Main News

Full Navarra Indoor Athletics Results: 2024 World Athletics Indoor Tour

The complete and latest results from the Navarra Indoor Athletics at the Full Navarra Indoor Athletics Results: 2024 World Athletics Indoor Tour got underway.

latest track and field news results today
The latest track and field news results today

The following are the latest results from the Navarra Indoor Athletics track and field meeting, which kick-started the 2024 World Athletics Indoor Tour series inside Navarra Arena in Pamplona, Spain, on Friday, 29 Dec.

The opening meeting of the new series is part of the Challenger competition, and it featured mostly local athletes who were eager to finally get their campaigns underway, following their fall block of training sessions.

2024 World Athletics Indoor Tour – Full Navarra Indoor Athletics Results: 2024

Men’s 60 Metres
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Tiaan WHELPTON NZL 6.66
2 Ricardo SÁNCHEZ ESP 6.69
3 Bernat CANET ESP 6.72
4 Sergio LÓPEZ ESP 6.73
5 Mario LÓPEZ ESP 6.75

Men’s 60 Metres
Heat 1
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Tiaan WHELPTON NZL 6.74
2 Pablo ARRANZ ESP 6.85
3 Asier FERNÁNDEZ ESP 6.9
4 Tristan CARDENAS ESP 6.91
5 Lucas MORENO ESP 7.22

Men’s 60 Metres
Heat 2
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Mario LÓPEZ ESP 6.74
2 Bernat CANET ESP 6.75
3 Yendountien TIEBEKABE TOG 6.98
4 Adei MONTIEL ESP 7.01
5 Iker PELLEJERO ESP 7.08

Men’s 60 Metres
Heat 3
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Ricardo SÁNCHEZ ESP 6.69
2 Sergio LÓPEZ ESP 6.72
3 Arnau MONNE ESP 6.79
4 Jorge ILLARRAMENDI ESP 7.14
5 Hristo ILIEV BUL 7.14

Men’s 60 Metres Hurdles
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Job GEERDS NED 7.64
2 Dimitri BASCOU FRA 7.65
3 John CABANG PHI 7.8
4 Daniel CISNEROS ESP 7.91
5 Koen SMET NED 7.94

Men’s 60 Metres Hurdles
Heat 1
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Job GEERDS NED 7.79
2 Asier MARTÍNEZ ESP 7.85
3 Gonzalo Sabin LAMBORENA ESP 8.03
4 Paul UBIERNA ESP 8.11
5 Jake PORTER GBR 8.21

Men’s 60 Metres Hurdles
Heat 2
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Dimitri BASCOU FRA 7.83
2 Filip Jakob DEMŠAR SLO 7.95
3 Sebastian LLODRÀ ESP 8.21
4 Marc GALE ESP 8.22
5 Ignacio DE ESQUIROZ ESP 8.29

Men’s 60 Metres Hurdles
Heat 3
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 John CABANG PHI 7.86
2 Daniel CISNEROS ESP 7.87
3 Koen SMET NED 7.94
4 Hugo CHAPADO ESP 8.09
5 Mario REVENGA ESP 8.36

Men’s Long Jump
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Jaime GUERRA ESP 7.91
2 Maximilian ENTHOLZNER GER 7.85
3 Iker AROTZENA ESP 7.62
4 Eusebio CÁCERES ESP 7.6

Men’s Triple Jump
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Andy DÍAZ HERNÁNDEZ ITA 16.9
2 Tiago PEREIRA POR 16.9
3 Nikolaos ANDRIKOPOULOS GRE 16.13
4 Eugenio CAMARA ESP 14.7
Adem BOUALBANI ALG NM

Women’s 60 Metres
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Demi VAN DEN WILDENBERG NED 7.38
2 Sina MAYER GER 7.45
3 Carmen MARCO ESP 7.46
4 Kristen RADUKANOVA BUL 7.47
5 Iratxe SARASOLA ESP 7.69

Women’s 60 Metres
Heat 1
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Demi VAN DEN WILDENBERG NED 7.39
2 Kristen RADUKANOVA BUL 7.54
3 Iratxe SARASOLA ESP 7.7
4 Patricia CHAVARREN ESP 7.71
5 Iratxe NAVARRO ESP 7.93

Women’s 60 Metres
Heat 2
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Sina MAYER GER 7.45
2 Carmen MARCO ESP 7.45
3 Nora ITUARTE ESP 7.81
4 Ainhoa TOQUERO ESP 8.11
5 Nuara SOLCHAGA ESP 8.25

Women’s 60 Metres Hurdles
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Nika GLOJNARIČ SLO 8.18
2 Helena JIRANOVÁ CZE 8.22
3 Claudia VILLALANTE ESP 8.33
4 Olimpia BARBOSA POR 8.39
Paula BLANQUER ESP DNF

Women’s 60 Metres Hurdles
Heat 1
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Paula BLANQUER ESP 8.26
2 Helena JIRANOVÁ CZE 8.27
3 Marina LAMATA ESP 8.72
4 Aitana RADSMA ESP 8.75
5 Teresa ABASCAL ESP 9.15

Women’s 60 Metres Hurdles
Heat 2
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Nika GLOJNARIČ SLO 8.21
2 Claudia VILLALANTE ESP 8.33
3 Laura BANKÓ HUN 8.44
4 Nahia MIQUELEIZ ESP 8.48
5 Blanca DE ARVIZU ESP 9.41

Women’s 60 Metres Hurdles
Heat 3
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Olimpia BARBOSA POR 8.34
2 María VICENTE ESP 8.58
3 Malen MARTINEZ ESP 8.75
4 Africa RADSMA ESP 8.78
5 Mireia LÓPEZ ESP 8.91
Women’s Pole Vault
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Andrea SAN JOSÉ ESP 4.40m
2 Ana CARRASCO ESP 4.30
2 Aslín QUIALA CUB 4.30
4 Roberta BRUNI ITA 4.30
5 Malen RUIZ DE AZUA ESP 4.20
6 Nikola PÖSCHLOVÁ CZE 4.10
7 Maialen AXPE ESP 4.10
Rosaidi ROBLES NARANJO CUB NM

Women’s Long Jump
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 María VICENTE ESP 6.63m
2 Fátima DIAME ESP 6.55
3 Tessy EBOSELE ESP 6.38
4 Jessica BARREIRA POR 5.92

For complete results, click here

Simone Goss has been with World-Track since 2003 and has done outstanding work at the back end to help out with traveling and other meeting related activities. Goss has also done work for SportingEagles, Blaze News and other media outlets. She obtains a bachelor degree in Communication.

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.