Main News

Full Racers Grand Prix 2024 results: Oblique Seville, Julian Alfred, & Jaydon Hibbert star

Oblique Seville, Julian Alfred, and Jaydon Hibbert were the highlighted star performers inside the National Stadium in Kingston, Jamaica, on Saturday night. Here are the Racers Grand Prix 2024 results.

Oblique Seville 100m running 9.86
Oblique Seville of Jamaica winning the 100m in Kingston

The following is the complete Racers Grand Prix 2024 results, which took place at the National Stadium in Kingston, Jamaica, on Saturday 2 June. Several athletes, including Oblique Seville, Julian Alfred, and Jaydon Hibbert, all produced meeting records en route to winning their respective events.

In sprints, world and Olympic finalist Seville clocked an impressive 9.82 seconds to secure the victory in the men’s 100m, beating U.S. world champion Noah Lyles, who finished runner-up with 9.85 secs.

Read more: Noah Lyles runs 14.41 for 150m, missed Bolt’s WR at Atlanta City Games

The women’s 100m dash went to world indoor 60m champion Julian Alfred of St. Lucia after the former Texas Longhorns sprinter pulled away from the field to win with a lifetime best of 10.78. She equaled the meeting record, broke her own national record and fell just shy of the 10.77 world leading time by Jacious Sears.

Meanwhile, the standout performance in the field events came in the men’s triple jump where 19-year-old World U20 record-holder Jaydon Hibbert bounded out to a world-leading mark of 17.75m, setting a new meeting record.

Racers Grand Prix 2024 results

Men’s 100 Metres
Final, Wind: +0.9
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Oblique SEVILLE JAM 9.82
2 Noah LYLES USA 9.85
3 Ferdinand OMANYALA KEN 10.02
4 Kendal WILLIAMS USA 10.06
5 Zharnel HUGHES GBR 10.09
6 Josephus LYLES USA 10.14
7 Kadrian GOLDSON JAM 10.18
8 Tyquendo TRACEY JAM 10.3

Men’s 200 Metres
Final, Wind: +0.8
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Jereem RICHARDS TTO 20.13
2 Udodi Chudi ONWUZURIKE NGR 20.27
3 Bryan LEVELL JAM 20.48
4 Ian KERR BAH 20.65
5 Javari THOMAS JAM 20.68
6 Brendon RODNEY CAN 20.77
7 Nigel ELLIS JAM 20.79
8 Shamar HORATIO GUY 20.99

Men’s 400 Metres
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Emmanuel BAMIDELE NGR 45.49
2 Roshawn CLARKE JAM 45.57
3 Zandrion BARNES JAM 45.62
4 Champion ALLISON USA 45.96
5 Demish GAYE JAM 46.07
6 Elija GODWIN USA 46.08
7 Javon FRANCIS JAM 47.23

Men’s 110 Metres Hurdles
Final, Wind: +0.8
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Trey CUNNINGHAM USA 13.12
2 Rasheed BROADBELL JAM 13.24
3 Michael DICKSON USA 13.26
4 Freddie CRITTENDEN USA 13.28
5 Orlando BENNETT JAM 13.38
6 Robert DUNNING USA 13.53
7 Odario PHILLIPS JAM 13.81
Tyler MASON JAM DQ

Men’s High Jump
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Raymond RICHARDS JAM 2.2
1 Christoff BRYAN JAM 2.2
1 Lushane WILSON JAM 2.2
4 Tejaswin SHANKAR IND 2.15
5 Donald THOMAS BAH 2.15
6 Roberto VILCHES MEX 2.15
7 Shaun MILLER JR. BAH 2.1
Django LOVETT CAN NM

Men’s Long Jump
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK WIND
1 Shawn-D THOMPSON JAM 7.81 -0.9
2 Tajay GAYLE JAM 7.75 -1.7
3 Emanuel ARCHIBALD GUY 7.59 -0.7
4 William WILLIAMS USA 7.57 -2
5 LaQuan NAIRN BAH 7.31 -1.6
6 Joseph RAMIE JAM 6.76 -0.8
7 Isaiah HOLMES USA 5.93 -1.8

Men’s Triple Jump
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK WIND
1 Jaydon HIBBERT JAM 17.75 -0.7
2 O’Brien WASOME JAM 16.64 -1.3
3 Jordan SCOTT JAM 16.06 -1.2
4 Kaiwan CULMER BAH 15.91 0.1
5 Chris CARTER USA 15.68 -1.4
6 Domon WILLIAMS GUY 15.31 -0.6

Men’s Discus Throw
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Traves SMIKLE JAM 65.65
2 Alex ROSE SAM 65.02
3 Reggie JAGERS III USA 64.64
4 Andrew EVANS USA 64.47
5 Chad WRIGHT JAM 63.27
6 Shaiquan Selbourne DUNN JAM 51.08
7 Chad HENDRICKS JAM 50.24

Women’s 100 Metres
Final, Wind: +1.3
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Julien ALFRED LCA 10.78
2 Krystal SLOLEY JAM 10.99
3 Shashalee FORBES JAM 11.05
4 Tina CLAYTON JAM 11.17
5 Remona BURCHELL JAM 11.2
6 Alana REID JAM 11.25
7 Mikiah BRISCO USA 11.31
8 Kemba NELSON JAM 11.35

Women’s 200 Metres
Final, Wind: +1.8
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Lanae-Tava THOMAS JAM 22.36
2 Ashanti MOORE JAM 22.74
3 Jodean WILLIAMS JAM 22.95
4 Kennedy BLACKMON USA 23.08
5 Candace HILL USA 23.09
6 Caisja CHANDLER USA 23.12
7 Kasheika CAMERON JAM 23.78

Women’s 400 Metres
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Stacey Ann WILLIAMS JAM 50.86
2 Lynna IRBY-JACKSON USA 51.05
3 Charokee YOUNG JAM 51.86
4 Ashley WILLIAMS JAM 52.1
5 Junelle BROMFIELD JAM 52.16
6 Aliyah ABRAMS GUY 52.44
7 Stephenie Ann MCPHERSON JAM 53.58
8 Candice MCLEOD JAM 55.59

Women’s 100 Metres Hurdles
Final, Wind: +1.0
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Devynne CHARLTON BAH 12.64
2 Yanique THOMPSON JAM 12.66
3 Amoi BROWN JAM 12.73
4 Talie BONDS USA 12.78
5 Michelle HARRISON CAN 12.99
6 Briana CAMPBELL JAM 13.11
7 Megan TAPPER JAM 13.18

Women’s 400 Metres Hurdles
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Shiann SALMON JAM 55.41
2 Cassandra TATE USA 55.6
3 Ronda WHYTE JAM 56.19
4 Tia-Adana BELLE BAR 56.23
5 Deshae WISE USA 56.34
6 Yanique HAYE-SMITH TKS 56.5
7 Bianca STUBLER USA 57.38
8 Gianna WOODRUFF PAN 57.77

Racquel Smith joined World-Track and Field Website in 2008 as a contributor for the Beijing Olympic Games and she has grown with us ever since. Despite being a mother of two, Racquel has been one of our main go-to writers from Caribbean meetings.

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.