Jakob Ingebrigtsen runs world record in 2000m at the Brussels Wanda Diamond League

The latest track and field results from the Brussels Wanda Diamond League 2023 meeting –Memorial van Damme on Friday (8) at the re-vamped King Baudouin Stadium. There were some scintillating performances from Jamaicans Shericka Jackson and Elaine Thompson-Herah, as well as Jakob Ingebrigtsen of Norway.

Read more: Elaine Thompson-Herah runs 10.92 season-best at Gala dei Castelli 2023

Ingebrigtsen dominated the clock over the final 600m to set a new mark of 4:43.13 in the men’s 2000m, while Jackson, the two-time world champion, destroyed the women’s 200m field, but missed the world record again, clocking 21.48 seconds for the win.

Thompson-Herah, meanwhile, posted a new season-best of 10.84 secs to win the women’s 100m dash. Check out the complete Brussels Diamond League results below.

Brussels Wanda Diamond League 2023 Results

Diamond Discipline
Men’s 200m
Final, Wind: -0.1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Kenneth BEDNAREK USA 19.79
2 Zharnel HUGHES GBR 19.82
3 Andre DE GRASSE CAN 19.89
4 Aaron BROWN CAN 19.98
5 Joseph FAHNBULLEH LBR 20.24
6 Filippo TORTU ITA 20.30
7 Kyree KING USA 20.52
8 Reynier MENA CUB 20.93

Diamond Discipline
Men’s 400m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Rusheen MCDONALD JAM 44.84
2 Alexander OGANDO DOM 44.93
3 Håvard Bentdal INGVALDSEN NOR 45.07
4 Leungo SCOTCH BOT 45.14
5 Gilles BIRON FRA 45.26
6 Dylan BORLÉE BEL 45.39
7 Alexander DOOM BEL 45.77

Diamond Discipline
Men’s 800m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Djamel SEDJATI ALG 1:43.60
2 Yanis MEZIANE FRA 1:43.94
3 Tshepiso MASALELA BOT 1:44.03
4 Daniel ROWDEN GBR 1:44.12
5 Ben PATTISON GBR 1:44.32
6 Bryce HOPPEL USA 1:44.37
7 Wyclife KINYAMAL KEN 1:44.38
8 Saúl ORDÓÑEZ ESP 1:44.84
9 Slimane MOULA ALG 1:45.80
Khaled BENMAHDI ALG DNF
Collins KIPRUTO KEN DNF

Diamond Discipline
Men’s 2000m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK RECORDS
1 Jakob INGEBRIGTSEN NOR 4:43.13 WR, AR
2 Reynold Kipkorir CHERUIYOT KEN 4:48.14
3 Stewart MCSWEYN AUS 4:48.77
4 Niels LAROS NED 4:49.68
5 Mario GARCÍA ESP 4:49.85
6 Narve Gilje NORDÅS NOR 4:50.64
7 Abel KIPSANG KEN 4:50.68
8 Charles PHILIBERT-THIBOUTOT CAN 4:51.54 AR
9 Ruben VERHEYDEN BEL 4:52.37
10 Samuel TANNER NZL 4:53.09
11 Jochem VERMEULEN BEL 5:03.24
Mounir AKBACHE FRA DNF
Ismael DEBJANI BEL DNF
Boaz KIPRUGUT KEN DNF
Cornelius TUWEI KEN DNF

Diamond Discipline
Men’s Pole Vault
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Armand DUPLANTIS SWE 6.10 meters
2 Sam KENDRICKS USA 5.92
3 Ernest John OBIENA PHI 5.92
4 Christopher NILSEN USA 5.82
5 KC LIGHTFOOT USA 5.82
6 Zach MCWHORTER USA 5.82
7 Thibaut COLLET FRA 5.82
8 Sondre GUTTORMSEN NOR 5.72
9 Ben BROEDERS BEL 5.72
10 Kurtis MARSCHALL AUS 5.62

Diamond Discipline
Women’s 100m
Final, Wind: 0.0
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Elaine THOMPSON-HERAH JAM 10.84
2 Natasha MORRISON JAM 10.95
3 Dina ASHER-SMITH GBR 10.97
4 Zoe HOBBS NZL 11.14
5 Shashalee FORBES JAM 11.17
6 Gina BASS GAM 11.18
7 Rani ROSIUS BEL 11.31

Diamond Discipline
Women’s 200m
Final, Wind: +0.2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Shericka JACKSON JAM 21.48
2 Anthonique STRACHAN BAH 22.31
3 Jenna PRANDINI USA 22.47
4 Daryll NEITA GBR 22.59
5 Maboundou KONÉ CIV 22.79
6 Tasa JIYA NED 22.96
7 Delphine NKANSA BEL 23.43

Diamond Discipline
Women’s 400m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Cynthia BOLINGO BEL 50.09
2 Lieke KLAVER NED 50.16
3 Shamier LITTLE USA 50.58
4 Victoria OHURUOGU GBR 50.81
5 Candice MCLEOD JAM 50.82
6 Laviai NIELSEN GBR 50.84
7 Helena PONETTE BEL 51.87

Diamond Discipline
Women’s 1500m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Laura MUIR GBR 3:55.34
2 Ciara MAGEEAN IRL 3:55.87
3 Nelly CHEPCHIRCHIR KEN 3:56.93
4 Jessica HULL AUS 3:57.75
5 Katie SNOWDEN GBR 3:58.03
6 Hirut MESHESHA ETH 3:58.06
7 Melissa COURTNEY-BRYANT GBR 3:58.09
8 Addison WILEY USA 3:59.17
9 Sinclaire JOHNSON USA 3:59.19
10 Linden HALL AUS 4:00.41
11 Saron BERHE ETH 4:00.46
12 Marta PÉREZ ESP 4:00.53
13 Esther GUERRERO ESP 4:02.27
14 Cory Ann MCGEE USA 4:02.32
15 Elise VANDERELST BEL 4:10.65
Claudia Mihaela BOBOCEA ROU DNF
Purity CHEPKIRUI KEN DNF
Noélie YARIGO BEN DNF

Diamond Discipline
Women’s 5000m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Lilian Kasait RENGERUK KEN 14:26.46
2 Medina EISA ETH 14:28.94
3 Nozomi TANAKA JPN 14:29.18
4 Winnie JEMUTAI KEN 14:39.05
5 Ayal DAGNACHEW ETH 14:39.11
6 Merkedes ALEMESHETE ETH 14:45.13
7 Karoline Bjerkeli GRØVDAL NOR 14:47.84
8 Jessica WARNER-JUDD GBR 14:51.53
9 Edinah JEBITOK KEN 14:52.28
10 Maureen KOSTER NED 14:52.90
11 Elise CRANNY USA 14:57.52
12 Camilla RICHARDSSON FIN 15:13.69
13 Tigist KETEMA ETH 15:17.27
Lorena MARTÍN ESP DNF
Caroline NYAGA KEN DNF

Diamond Discipline
Women’s 400mH
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Femke BOL NED 52.11
2 Janieve RUSSELL JAM 53.8
3 Rushell CLAYTON JAM 54.1
4 Anna COCKRELL USA 54.29
5 Ayomide FOLORUNSO ITA 54.42
6 Andrenette KNIGHT JAM 54.75
7 Hanne CLAES BEL 54.95
8 Viktoriya TKACHUK UKR 54.98

Diamond Discipline
Women’s High Jump
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Yaroslava MAHUCHIKH UKR 2
2 Angelina TOPIĆ SRB 1.97
3 Eleanor PATTERSON AUS 1.94
4 Iryna GERASHCHENKO UKR 1.91
5 Morgan LAKE GBR 1.91
6 Lia APOSTOLOVSKI SLO 1.91
7 Nawal MENIKER FRA 1.84
7 Merel MAES BEL 1.84
9 Heta TUURI FIN 1.80
9 Elisabeth PIHELA EST 1.80

Diamond Discipline
Women’s Triple Jump
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK WIND
1 Shanieka RICKETTS JAM 15.01 0.3
2 Maryna BEKH-ROMANCHUK UKR 14.57 -0.1
3 Thea LAFOND DMA 14.49 0.4
4 Dariya DERKACH ITA 14.17 0.7
5 Kimberly WILLIAMS JAM 13.96 0.4
6 Ottavia CESTONARO ITA 13.76 0.2
7 Dovilė KILTY LTU 13.44 0.2
8 Diana ZAGAINOVA LTU 13.26 0.5

Diamond Discipline
Women’s Javelin Throw
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Haruka KITAGUCHI JPN 67.38
2 Victoria HUDSON AUT 64.65
3 Līna MŪZE-SIRMĀ LAT 63
4 Flor Denis RUIZ HURTADO COL 62.51
5 Nikola OGRODNÍKOVÁ CZE 60.18
6 Tori PEETERS NZL 59.93
7 Annu RANI IND 57.74
8 Liveta JASIŪNAITĖ LTU 56.70

Promotional Events – A
Men’s 10,000m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Daniel Simiu EBENYO KEN 26:57.80
2 Jimmy GRESSIER FRA 27:25.48
3 Stanley Waithaka MBURU KEN 27:30.36
4 Amanal PETROS GER 27:47.62
5 Nicholas KIPKORIR KEN 28:05.12
6 Andrew BUTCHART GBR 28:11.60
7 Yann SCHRUB FRA 28:13.96
8 Aron KIFLE ERI 30:23.33
Bashir ABDI BEL DNF
Santiago CATROFE URU DNF
Youssouf HISS BACHIR DJI DNF
Benard KIBET KEN DNF
Magnus Tuv MYHRE NOR DNF
Ayele TADESSE ETH DNF

Promotional Events – F
Men’s 400m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Isayah BOERS NED 45.47
2 Robin VANDERBEMDEN BEL 45.51
3 Julien WATRIN BEL 45.60
4 Isaya KLEIN IKKINK NED 45.71
5 Patrik ŠORM CZE 45.8
6 Lewis DAVEY GBR 45.82
7 Florent MABILLE BEL 46.11
8 Jonathan SACOOR BEL 46.18

Promotional Events – F
Women’s 400m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Amandine BROSSIER FRA 51.40
2 Imke VERVAET BEL 52.00
3 Kaylin WHITNEY USA 52.11
4 Eveline SAALBERG NED 52.31
5 Cathelijn PEETERS NED 52.72
6 Camille LAUS BEL 53.31
7 Fatou GAYE SEN 54.19
8 Kylie LAMBERT BEL 54.84

Promotional Events – F
Women’s Long Jump
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK WIND
1 Ivana VULETA SRB 6.74 0.3
2 Noor VIDTS BEL 6.38 -0.3
3 Tissanna HICKLING JAM 6.19 -0.1
4 Rougui SOW FRA 6.14 0.2

U18 Events – F
Men’s 100m
Final, Wind: -0.4
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Rune VANDEZANDE BEL 10.99
2 Niels VAN DE CLOODT BEL 11.07
3 Xavier ROUSSEAU BEL 11.08
4 Jilcien PLANCHON BEL 11.12
5 Kobe VAN RAEMDONCK BEL 11.22
6 Robbe CARCHON BEL 11.29
7 Tiago LECOMTE BEL 11.3

8 Mateo BOGAERT BEL 11.37
U18 Events – F
Men’s 1000m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Reda AOURAGH BEL 2:28.10
2 Gauthier WALCARIUS BEL 2:29.07
3 Mats VERVOORT BEL 2:29.45
4 Amadeo CORTES BEL 2:30.07
5 Tijl WACHTELAER BEL 2:30.72
6 Diego ROCKS BEL 2:31.08
7 Pierre MARCHANDISE BEL 2:31.12
8 Gust VAN CANNEYT BEL 2:31.65
9 Miro VERLEDENS BEL 2:31.68
10 Willem RENDERS BEL 2:32.07
11 Enzo LEGENDRE BEL 2:32.60
12 Sterre DIELTJENS BEL 2:33.96
13 Daan LIEVENS BEL 2:34.88

U18 Events – F
Men’s Javelin Throw (700gr)
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Tuur LAMBRECHTS BEL 60.47
2 Lukas SARRAZYN BEL 55.14
3 Finn COENE BEL 54.09

U18 Events – F
Women’s 100m
Final, Wind: +0.4
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Djemine KUDURA BEL 11.92
2 Camille SONNEVILLE BEL 11.99
3 Lore FOESTERS BEL 12.10
4 Jana DE RAEDT BEL 12.11
5 Ine IMPENS BEL 12.23
6 Lauren PETROCI-CONINX BEL 12.27
7 Chloe PHILIPPE BEL 12.36
8 Anyssa LAURENT BEL 12.52

U18 Events – F
Women’s 1000m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Astrid VAN BREEDAM BEL 3:01.81
2 Ninte KEGELEERS BEL 3:01.90
3 Julie CHARLIER BEL 3:02.60
4 Sophie DETHIER BEL 3:02.61
5 Eline DEBAERE BEL 3:02.82
6 Pauline INGHELBRECHT BEL 3:03.94
7 Flore VERGOTE BEL 3:04.95
Myrthe BAETEN BEL DNF
Cyrielle HENRIQUES BEL DNF

U18 Events – F
Women’s High Jump
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Maryna KOVTUNOVA UKR 1.8
2 Svea VAN LAERE BEL 1.65
3 Olivia DAUMERIE BEL 1.60
4 Emeline LIPPENS BEL 1.60
5 Camille DEDOYART BEL 1.55

Similar Posts