College

No. 4 BYU edges No. 6 Oklahoma State to win Big 12 Cross Country Championship 2023

No. 4 BYU made a triumphant debut in the Big 12 on Saturday to capture the women's team title at the Big 12 Cross Country Championships 2023. Team scores and top results from the conference championship held at the Iowa State XC Course.

byu cross country team celebrates winning the big 12 cross country championships
BYU Cross Country team celebrates winning the Big 12 Cross Country Championships

Ames, IA (Oct. 28) – No. 4 BYU marked its Big 12 debut with a victory on Saturday, leveraging team depth and strategic pack-running to capture the women’s team title at the 2023 Big 12 Cross Country Championships, held at the Iowa State XC Course. The Cougars amassed 35 points, edging out defending conference champion No. 6 Oklahoma State by a mere five points.

Oklahoma State claimed the top two spots in today’s individual women’s 6k race. Senior Taylor Roe led the way, clocking 19:35.4 to secure the Big 12 title, finishing 6.7 seconds ahead of teammate Billah Jepkirui, who recorded a time of 19:42.1 for second place.

Read more: No. 2 Oklahoma State men dominate Big 12 Cross Country Championships; title for Brian Musau

Although Oklahoma State had three runners among the top five finishers, the team couldn’t match BYU’s depth, which saw all five of its scorers place within the top 10.

Lexy Halladay-Lowry was the top finisher for BYU, recording a time of 19:44.3 for a fourth-place finish. She was followed by teammates Jenna Hutchins in sixth place at 19:54.5, Carmen Alder in seventh at 19:57.2, and Aubrey Frentheway in eighth at 19:58.0. Riley Chamberlain rounded out BYU’s scoring, finishing 10th with a time of 20:10.4.

Texas Tech freshman Juliet Cherubet, who kept pace with the Oklahoma State leaders for most of the race before Roe pulled away, finished third with a time of 19:43.4.

Oklahoma State, the defending champion, had to content itself with a second-place finish, accumulating 39 points. However, head coach Dave Smith expressed satisfaction with his team’s performance in the latter stages of the races, hinting at strong showings in upcoming Regionals and the National Championship.

Rounding out the top five teams at today’s 2023 Big 12 Cross Country Championships were No. 17 Iowa State, finishing third with 70 points, followed by West Virginia with 163 points and Kansas State with 185.

Big 12 Cross Country Championship 2023 Results

PLACEATHLETESCHOOL & CLASS6000MSPLITPTS
1Taylor RoeOklahoma State [SR]19:35.43:12.51
2Billah JepkiruiOklahoma State [SO]19:42.13:16.02
3Juliet CherubetTexas Tech [FR]19:43.43:16.93
4Lexy Halladay-LowryBYU [SR]19:44.33:12.44
5Molly BornOklahoma State [SR]19:45.13:11.15
6Jenna HutchinsBYU [FR]19:54.53:16.96
7Carmen AlderBYU [JR]19:57.23:21.37
8Aubrey FrenthewayBYU [SR]19:58.03:18.18
9Madelynn HillIowa State [SR]20:04.63:15.89
10Riley ChamberlainBYU [SO]20:10.43:26.410
11Maelle PorcherIowa State [SO]20:13.73:20.111
12Janette SchraftIowa State [SR]20:16.23:19.512
13Sadie SargentBYU [SR]20:22.73:15.913
14Carlee HansenBYU [JR]20:22.73:13.414
15Gabija GalvydyteOklahoma State [JR]20:25.53:36.315
16Payton HinkleOklahoma State [FR]20:26.43:19.116
17Dana FeyenIowa State [SR]20:28.53:26.717
18Taylor RohatinskyBYU [SO]20:29.53:21.618
19Jacey FarmerBYU [SO]20:30.03:18.519
20Anastaysia DavisBYU [JR]20:30.33:22.720

Big 12 Cross Country Championship 2023 Team Scores

PLACETEAM6000M12345(6)(7)
1BYU35146781013
2Oklahoma State394125151618
3Iowa State70691112172127
4West Virginia1632222532394547
5Kansas State1854263334434957
6Kansas2083303140485981
7Texas2214233546556263
8Texas Christian2365193851587073
9Texas Tech240132067747678
10Cincinnati2437293752606568
11UCF2635414253616672
12Oklahoma3451445080848793
13Houston3747367983859196
14Baylor3913546986909294

Click here for the full results and team scores

About The Author

Gary Smith || World-Track Content Manager and Lead Reporter

Gary Smith is one of the leading writers for World-Track.org. He has over 20 years of running experience, as well as 12 years of coaching while covering several events, from the international to college level. Smith, who has covered events for publications such as Caribbean Net News, European Athletics, Cayman Net News, AFP, and Caribbean Media Corporation (CMC), is also a frequent contributor of SportingAlert.com and TrackAlerts.com. Smith holds a degree in Communication and Journalism. Twitter | LinkedIn | News Break Writer

You Might Also Enjoy...

Sydney McLaughlin-Levrone wins 400m at the USATF Championships in World-Leading Marks

McLaughlin-Levrone Set to Make Statement Over 400m Hurdles at 2024 U.S. Olympic Trials

American sprinter Sydney McLaughlin-Levrone will race in the 400m hurdles at the 2024 U.S. Olympic Trials, an event she hasn't contested since breaking the world record in 2022.

Great Britain's Katarina Johnson-Thompson in the heptathlon at the world athletics championships

Britain’s Johnson-Thompson Wins High Jump, Finishes Sixth in Hurdles in Loughborough

Katarina Johnson-Thompson continued her Paris 2024 preparations with a win and 6th place finishes at the 2024 Loughborough International Athletics Meet.

Sydney McLaughlin-Levrone

Day 2: 2024 USATF Los Angeles Grand Prix Results

Day 2 full 2024 USATF Los Angeles Grand Prix results at the Drake Stadium on Saturday 18 May with Sydney McLaughlin-Levrone delivering a stunning performance to win the women's 200m.

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Share to...