATUA USA 8:26.02
11 Phil NORMAN GBR 8:27.89
12 Tim VAN DE VELDE BEL 8:32.18
13 Matko BELČIĆ CRO 9:28.15
El Mehdi ABOUJANAH ESP DNF
Velten SCHNEIDER GER DNF
Mohamed TINDOUFT MAR DNF

Men’s Discus Throw
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Kristjan ČEH SLO 68.48 meters
2 Fedrick DACRES JAM 66.54
3 Matthew DENNY AUS 65.25
4 Lawrence OKOYE GBR 64.77
5 Martin MARKOVIĆ CRO 60.88
6 Christoph HARTING GER 59.34

Women’s 400m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Laviai NIELSEN GBR 50.93
2 Candice MCLEOD JAM 50.94
3 Sharlene MAWDSLEY IRL 51.09
4 Andrea MIKLÓS ROU 51.73
5 Kaylin WHITNEY USA 52.27
6 Madeline PRICE CAN 52.66

Women’s 800m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Anita HORVAT SLO 1:59.79
2 Catriona BISSET AUS 2:00.03
3 Rachel PELLAUD SUI 2:00.21
4 Gabriela GAJANOVÁ SVK 2:00.24
5 Eveliina MÄÄTTÄNEN FIN 2:00.80
6 Eloisa COIRO ITA 2:01.00
7 Elena BELLÒ ITA 2:01.05
8 Angelika SARNA POL 2:01.11
9 Annemarie NISSEN DEN 2:01.15
10 Hedda HYNNE NOR 2:01.47
11 Claudia Mihaela BOBOCEA ROU 2:02.81
12 Nina VUKOVIĆ CRO 2:03.71
Aneta LEMIESZ POL DNF

Women’s 1500m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Esther GUERRERO ESP 4:02.88
2 Linden HALL AUS 4:03.83
3 Revee WALCOTT-NOLAN GBR 4:03.84
4 Sintayehu VISSA ITA 4:04.11
5 Kristiina MÄKI CZE 4:04.40
6 Sara LAPPALAINEN FIN 4:05.18
7 Marta GARCÍA ESP 4:05.61
8 Lore HOFFMANN SUI 4:05.78
9 Berenice CLEYET-MERLE FRA 4:06.40
10 Federica DEL BUONO ITA 4:08.31
11 Ksanet ALEM ETH 4:11.02
12 Klara LUKAN SLO 4:11.05
13 Josette ANDREWS USA 4:11.14
14 Rababe ARAFI MAR 4:11.44
15 Lili Anna VINDICS-TÓTH HUN 4:12.13
16 Weronika LIZAKOWSKA POL 4:12.52
Lorena MARTÍN ESP DNF

Women’s 100m Hurdles
Final 1, Wind: -0.6
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Luca KOZÁK HUN 12.97
2 Amber HUGHES USA 12.99
3 Viktória FORSTER SVK 13.03
4 Mia WILD CRO 13.67
5 Joni TOMIČIČ PREZELJ SLO 13.72
6 Anja LUKIĆ SRB 13.95

Final 2, Wind: -0.7
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Jasmine CAMACHO-QUINN PUR 12.47
2 Nadine VISSER NED 12.64
3 Pia SKRZYSZOWSKA POL 12.73
4 Amoi BROWN JAM 12.78
5 Ivana LONČAREK CRO 13.43
6 Klara KOŠČAK CRO 13.68

Women’s 2000m Steepelchase
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Beatrice CHEPKOECH KEN 5:47.42
2 Winnie JEMUTAI KEN 5:52.92
3 Maruša MIŠMAŠ ZRIMŠEK SLO 5:53.38
4 Luiza GEGA ALB 5:56.79
5 Sümeyye EROL TUR 6:16.79
6 Ikram OUAAZIZ MAR 6:20.31
7 Ruken TEK TUR 6:20.61
8 Adva COHEN ISR 6:28.65
9 Soňa KOUŘILOVÁ CZE 6:32.99
Agnieszka CHORZĘPA POL DNF
Kinga KRÓLIK POL DNF

Women’s Triple Jump
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK WIND
1 Shanieka RICKETTS JAM 14.53 0.2
2 Dariya DERKACH ITA 14.07 0.3
3 Kimberly WILLIAMS JAM 13.7 -0.2
4 Mariko MORIMOTO JPN 13.63 0.6
5 Dovilė KILTY LTU 13.61 0.5
6 Eva PEPELNAK SLO 13.51 0.2
7 Diana ZAGAINOVA LTU 13.10 0.3
8 Paola BOROVIĆ CRO 12.96 -0.3

Women’s Discus Throw
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Sandra PERKOVIĆ CRO 67.71 meters
2 Daisy OSAKUE ITA 63.68
3 Marija TOLJ CRO 63.39
4 Liliana CÁ POR 62.6
5 Shanice CRAFT GER 62.23
6 Melina ROBERT-MICHON FRA 62.09
7 Izabela DA SILVA BRA 56.60

Women’s Javelin Throw
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Maggie MALONE USA 63.71 meters
2 Sara KOLAK CRO 59.29
3 Anete SIETIŅA LAT 57.54
4 Bekah WALTON GBR 57.10
5 Liveta JASIŪNAITĖ LTU 57.00
6 Petra SIČAKOVÁ CZE 56.56
7 Nikol TABAČKOVÁ CZE 53.11
8 Lucija CVITANOVIĆ CRO 52.80

National Events
Men’s 100m
Final, Wind: -0.4
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Andrej SKOČIR SLO 10.69
2 Jernej GUMILAR SLO 10.70
3 Tomáš KOŠÍK SVK 10.82
4 Benson OKOT UGA 10.84
5 Janko KIŠAK CRO 11.06
6 Luka FUČKO CRO 11.06
7 Toma BATISTIĆ CRO 11.08

National Events
Men’s 400m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Rok FERLAN SLO 46.54
2 Lovro MESEC KOŠIR SLO 46.75
3 Luka JANEŽIČ SLO 47.35
4 Marko OREŠKOVIĆ CRO 47.60
5 Jakov VUKOVIĆ CRO 47.83
6 Jure GRKMAN SLO 48.65
7 Dominik JEZERNIK CRO 49.21
8 Vito KOVAČIĆ CRO 50.35

National Events
Men’s 800m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Hobbs KESSLER USA 1:46.09
2 Salih TEKSÖZ TUR 1:46.40
3 Nino JAMBREŠIĆ CRO 1:47.61
4 Rok MARKELJ SLO 1:48.70
5 Andrej BELČIĆ CRO 1:50.10
6 Ivan VOJNOVIĆ CRO 1:50.48
7 Anže Svit POŽGAJ SLO 1:52.23
8 Karlo VIDEKA CRO 1:52.37
9 Diego KLOPFENSTEIN SUI 1:52.86
10 Žiga JAN SLO 1:56.80
Jan VUKOVIČ SLO DNF

National Events
Men’s Pole Vault
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Olen Tray OATES USA 5.51 meters
2 Cole WALSH USA 5.51
3 Hussain Asim AL HIZAM KSA 5.51
4 Nate RICHARTZ USA 5.21
5 Ivan PARAVAC CRO 5.07
6 Dario PREKL CRO 5.07
7 Maj BIZJAK SLO 4.87
8 Fran BONIFAČIĆ CRO 4.67
Ivan Geronimo ŠERIĆ CRO NM

National Events
Women’s 100m
Final, Wind: -0.3
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Nadine VISSER NED 11.46
2 Maja MIHALINEC ZIDAR SLO 11.77
3 Vita PENEZIĆ CRO 11.98
4 Melani BOSIĆ CRO 12.37
5 Lea BUBALO CRO 12.45
6 Lorena FAKTOR CRO 12.59
7 Nevia FOTAK CRO 12.62

National Events
Women’s 800m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Veronika SADEK SLO 2:06.40
2 Ivona ZEMUNIK CRO 2:08.54
3 Klara ANDRIJAŠEVIĆ CRO 2:08.87
4 Sofia GIOBELLI ITA 2:08.87
5 Olja GALIĆ CRO 2:09.12
6 Elena BAN CRO 2:11.96
7 Hana JOST SLO 2:16.21
8 Dora BRZOVIĆ CRO 2:17.36
9 Tena MARTINEC CRO 2:19.24
Vika RUTAR SLO DNF

National Events
Women’s 400m Hurdles
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Paulien COUCKUYT BEL 56.96
2 Agata ZUPIN SLO 57.08
3 Daniela LEDECKÁ SVK 57.74
4 Elisabeth SLETTUM NOR 58.63
5 Aneja SIMONČIČ SLO 1:01.08
6 Ida ŠIMUNČIĆ CRO 1:02.54
7 Eva MAČKOVIĆ CRO 1:03.77
8 Lea NOVKOVIĆ CRO 1:05.07

Similar Posts