Carifta Games 2024 Results: Day 1 Finals Only Afternoon Session

Finals-only Carifta Games 2024 results in the afternoon session on Day One at Kirani James Stadium in St. George’s, Grenada, on Saturday, 30 March.

Carifta Games Results Day 1 PM from finals only events

The following are the finals-only Carifta Games 2024 results in the afternoon session on Day One at Kirani James Stadium in St. George’s, Grenada, on Saturday, 30 March.

Among the highlighting performances was a Carifta Games championship record by Brenden Vanderpool from the Bahamas, who cleared 5:30m to win the U20 boys’ pole vault title.

Read more: Finals-Only: Carifta Games 2024 Results Morning Session: Day 1

There were also championship record-break performances for Nickecoy Bramwell (Jamaica), who ran 47.27 seconds to break Usain Bolt’s U17 Boys’ 400m record, and Jackie Henrianne Pri Hyman (Guadeloupe), who smashed the U20 Girls’ discus record with a mark of 55.06m.

Carifta Games 2024 Results – Day 1 Finals Only

Girls 100 meter Dash Under 17:

  1. Athaleyha Hinckson (Guyana), 16 years old, 11.44
  2. Adora Campbell (Jamaica), 15 years old, 11.52
  3. Aniya Nurse (Barbados), 16 years old, 11.76
  4. Kerelle Etienne (Dominica), 16 years old, 11.85
  5. Poshannalee Blake (Jamaica), 16 years old, 12.15
  6. Jady Emmanuel (Saint Lucia), 15 years old, 12.23
  7. Egypt Regis Benjamin (Grenada), 16 years old, 12.38
  8. Tianna Richardson (Trinidad and Tobago), 16 years old, 12.41

Boys 100 meter Dash Under 17:

  1. Nyron Wade (Jamaica), 16 years old, 10.43 (-0.1)
  2. Kadeem Chinapoo (Trinidad and Tobago), 16 years old, 10.59 (-0.1)
  3. Malike Nugent (Jamaica), 16 years old, 10.74 (-0.1)
  4. Zion Sambo (Curacao), 16 years old, 10.80 (-0.1)
  5. Cameron Nathaniel-Powell (Trinidad and Tobago), 16 years old, 10.87 (-0.1)
  6. Tiondre Frett (British Virgin Islands), 15 years old, 10.88 (-0.1)
  7. Everette Fraser (Bahamas), 16 years old, 10.91 (-0.1)
  8. Raminge Laker Dewindt (Curacao), 16 years old, 11.06 (-0.1)

Girls 100 meter Dash Under 20:

  1. Sabrina Dockery (Jamaica), 18 years old, 11.26 (+0.3)
  2. Theianna Lee Terrelonge (Jamaica), 17 years old, 11.32 (+0.3)
  3. Geolyna Dowdye (Antigua and Barbuda), 18 years old, 11.64 (+0.3)
  4. Kishawna Niles (Barbados), 19 years old, 11.66 (+0.3)
  5. Shayann Demeritte (Bahamas), 17 years old, 11.69 (+0.3)
  6. Symphony Patrick (Trinidad and Tobago), 17 years old, 11.81 (+0.3)
  7. Sariah Doresca (Haiti), 17 years old, 11.96 (+0.3)
  8. Shatalya Dorsett (Bahamas), 18 years old, 12.39 (+0.3)

Boys 100 meter Dash Under 20:

  1. Devonte Howell (Cayman Islands), 19 years old, 10.15 (+0.5)
  2. Jaiden Reid (Cayman Islands), 19 years old, 10.34 (+0.5)
  3. Javorne Dunkley (Jamaica), 19 years old, 10.34 (+0.5)
  4. Ajani Daley (Antigua and Barbuda), 19 years old, 10.46 (+0.5)
  5. Jeremiah Adderley (Bahamas), 19 years old, 10.50 (+0.5)
  6. Carlos Brown (Bahamas), 19 years old, 10.51 (+0.5)
  7. Samuel Green (Grenada), 19 years old, 10.52 (+0.5)
  8. Emilio Bishop (Grenada), 18 years old, 10.69 (+0.5)

Girls 400 meter Dash Under 17:

  1. Nastassia Fletcher (Jamaica), 16 years old, 54.32
  2. Keyezra Thomas (Bahamas), 14 years old, 54.59
  3. Tyra Fenton (Antigua and Barbuda), 14 years old, 54.89
  4. Decheynelle Thomas (Saint Kitts and Nevis), 15 years old, 56.19
  5. Kyah Hyson (Trinidad and Tobago), 15 years old, 58.40
  6. Tresha Lee Sutherland (Jamaica), 14 years old, 58.50
  7. Marissa Thomas (Guyana), 16 years old, 58.51
  8. Alexis Roberts (Bahamas), 16 years old, 58.87

Boys 400 meter Dash Under 17:

  1. Nickecoy Bramwell (Jamaica), 16 years old, 47.27 R
  2. Kemron Mathlyn (Grenada), 16 years old, 47.96
  3. Eagan Neely (Bahamas), 15 years old, 48.16
  4. Paul Henry (Jamaica), 16 years old, 48.63
  5. Aidan Moore (Barbados), 15 years old, 49.35
  6. Kaidon Persaud (Guyana), 16 years old, 49.56
  7. Shavano Nixon (Bahamas), 15 years old, 49.94
  8. Shezlon Gordon (Trinidad and Tobago), 16 years old, 51.02

Girls 400 meter Dash Under 20:

  1. Tianna Springer (Guyana), 17 years old, 52.31
  2. Abigail Campbell (Jamaica), 18 years old, 52.85
  3. Shanque Williams (Jamaica), 19 years old, 53.03
  4. Tyhra Charles (Saint Vincent & the Grenadines), 17 years old, 54.34
  5. Narissa Mc Pherson (Guyana), 18 years old, 54.72
  6. Shania Adderley (Bahamas), 17 years old, 55.09
  7. Kadia Rock (Barbados), 17 years old, 55.67
  8. Hannah Charles (Saint Lucia), 19 years old, 56.86

Boys 400 meter Dash Under 20:

  1. Malachi Austin (Guyana), 17 years old, 46.35
  2. Marcinho Rose (Jamaica), 18 years old, 46.59
  3. Joshiem Sylvester (Grenada), 19 years old, 46.93
  4. Kyrell Thomas (Trinidad and Tobago), 19 years old, 47.23
  5. Zion Shepherd (Bahamas), 17 years old, 47.25
  6. Taigon Peterkin (Grenada), 18 years old, 48.62
    FS. Javaughn Pinnock (Jamaica), 19 years old, TR 16.8
    DQ. Jaylen Bennett (Saint Kitts and Nevis), 17 years old, TR 17.3.2

Girls 1500 meter Run Under 17:

  1. Dallia Fairweather (Jamaica), 15 years old, 4:45.86
  2. Alikay Reynolds (Jamaica), 15 years old, 4:46.14
  3. Shian Lewis (Trinidad and Tobago), 15 years old, 4:48.58
  4. Aniqah Bailey (Trinidad and Tobago), 16 years old, 4:52.06
  5. Annalisa Brown (Grenada), 14 years old, 4:57.79
  6. Dena Marie Barby (Curacao), 16 years old, 4:59.15
  7. Jaeda Grant (Bermuda), 16 years old, 5:11.58
  8. Alkila Blucher (Guyana), 16 years old, 5:16.37
  9. Esther Mc Kinnon (Guyana), 15 years old, 5:20.85
  10. Kaylah Olive (Grenada), 15 years old, 5:29.59
  11. Kesian John (Saint Vincent & the Grenadines), 15 years old, 5:29.96
  12. Eunice Missick (Turks and Caicos), 16 years old, 6:08.46
  13. Tanaire Gardiner (Turks and Caicos), 14 years old, 6:22.98

Boys 1500 meter Run Under 17:

  1. Shemar Green (Jamaica), 16 years old, 4:11.91
  2. Wyndel Beyde (Aruba), 16 years old, 4:12.80
  3. Sekani Brown (Jamaica), 16 years old, 4:15.21
  4. Adriel Mitchell (Grenada), 16 years old, 4:17.79
  5. Demetrie Meyers (Belize), 16 years old, 4:18.87
  6. Jaden Alexander (Trinidad and Tobago), 16 years old, 4:20.13
  7. Ruben Rotin (Martinique), 16 years old, 4:20.57
  8. Love Joseph (Turks and Caicos), 16 years old, 4:22.69
  9. Isaiah Alder (Trinidad and Tobago), 16 years old, 4:22.70
  10. Carlos Brison (Sint Maarten), 16 years old, 4:30.32
  11. Jaylon St. Louis (Grenada), 16 years old, 4:34.69
  12. Gianluca Bortoli (Bermuda), 15 years old, 4:44.10
  13. Cameron Adkins (Bermuda), 15 years old, 4:55.34
    DNS. Nian Davis (Dominica), 14 years old

Girls 1500 meter Run Under 20:

  1. Rickeisha Simms (Jamaica), 19 years old, 4:31.94
  2. Kaydeen Johnson (Jamaica), 19 years old, 4:32.49
  3. Kaleigh Forde (Trinidad and Tobago), 18 years old, 4:41.71
  4. Ashlyn Simmons (Barbados), 17 years old, 4:45.86
  5. Tanesia Gardiner (Turks and Caicos), 19 years old, 4:48.16
  6. Hannah Charles (Antigua and Barbuda), 18 years old, 4:57.29
  7. Erin Barr (Bahamas), 17 years old, 4:59.01
  8. Ameiah Samuel (Grenada), 18 years old, 5:06.03
  9. Akaree Roberts (Bahamas), 17 years old, 5:08.51
  10. Soraya Rotin (Martinique), 17 years old, 5:14.36
  11. Peaches Panchoo (Grenada), 17 years old, 5:42.16
    — Francesca Henry (Grenada), 18 years old, DNS

Boys 1500 meter Run Under 20:

  1. Kemarrio Bygrave (Jamaica), 19 years old, 3:58.10
  2. Jaquan Coke (Jamaica), 19 years old, 3:58.38
  3. Jake Brislane (Bermuda), 19 years old, 3:58.83
  4. Tafari Waldron (Trinidad and Tobago), 19 years old, 3:59.66
  5. Deangelo Brown (Grenada), 18 years old, 4:05.79
  6. Isaiah Jacott (Suriname), 18 years old, 4:07.03
  7. Jake Smith (Bermuda), 17 years old, 4:08.84
  8. Omare Thompson (Trinidad and Tobago), 18 years old, 4:09.17
  9. Antwynaun Blackette (Grenada), 19 years old, 4:13.65
  10. Daniel Duncan (Barbados), 18 years old, 4:16.22
  11. Jamol Sullivan (Guyana), 18 years old, 4:16.97
  12. Javon Roberts (Guyana), 17 years old, 4:17.41
  13. Daniel Meyers (Belize), 18 years old, 4:20.26
  14. Nathan Langley (Virgin Islands (USA)), 18 years old, 4:22.70

Boys Pole Vault Open:

  1. Brenden Vanderpool (Bahamas), 19 years old, 5.30m (17′ 4.75″) R
  2. Tyler Cash (Bahamas), 19 years old, 4.45m (14′ 7.25″)
  3. Lucas Ledoux (Martinique), 18 years old, 4.10m (13′ 5.5″)
  4. Lucas Montabord (Martinique), 18 years old, 3.60m (11′ 9.75″)
  5. Tedre O’Neil (Saint Vincent & the Grenadines), 17 years old, 3.40m (11′ 1.75″)

Girls Discus Throw Under 20:

  1. Jackie Henrianne Pri Hyman (Guadeloupe), 19 years old, 55.06m R (180′ 8″)
  2. Dionjah Shaw (Jamaica), 17 years old, 50.26m (164′ 11″)
  3. Najhada Seymoure (Jamaica), 18 years old, 48.82m (160′ 2″)
  4. Annae Mackey (Bahamas), 18 years old, 48.73m (159′ 11″)
  5. Cailyn Johnson (Bahamas), 18 years old, 47.11m (154′ 7″)
  6. Palesa Caesar (British Virgin Islands), 19 years old, 43.84m (143′ 10″)
  7. Alliah Gittens (Grenada), 18 years old, 40.55m (133′ 0″)
  8. Adrianna Quamina (Trinidad and Tobago), 18 years old, 39.12m (128′ 4″)
  9. Savianna Joseph (British Virgin Islands), 18 years old, 36.30m (119′ 1″)
  10. Akada McSween (Grenada), 18 years old, 31.46m (103′ 3″)

Boys Discus Throw Under 20:

  1. Shaiquan Dunn (Jamaica), 19 years old, 61.47m (201′ 8″)
  2. Chad Hendricks (Jamaica), 19 years old, 58.73m (192′ 8″)
  3. Antwon Walkin (Turks and Caicos), 19 years old, 52.77m (173′ 2″)
  4. Robert Deal III (Bahamas), 18 years old, 49.54m (162′ 6″)
  5. Jaylon Calder (Grenada), 19 years old, 47.82m (156′ 11″)
  6. Andre Smikle (British Virgin Islands), 19 years old, 47.73m (156′ 7″)
  7. Denzel Phillips (Saint Lucia), 17 years old, 47.70m (156′ 6″)
  8. Kaden Cartwright (Bahamas), 19 years old, 46.09m (151′ 3″)
  9. Jaydon Nedd (Trinidad and Tobago), 17 years old, 42.06m (138′ 0″)

Girls Triple Jump Under 20:

  1. Richelle Stanley (Jamaica), 19 years old, 12.58m (41′ 3.25″) +0.0
  2. Keneisha Shelbourne (Trinidad and Tobago), 18 years old, 12.49m (40′ 11.75″) +2.2
  3. Dejanae Bruce (Jamaica), 19 years old, 12.20m (40′ 0.25″) +0.0
  4. Océane Saint-Hilaire (Guadeloupe), 17 years old, 12.20m (40′ 0.25″) -0.7
  5. Bayli Major (Bahamas), 17 years old, 12.11m (39′ 8.75″) +0.7
  6. Alyssa Dyett (Antigua and Barbuda), 19 years old, 12.06m (39′ 6.75″) +1.8
  7. Lanaisha Lubin (Bahamas), 18 years old, 12.04m (39′ 6″) +0.8
  8. Léane Alfred (French Guiana), 17 years old, 11.90m (39′ 0.5″) +4.4
  9. Shania Thomas (Barbados), 19 years old, 11.82m (38′ 9.25″) -0.9
  10. Amély Pulcherie (French Guiana), 19 years old, 11.63m (38′ 1.75″) -0.7
  11. Sofia Swindell (Virgin Islands (USA)), 17 years old, 11.24m (36′ 10.5″) -0.3

Boys Long Jump Under 17:

  1. Joshua Williams (Bahamas), 16 years old, 7.03m (23′ 0.75″)
  2. Tyrique Vincent (Trinidad and Tobago), 16 years old, 7.00m (22′ 11.5″)
  3. Rodeeki Walters (Jamaica), 16 years old, 6.97m (22′ 10.5″)
  4. Anthony Chin (Cayman Islands), 16 years old, 6.91m (22′ 8″)
  5. Deuel Europe (Guyana), 16 years old, 6.79m (22′ 3.25″)
  6. Raminge Laker Dewindt (Curacao), 16 years old, 6.77m (22′ 2.5″)
  7. Jules Ogarro (Barbados), 16 years old, 6.64m (21′ 9.5″)
  8. Ryan Joseph (Guyana), 16 years old, 6.59m (21′ 7.5″)
  9. Omari Brown (Trinidad and Tobago), 15 years old, 6.41m (21′ 0.25″)
  10. Amani Phillips (Jamaica), 15 years old, 6.37m (20′ 10.75″)
  11. Michael Van De Veer (Sint Maarten), 16 years old, 6.37m (20′ 10.75″)
  12. Terrin Beckles (Bahamas), 15 years old, 6.32m (20′ 8.75″)
  13. Chrystophe Calliste (Grenada), 15 years old, 6.20m (20′ 4″)
  14. Jahkye Brewster (Barbados), 15 years old, 6.16m (20′ 2.5″)
  15. Ricardo Mann (Saint Lucia), 15 years old, 6.15m (20′ 2.25″)
  16. Smaely D’alexis-Palamede (Guadeloupe), 15 years old, 5.66m (18′ 6.75″)
  17. Jaaden Williams (Belize), 15 years old, 5.37m (17′ 7.5″)
  18. Jayvan Benjamin (Virgin Islands (USA)), 16 years old, 5.19m (17′ 0.25″)
    DNS. Wenashawn Linton (Grenada), 16 years old
Scroll to Top