Latest track and field results: Palio Citta’ della Quercia 2023

The latest track and field results from the Palio Citta' della Quercia 2023 on Wednesday with several of the world's best athletes securing notable wins.

The latest track and field results from the Palio Citta’ della Quercia 2023 – World Athletics Continental Tour Silver series meeting in Rovereto on Wednesday. There were several notable winners at the meeting, including Jamaicans Oblique Seville, Rusheen McDonald, Natasha Morrison, Shanieka Ricketts, and USA’s Grant Fisher.

In the sprint events, Seville, the fourth-place finisher at the World Athletics Championships in Budapest, clocked 10.00 seconds to win the men’s 100m, beating Kenya’s Ferdinand Omanyala, who posted 10.15secs for second place, while McDonald clocked 45.46secs to win the men’s 400m.

Read more: Record run by Femke Bol in 400m hurdles at Gala dei Castelli

The Jamaican national record holder held off Germany’s Manuel Sanders, who ran 45.53 for second place, with South Africa’s Zakithi Nene clocking 45.69 for third place.

Meanwhile, Jamaica’s Natasha Morrison set a meeting record with 11.00 seconds to win the women’s 100m, while USA’s Grant Fisher dominated the men’s 3000m, clocking 7:33.32 to win comfortably.

Elsewhere, Shanieka Ricketts of Jamaica jumped 14.92m to win the women’s triple jump competition.

Latest track and field results: Palio Citta’ della Quercia 2023

Men’s 100m
Final, Wind: +0.7
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Oblique SEVILLE JAM 10.00
2 Ferdinand OMANYALA KEN 10.15
3 Mouhamadou FALL FRA 10.22
4 Micheal CAMPBELL JAM 10.29
5 JT SMITH USA 10.37
6 Brandon CARNES USA 10.39
7 Rohan WATSON JAM 10.45
8 Samuele CECCARELLI ITA 11.13

Men’s 400m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Rusheen MCDONALD JAM 45.46
2 Manuel SANDERS GER 45.53
3 Zakithi NENE RSA 45.69
4 Rasmus MÄGI EST 45.87
5 Liemarvin BONEVACIA NED 46.26
6 Alex HAYDOCK-WILSON GBR 46.38
7 Lorenzo BENATI ITA 46.51
8 Dubem NWACHUKWU NGR 46.58

Men’s 800m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Catalin TECUCEANU ITA 1:45.25
2 Javier MIRON ESP 1:45.29
3 Mohamed ATTAOUI ESP 1:45.70
4 Abedin MUJEZINOVIĆ BIH 1:45.79
5 Mariano GARCÍA ESP 1:45.84
6 Pieter SISK BEL 1:45.95
7 Guy LEARMONTH GBR 1:46.10
8 Mark ENGLISH IRL 1:46.64
9 Amel TUKA BIH 1:46.69
10 Thomas RANDOLPH GBR 1:47.06
Cornelius TUWEI KEN DNF

Men’s 3000m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Grant FISHER USA 7:33.32
2 Brian FAY IRL 7:36.89
3 Kieran LUMB CAN 7:38.92
4 James WEST GBR 7:39.87
5 Egide NTAKARUTIMANA BDI 7:40.26
6 Emil DANIELSSON SWE 7:40.72
7 Mohad ABDIKADAR SHEIK ALI ITA 7:44.33
8 Jacopo DE MARCHI ITA 7:45.23
9 Célestin NDIKUMANA BDI 7:46.69
10 Maxime CHAUMETON RSA 7:52.22
11 Giovanni GATTO ITA 8:06.51
12 Emile HAFASHIMANA BDI 9:13.39
Abdisa FAYISA ETH DNF
Matthew RAMSDEN AUS DNF
Mohamed TINDOUFT MAR DNF
Riccardo TAMASSIA ITA DNF

Men’s 110m Hurdles
Final, Wind: +1.0
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Louis François MENDY SEN 13.4
2 Roger IRIBARNE CUB 13.49
3 Hassane FOFANA ITA 13.52
4 Michael DICKSON USA 13.59
5 Jamal BRITT USA 13.60
6 Max HRELJA SWE 13.67
7 Orlando BENNETT JAM 14.03

Men’s High Jump
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Tom GALE GBR 2.23 meters
2 Edgar RIVERA MEX 2.23
3 Tomohiro SHINNO JPN 2.20
4 Bohdan BONDARENKO UKR 2.20
5 Manuel LANDO ITA 2.20
6 Douwe AMELS NED 2.15
6 Joel CLARKE-KHAN GBR 2.15
8 Stefano SOTTILE ITA 2.15
9 Erik PORTILLO MEX 2.15
Ryoichi AKAMATSU JPN NM

Men’s Triple Jump
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK WIND
1 Andy DÍAZ HERNÁNDEZ ITA 17.03 meters -0.7
2 Andrea DALLAVALLE ITA 16.61 -0.6
3 Simo LIPSANEN FIN 16.33 -0.2
4 Amath FAYE SEN 16.29 -0.3
5 Pablo TORRIJOS ESP 15.77 -0.4
6 Jude BRIGHT-DAVIES GBR 15.67 -0.5
7 Emanuele GIULIANI ITA 15.61 0.5
8 Jan LUXA SLO 15.24 -0.5
9 Max HEß GER 15.15 -0.4

Men’s Shot Put
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Zane WEIR ITA 21.88 meters
2 Leonardo FABBRI ITA 21.35
3 Joe KOVACS USA 21.34
4 Scott LINCOLN GBR 21.10
5 Andrei Rares TOADER ROU 20.26
6 Rajindra CAMPBELL JAM 20.24
7 Francisco BELO POR 19.95
8 Simon BAYER GER 19.34
9 Lorenzo DEL GATTO ITA 19.23

Women’s 100m
Final, Wind: +1.5
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Natasha MORRISON JAM 11.00
2 Twanisha TERRY USA 11.06
3 Gina BASS GAM 11.08
4 Zaynab DOSSO ITA 11.18
5 Briana WILLIAMS JAM 11.22
6 Veronica Shanti PEREIRA SGP 11.52
7 Viktória FORSTER SVK 11.55

Women’s 400m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Laviai NIELSEN GBR 51.51
2 Amandine BROSSIER FRA 51.76
3 Alice MANGIONE ITA 52.26
4 Micha POWELL CAN 52.38
5 Cátia AZEVEDO POR 52.43
6 Kaylin WHITNEY USA 52.59
7 Petra NARDELLI ITA 54.36
8 Skadi SCHIER GER 54.54

Women’s 800m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Vivian Chebet KIPROTICH KEN 1:59.56
2 Eloisa COIRO ITA 1:59.90
3 Noélie YARIGO BEN 1:59.97
4 Elena BELLÒ ITA 2:00.05
5 Majtie KOLBERG GER 2:00.34
6 Sage HURTA-KLECKER USA 2:00.50
7 Christina HERING GER 2:00.60
8 Louise SHANAHAN IRL 2:01.89
9 Abigail IVES GBR 2:02.33
10 Lorena MARTÍN ESP 2:02.55
11 Carley THOMAS AUS 2:02.84
Virginia TROIANI ITA DNF

Women’s 3000m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Wubrist ASCHAL ETH 8:44.13
2 Sophie O’SULLIVAN IRL 8:44.72
3 Amy-Eloise MARKOVC GBR 8:45.23
4 Hannah NUTTALL GBR 8:45.63
5 Federica DEL BUONO ITA 8:46.84
6 Sintayehu VISSA ITA 8:47.40
7 Valentina GEMETTO ITA 8:50.57
8 Viktória WAGNER-GYÜRKÉS HUN 8:52.53
9 Lucy MAWIA KEN 8:56.47
10 Alen KASANET ETH 9:00.03
11 Lili Anna VINDICS-TÓTH HUN 9:12.14
12 Micheline NIYOMAHORO BDI 9:12.51
Sara LAPPALAINEN FIN DNF
Micol MAJORI ITA DNF
Laura DALLA MONTÀ ITA DNF

Women’s 100m Hurdles
Final, Wind: +0.9
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Sarah LAVIN IRL 12.76
2 Amoi BROWN JAM 12.85
3 Taliyah BROOKS USA 12.91
4 Anna TÓTH HUN 13.13
5 Giada CARMASSI ITA 13.44
6 Kreete VERLIN EST 13.48
7 Natalia CHRISTOFI CYP 13.54
8 Amber HUGHES USA 13.77

Women’s Pole Vault
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Molly CAUDERY GBR 4.58 meters
2 Angelica MOSER SUI 4.52
3 Elisa MOLINAROLO ITA 4.45
3 Holly BRADSHAW GBR 4.45
5 Imogen AYRIS NZL 4.35
6 Michaela MEIJER SWE 4.35
7 Marie-Julie BONNIN FRA 4.35
8 Caroline Bonde HOLM DEN 4.25
9 Virginia SCARDANZAN ITA 4.10
Margot CHEVRIER FRA NM
Olivia MCTAGGART NZL NM

Women’s Triple Jump
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK WIND
1 Shanieka RICKETTS JAM 14.92 meters 2.0
2 Thea LAFOND DMA 14.67 1.8
3 Dovilė KILTY LTU 14.04 0.8
4 Ottavia CESTONARO ITA 13.99 1.2
5 Ruth USORO NGR 13.69 0.4
6 Ilionis GUILLAUME FRA 13.66 0.7
7 Aina GRIKŠAITĖ LTU 13.64 0.4
8 Maria PURTSA GER 13.52 1.2
9 Ilona MASSON BEL 13.31 1.8

Open Event – F
Men’s 800m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Mouhcine BEN HACHI MAR 1:49.10
2 Simone VALDUGA ITA 1:49.36
3 Tommaso MANISCALCO ITA 1:49.56
4 Mario ROANI ITA 1:50.99
5 Andrei Laurentiu NEAGU ROU 1:52.58
6 Fabio MOZZI ITA 1:54.72
7 Mattia DE BARBA ITA 1:58.00
8 Riccardo SERAFINI ITA 1:59.41
9 Nicola VANZETTA ITA 2:00.17
Michele FRIZZI ITA DNF

U23 Events – F
Women’s 800m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Matilde PRATI ITA 2:06.30
2 Klara ANDRIJAŠEVIĆ CRO 2:07.63
3 Federica PANSINI ITA 2:08.17
4 Virginia BANCOLINI ITA 2:09.27
5 Letizia FONTANIVE ITA 2:11.46
6 Samira MANAI ITA 2:11.96
7 Giada DONATI ITA 2:12.83
8 Chiara PIZZOLATO ITA 2:13.96
9 Jennie RIZZI ITA 2:14.12
10 Chiara PEDOL ITA 2:15.89
11 Valeria MINATI ITA 2:18.20
Sofia TRETTEL ITA DNF

For more latest track and field results and updates, please visit here

Steve Campbell
Steve Campbell

Covers meetings in the United States, including the USA Championships, meetings in Florida and Miami, as well as promoting on social media @worldtrack. Campbell discovered his writing ability at South Broward HS in Hollywood, FL, before graduating from Florida International University and continued to sharpen his skills.

Articles: 666

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.