Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Karsten Warholm after breaking the 400m hurdles world record at the at the 2021 Bislett Games Oslo Diamond League meeting
Norways' star hurdler Karsten Warholm reacts after breaking the men's 400m hurdles world record at the 2021 Bislett Games Oslo Diamond League meeting on July 1, 2021

Main News

2021 Bislett Games – Diamond League results

The complete results and report from the 2021 Bislett Games – Diamond League meeting which took place in Oslo, Norway on Thursday, July 1.

OSLO, Norway — The complete results from the 2021 Bislett Games – Diamond League meeting, which took place at the Bislett Stadium in Oslo, Norway, on Thursday, July, 1.

Topping the list of performances on the day was the world record display from Norway’s Karsten Warholm who broke the men’s 400m hurdles world record after clocking a time of 46.70s. Brazilian Alison Dos Santos ran a South American record of 47.38 to finish second.

There were also strong performances by Dutch record holder Femke Bol (53.33) in the women’s 400m hurdles, Australian Stewart McSweyn who ran an Area Record of 3:48.37 in the mile, Ethiopia’s Yomif Kejelcha (7:26.25) in the men’s 3000m, as well as American Kate Grace (1:57.60) in the men’s 800m and Ivorian Marie-Josee Ta Lou (10.91) in the women’s 100m.

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

Complete 2021 Bislett Games – Diamond League results

Men’s 200m
Final, Wind: -1.0

  1. André DE GRASSE CAN 20.09
  2. Aaron BROWN CAN 20.38
  3. Isaac MAKWALA BOT 20.61
  4. Eseosa Fostine DESALU ITA 20.71
  5. Vernon NORWOOD USA 20.74
  6. Mouhamadou FALL FRA 20.92
  7. Alex WILSON SUI 20.98
  8. Mathias Hove JOHANSEN NOR 21.36

Men’s Mile

  1. Stewart MCSWEYN AUS 3:48.37 AR
  2. Marcin LEWANDOWSKI POL 3:49.11
  3. Jye EDWARDS AUS 3:49.27
  4. Charles Cheboi SIMOTWO KEN 3:49.40
  5. Ismael DEBJANI BEL 3:52.70
  6. Ronald MUSAGALA UGA 3:53.04
  7. Adam Ali MUSAB QAT 3:53.15
  8. Ferdinand Kvan EDMAN NOR 3:53.42
  9. Charlie DA’VALL GRICE GBR 3:54.97
  10. Ignacio FONTES ESP 3:59.82
    Boaz KIPRUGUT KEN DNF
    Mounir AKBACHE FRA DNF

Men’s 3000m

  1. Yomif KEJELCHA ETH 7:26.25
  2. Jacob KROP KEN 7:30.07
  3. Nicholas Kipkorir KIMELI KEN 7:31.33
  4. Birhanu BALEW BRN 7:33.05
  5. Filip INGEBRIGTSEN NOR 7:34.00
  6. Justus SOGET KEN 7:35.91
  7. Tadese WORKU ETH 7:37.48
  8. David MCNEILL AUS 7:39.43
  9. Michael KIBET KEN 7:43.46
  10. Kieran LUMB CAN 7:46.28
  11. Bethwell BIRGEN KEN 7:46.84
  12. Zerei KBROM NOR 7:47.16
    Jerry MOTSAU RSA DNF
    Vincent KIBET KEN DNF

Men’s 400m Hurdles

  1. Karsten WARHOLM NOR 46.70 WR, AR
  2. Alison DOS SANTOS BRA 47.38 AR
  3. Yasmani COPELLO TUR 48.86
  4. Rasmus MÄGI EST 48.95
  5. Constantin PREIS GER 49.79
  6. Ramsey ANGELA NED 49.81
    Ludvy VAILLANT FRA DNF
    Thomas BARR IRL DNF

Men’s Pole Vault

  1. Armand DUPLANTIS SWE 6.01
  2. Sam KENDRICKS USA 5.91
  3. Renaud LAVILLENIE FRA 5.81
  4. Valentin LAVILLENIE FRA 5.71
  5. Simen GUTTORMSEN NOR 5.61
  6. Sondre GUTTORMSEN NOR 5.51
  7. Pål Haugen LILLEFOSSE NOR 5.31
    Cole WALSH USA NM
    Melker SVÄRD JACOBSSON SWE NM

Men’s Triple Jump

  1. Yasser Mohamed TRIKI ALG 17.24 +0.1
  2. Andy DÍAZ CUB 16.78 +0.3
  3. Tiago PEREIRA POR 16.64 -0.5
  4. Pablo TORRIJOS ESP 16.50 -0.3
  5. Max HEß GER 16.45 -1.0
  6. Donald SCOTT USA 15.92 -0.5
  7. Jesper HELLSTRÖM SWE 15.77 -0.1

Men’s Discus Throw

  1. Daniel STÅHL SWE 68.65
  2. Kristjan ČEH SLO 66.68
  3. Lukas WEIßHAIDINGER AUT 65.67
  4. Andrius GUDŽIUS LTU 65.57
  5. Simon PETTERSSON SWE 64.62
  6. Fedrick DACRES JAM 62.60
  7. Alin Alexandru FIRFIRICA ROU 61.67
  8. Ola STUNES ISENE NOR 60.80

Women’s 100m
Wind: -0.3

  1. Marie-Josée TA LOU CIV 10.91
  2. Daryll NEITA GBR 11.06
  3. Ajla DEL PONTE SUI 11.16
  4. Javianne OLIVER USA 11.18
  5. Hana BASIC AUS 11.42
  6. Jamile SAMUEL NED 11.50
  7. Tianna BARTOLETTA USA 11.51

Women’s 800m

  1. Kate GRACE USA 1:57.60
  2. Halimah NAKAAYI UGA 1:58.70
  3. Lore HOFFMANN SUI 1:59.06
  4. Catriona BISSET AUS 1:59.30
  5. Lovisa LINDH SWE 1:59.81
  6. Katharina TROST GER 2:00.02
  7. Adelle TRACEY GBR 2:00.82
  8. Hedda HYNNE NOR 2:01.65
    Aneta LEMIESZ POL DNF

Women’s 5000m

  1. Hellen OBIRI KEN 14:26.38
  2. Fantu WORKU ETH 14:26.80
  3. Margaret Chelimo KIPKEMBOI KEN 14:28.24
  4. Eilish MCCOLGAN GBR 14:28.55
  5. Beatrice CHEBET KEN 14:34.55
  6. Tsehay GEMECHU ETH 14:38.76
  7. Yasemin CAN TUR 14:46.13
  8. Karoline Bjerkeli GRØVDAL NOR 14:47.67
  9. Andrea SECCAFIEN CAN 15:10.00
  10. Sarah LAHTI SWE 15:10.24
  11. Camille BUSCOMB NZL 15:23.90
    Kate VAN BUSKIRK CAN DNF

Women’s 400m Hurdles

  1. Femke BOL NED 53.33
  2. Anna RYZHYKOVA UKR 54.15
  3. Viktoriya TKACHUK UKR 54.62
  4. Amalie IUEL NOR 55.04
  5. Leah NUGENT JAM 55.37
  6. Lea SPRUNGER SUI 55.46
  7. Sage WATSON CAN 56.52
    Line KLOSTER NOR DNS

Women’s Long Jump

  1. Malaika MIHAMBO GER 6.86 +0.9
  2. Ivana ŠPANOVIĆ SRB 6.66 +0.5
  3. Nastassia MIRONCHYK-IVANOVA BLR 6.72 0.0
  4. Jazmin SAWYERS GBR 6.54 +0.6
  5. Tilde JOHANSSON SWE 6.48 +1.6
  6. Abigail IROZURU GBR 6.35 -0.6
  7. Anasztázia NGUYEN HUN 6.18 NWI
    Maryna BEKH-ROMANCHUK UKR NM +0.1

Women’s Javelin Throw

  1. Christin HUSSONG GER 62.62
  2. Maria ANDREJCZYK POL 62.67
  3. Kelsey-Lee BARBER AUS 60.86
  4. Barbora ŠPOTÁKOVÁ CZE 60.38
  5. Tatsiana KHALADOVICH BLR 59.40
  6. Victoria HUDSON AUT 59.34
  7. Līna MŪZE LAT 58.44
  8. Marie-Therese OBST NOR 57.02
Written By

Simone Goss has been with World-Track since 2003 and has done outstanding work at the back end to help out with traveling and other meeting related activities. Goss has also done work for SportingEagles, Blaze News and other media outlets.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

EDITOR'S PICKS

Main News

Sydney McLaughlin lowered her own world 400m hurdles record with a 51.46 run, while Dalilah Muhammad was also inside the world record for silver.

Main News

Sydney McLaughlin, Dalilah Muhammad, and Femke Bol won their respective semifinal of the women's 400m hurdles at the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games.

Main News

Sydney McLaughlin, Dalilah Muhammad, and Femke Bol are all lining up in the 400m hurdles semifinals at the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games Monday.

Main News

Sydney McLaughlin, defending Olympic champion Dalilah Muhammad and European star Femke Bol secured passages in the women's 400m hurdles.