Continental Tour

Day 2: 2024 USATF Los Angeles Grand Prix Results

Day 2 full 2024 USATF Los Angeles Grand Prix results at the Drake Stadium on Saturday 18 May with Sydney McLaughlin-Levrone delivering a stunning performance to win the women's 200m.

Sydney McLaughlin-Levrone
Sydney McLaughlin-Levrone after a race. Photo: Randy Miyazaki

Complete 2024 USATF Los Angeles Grand Prix results on Day 2 at the Drake Stadium in LA, California, on Saturday 18 May. Several world-class athletes were in action at the World Athletics Continental Tour – Gold meeting this weekend, with the likes of Sydney McLaughlin-Levrone, Michael Norman, and Rai Benjamin of the USA all delivering impressive performances.

The highlight of the day certainly came in the women’s 200m where Olympic 400m hurdles champion McLaughlin-Levrone stunned a star-studded field to win the event and set a new personal best of 22.07 seconds.

2024 USATF Los Angeles Grand Prix Results – Day 2

Men’s 100 Metres
Final, Wind: +0.6
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Kyree KING USA 10.11
2 Letsile TEBOGO BOT 10.13
3 Aaron BROWN CAN 10.23
4 Benjamin AZAMATI GHA 10.23
5 Brandon CARNES USA 10.33
6 Malachi MURRAY CAN 10.34
7 Cejhae GREENE ANT 10.34
8 Elijah HALL USA 10.41
Ackeem BLAKE JAM DQ

Men’s 400 Metres
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Michael NORMAN USA 44.53
2 Kirani JAMES GRN 44.85
3 Vernon NORWOOD USA 44.86
4 Bryce DEADMON USA 44.92
5 Sean BAILEY JAM 45.19
6 Brian FAUST USA 45.53
7 Yuki Joseph NAKAJIMA JPN 45.63
8 Ryan WILLIE USA 46.1
9 Champion ALLISON USA 46.27

Men’s 800 Metres
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Bryce HOPPEL USA 1:43.68
2 Isaiah JEWETT USA 1:44.02
3 Jake WIGHTMAN GBR 1:44.10
4 Brandon MILLER USA 1:44.24
5 Isaiah HARRIS USA 1:44.58
6 Noah KIBET KEN 1:44.83
7 Peter BOL AUS 1:45.87
8 Alex BOTTERILL GBR 1:45.91
9 Kyle LANGFORD GBR 1:46.18
10 Clayton MURPHY USA 1:48.26
Bobby POYNTER USA DNF

Men’s 1500 Metres
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Oliver HOARE AUS 3:34.73
2 Reynold Kipkorir CHERUIYOT KEN 3:34.83
3 Matthew CENTROWITZ USA 3:35.16
4 Henry WYNNE USA 3:35.24
5 Jesse HUNT AUS 3:35.38
6 Samuel PRAKEL USA 3:35.52
7 Vincent CIATTEI USA 3:35.55
8 Cameron MYERS AUS 3:35.59
9 Adam FOGG GBR 3:35.82
10 Eric HOLT USA 3:35.86
11 Craig ENGELS USA 3:36.04
12 Amon KEMBOI KEN 3:36.69
13 Melese NBERET ETH 3:37.49
14 Abel KIPSANG KEN 3:37.54
15 Joshua THOMPSON USA 3:37.59
Abraham ALVARADO USA DNF

Men’s 400 Metres Hurdles
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Rai BENJAMIN USA 46.64
2 Roshawn CLARKE JAM 48.11
3 Kyron MCMASTER IVB 48.51
4 Gerald DRUMMOND CRC 48.97
5 Trevor BASSITT USA 49.01
6 Malik JAMES-KING JAM 49.09
7 Khallifah ROSSER USA 49.47
8 Aldrich BAILEY JR USA 49.89
9 Jaheel HYDE JAM 50.15

Men’s Pole Vault
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Ernest John OBIENA PHI 5.8
2 Simen GUTTORMSEN NOR 5.7
2 KC LIGHTFOOT USA 5.7
4 Christopher NILSEN USA 5.7
5 Jacob WOOTEN USA 5.6
6 Sam KENDRICKS USA 5.6
Hussain Asim AL HIZAM KSA NM

Men’s Shot Put
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Joe KOVACS USA 22.93
2 Roger STEEN USA 21.78
3 Chukwuebuka Cornnell ENEKWECHI NGR 21.78
4 Josh AWOTUNDE USA 21.39
5 Adrian PIPERI USA 21.35
6 Rajindra CAMPBELL JAM 21.07
7 Tom WALSH NZL 21.02
8 Uziel MUÑOZ MEX 20.67

Women’s 100 Metres
Final, Wind: -2.4
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Melissa JEFFERSON USA 11.27
2 Morolake AKINOSUN USA 11.28
3 Lanae-Tava THOMAS JAM 11.35
4 Alana REID JAM 11.36
5 Twanisha TERRY USA 11.37
6 Tia CLAYTON JAM 11.47
7 Natasha MORRISON JAM 11.51
8 Javianne OLIVER USA 11.53

Women’s 100 Metres
Final 2, Wind: 0.0
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 English GARDNER USA 11.22
2 Destiny SMITH-BARNETT LBR 11.27
3 Abby STEINER USA 11.32
4 Gabrielle THOMAS USA 11.42
5 Briana WILLIAMS JAM 11.47
6 Kortnei JOHNSON USA 11.5
7 Sedrickia WYNN USA 11.59

Women’s 200 Metres
Final, Wind: -0.3
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Sydney MCLAUGHLIN-LEVRONE USA 22.07
2 Abby STEINER USA 22.32
3 Brittany BROWN USA 22.35
4 Rhasidat ADELEKE IRL 22.45
5 Jenna PRANDINI USA 22.61
6 Gabrielle THOMAS USA 22.68
7 Kendall ELLIS USA 22.77
8 Edidiong Ofinome ODIONG BRN 23.23
9 Maryam TOOSI IRI 23.84

Women’s 400 Metres
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Marileidy PAULINO DOM 50.27
2 Mary MORAA KEN 50.56
3 Alexis HOLMES USA 50.73
4 Shamier LITTLE USA 51.27
5 Stacey Ann WILLIAMS JAM 51.38
6 Sada WILLIAMS BAR 51.48
7 Victoria OHURUOGU GBR 51.67
8 Quanera HAYES USA 51.71
9 Salwa Eid NASER BRN 51.79

Women’s 800 Metres
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Halimah NAKAAYI UGA 1:57.56
2 Tsige DUGUMA ETH 1:57.56
3 Sage HURTA-KLECKER USA 1:58.98
4 Shafiqua MALONEY VIN 1:59.77
5 Catriona BISSET AUS 2:00.22
6 Allie WILSON USA 2:00.59
7 McKenna KEEGAN USA 2:01.61
8 Ajee’ WILSON USA 2:04.87
9 Raevyn ROGERS USA 2:06.17
Kaylin WHITNEY USA DNF

Women’s 1500 Metres
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Diribe WELTEJI ETH 3:55.25
2 Freweyni HAILU ETH 3:55.48
3 Susan Lokayo EJORE KEN 3:58.63
4 Beatrice CHEPKOECH KEN 3:59.73
5 Emily MACKAY USA 4:00.08
6 Hirut MESHESHA ETH 4:00.17
7 Sinclaire JOHNSON USA 4:00.67
8 Katie SNOWDEN GBR 4:00.89
9 Danielle JONES USA 4:02.09
10 Lucia STAFFORD CAN 4:02.32
11 Maia RAMSDEN NZL 4:02.58
12 Cory Ann MCGEE USA 4:02.96
13 Sintayehu VISSA ITA 4:04.74
14 Saron BERHE ETH 4:06.78
15 Simone PLOURDE CAN 4:08.88
16 Helen SCHLACHTENHAUFEN USA 4:13.52
Jazz SHUKLA CAN DNF

Women’s 100 Metres Hurdles
Final, Wind: -1.0
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Tonea MARSHALL USA 12.55
2 Alaysha JOHNSON USA 12.57
3 Cyréna SAMBA-MAYELA FRA 12.63
4 Jasmine CAMACHO-QUINN PUR 12.66
5 Talie BONDS USA 12.85
6 Masai RUSSELL USA 12.88
7 Gabriele CUNNINGHAM USA 13.45

Women’s 400 Metres Hurdles
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Anna COCKRELL USA 53.75
2 Andrenette KNIGHT JAM 54.69
3 Cassandra TATE USA 55.02
4 Dalilah MUHAMMAD USA 55.78
5 Lauren HOFFMAN PHI 55.84
6 Jessica WRIGHT USA 56.19
7 Tia-Adana BELLE BAR 57.22
8 Gianna WOODRUFF PAN 57.46
9 Line KLOSTER NOR 57.55

Women’s Triple Jump
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK WIND
1 Thea LAFOND DMA 14.37 0
2 Shanieka RICKETTS JAM 14.36 0.4
3 Tori FRANKLIN USA 13.87 1.4
4 Charisma TAYLOR BAH 13.86 1
5 Kimberly WILLIAMS JAM 13.35 -0.2
6 Mylana HEARN USA 13.23 -0.4
7 Imani OLIVER USA 13.13 0.3
8 Tanasia LEA PUR 13.03 -0.9
National Events – F

Susan has been with World-Track since 2004 and continues to play a big part in our growth. She was never a runner, but loves the sport and encouraged all her children to do track. She is a former Examiner reporter and also wrote for several other publications, including ICC and VS Sports.

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.