No. 15 St. Francis (Ill.) women win 2023 NAIA Great Lakes Challenge team title

You are currently viewing No. 15 St. Francis (Ill.) women win 2023 NAIA Great Lakes Challenge team title
St. Francis women's cross country in action

GRAND RAPIDS, MI (Oct. 21) — No. 15 St. Francis (Ill.) women’s cross country team captured the women’s team title at the 2023 NAIA Great Lakes Challenge, hosted by Aquinas College on Saturday morning (21). The Fighting Saints secured four top-20 finishes, accumulating 76 points to outscore No. 25 Goshen by a 36-point margin.

Read more: Milligan cross country Teams dominate 2023 NAIA Appalachian Challenge

Junior Olivia Bukowski led St. Francis (Ill.) with a sixth-place finish in the 5k, registering a time of 18:39.40. Her junior teammate Alexia Bibakis followed closely, clocking 18:54 to secure 10th place.

Bailey Wilk recorded a time of 19:02.30 to finish 17th, and Riley Jo Ford was hot on her heels, completing the course in 19:02.80 for 18th place. Allison Ramsey rounded out the St. Francis (Ill.) scoring, finishing 25th with a time of 19:10.50.

In the individual women’s 5k, Alina Boshchuk of Cumberlands claimed the title with a time of 18:07.40. She bested Indiana Tech’s Lisa Voyles, who finished second in 18:14.10. They were followed by Haley Nieuwkoop of Cornerstone (18:20.50), Heather Durrant of Cumberlands (18:27.60), and Carlin Manning of Montana Tech (18:36.50).

Completing the team scoring top five were No. 25 Goshen with 112 points, No. 19 Grace with 166 points, No. 11 Indiana Wesleyan with 175 points, and No. 13 Carroll (Mont.) with 203 points.

Read more: Lindsay Cunningham dominates 2023 Lewis Crossover Invitational; No. 3 Colo School of Mines takes team title

Women’s 5k Maroon race team scores at the 2023 NAIA Great Lakes Challenge:

  1. Alina Boshchuk – Cumberlands – 18:07.40
  2. Lisa Voyles – Indiana Tech – 18:14.10
  3. Haley Nieuwkoop – Cornerstone – 18:20.50
  4. Heather Durrant – Cumberlands – 18:27.60
  5. Carlin Manning – Montana Tech – 18:36.50
  6. Olivia Bukowski – St. Francis (Ill.) – 18:39.40
  7. Addi Dewey – Indiana Wesleyan – 18:45.40
  8. Mercy Chebet – Goshen – 18:51.20
  9. Isabelle Ruff – Carroll (Mont.) – 18:51.50
  10. Alexia Bibakis – St. Francis (Ill.) – 18:54.00
  11. Elizabeth Barrett – Indiana Wesleyan – 18:54.70
  12. Mckenna Palmer – Indiana Tech – 18:54.90
  13. Annika Alderfer Fisher – Goshen – 18:57.00
  14. Eleanor Fournier – Olivet Nazarene – 18:57.40
  15. Kylie Callison – Michigan-Dearborn – 18:59.40
  16. Mia Reed – Missouri Baptist – 19:00.50
  17. Bailey Wilk – St. Francis (Ill.) – 19:02.30
  18. Riley Jo Ford – St. Francis (Ill.) – 19:02.80
  19. Mallory Hiatt – Grace – 19:03.90
  20. Summer Cooper – Goshen – 19:04.60
  21. Allena Fugatt – Arizona Christian – 19:05.40
  22. Allison Plassio – Point Park – 19:06.60
  23. Jayden Woodland – Rocky Mountain – 19:07.50
  24. Elizette Ysais – UC Merced – 19:09.40
  25. Allison Ramsey – St. Francis (Ill.) – 19:10.50
  26. Madison Rempalski – Aquinas – 19:11.20
  27. Cassandra Schrubb – Indiana East – 19:13.10
  28. Taylen Stinson – Rocky Mountain – 19:17.40
  29. Cece Mitchell – Grace – 19:21.80
  30. Liz Loichinger – Marian (Ind.) – 19:25.80

Women’s 5k Maroon race results at the 2023 NAIA Great Lakes Challenge:

  1. St. Francis (Ill.) – 76 points – Top 5 Times: 1:34:48.90
  2. Goshen – 112 points – Top 5 Times: 1:35:49.40
  3. Grace – 166 points – Top 5 Times: 1:36:59.10
  4. Indiana Wesleyan – 175 points – Top 5 Times: 1:36:54.00
  5. Carroll (Mont.) – 203 points – Top 5 Times: 1:37:34.80
  6. Cumberlands – 226 points – Top 5 Times: 1:36:50.40
  7. Montana Tech – 238 points – Top 5 Times: 1:38:07.80
  8. Cornerstone – 263 points – Top 5 Times: 1:38:10.90
  9. Rocky Mountain – 264 points – Top 5 Times: 1:38:41.80
  10. Olivet Nazarene – 285 points – Top 5 Times: 1:39:01.50
  11. Michigan-Dearborn – 294 points – Top 5 Times: 1:39:15.90
  12. Indiana Tech – 298 points – Top 5 Times: 1:38:43.40
  13. Aquinas – 311 points – Top 5 Times: 1:39:28.30
  14. Marian (Ind.) – 339 points – Top 5 Times: 1:40:05.30
  15. Missouri Baptist – 366 points – Top 5 Times: 1:40:33.10
  16. Ave Maria – 396 points – Top 5 Times: 1:41:10.20
  17. Arizona Christian – 415 points – Top 5 Times: 1:43:06.30
  18. Indiana East – 420 points – Top 5 Times: 1:41:36.50
  19. Point Park – 458 points – Top 5 Times: 1:43:29.50
  20. Indiana Kokomo – 489 points – Top 5 Times: 1:43:36.50
  21. UC Merced – 505 points – Top 5 Times: 1:43:45.40
  22. Shawnee State – 596 points – Top 5 Times: 1:45:42.30

For full results, click here

Christopher George, reporting

Chris is a retired coach with many years of experience following track and field. Enjoys traveling with his wife, two children and grand kids.