Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Digital Results

Complete results from the Toronto Festival of Excellence

Complete results from the Toronto Festival of Excellence held at University of Toronto’s Varsity Stadium on Thursday June 11, 2009.

Men

100

1. Usain Bolt, Jamaica, 10.00 seconds. 2. Shawn Crawford, United States, 10.25. 3. Ivory Williams, United States, 10.28. 4. Bernard Williams, United States, 10.47. 5. Mario Forsythe, Jamaica, 10.48. 6. Jared Connaughton, Canada, 10.51. 7. Anson Henry, Canada, 10.57. Marvin Anderson, Jamaica, DQ.

400

1. Lashawn Merritt, United States, 44.83. 2. Ato Stephens, Trinidad & Tobago, 45.34. 3. Andrae Williams, Bahamas, 45.72. 5. Tyler Christopher, Canada, 46.20.

800

1. Khadevis Robinson, United States, 1:45.73. 2. Christian Smith, United States, 1:46.00. 3. Karjuan Williams, United States, 1:46.06. 6. Geoff Harris, Canada, 1:47.99. 8. Adam Currie, Canada, 1:50.43.

5,000

1. Said Shaheen, Qatar, 13:22.70. 2. Dathan Ritzenhein, United States, 13:34.00. 3. Haron Lagat, Kenya, 13:38.80. 5. Eric Gillis, Canada, 13:45.10.

Mile

1. Nate Brannen, Canada, 3:55.07. 2. Taylor Milne, Canada, 3:56.54. 3. David Torrence, United States, 3:56.75. 5. Kurt Benninger, Canada, 3:57.18.

Triathlon

1. Bryan Clay, United States, 2,739 points. 2. Jake Arnold, United States, 2,699. 3. Paul Terek, United States, 2,566. 4. Tyler Koskenoja, Canada, 2,182.

High Jump

1. Jeff Williams, United States, 2.25m. 2. Tora Harris, United States, 2.25m. 3. Andra Manson, United States, 2.20m;

Women

100-Hurdles

1. Priscilla Lopes-Schliep, Canada, 12.86 seconds. 2. Perdita Felicien, Canada, 12.88. 3. Damu Cherry, United States, 13.01. 4. Nickiesha Wilson, Jamaica, 13.14. 5. Virginia Powell, United States, 13.23. 6. Jenny Adams, United States, 13.43. 7. Andrea Bliss, Jamaica, 13.45. Kellie Wells, United States, DNF.

400

1. Shana Cox, United States, 51.44. 2. Monica Hargrove, United States, 51.56. 3. Christine Amertil, Bahamas, 52.29. 4. Esther Akinsulie, Canada, 52.81. 5. Carline Muir, Canada, 53.19.

Mile

1. Sally Kipyego, Kenya, 4:29.94. 2. Malindi Elmore, Canada, 4:30.70. 3. Marina Muncan, Serbia, 4:33.16. 4. Nicole Edwards, Canada, 4:33.39. 5. Hillary Stellingwerff, Canada, 4:33.94.

High Jump

1. Amy Acuff, United States, 1.91m. 2. Deirdre Mullen, United States, 1.85. 3. Chaunte Howard, United States, 1.85.

Pole Vault

1. Chelsea Johnson, United States, 4.35. 2. Becky Holiday, United States, 4.35. 3. Stacey Dragila, United States, 4.20m. 3. Jillian Schwartz, United States, 4.20m.

Put together by a member of the World-Track and Field Website team members. This is usually done by an in house member with able assistance from someone or an agency reporting from outside.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

EDITOR'S PICKS

Main News

Host country Jamaica won an incredible 97 medals, including 47 golds to top the Carifta Games 2022 medal standings here at the National Stadium...

Main News

Day One order of events, live results and schedule for the 2022 CARIFTA Games at the National Stadium in Kingston, Jamaica, on Saturday, 16...

Main News

Order of events schedule and where to watch the 2022 Penn Relays. You can watch live streaming of Day 1 at the 2022 Penn...

Main News

Abby Steiner ran an impressive 22.05 and Christian Coleman clocked 19.92 to win 200m titles at the 2022 Kentucky Invitational on Friday (22). Follow...

Advertisement