Wanda Diamond League Xiamen at the Egret Stadium
Wanda Diamond League Xiamen at the Egret Stadium

The complete latest track and field Wanda Diamond League Xiamen results on Saturday, 02 September, as several world leads, personal bests, and season-best marks were established on a busy weekend when a number of stars from the Budapest 2023 World Athletics Championships returned to action.

The main program began with an exciting men’s 400m as Grenada’s Kirani James edged out USA’s Quincy Hall for the victory, with both men credited with a time of 44.38 secs. – Read more: Kirani James holds off Quincy Hall with 44.38 SB to win at Xiamen Diamond League

The men’s 100m followed, and it was just as close; this time, 2019 world champion Christian Coleman clocked a world lead matching 9.83 secs, narrowly defeating the fast-finishing Jamaican Kishane Thompson, who ran a personal best of 9.85 secs. – Read more: Christian Coleman steals 100m with 9.83 WL at Xiamen Wanda Diamond League

There was more excitement in the men’s 110m hurdles, as Olympic champion Hansle Parchment of Jamaica clocked his best time this year with 12.96 secs to chase down USA’s Grant Holloway (13.12), who ended third. His American teammate Daniel Roberts also finished ahead of him in second place at 13.03.

In other Wanda Diamond League Xiamen results today, Kenya’s world silver medalist Emmanuel Wanyonyi ran a brilliant world-leading 1:43.20 to top world champion Marco Arop of Canada (1:43.24) in the men’s 800m, Morocco’s Soufiane El Bakkali won the men’s steeplechase with 8:10.31, while Beatrice Chebet of Kenya ran 8:24.05 to dominate the women’s 3000m.

Latest track and field results: Wanda Diamond League Xiamen results

Diamond Discipline
Men’s 100m
Final, Wind: +0.4
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Christian COLEMAN USA 9.83
2 Kishane THOMPSON JAM 9.85
3 Fred KERLEY USA 9.96
4 Brandon CARNES USA 10.01
5 Marvin BRACY-WILLIAMS USA 10.02
6 Yohan BLAKE JAM 10.04
7 Lamont Marcell JACOBS ITA 10.05
8 Zhenye XIE CHN 10.12
9 Rohan WATSON JAM 10.18
10 Ackeem BLAKE JAM 25.13

Diamond Discipline
Men’s 400m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Kirani JAMES GRN 44.38
2 Quincy HALL USA 44.38
3 Rusheen MCDONALD JAM 44.82
4 Vernon NORWOOD USA 44.99
5 Gilles BIRON FRA 45.10
6 Attila MOLNÁR HUN 45.19
7 Yuki Joseph NAKAJIMA JPN 45.19
8 Zandrion BARNES JAM 45.29
9 Alex HAYDOCK-WILSON GBR 45.34

Diamond Discipline
Men’s 800m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Emmanuel WANYONYI KEN 1:43.20
2 Marco AROP CAN 1:43.24
3 Benjamin ROBERT FRA 1:43.88
4 Wyclife KINYAMAL KEN 1:44.04
5 Daniel ROWDEN GBR 1:44.27
6 Yanis MEZIANE FRA 1:44.28
7 Saúl ORDÓÑEZ ESP 1:44.54
8 Gabriel TUAL FRA 1:44.65
9 Ben PATTISON GBR 1:44.87
10 Andreas KRAMER SWE 1:44.97
11 Isaiah HARRIS USA 1:45.10
12 Simone BARONTINI ITA 1:45.42
Erik SOWINSKI USA DNF

Diamond Discipline
Men’s 110m Hurdles
Final, Wind: 0.0
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Hansle PARCHMENT JAM 12.96
2 Daniel ROBERTS USA 13.03
3 Grant HOLLOWAY USA 13.12
4 Wilhem BELOCIAN FRA 13.17
5 Rachid MURATAKE JPN 13.19
6 Freddie CRITTENDEN USA 13.26
7 Cordell TINCH USA 13.38
8 Rafael PEREIRA BRA 13.42
9 Joshua ZELLER GBR 13.45
10 Zhuoyi XU CHN 13.56

Diamond Discipline
Men’s 3000m Steeplechase
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Soufiane EL BAKKALI MAR 8:10.31
2 Samuel FIREWU ETH 8:11.29
3 Amos SEREM KEN 8:14.41
4 Abraham KIBIWOT KEN 8:15.87
5 Avinash Mukund SABLE IND 8:16.27
6 Daniel ARCE ESP 8:17.68
7 Ryuji MIURA JPN 8:18.32
8 Benjamin KIGEN KEN 8:20.15
9 Mohamed TINDOUFT MAR 8:21.16
10 Hailemariyam AMARE ETH 8:22.68
11 Mohammed MSAAD MAR 8:22.77
12 William BATTERSHILL GBR 8:23.00
13 Karl BEBENDORF GER 8:24.08
14 Vidar JOHANSSON SWE 8:25.13
15 Zak SEDDON GBR 8:26.48
16 Isaac UPDIKE USA 8:27.37
17 Andrew BAYER USA 8:33.38
18 Djilali BEDRANI FRA 8:39.70
El Mehdi ABOUJANAH ESP DNF
Abderrafia BOUASSEL MAR DNF

Diamond Discipline
Men’s Triple Jump
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK WIND
1 Andy DÍAZ HERNÁNDEZ ITA 17.43 meters -0.7
2 Hugues Fabrice ZANGO BUR 17.22 -0.6
3 Donald SCOTT USA 16.65 -0.8
4 Yasser Mohammed TRIKI ALG 16.48 -0.8
5 Praveen CHITHRAVEL IND 16.42 -0.9
6 Abdulla NARANGOLINTEVIDA IND 16.25 -0.8
7 Chris BENARD USA 16.17 -1
8 Ruiting WU CHN 16.09 -0.7
9 Christian TAYLOR USA 15.87 -0.9

Diamond Discipline
Women’s 400m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Marileidy PAULINO DOM 49.36
2 Candice MCLEOD JAM 50.19
3 Lynna IRBY-JACKSON USA 50.45
4 Sada WILLIAMS BAR 50.95
5 Victoria OHURUOGU GBR 51.24
6 Talitha DIGGS USA 51.27
7 Martina WEIL CHI 51.3
8 Ama PIPI GBR 51.51
9 Makenzie DUNMORE USA 53.85

Diamond Discipline
Women’s 1500m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Freweyni HAILU ETH 3:56.56
2 Nelly CHEPCHIRCHIR KEN 3:56.72
3 Linden HALL AUS 3:57.92
4 Melissa COURTNEY-BRYANT GBR 3:58.22
5 Worknesh MESELE ETH 4:00.84
6 Saron BERHE ETH 4:00.86
7 Sarah HEALY IRL 4:01.48
8 Danielle JONES USA 4:01.66
9 Tigist GIRMA ETH 4:03.27
10 Helen SCHLACHTENHAUFEN USA 4:03.69
11 Purity CHEPKIRUI KEN 4:05.15
12 Josette ANDREWS USA 4:05.52
13 Claudia Mihaela BOBOCEA ROU 4:06.07
14 Emily MACKAY USA 4:06.45
15 Gaia SABBATINI ITA 4:07.94
16 Chunyu WANG CHN 4:12.86
Charlotte MOUCHET FRA DNF
Kristie SCHOFFIELD USA DNF

Diamond Discipline
Women’s 3000m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Beatrice CHEBET KEN 8:24.05
2 Laura GALVÁN MEX 8:28.05
3 Margaret AKIDOR KEN 8:29.88
4 Aynadis MEBRATU ETH 8:30.99
5 Caroline NYAGA KEN 8:31.98
6 Merkedes ALEMESHETE ETH 8:36.71
7 Melknat WUDU ETH 8:36.81
8 Selah BUSIENEI KEN 8:36.91
9 Francine NIYOMUKUNZI BDI 8:44.18
10 Yenawa KEFALE ETH 8:44.47
11 Asayech AYICHEW ETH 8:46.98
12 Eloise WALKER GBR 8:48.15
13 Abby NICHOLS USA 8:52.75
14 Tsiyon ABEBE ETH 8:53.63
15 Lemlem NIBRET ETH 8:56.60
Tegab BERHE ETH DNF

Diamond Discipline
Women’s 400m Hurdles
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Rushell CLAYTON JAM 53.56
2 Andrenette KNIGHT JAM 53.87
3 Janieve RUSSELL JAM 54.01
4 Ayomide FOLORUNSO ITA 54.08
5 Anna RYZHYKOVA UKR 54.35
6 Anna COCKRELL USA 54.56
7 Viktoriya TKACHUK UKR 55.25
8 Viivi LEHIKOINEN FIN 55.44
9 Gianna WOODRUFF PAN 55.45

Diamond Discipline
Women’s High Jump
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Yaroslava MAHUCHIKH UKR 2.02 meters
2 Lia APOSTOLOVSKI SLO 1.92
3 Eleanor PATTERSON AUS 1.92
4 Elisabeth PIHELA EST 1.89
5 Yuliya CHUMACHENKO UKR 1.86
6 Nawal MENIKER FRA 1.86
7 Heta TUURI FIN 1.82
8 Erin SHAW AUS 1.78

Diamond Discipline
Women’s Long Jump
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK WIND
1 Ivana VULETA SRB 6.88 meters -0.4
2 Marthe KOALA BUR 6.79 -0.1
3 Ese BRUME NGR 6.71 -0.6
4 Agate DE SOUSA STP 6.54 0.1
5 Brooke BUSCHKUEHL AUS 6.52 0.1
6 Maryse LUZOLO GER 6.51 -0.4
7 Milica GARDAŠEVIĆ SRB 6.46 0.3
8 Quanesha BURKS USA 6.45 -0.4
9 Shiqi XIONG CHN 6.43 -0.2
10 Sumire HATA JPN 6.2 -0.1

Diamond Discipline
Women’s Discus Throw
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Bin FENG CHN 67.41 meters
2 Sandra PERKOVIĆ CRO 67.32
3 Laulauga TAUSAGA USA 64.31
4 Izabela DA SILVA BRA 62.4
5 Liliana CÁ POR 62.21
6 Claudine VITA GER 61.76
7 Zhichao JIANG CHN 60.79
8 Melina ROBERT-MICHON FRA 60.08
9 Fang WANG CHN 59.77
Daisy OSAKUE ITA NM

National Events – F
Men’s 100m
Final, Wind: +0.7
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Shuang WANG CHN 10.27
2 Zhijian DENG CHN 10.33
3 Guanfeng CHEN CHN 10.34
4 Haibin YAN CHN 10.35
5 Jiapeng CHEN CHN 10.39
6 Haijian ZHANG CHN 10.41
Gaofei SUI CHN DQ

National Events – F
Women’s 100m
Final, Wind: +0.7
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Manqi GE CHN 11.33
2 Qiqi YUAN CHN 11.34
3 Xiaojing LIANG CHN 11.44
4 Yuting LI CHN 11.55
5 Guifen HUANG CHN 11.57
6 Guoyi LIU CHN 11.75
7 Lin HUANG CHN 11.91

National Events – F
Women’s 100m Hurdles
Final, Wind: +0.1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Yuwei LIN CHN 13.00
2 Sining XIA CHN 13.19
3 Xianyan LUO CHN 13.45
4 Ninali ZHENG CHN 13.54
5 Yunzhe JIANGLI CHN 13.54
6 Yirong GAO CHN 13.7
7 Yanqi CHEN CHN 13.74
8 Binbin WU CHN 13.92

U18 Events – F
Men’s 100m
Final, Wind: +0.6
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Erdun PI CHN 11.15
2 Dingjie ZHOU CHN 11.27
3 Zicheng ZENG CHN 11.29
4 Ruiquan JIANG CHN 11.32
5 Zhixiang DING CHN 11.45

U18 Events – F
Women’s 100m
Final, Wind: +0.8
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Leyao DU CHN 12.28
2 Le CHANG CHN 12.3
3 Yuxuan JIANG CHN 12.91
4 Mingxi FENG CHN 12.99
5 Xinqing YANG CHN 13.14
6 Shanshan ZHANG CHN 13.31
7 Jinglin CHEN CHN 13.4

For more results and track and field schedule, click here

Similar Posts