Jamaica’s top sprinters are gearing up for a fierce battle as the country’s Olympic trials kick off on Thursday, June 27, with the women’s 100m heats taking center stage on day one.
World and Olympic champions Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce and Shericka Jackson headline the star-studded field, but unfortunately five-time Olympic gold medalist Elaine Thompson-Herah will not compete, having been forced to withdraw due to injury.
Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce From Heat 1
Fraser-Pryce, the two-time Olympic champion, who recently made her season debut, will start in the second of the four heats alongside training partner Kemba Nelson and fellow speedsters Ashanti Moore and Remona Burchell.
Jackson, the reigning world 200m champion and 100m silver medalist, leads a competitive first heat that includes rising star Alana Reid, who will be aiming to match the performances of her American training partners, including Sha’Carri Richardson, who posted 10.71 to win the U.S. Trials.
Read more: How to watch the 2024 Jamaica Olympic Trials, Day 1 schedule, live results
The third heat features a trio of MVP Track Club talents in Natasha Morrison, Serena Cole, and Tia Clayton, along with former world junior champion Briana Williams, who was a member of the Jamaican 4x100m gold medal winning team in Tokyo in 2021.
Meanwhile, heat four rounds out the action with Krystal Sloley, Tina Clayton, and Shashalee Forbes among the top contenders.
With Olympic berths on the line, the trials promise four days of intense competition as Jamaica’s elite athletes vie for spots on the team bound for Paris.
Here’s the start list for the women’s 100m heats
Heat 1
2. Jhana Downie, New Mexico State University
3. Alana Reid, NIKE
4. Shericka Jackson, MVP Track & Field Club
5. Niesha Burgher, University of Texas
6. Jodean Williams, Sprintec Track Club
7. Carleta Bernard, University of Texas
8. Jura Levy, Legacy Athletics (PR: 11.23)
Heat 2
2. Shurria Henry, Titans Track & Field Club
3. Kemba Nelson, Elite Performance Track Club
4. Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Elite Performance Track Club
5. Ashanti Moore, Sprintec Track Club
6. Remona Burchell, Sprintec Track Club
7. Roneisha McGregor, University of the West Indies
8. Lanae-Tava Thomas, Puma
Heat 3
3. Tia Clayton, MVP Track & Field Club
4. Natasha Morrison, MVP Track & Field Club
5. Briana Williams, John Smith
6. Serena Cole, MVP Track & Field Club
7. Yanique Dayle, Prime Royalty Sport
8. Grizell Scarlett, Unattached
Heat 4
3. Tina Clayton, MVP Track & Field Club
4. Shashalee Forbes, Sprintec Track Club
5. Krystal Sloley, University of Technology
6. Jonielle Smith, MVP Track & Field Club
7. Kasheika Cameron, Elite Performance Track Club
8. Shockoria Wallace, MVP Track & Field Club