Full Day One Prefontaine Classic Results

Day One Prefontaine Classic Results: Jakob Ingebrigtsen, Shericka Jackson, Faith Kipyegon, Chase Ealey, Haruka Kitaguchi and Yulimar Rojas were among the impressive winners today.

EUGENE, Ore. (Sept. 16) — Day One Prefontaine Classic Results, following some thrilling performances at the Wanda Diamond League Final 2023 here at Hayward Field on Saturday.

Several Budapest world champions, including Jakob Ingebrigtsen, Shericka Jackson, Faith Kipyegon, Chase Ealey, Haruka Kitaguchi and Yulimar Rojas were among the impressive winners today.

Day One Prefontaine Classic Results

Day One Men’s Events

Men’s 100m: 1. Christian COLEMAN (USA) – 9.83; 2. Noah LYLES (USA) – 9.85; 3. Ferdinand OMANYALA (KEN) – 9.85; 4. Kishane THOMPSON (JAM) – 9.87; 5. Marvin BRACY-WILLIAMS (USA) – 10.01; 6. Yohan BLAKE (JAM) – 10.08; 7. Joshua HARTMANN (GER) – 10.3; 8. Letsile TEBOGO (BOT) – 10.61; Ackeem BLAKE (JAM) – DQ.

Men’s 400m: 1. Kirani JAMES (GRN) – 44.3; 2. Quincy HALL (USA) – 44.44; 3. Vernon NORWOOD (USA) – 44.61; 4. Bryce DEADMON (USA) – 44.9; 5. Rusheen MCDONALD (JAM) – 45.1; 6. Leungo SCOTCH (BOT) – 45.18; 7. Gilles BIRON (FRA) – 45.51; Matthew HUDSON-SMITH (GBR) – DNF; Alexander OGANDO (DOM) – DQ.

Men’s Mile: 1. Jakob INGEBRIGTSEN (NOR) – 3:43.73 (AR*); 2. Yared NUGUSE (USA) – 3:43.97 (AR); 3. George MILLS (GBR) – 3:47.65; 4. Mario GARCÍA (ESP) – 3:47.69; 5. Reynold Kipkorir CHERUIYOT (KEN) – 3:48.06 (WJR*, AJR); 7. Narve Gilje NORDÅS (NOR) – 3:48.24; 8. Azeddine HABZ (FRA) – 3:48.64; 9. Niels LAROS (NED) – 3:48.93 (AJR*); 10. Stewart MCSWEYN (AUS) – 3:49.32; 11. Samuel TANNER (NZL) – 3:49.51; 12. Elliot GILES (GBR) – 3:51.63; 13. Abel KIPSANG (KEN) – 3:53.50; Cameron MYERS (AUS) – DNF; Erik SOWINSKI (USA) – DNF.

Men’s 400mH: 1. Rai BENJAMIN (USA) – 46.39; 2. Karsten WARHOLM (NOR) – 46.53; 3. Kyron MCMASTER (IVB) – 47.31; 4. Alison DOS SANTOS (BRA) – 47.44; 5. Wilfried HAPPIO (FRA) – 47.83; 6. Ludvy VAILLANT (FRA) – 47.93; 7. Rasmus MÄGI (EST) – 47.99; 8. Trevor BASSITT (USA) – 48.42; 9. CJ ALLEN (USA) – 48.62.

Men’s 3000mSC: 1. Simon Kiprop KOECH (KEN) – 8:06.26; 2. Samuel FIREWU (ETH) – 8:10.74; 3. George BEAMISH (NZL) – 8:14.01; 4. Getnet WALE (ETH) – 8:14.96; 5. Ryuji MIURA (JPN) – 8:15.45; 6. Abraham KIBIWOT (KEN) – 8:16.27; 7. Benjamin KIGEN (KEN) – 8:16.50; 8. Amos SEREM (KEN) – 8:17.99; 9. Abrham SIME (ETH) – 8:20.08; 10. Daniel ARCE (ESP) – 8:31.53; Craig NOWAK (USA) – DNF.

Men’s High Jump: 1. Sanghyeok WOO (KOR) – 2.35; 2. Norbert KOBIELSKI (POL) – 2.33; 3. JuVaughn HARRISON (USA) – 2.33; 4. Hamish KERR (NZL) – 2.29; 5. Thomas CARMOY (BEL) – 2.2; 5. Andrii PROTSENKO (UKR) – 2.2.

Men’s Triple Jump: 1. Andy DÍAZ HERNÁNDEZ (ITA) – 17.43 (0.1); 2. Hugues Fabrice ZANGO (BUR) – 17.25 (-0.3); 3. Donald SCOTT (USA) – 16.84 (0.1).

Men’s Javelin Throw: 1. Jakub VADLEJCH (CZE) – 84.24; 2. Neeraj CHOPRA (IND) – 83.8; 3. Oliver HELANDER (FIN) – 83.74; 4. Andrian MARDARE (MDA) – 81.79; 5. Curtis THOMPSON (USA) – 77.01; 6. Anderson PETERS (GRN) – 74.71.

Day One Prefontaine Classic Results – Women’s Events

Women’s 100m: 1. Shericka JACKSON (JAM) – 10.7; 2. Marie-Josée TA LOU (CIV) – 10.75; 3. Elaine THOMPSON-HERAH (JAM) – 10.79; 4. Sha’Carri RICHARDSON (USA) – 10.8; 5. Twanisha TERRY (USA) – 10.83; 6. Natasha MORRISON (JAM) – 10.85; 7. Dina ASHER-SMITH (GBR) – 10.96; 9. Zoe HOBBS (NZL) – 11.18.

Women’s 1500m: 1. Faith KIPYEGON (KEN) – 3:50.72; 2. Diribe WELTEJI (ETH) – 3:53.93; 3. Laura MUIR (GBR) – 3:55.16; 4. Freweyni HAILU (ETH) – 3:55.68; 5. Linden HALL (AUS) – 3:56.92; 6. Birke HAYLOM (ETH) – 3:56.98; 7. Hirut MESHESHA (ETH) – 3:57.53; 8. Jessica HULL (AUS) – 3:57.57; 9. Melissa COURTNEY-BRYANT (GBR) – 3:59.57; 10. Cory Ann MCGEE (USA) – 4:01.28; 11. Ciara MAGEEAN (IRL) – 4:03.09; 13. Worknesh MESELE (ETH) – 4:09.34; Laurie BARTON (USA) – DNF.

Women’s 3000mSC: 1. Winfred Mutile YAVI (BRN) – 8:50.66 (AR); 2. Beatrice CHEPKOECH (KEN) – 8:51.67; 3. Faith CHEROTICH (KEN) – 8:59.65; 4. Jackline CHEPKOECH (KEN) – 9:01.18; 5. Zerfe WONDEMAGEGN (ETH) – 9:05.36; 6. Maruša MIŠMAŠ ZRIMŠEK (SLO) – 9:08.11; 7. Sembo ALMAYEW (ETH) – 9:13.08; 8. Marwa BOUZAYANI (TUN) – 9:17.15; 9. Courtney WAYMENT (USA) – 9:20.69; Peruth CHEMUTAI (UGA) – DNF.

Women’s Pole Vault: 1. Katie MOON (USA) – 4.86; 2. Tina ŠUTEJ (SLO) – 4.81; 3. Sandi MORRIS (USA) – 4.71; 4. Wilma MURTO (FIN) – 4.71; 5. Nina KENNEDY (AUS) – 4.56; 6. Roberta BRUNI (ITA) – 4.56.

Women’s Triple Jump: 1. Yulimar ROJAS (VEN) – 15.35 (1.2); 2. Shanieka RICKETTS (JAM) – 15.03 (0); 3. Kimberly WILLIAMS (JAM) – 14.61 (-0.1); 4. Dariya DERKACH (ITA) – 14.52 (0.8); 5. Thea LAFOND (DMA) – 14.46 (0.3).

Women’s Shot Put: 1. Chase EALEY (USA) – 20.76; 2. Sarah MITTON (CAN) – 19.94; 3. Auriol DONGMO (POR) – 19.92; 4. Jessica SCHILDER (NED) – 19.88; 5. Maggie EWEN (USA) – 19.82; 6. Danniel THOMAS-DODD (JAM) – 19.17.

Women’s Javelin Throw: 1. Haruka KITAGUCHI (JPN) – 63.78; 2. Tori PEETERS (NZL) – 61.3; 3. Mackenzie LITTLE (AUS) – 61.24; 5. Līna MŪZE-SIRMĀ (LAT) – 59.69; 6. Victoria HUDSON (AUT) – 57.99; 7. Liveta JASIŪNAITĖ (LTU) – 57.45.

Symone Goss
Symone Goss

Simone Goss has been with World-Track since 2003 and has done outstanding work at the back end to help out with traveling and other meeting related activities. Goss has also done work for SportingEagles, Blaze News and other media outlets. She obtains a bachelor degree in Communication.

Articles: 803

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.