How to watch the 2024 Carifta Games, schedule, events

The following is the complete 2024 Carifta Games live streaming broadcast information, live results, schedule and events on March 30-April 1. Don't miss the action!

How to watch the 2024 Carifta Games

The best juniors in the region will be in action this Easter weekend at the 2024 Carifta Games to be hosted in St. George’s, Grenada from Saturday through Monday, March 30-April 1.

Highlighting the nations attending this year’s meeting is Caribbean powerhouse Jamaica, which will be aiming to dominate the medal table standings once again, something it’s done in almost every edition.

The 2024 Carifta Games will be broadcast via multiple outlets, including ZNS Bahamas, CNC3 in Trinidad and Tobago, CVM TV in Jamaica, and regional network broadcasters Sportsmax TV and the Sportsmax App.

Besides Jamaica, the likes of Trinidad and Tobago, The Bahamas, host Grenada, the U.S. Virgin Islands, Guyana, and Barbados are expected to field strong teams at the event.

Read more: Who won the 50th Carifta Games 2023 medal table standings?

2024 Carifta Games Tentative Schedule

Events and Times are subject to change based on entries.

Saturday, March 30, 2024 – Day 1 Morning Session

  • 09:00: 100M Hurdles Heptathlon Girls – Event 1 (0.84M)
  • 09:03: High Jump U-17 Girls Final
  • 09:08: Javelin Throw U-17 Boys Final (700g)
  • 09:13: Shot Put U-17 Girls Final (3kg)
  • 09:15: 100m Octathlon Boys – Event 1
  • 09:25: 100m U-17 Girls Heats
  • 09:45: 100m U-17 Boys Heats
  • 10:05: 100m U-20 Girls Heats
  • 10:25: 100m U-20 Boys Heats
  • 10:28: Long Jump Octathlon Boys – Event 2
  • 10:33: High Jump Heptathlon Girls – Event 2
  • 10:50: 400m U-17 Girls Semi-Finals
  • 11:05: 400m U-17 Boys Semi-Finals
  • 11:20: 400m U-20 Girls Semi-Finals
  • 11:35: 400m U-20 Boys Semi-Finals

Saturday, March 30, 2024 – Day 1 Afternoon Session

  • 14:30: Opening Ceremony
  • 15:45: Medal Ceremonies
  • 16:00: 100m U-17 Girls Semi-Finals
  • 16:03: Discus Throw U-20 Boys Final (1.75kg)
  • 16:08: Triple Jump U-20 Girls Final
  • 16:13: Shot Put Octathlon Boys – Event 3 (6kg)
  • 16:15: 100m U-17 Boys Semi-Finals
  • 16:18: Pole Vault Open Boys Final
  • 16:30: 100m U-20 Girls Semi-Finals
  • 16:45: 100m U-20 Boys Semi-Finals
  • 17:00: Medal Ceremonies
  • 17:05: 1500m U-17 Girls Final
  • 17:15: 1500m U-17 Boys Final
  • 17:25: 1500m U-20 Girls Final
  • 17:35: 1500m U-20 Boys Final
  • 17:43: Shot Put Heptathlon Girls – Event 3 (4kg)
  • 17:48: Long Jump U-17 Boys Final
  • 17:50: Medal Ceremonies
  • 18:05: Discuss Throw U-20 Girls Final (1kg)
  • 18:10: 400m U-17 Girls Final
  • 18:20: 400m U-17 Boys Final
  • 18:30: 400m U-20 Girls Final
  • 18:40: 400m U-20 Boys Final
  • 18:30: 400m Octathlon Boys – Event 4
  • 18:45: 200m Heptathlon – Event 4
  • 19:00: 100m Special Olympics
  • 19:05: 100m U-17 Girls Final
  • 19:10: 100m U-17 Boys Final
  • 19:15: 100m U-20 Girls Final
  • 19:20: 100m U-20 Boys Final
  • 19:25: Medal Ceremonies

Sunday, March 31, 2024 – Day 2 Morning Session

  • 09:00: 110m Hurdles Octathlon Boys – Event 5
  • 09:03: Javelin Throw U-20 Girls Final (600g)
  • 09:08: Long Jump Heptathlon – Event 5
  • 09:12: Shot Put U-20 Girls Final (4kg)
  • 09:15: 200m U-17 Girls Heats
  • 09:35: 200m U-17 Boys Heats
  • 09:55: 200m U-20 Girls Heats
  • 10:15 – 200m U20 Boys Heats
  • 10:30 – High Jump Ocathlon  Boys
  • 10:38 – Javelin Throw Heptathlon Girls
  • 10:40 – 800m U17 Girls Semi-Finals
  • 10:52 – 800m U17 Boys Semi-Finals
  • 11:04 – 800m Girls Semi-Finals
  • 11:16 – 800m U20 Boys Semi-Finals
  • 11:30 – 400m Hurdles U17 Girls Semi-Finals
  • 11:40 – 400m Hurldes U20 Girls Semi-Finals
  • 11:50 – 400m Hurdles U17 Boys Semi-Finals
  • 12:00 – 400m Hurdles U20 Boys Semi-Finals

Sunday, March 31, 2024 – Day 2 Afternoon Session

  • 15:00: 4x100m Relay U-17 Girls Semi-Finals
  • 15:05: High Jump U-17 Boys Final
  • 15:10: 4x100m Relay U-17 Boys Semi-Finals
  • 15:15: Long Jump U-17 Girls Final
  • 15:20: 4x100m Relay U-20 Girls Semi-Finals
  • 15:25: Javelin Octathlon Boys – Event 7 (800g)
  • 15:30: 4x100m Relay U-20 Boys Semi-Finals
  • 15:35: Shot Put U-17 Boys Finals (5kg)
  • 15:40: Medal Ceremonies
  • 15:50: 400m Hurdles U-17 Girls Finals (0.76m)
  • 16:00: 400m Hurdles U-20 Girls Finals (0.76m)
  • 16:10: 400m Hurdles U-17 Boys Finals (0.84m)
  • 16:20: 400m Hurdles U-20 Boys Finals (0.91m)
  • 16:25: Medal Ceremonies
  • 16:35: 200m U-17 Girls Semi-Finals
  • 16:50: 200m U-17 Boys Semi-Finals
  • 17:05: 200m U-20 Girls Semi-Finals
  • 17:20: 200m U-20 Boys Semi-Final
  • 17:33: High Jump U-20 Boys Finals
  • 17:38: Javelin Throw U-20 Boys Final
  • 17:40: 800m Heptathlon Girls – Event 7 (800g)
  • 17:45: Triple Jump U-17 Boys Final
  • 17:50: 1500m Octathlon Boys – Event 8
  • 18:00: 3000m Open Division Girls Final
  • 18:05: Medal Ceremonies
  • 18:20: 3000m U-17 Boys Final
  • 18:25: Medal Ceremonies
  • 18:40: 4x100m Relay U-17 Girls Finals
  • 18:50: 4x100m Relay U-17 Boys Finals
  • 19:00: 4x100m Relay U-20 Girls Finals
  • 19:10: 4x100m Relay U-20 Boys Finals
  • 19:20: 4x400m Mixed Relay (Open) Finals
  • 19:25: Medal Ceremonies

Monday, April 1, 2024 – Day 3 Morning Session

  • 09:00: 100m Hurdles U-17 Girls Semi-Finals (0.76m)
  • 09:03: Javelin Throw U-17 Girls Final (500g)
  • 09:08: High Jump U-20 Girls Final
  • 09:13: Long Jump U-20 Girls Final
  • 09:15: 100m Hurdles U-20 Girls Semi-Finals (0.84m)
  • 09:30: 110m Hurdles U-17 Boys Semi-Finals (0.91m)
  • 09:45: 110m Hurdles U-20 Boys Semi-Finals (0.99m)
  • 10:00: 4x400m Relay U-17 Girls Semi-Finals
  • 10:15: 4x400m Relay U-17 Boys Semi-Finals
  • 10:30: 4x400m Relay U-20 Girls Semi-Finals
  • 10:45: 4x400m Relay U-20 Boys Semi-Finals

Monday, April 1, 2024 – Day 3 Afternoon Session

  • 15:30: Medal Ceremonies
  • 16:00: 100m Hurdles U-17 Girls Finals (0.76m)
  • 16:03: Discuss Throw U-17 Girls Final (1kg)
  • 16:05: Triple Jump U-17 Girls Final
  • 16:10: 100m Hurdles U-20 Girls Finals (0.84m)
  • 16:13: Pole Vault Open Girls Final
  • 16:18: Shot Put U-20 Boys Final (6kg)
  • 16:25: 110m Hurdles U-17 Boys Finals (0.91m)
  • 16:35: 110m Hurdles U-20 Boys Finals (0.99m)
  • 16:40: Medal Ceremonies
  • 16:55: 800m U-17 Girls Final
  • 17:05: 800m U-17 Boys Final
  • 17:15: 800m U-20 Girls Final
  • 17:25: 800m U-20 Boys Final
  • 17:30: Medal Ceremonies
  • 17:35: 200m Special Olympics
  • 17:40: Triple Jump U-20 Boys Final
  • 17:45: 200m U-17 Girls Final
  • 17:55: 200m U-17 Boys Final
  • 18:03: Discus Throw U-17 Boys Final (1.75kg)
  • 18:05: 200m U-20 Girls Final
  • 18:15: 200m U-20 Boys Final
  • 18:20: Medal Ceremonies
  • 18:35: 5000m U-20 Boys Final
  • 19:05: 4x400m Relay U-17 Girls Final
  • 19:15: 4x400m Relay U-17 Boys Final
  • 19:25: 4x400m Relay U-20 Girls Final
  • 19:35: 4x400m Relay U-20 Boys Final
  • 19:45: Medal Ceremonies
  • 20:00: Closing Ceremonies
Scroll to Top