latest USATF 20 km Championships 2023 results

(Sept. 4) — Clayton Young edged out Conner Mantz in the men’s race, while Emily Sisson moved up one spot from her 2022 finish to claim victory on Monday at the USATF 20 km Championships 2023. Below you will find the top 20 latest USATF 20 km Championships 2023 results.

Emily Sisson vs Ednah Kurgat

In the women’s race, Emily Sisson and Ednah Kurgat engaged in a thrilling contest before Sisson pulled ahead to win with a time of 1:06:09. She improved upon her second-place finish behind Keira D’Amato in the 2022 USATF 20 km Championships.

Kurgat, meanwhile, finished second with a time of 1:06:39, followed by 2023 BOLDERBoulder champion Emily Durgin in third place at 1:06:59. Tristin Van Ord finished fourth with a time of 1:07:22, and Annie Frisbie rounded out the top five with a time of 1:07:27. Molly Siedel clocked 1:09:04 for ninth place.

Read more: Latest track and field results: USATF 7 Mile Championships 2023 results

Meanwhile, Clayton Young bettered his eighth-place finish from last year to win the men’s title at the USATF 20 km Championships 2023.

Defending champion Conner Mantz started strongly but was ultimately edged out in a tight finish by Young, who clocked in at 59:15, just one second ahead of Mantz’s 59:16. Sam Chelanga, who finished third last year, maintained his position with a time of 59:26.

Daniel Mesfum and Futsum Zienasellassie completed the top five men with times of 59:32 and 59:36, respectively.

USATF 20 km Championships 2023 results

The top 20 women’s results:

RankingNameCityStateTime
1Clayton YoungProvoUT59:15
2Conner MantzProvoUT59:16
3Sam ChelangaColorado SpringsCO59:26
4Daniel MesfumFlagstaffAZ59:32
5Futsum ZienasellassieFlagstaffAZ59:36
6Leonard KorirColorado SpringsCO59:45
7Andrew ColleyBlowing RockNC59:47
8Biya SimbassaFlagstaffAZ1:00:54
9John DresselConcordMA1:01:18
10Jacob ThomsonFlagstaffAZ1:01:36
11Jared WardMapletonUT1:02:09
12Eduardo GarciaGreenvilleSC1:02:27
13Connor WinterBoulderCO1:02:30
14Benjamin PayneColorado SpringsCO1:02:35
15Jonas HamptonMedfordMA1:02:58
16Adam Sjolund1:03:01
17Zachary HineEast Palo AltoCA1:03:02
18Stan LintonMemphisTN1:03:10
19Ben DeckerBostonMA1:03:44
20Wiley TurnerIssaquahWA1:03:46

The top 20 women’s results:

RankingNameCityStateTime
1Emily SissonPhoenixAZ1:06:09
2Ednah KurgatColorado SpringsCO1:06:39
3Emily DurginFlagstaffAZ1:06:59
4Tristin Van OrdBlowing RockNC1:07:22
5Annie FrisbieHopkinsMN1:07:27
6Dakotah LindwurmHopkinsMN1:07:42
7Kellyn TaylorFlagstaffAZ1:08:04
8Desiree LindenCharlevoixMI1:08:46
9Molly Siedel1:09:04
10Amanda VestriSt AugustineFL1:09:12
11Emma Grace HurleyAtlantaGA1:10:07
12Molly BookmyerColumbusOH1:10:55
13Aliphine TuliamukFlagstaffAZ1:11:41
14Brittany FeivorBroomfieldCO1:11:56
15Kidan KidaneNew HavenCT1:13:19
16Caroline Williams1:13:24
17Bridget BelyeuNewnanGA1:14:37
18Jacqueline GaughanBostonMA1:14:40
19Breanna SierackiBurnsvilleMN1:15:02
20Melissa ReedLos AltosNY1:15:15

Complete results here

Similar Posts