Morton Games 2022 results - Nick Ponzio

DUBLIN, Ireland — The following are the Morton Games 2022 results from the 2022 World Athletics Continental Tour Challenger level meeting at Morton Stadium in Dublin, Ireland on Saturday (2).

With the World Athletics Championships set to start in less than two weeks, several athletes took the opportunity to get one more competition under their belts before the global event gets going on 15-24 July. Read more: Shot Put results – Chase Ealey throws 20.48m to win Stockholm Diamond League

Among the featured athletes in action at the meeting this weekend was Italian Nick Ponzio who won the men Shot Put title with a throw of 20.98 meters. After dominating the shot put event, the 27-year-old went on to put on a brief show for the fans during the award presentation –including hopping onto the top podium box and then flexing his muscles and celebrating with his winning checks in his hand.

USA’s Kiara Parker was also among the winners at the Morton Games 2022 this weekend after she broke the 100 meters meeting record with a time of 11.39 seconds to dominate her challengers.

Morton Games 2022 results

Men’s 100m
Final, Wind: +0.4
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Andrew ROBERTSON GBR 10.22
2 Israel OLATUNDE IRL 10.26
3 Bismark BOATENG CAN 10.42
4 Dewi HAMMOND GBR 10.46
5 Tolunabori AKINOLA IRL 10.48
6 Anaso JOBODWANA RSA 10.59
7 Joseph OJEWUMI IRL 10.61
8 Christopher SIBANDA IRL 10.60

Men’s 400m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Jack RAFTERY IRL 47.04
2 Marcus LAWLER IRL 47.48
3 Maarten HEYLEN BEL 47.93
4 Paul WHITE IRL 48.47
5 Eanna MADDEN IRL 48.7
6 Jamie MITCHELL IRL 49.49
7 Zak HIGGINS IRL 50.24

Men’s 800m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Kyle LANGFORD GBR 1:46.81
2 Jye PERROTT AUS 1:47.16
3 Ben GREENWOOD GBR 1:47.93
4 Joonas RINNE FIN 1:48.09
5 Harry PURCELL IRL 1:48.73
6 Mark MILNER IRL 1:48.98
7 Finley MCLEAR GBR 1:50.40
8 Cian MCPHILLIPS IRL 1:50.54
9 Jared MICALLEF AUS 1:50.94
10 Roland SURLIS IRL 1:53.30
Jack MANNING IRL DNF

Men’s Mile
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Andrew COSCORAN IRL 3:57.09
2 Cathal DOYLE IRL 3:57.11
3 Darragh MCELHINNEY IRL 3:58.15
4 Shane BRACKEN IRL 3:58.28
5 Callum DAVIES AUS 3:58.36
6 Nicholas GRIGGS IRL 3:58.51
7 Rorey HUNTER AUS 4:01.27
8 Oisin O’GAILIN USA 4:02.33
9 Liam DEE GBR 4:03.78
10 Sean DOLAN USA 4:15.71
Paul ROBINSON IRL DNF
Garrett O’TOOLE USA DNF
Mark MCDONALD GBR DNF
Jonathan DAVIES GBR DNF
Juan PEĂ‘A CHI DNF

Men’s 5000m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Jackson SHARP AUS 13:33.77
2 Eric SPEAKMAN NZL 13:35.45
3 Jack ROWE GBR 13:36.36
4 Mattia PADOVANI ITA 13:37.22
5 Efrem GIDEY IRL 13:44.59
6 Roberto ALAIZ ESP 13:48.99
7 Jose Ignacio GIMENEZ PEREZ ESP 13:52.53
8 Zakariya MAHAMED GBR 13:53.64
9 Callum ELSON GBR 13:54.52
10 Mitchell BYRNE IRL 13:55.53
11 Samuel MEDOLAGO ITA 13:56.20
12 UÄŁis JOCIS LAT 13:56.79
13 James WEST GBR 13:58.13
14 Badr JAAFARI ITA 14:03.51
15 Pierre MURCHAN IRL 14:14.37
16 Nadir CAVAGNA ITA 14:14.88
17 Keelan KILREHILL IRL 14:17.19
18 Paul O’DONNELL IRL 14:31.96
19 Ian GUIDEN IRL 14:34.47
Jack O’LEARY IRL DNF
Oliver CHIGNELL NZL DNF
Julius DIEHR USA DNF
Jonny WHAN IRL DNF

Men’s Javelin Throw
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Tom MEIER GER 70.59
2 Lars TIMMERMAN-JETTEN NED 68.5
3 Joe DUNDERDALE GBR 66.98
4 Conor CUSACK IRL 65.67
5 Ilírio NAZARÉ POR 64.81
6 Garreth CRAWFORD IRL 64.69
7 Shane ASTON IRL 59.82

Women’s 100m
Final, Wind: +0.6
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Kiara PARKER USA 11.39
2 Kristie EDWARDS AUS 11.65
3 Alannah FASHANU GBR 11.69
4 Diani WALKER GBR 11.82
5 Mollie O’REILLY IRL 11.95
6 Sarah MURRAY IRL 11.97
7 Jennifer HANRAHAN IRL 12.14

Women’s 400m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Sophie BECKER IRL 52.69
2 Cliodhna MANNING IRL 53.77
3 Kendall BAISDEN USA 54.47
4 Natasha HARRISON GBR 54.54
5 Kelly MCGRORY IRL 54.68
6 Charlotte BOURKE IRL 59.2
7 Niamh MALONE IRL 59.66
8 Molly HOURIHAN IRL 60.9

Women’s 800m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Isabelle BOFFEY GBR 2:03.22
2 Louise SHANAHAN IRL 2:03.57
3 Ellie SANFORD AUS 2:04.11
4 Cinthia ANAIS FRA 2:04.50
5 McKenna KEEGAN USA 2:04.59
6 Jenna BROMELL IRL 2:04.73
7 Bregje SLOOT NED 2:05.00
8 Kendra CHAMBERS USA 2:05.16
9 Claire MOONEY IRL 2:06.59
Deirdre MURRAY IRL DNF

Women’s Mile
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Elizabeth BIRD GBR 4:30.67
2 Sarah HEALY IRL 4:31.50
3 Hannah NUTTALL GBR 4:33.42
4 Sarah BILLINGS AUS 4:34.34
5 Anna GIBSON USA 4:34.39
6 Jenna WYNS BEL 4:38.35
7 Rebekah GREENE NZL 4:38.61
8 Carla SWEENEY IRL 4:39.56
9 Maisy O’SULLIVAN IRL 4:40.20
10 Gemma KERSEY GBR 4:42.57
Iseult O’DONNELL IRL DNF

Women’s 100m Hurdles
Final, Wind: +1.2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Jade BARBER USA 12.97
2 Sarah LAVIN IRL 13.1
3 Jessica HUNTER GBR 13.36
4 Eefje BOONS NED 13.58
5 Kate DOHERTY IRL 13.67
6 Sarah QUINN IRL 14.03
7 Niamh O’CONNOR IRL 14.4
8 Samantha HARRIS GBR 14.42

Women’s High Jump
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Sommer LECKY IRL 1.8
2 Philippa ROGAN IRL 1.75
2 Emily WHELAN AUS 1.75
2 Anabela NETO POR 1.75
2 Daena KEALY IRL 1.75
6 Kate ANSON GBR 1.75
7 Lara OMERZU SLO 1.7
7 Suat Li Michelle SNG SGP 1.7

Men’s Shot Put
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Nick PONZIO ITA 20.98
2 Eric FAVORS IRL 19.57
3 Andrew LISKOWITZ USA 19.49
4 John KELLY IRL 19.45
5 Youcef ZATAT GBR 17.85
6 James KELLY IRL 16.4
Split times U20 Events – F

Men’s 1500m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
Cathal O’REILLY IRL 4:04.70
Aidan BURKE IRL 4:04.89
Cian O’BOYLE IRL 4:05.36
Finn WOODGER IRL 4:05.73
Niall CARBERY IRL 4:07.83
Kyle THOMPSON GBR 4:13.89
Shane SPRING IRL 4:14.51
Split times U20 Events – F

Women’s 1500m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
Ava O’CONNOR IRL 4:37.63
Clodagh GILL IRL 4:41.24
Aoibhinn MCGOLDRICK IRL 4:42.95
Catherine MARTIN IRL 4:44.46
Emmy THORNTON GBR 4:45.60
Neasa NIAINIFEIN IRL 4:46.18

National Events – F
Men’s 100m
Final, Wind: +0.4
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Andrew ROBERTSON GBR 10.22
2 Israel OLATUNDE IRL 10.26
3 Bismark BOATENG CAN 10.42
4 Dewi HAMMOND GBR 10.46
5 Tolunabori AKINOLA IRL 10.48
6 Anaso JOBODWANA RSA 10.59
7 Joseph OJEWUMI IRL 10.61
8 Christopher SIBANDA IRL 10.63

Heat 1, Wind: -1.8
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Bismark BOATENG CAN 10.67
2 Dewi HAMMOND GBR 10.7
3 Joseph OJEWUMI IRL 10.73
4 Christopher SIBANDA IRL 10.77
5 Mark SMYTH IRL 10.84
6 Conor MOREY IRL 10.88
7 Paul COSTELLOE IRL 10.92

Heat 2, Wind: -2.9
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Israel OLATUNDE IRL 10.45
2 Andrew ROBERTSON GBR 10.55
3 Anaso JOBODWANA RSA 10.64
4 Tolunabori AKINOLA IRL 10.73
5 Leo MORGAN IRL 10.93
6 Zane BRANCO AUS 10.94
7 Paul MCDERMOTT IRL 11.17

U20 Events – F
Men’s Mile
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Cathal O’REILLY IRL 4:20.67
2 Cian O’BOYLE IRL 4:21.76
3 Aidan BURKE IRL 4:22.40
4 Finn WOODGER IRL 4:23.07
6 Niall CARBERY IRL 4:25.67
9 Kyle THOMPSON GBR 4:30.69
10 Shane SPRING IRL 4:31.64

U20 Events – F
Women’s Mile
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Ava O’CONNOR IRL 4:58.01
2 Clodagh GILL IRL 5:01.38
3 Catherine MARTIN IRL 5:02.18
5 Neasa NIAINIFEIN IRL 5:05.87
6 Emmy THORNTON GBR 5:07.01

Morton Games 2022 results - Nick Ponzio

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.