Heather MacLean in the 1500m at the 2022 USATF Outdoor Championships
  • Save

The following are the results from day one of the 2022 USATF Championships at Hayward Field in Eugene, Oregon, on Thursday (23). There were several highlighted performances on the day, while fans were also treated to a few surprises as well.

Among the leading headlines on the first day was the early exit from the women’s 100 meters by Sha’Carri Richardson, who could only manage to run 11.31 seconds for fifth-place in her heat. The performance meant that she will not feature in the event for the rest of the championships and for the second year in a row, will not compete in a global championship.

Also failing to advance in their event at the trials was Cole Hocker, who could only manage a 3:39.57 performance for sixth place in the men’s 1500m. In the women’s long jump Tara Davis failed to register a mark and didn’t place in the event.

Some of the top performers, meanwhile, were Fred Kerley, who clocked 9.83 seconds in the heats of the men’s 100m, while Michael Norman cruised 44.72 to win his 400m heat and Sydney McLaughlin eased to 54.11 seconds to top the women’s 400m hurdles field.

PHOTO: Heather MacLean recorded the fastest time in the women’s 1500m heats on the first day of the 2022 USATF Outdoor Championships (photo by Jane Monti for Race Results Weekly)

2022 USATF Championships results Day 1

Men’s 100m
Heat 1, Wind: -0.4
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Trayvon BROMELL USA 10.10
2 Kyree KING USA 10.17
3 Dondra SWINT USA 10.32
4 Michael RODGERS USA 10.36
5 Jo’Vaughn MARTIN USA 10.36
6 Chris ROYSTER USA 10.44
7 Demek KEMP USA 10.48
8 Demarius SMITH USA 10.54

Heat 2, Wind: +1.5
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Fred KERLEY USA 9.83
2 Cravont CHARLESTON USA 10.07
3 Illas GARCIA USA 10.12
4 Christopher BELCHER USA 10.19
5 Sterling WARNER-SAVAGE USA 10.27
6 Javonte’ HARDING USA 10.32
7 Courtney LINDSEY USA 10.36

Heat 3, Wind: -0.7
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Christian COLEMAN USA 10.08
2 Marvin BRACY USA 10.09
3 Elijah HALL USA 10.09
4 Kendal WILLIAMS USA 10.18
5 Coby HILTON USA 10.37
6 Edward SUMLER USA 10.37
7 Joey FOX USA 10.55
8 Caleb JACKSON USA 10.65

Heat 4, Wind: +0.4
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Brandon CARNES USA 10.10
2 Kenneth BEDNAREK USA 10.10
3 Micah WILLIAMS USA 10.11
4 Lawrence JOHNSON USA 10.23
5 Isiah YOUNG USA 10.25
6 Dedrick VANOVER USA 10.36
7 Brendon STEWART USA 10.38

Men’s 400m
Heat 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Michael NORMAN USA 44.72
2 Bryce DEADMON USA 45.31
3 Willington WRIGHT USA 45.54
4 Johnnie BLOCKBURGER USA 46.09
5 Jaron FLOURNOY USA 46.21
6 Trevor STEWART USA 46.74
7 Jeremiah CURRY USA 46.75
8 Daeqwan BUTLER USA 47.03

Heat 2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Randolph ROSS USA 45.66
2 Khaleb MCRAE USA 46.10
3 Marqueze WASHINGTON USA 46.11
4 Wilbert LONDON USA 46.46
5 Brian HERRON USA 46.58
6 Brian FAUST USA 47.06
7 Jenoah MCKIVER USA 47.20

Heat 3
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Vernon NORWOOD USA 45.34
2 James BENSON USA 45.56
3 Noah WILLIAMS USA 45.82
4 Ismail TURNER USA 45.92
5 Jordan WILLIS USA 46.48
6 Nathan STROTHER USA 46.82
7 Richard KUYKENDOLL USA 48.93

Men’s 800m
Heat 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Derek HOLDSWORTH USA 1:47.14
2 Erik SOWINSKI USA 1:47.23
3 Clayton MURPHY USA 1:47.49
4 Sean DOLAN USA 1:48.02
5 Josh HOEY USA 1:48.47
6 Jonathan SCHWIND USA 1:48.68
7 Colin SCHULTZ USA 1:49.01
8 Sebastian FERNANDEZ USA 1:55.34

Heat 2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Donavan BRAZIER USA 1:46.49
2 Cade FLATT USA 1:46.53
3 Isaiah JEWETT USA 1:46.62
4 Crayton CARROZZA USA 1:46.64
5 Jason GOMEZ USA 1:47.62
6 Christopher CONRAD USA 1:50.29
7 Daniel NIXON USA 1:53.88
8 Luca CHATHAM USA 1:54.56

Heat 3
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Isaiah HARRIS USA 1:47.10
2 Jonah KOECH USA 1:47.10
3 Vincent CRISP USA 1:47.18
4 Brannon KIDDER USA 1:47.40
5 Charles JONES USA 1:48.45
6 Aman THORNTON USA 1:50.94
7 Robert DOWNS USA 1:53.60
8 Kieran TAYLOR USA 1:53.98

Heat 4
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Bryce HOPPEL USA 1:48.12
2 Brandon MILLER USA 1:48.18
3 Baylor FRANKLIN USA 1:48.20
4 Clay PENDER USA 1:48.77
5 Shane STREICH USA 1:49.23
6 Christian HARRISON USA 1:49.51
7 Kameron JONES USA 1:50.19
8 Drew WINDLE USA 1:52.14

Men’s 1500m
Heat 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Yared NUGUSE USA 3:38.99
2 Eric HOLT USA 3:39.00
3 Reed BROWN USA 3:39.04
4 Brett MEYER USA 3:39.14
5 Vincent CIATTEI USA 3:39.34
6 Cole HOCKER USA 3:39.57
7 Cruz CULPEPPER USA 3:41.20
8 Nick FOSTER USA 3:42.82
9 Eric JENKINS USA 3:43.21
10 Jack YEARIAN USA 3:43.26
11 Benjamin ALLEN USA 3:45.91
Waleed SULIMAN USA DQ

Heat 2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Samuel PRAKEL USA 3:40.91
2 Cooper TEARE USA 3:41.27
3 Paul RYAN USA 3:41.29
4 Colby ALEXANDER USA 3:42.31
5 Hobbs KESSLER USA 3:42.56
6 Ben BLANKENSHIP USA 3:42.59
7 Jack SALISBURY USA 3:42.97
8 Zachary STALLINGS USA 3:43.19
9 AJ ERNST USA 3:43.35
10 Kasey KNEVELBAARD USA 3:43.88
11 Luke HOUSER USA 3:44.94

Heat 3
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Isaac BASTEN USA 3:38.92
2 John GREGOREK USA 3:38.95
3 Jonathan DAVIS USA 3:39.02
4 Henry WYNNE USA 3:39.17
5 Joshua THOMPSON USA 3:39.25
6 Christian NOBLE USA 3:39.37
7 Andrew HUNTER USA 3:39.55
8 David RIBICH USA 3:39.89
9 Matt WISNER USA 3:41.54
10 Sean PETERSON USA 3:41.96
11 Sam ELLIS USA 3:45.11
12 Matthew PAYAMPS USA 3:46.49

Men’s 3000mSC
Heat 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Daniel MICHALSKI USA 8:23.39
2 Evan JAGER USA 8:23.57
3 Hillary BOR USA 8:24.42
4 Mason FERLIC USA 8:24.65
5 Michael LEET USA 8:25.35
6 Brian BARRAZA USA 8:26.48
7 Levi TAYLOR USA 8:27.05
8 Parker STOKES USA 8:29.84
9 Joey BERRIATUA USA 8:31.03
10 Matthew WILKINSON USA 8:36.96
11 Colton JOHNSEN USA 8:45.98
12 Machlin MARSING USA 8:57.55
13 Brody SMITH USA 9:10.62

Heat 2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Benard KETER USA 8:28.92
2 Travis MAHONEY USA 8:29.10
3 Kenneth ROOKS USA 8:29.44
4 Anthony ROTICH USA 8:29.53
5 Duncan HAMILTON USA 8:29.56
6 Frankline TONUI USA 8:29.85
7 Alec BASTEN USA 8:29.90
8 Fitsum SEYOUM ETH 8:35.84
9 Brandon DOUGHTY USA 8:36.63
10 Jordan MANN USA 8:39.00
11 Julius DIEHR USA 8:44.70
12 Jackson MESTLER USA 8:58.31

Men’s Discus Throw
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Andrew EVANS USA 63.31
2 Dallin SHURTS USA 62.32
3 Sam MATTIS USA 62.25
4 Reggie JAGERS III USA 62.16
5 Brian WILLIAMS USA 62.12
6 Legend BOYESEN USA 61.49
7 Iffy JOYNER USA 61.42
8 Noah KENNEDY-WHITE USA 60.08
9 Josh SYROTCHEN USA 59.33
10 Jeffrey WILLIAMS USA 58.92
11 Kord FERGUSON USA 58.9
12 Darian BROWN USA 57.59
13 Jordan JOHNSON USA 56.86
14 Jordan ROACH USA 55.58
15 Marcus GUSTAVESON USA 54.61
16 Joseph BROWN USA 52.62
17 Gabriel KATCHES USA 51.81
Terrell ADAMS USA NM

Women’s 100m
Heat 1, Wind: +1.5
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Aleia HOBBS USA 10.88
2 Tamara CLARK USA 10.94
3 Marybeth SANT-PRICE USA 10.99
4 Javianne OLIVER USA 11.02
5 Destiny SMITH-BARNETT USA 11.22
6 Mikiah BRISCO USA 11.29
7 Caira PETTWAY USA 11.34
8 Kynnedy FLANNEL USA 11.40

Heat 2, Wind: +2.0
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Twanisha TERRY USA 10.92
2 Celera BARNES USA 11.02
3 Teahna DANIELS USA 11.05
4 Morolake AKINOSUN USA 11.11
5 Symone DARIUS USA 11.17
6 Kiara PARKER USA 11.21
7 LaSarah HARGROVE USA 11.25
8 Maia MCCOY USA 11.37

Heat 3, Wind: +0.4
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Tamari DAVIS USA 11.04
2 Jenna PRANDINI USA 11.18
3 Shania COLLINS USA 11.24
4 Jada BAYLARK USA 11.31
5 Sha’Carri RICHARDSON USA 11.31
6 Anavia BATTLE USA 11.45
7 Taylor ANDERSON USA 11.45

Heat 4, Wind: +0.9
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Melissa JEFFERSON USA 11.04
2 Brittany BROWN USA 11.06
3 Kayla WHITE USA 11.08
4 Cambrea STURGIS USA 11.19
5 Kortnei JOHNSON USA 11.29
6 English GARDNER USA 11.32
7 Shannon RAY USA 11.36
8 Ashley HENDERSON USA 11.46

Women’s 400m
Heat 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Allyson FELIX USA 52.30
2 Kennedy SIMON USA 52.42
3 Jermaisha ARNOLD USA 52.57
4 Alexis HOLMES USA 52.68
5 Stephanie DAVIS USA 52.73
6 Moriah OLIVEIRA USA 53.42
7 Brittany AVENI USA 53.74

Heat 2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Jaide STEPTER BAYNES USA 51.05
2 Lynna IRBY USA 51.42
3 Taylor MANSON USA 51.78
4 Na’Asha ROBINSON USA 51.78
5 Makenzie DUNMORE USA 51.89
6 Courtney OKOLO USA 52.37
7 Quanera HAYES USA 54.13

Heat 3
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Rosey EFFIONG USA 51.17
2 Talitha DIGGS USA 51.32
3 Kaylin WHITNEY USA 51.36
4 Shae ANDERSON USA 51.51
5 Taiya SHELBY USA 51.65
6 Delecia MCDUFFIE USA 51.87
7 Shakima WIMBLEY USA 53.06

Heat 4
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Kendall ELLIS USA 51.69
2 Wadeline JONATHAS USA 51.73
3 Kyra JEFFERSON USA 52.09
4 Jessica BEARD USA 52.79
5 Bailey LEAR USA 52.95
6 Kayla ARMSTRONG USA 54.8
7 Chloe ABBOTT USA 55.11

Women’s 800m
Heat 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Athing MU USA 2:01.24
2 Nia AKINS USA 2:01.40
3 Brooke FELDMEIER USA 2:01.45
4 Hanna GREEN USA 2:01.80
5 Laurie BARTON USA 2:02.92
6 Lauren ELLSWORTH USA 2:04.23
7 Skylyn WEBB USA 2:04.44
8 Anna CONNOR USA 2:12.96

Heat 2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Sage HURTA USA 2:00.86
2 Raevyn ROGERS USA 2:01.10
3 Sabrina SOUTHERLAND USA 2:01.28
4 Anna CAMP BENNETT USA 2:02.34
5 Esther SEELAND USA 2:03.05
6 Danae RIVERS USA 2:03.38
7 McKenna KEEGAN USA 2:03.91
8 Sarah HENDRICK USA 2:04.20

Heat 3
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Ajee WILSON USA 2:00.37
2 Olivia BAKER USA 2:01.34
3 Charlene LIPSEY USA 2:01.39
4 Angel PICCIRILLO USA 2:02.77
5 Avi’Tal WILSON-PERTEETE USA 2:03.01
6 Kendra CHAMBERS USA 2:03.85
7 Sadi HENDERSON USA 2:05.22
8 Aaliyah MILLER USA 2:06.27

Heat 4
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Allie WILSON USA 2:01.95
2 Kristie SCHOFFIELD USA 2:02.22
3 Samantha WATSON USA 2:02.47
4 Emily RICHARDS USA 2:02.70
5 Brenna DETRA USA 2:02.83
6 Michaela MEYER USA 2:03.83
7 Gabrielle WILKINSON USA 2:05.73
8 Rachel GEARING USA 2:05.83

Women’s 1500m
Heat 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Heather MACLEAN USA 4:07.96
2 Elle ST. PIERRE USA 4:08.52
3 Helen SCHLACHTENHAUFEN USA 4:08.52
4 Emily MACKAY USA 4:08.97
5 Danielle JONES USA 4:10.13
6 Lauren GREGORY USA 4:10.30
7 Julia HEYMACH USA 4:11.68
8 Jennifer RANDALL USA 4:16.93
9 Amaris TYYNISMAA USA 4:19.54

Heat 2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Sinclaire JOHNSON USA 4:14.43
2 Karissa SCHWEIZER USA 4:14.80
3 Nikki HILTZ USA 4:15.05
4 Micaela DEGENERO USA 4:16.19
5 Christina ARAGON USA 4:16.57
6 Rebecca MEHRA USA 4:17.85
7 Madeleine BERKSON USA 4:19.10
8 Tracee VAN DER WYK USA 4:21.66
9 Danielle ARAGON USA 4:22.78

Heat 3
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Cory Ann MCGEE USA 4:10.39
2 Josette NORRIS USA 4:10.47
3 Taryn RAWLINGS USA 4:10.57
4 Katie CAMARENA USA 4:11.00
5 Eleanor FULTON USA 4:11.50
6 Anna GIBSON USA 4:13.86
7 Molly SUGHROUE USA 4:15.89
8 Michaela MEYER USA 4:19.48
9 Lauren JOHNSON USA 4:20.04
10 Kristlin GEAR USA 4:20.04
11 Allie SCHADLER USA 4:20.47
12 Karisa NELSON USA 4:22.91

Women’s 400m Hurdles
Heat 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Sydney MCLAUGHLIN USA 54.11
2 Ashley SPENCER USA 55.79
3 Kaila BARBER USA 56.00
4 Lauren HOFFMAN USA 56.08
5 Riley KNEBES USA 58.38
6 Asia JINKS USA 59.80
7 Simone WILSON USA 1:00.20

Heat 2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Masai RUSSELL USA 56.51
2 Deonca BOOKMAN USA 57.41
3 Jessica WRIGHT USA 57.56
4 Shani’a BELLAMY USA 57.94
5 Kaitlin WALKER USA 1:02.08
6 Alexia DEHAVEN USA 1:04.86

Heat 3
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Shamier LITTLE USA 55.50
2 Cassandra TATE USA 55.89
3 Shannon MEISBERGER USA 55.95
4 Vanessa WATSON USA 57.53
5 Nissi KABONGO USA 58.07
6 Erin DOWD USA 58.20

Heat 4
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Britton WILSON USA 55.79
2 Anna COCKRELL USA 56.42
3 Deshae WISE USA 56.52
4 Bianca STUBLER USA 56.60
5 Abby GLYNN USA 58.31
6 Paige MAGEE USA 58.43

Women’s Long Jump
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK WIND
1 Quanesha BURKS USA 7.06 2.7
2 Jasmine MOORE USA 6.8 2.5
3 Tiffany FLYNN USA 6.69 1.3
4 Monae’ NICHOLS USA 6.58 1.9
5 Kate HALL USA 6.52 1.4
6 Sha’keela SAUNDERS USA 6.51 1
7 Claire BRYANT USA 6.5 -0.1
8 Anna HALL USA 6.42 1.3
9 Samiyah SAMUELS USA 6.36 0.5
10 Rachel HAGANS USA 6.28 1.4
11 Rhesa FOSTER USA 6.27 0.6
12 Madisen RICHARDS USA 6.26 1
13 Anna Jade KEEFER USA 6.24 -0.1
14 Jasmine TODD USA 6.19 -0.1
15 Hannah MEEK USA 6.03 0.9
16 Makayla JACKSON USA 5.38 0.6
Tara DAVIS USA NM NWI
Quanesha BURKS USA 6.67 1.1
Sydney CONLEY USA NM NWI
Jasmine MOORE USA 6.59 0.4

Women’s Hammer Throw
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Brooke ANDERSEN USA 77.96
2 Janee’ KASSANAVOID USA 76.04
3 Annette Nneka ECHIKUNWOKE NGR 73.76
4 DeAnna PRICE USA 73.07
5 Maggie EWEN USA 72.7
6 Alyssa WILSON USA 71.73
7 Gwen BERRY USA 70.94
8 Lisa WILSON USA 67.99
9 Autavia FLUKER USA 67.02
10 Madison MALONE USA 66.77
11 Shauniece O’NEAL USA 66.68
12 Maddie NILLES USA 66.64
13 Jillian SHIPPEE USA 66.62
14 Erin REESE USA 65.96
15 Lara BOMAN USA 65.23
16 Elisia LANCASTER USA 64.88
17 Shelby MORAN USA 64.55
18 Whitney SIMMONS USA 62.95
19 Lauren JONES USA 61.12
Jade GATES USA NM
Jalani DAVIS USA NM
Rachel TANCZOS USA NM
Janeah STEWART USA NM

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.