Florida Gators Track and Field new recruits and schedule for 2024

GAINESVILLE, Fla. (August 3) — The Florida Gators Track and Field program has announced the addition of 32 new members in its 2023-2024 recruiting class, bolstering a team that has a storied history of success.

The program, which boasts fourteen NCAA Championships, including a 2023 Men’s title, has consistently finished among the top contenders in both SEC and NCAA competitions. Jamaica’s Kai Chang and Malique Smith-Band, and Bahamas’ Wanya McCoy are among the standout names on the incoming recruiting list.

Read more: Florida Gators Track and Field star Alida van Daalen impressive at Dutch Nationals

The talented group of athletes brings a diverse range of skills to the program, with a mixture of sprinters, distance runners, jumpers, and throwers. The recruiting class comprises a combination of accomplished high school athletes, experienced college competitors, and promising international talents.

Florida Gators Track and Field head coach, Mike Holloway, expressed his excitement about the incoming class, highlighting the team’s focus on addressing needs in various areas of the program.

Holloway is optimistic about the potential of this group, stating, “I am very excited about our incoming class.

“I feel we addressed the needs of the program in all areas – distance, jumps, sprints, and throws. [I am] Excited to watch this group help the program fight for championships in the future.”

On the men’s side, the recruits join a team that secured the 2023 NCAA Outdoor Championship and finished third in the NCAA Indoor Championship.

The men’s team also placed second at the SEC Indoor Championships and seventh at the SEC Outdoor Championships, underscoring their competitiveness in both conference and national arenas.

Meanwhile, the women’s team welcomes the new recruits to a program that achieved runner-up finishes at the SEC Indoor, SEC Outdoor, and NCAA Outdoor Championships.

Additionally, the women’s team secured a third-place finish at the NCAA Indoor Championships, further establishing their prominence within collegiate track and field.

Each incoming athlete brings an impressive track record of achievements from prior competitions, showcasing their potential to contribute to the program’s ongoing success.

The addition of these talented athletes to the Florida Gators Track and Field program sets the stage for yet another thrilling season of competition in the NCAA.

The program’s storied history and dedication to excellence make it a force to be reckoned with in collegiate track and field.

The Florida Gators Track and Field 2023-2024 Class:

Men:

Joshua Brockman: Charlotte, North Carolina (Ardrey Kell High School): HurdlesPrevious College: North Carolina State

  • 2023 5th Place Finisher in the 60m hurdles at the NCAA Indoor Championships
  • 2023 Indoor First Team All-American (60m Hurdles)
  • 2022 Outdoor Second Team All-American (110m Hurdles)
  • 2022 NCAA East Regional Qualifier (110m Hurdles)
  • 2022 Outdoor All-ACC Performer (110m Hurdles – 4th Place)
  • 2021 Outdoor All-ACC Performer (110m Hurdles – 5th Place)
  • 2021 Indoor All-ACC Performer (60m hurdles – 3rd Place)
  • PR 60m Hurdles: 7.63
  • PR 110m Hurdles: 13.60

Kai Chang: Kingston, Jamaica (Excelsior High School): Throws

Previous College: University of West Indies, Mona

  • 2021 NACAC U23 Champion (Discus Throw)
  • 2018 U20 World Champion (Discus Throw)
  • PR Discus Throw: 64.49m (211’6”)

 Will Gross IV: Newfane, New York (St. Joseph’s College Institute):Throws

Previous College: Akron

  • 2023 NCAA Outdoor Championship Qualifier (Hammer Throw)
  • 2023 MAC Champion (Hammer Throw)
  • 2022 MAC Silver Medalist (Hammer Throw)
  • 2021 NCAA East Regional Qualifier (Hammer Throw)
  • 2021 MAC Champion (Hammer Throw)
  • PR Weight Throw: 20.13m
  • PR Hammer Throw: 67.52m

 Edward Kepran: Panama City Beach, Florida (Arnold High School): Mid-Distance

  • 2023 FSHAA 3A Champion (800m)
  • 2023 Bay County Champion (400m, 800m, 1600m)
  • 2023 Pepsi Florida Relays Bronze Medalist (800m)
  • PR 800m: 1:52.27

 Braxton Legg: Odessa, Florida (Cambridge Christian School): Distance

  • 2023 FSHAA 1A Champion (1600m, 3200m, 4x800m)
  • 2022 FSHAA 1A Cross Country Champion
  • PR Mile: 4:12.51
  • PR 3000m: 8:22.25

 Wanya McCoy: Berry Island, Bahamas (Queens College High School): Sprints

Previous College: Clemson University

  • 2023 Second-Team All-American (4×400 Relay)
  • 2023 First-Team All-ACC (4×400 Relay)
  • 2023 First-Team All-ACC (400m)
  • 2023 Second-Team All-ACC (200m)
  • 2022 Second Team All-American (4×400 Relay)
  • 2022 Second Team All-American (200m)
  • PR 100m: 10.10
  • PR 200m: 20.41
  • PR 400m: 45.91

 Alec Miller: Sarasota, Florida (Sarasota High School): Distance

  • 2022 FSHAA 4A Cross Country Runner-Up
  • 2022 FSHAA 4A Silver Medalist (1600m)
  • PR 1600m: 4:13.50
  • PR 3200m: 9:22.52

 Emerson Miller: Gainesville, Florida (Buchholz High School) Distance

  • 2023 FSHAA 4A Champion (4×800)
  • 2022 FSHAA 4A Cross Country Bronze Medalist
  • 2022 FSHAA 4A Silver Medalist (4×800)
  • 2022 FSHAA 4A Bronze Medalist (3200m)
  • PR 1600m: 4:17.80
  • PR 3000m: 8:30.79

 Noah Musselwhite: Apopka, Florida (Apopka High School): Mid-Distance

  • 2023 FSHAA 4A Bronze Medalist (800m)
  • 2023 Metro West Champion (800m)
  • 2022 FSHAA 4A – 4th Place (800m)
  • PR 800m: 1:52.33

 Gavin Nelson: Jacksonville, Florida (Mandarin High School): Distance

  • 2023 FSHAA 4A Bronze Medalist (4×800)
  • 2023 FSHAA 4A – 4th Place (800m, 1600m)
  • PR 800m: 1:53.39
  • PR 1600m: 4:09.99
  • PR 3200m: 9:20.37

 Riley Novack: Tavares, Florida (Monteverde Academy): Distance

  • 2022 FHSAA 2A Cross Country Bronze Medalist
  • 2022 Champs Sports South Region Cross Country – 6th Place
  • 2022 Champs Sports South Region Qualifier
  • PR 1600m: 4:12.88
  • PR 3200m: 9:10.09

 Miguel Pantojas: Oviedo, Florida (Hagerty High School): Mid-Distance

  • 2023 FSHAA 4A Champion (800m)
  • 2022 FSHAA 4A Silver Medalist (800m)
  • PR 800m: 1:49.90
  • PR 1600m: 4:12.59

 Alejandro Peña: Tampa, Florida (Sunlake High School): Distance

  • 2023 FSHAA 4A Champion (1600m)
  • 2022 FSHAA 4A Cross Country – 5th Place
  • PR 800m: 1:54.40
  • PR 1600m: 4:07.97
  • PR 3200m: 9:08.79

 Joseph Perazzo: Staten Island, New York (Susan Wagner High School): Distance

  • 2023 New York State Indoor Bronze Medalist (3200m)
  • 2022 New York Federation Cross Country Bronze Medalist
  • PR 1600m: 4:08.03
  • PR 3200m: 8:55.10
  • PR 5000m: 14:48.20

 Abraham Sargent: Pell City, Alabama [Victory Christian High School]: Throws

Previous College: Oral Roberts

  • 2021 All-Summit League Outdoor Javelin
  • PB Javelin: 66.77m (219’1”)

 Ashton Schwartzman: Wautoma, Wisconsin (IMG Academy): Sprints

Previous College: Texas A&M

  • 2022 First Team All-American Outdoor (4×400)
  • 2022 USATF U20 Championships Silver Medalist (400m)
  • PR 400m: 45.98

 Malique Smith-Band: Kingston, Jamaica [Jamaica College]: Sprints

  • 2023 CARIFTA 200m Champion
  • 2023 CARIFTA 4x400m Champion
  • PR 200m: 20.69
  • PR 400m: 45.74

 Oliver Thorner: Street, England (Millfield High School): Multis

Previous College: University of Washington

  • 2023 Second-Team All-American (Decathlon)
  • 2023 PAC-12 Champion (Decathlon)
  • 2022 Second-Team All-American (Decathlon)
  • PR Heptathlon: 5491
  • PR Decathlon: 7761

 Women:

 India Alix: Houston, Texas [Klein High School]: Jumps

  • 2023 Texas Relays Champion (Triple Jump)
  • 2023 Texas State Meet Bronze Medalist (Long Jump)
  • 2023 Texas State Meet – 4th Place (Triple Jump)
  • 2022 USATF U20 Champion (Long Jump)
  • 2022 Texas State Meet Silver Medalist (Long Jump)
  • 2022 Texas State Meet Silver Medalist (Triple Jump)
  • PR LJ: 20’11.75”
  • PR TJ: 42’0.00”

Flomena Asekol: Kapenguria, Kenya (Sing’ore Girls): Distance

Previous College: Alabama

  • 3x NCAA First-Team All-American
  • 2022 and 2023 NCAA Outdoor Championship Qualifier (1500m)
  • 2023 NCAA Indoor Championship Bronze Medalist (Mile)
  • 2023 SEC Indoor Champion (DMR)
  • 2023 SEC Indoor Championship Bronze Medalist (Mile)
  • 2022 NCAA Cross Country Championship – 14th Place
  • 2021 NCAA Cross Country Championship – 19th Place
  • PR 800m: 2:04.42
  • PR 1500m: 4:11.38
  • PR Mile: 4:32.84

 Kendall Brown: Oxford, Florida (Wildwood High School): Jumps

  • 2023 FSHAA 1A Champion (4×100)
  • 2023 FSHAA 1A – 5th Place (Long Jump, Triple Jump)
  • 2022 FSHAA 1A Champion (Triple Jump)
  • 2022 FSHAA 1A Silver Medalist (4×100)
  • PR Long Jump: 5.62m/18’5.25”
  • PR Triple Jump: 11.50m/37’8.75”

 Anthaya Charlton: Nassau, Bahamas (St. Augustine’s College High School): Jumps

Previous College: University of Kentucky

  • 2023 Outdoor USTFCCCA First-Team All-American (4x100m)
  • 2023 Outdoor USTFCCCA Second-Team All-American (100m)
  • 2023 Indoor USTFCCCA Second-Team All-American (Long Jump)
  • 2023 NCAA Outdoor Silver Medalist (4x100m)
  • 2023 Second-Team All-SEC Outdoor
  • 2023 SEC Outdoor Championship Silver Medalist (4x100m)
  • 2023 SEC Outdoor Championship Silver Medalist (Long Jump)
  • PR 60m: 7.30
  • PR 100m: 11.11
  • PR LJ: 6.74m (22’1.5”)

 Sayla Donnelley: Robina, Australia [King’s Christian College]: Distance

  • PR 800m: 2:03.98D
  • PR 1500m: 4:19.48
  • PR 3000m: 9:20.83

 Kate Drummond: Gainesville, Florida [Buchholz High School]: Distance

  • 2023 FSHAA 4A Bronze Medalist (1600m)
  • 2023 FSHAA 4A – 4th Place (3200m)
  • 2022 FSHAA 4A Silver Medalist (4×800)
  • 2021 FSHAA 4A Cross Country – 5th Place
  • PR 1600m: 4:58.74
  • PR 3200m: 10:46.18

Layla Haynes: Workmans, Barbados (IMG Academy): Mid-Distance

  • PR 400m: 55.39
  • PR 800m: 2:09.16
  • PR 1600m: 5:03.07

 Gracelyn Leiseth: Hayti, South Dakota (Hamlin High School): Throws

  • Top Ranked US Shot Putter in 2022
  • US Nike National Champion (Shot Put)
  • PR Shot Put: 15.89m
  • PR Discus Throw: 49.10m

 Amelia Mazza-Downie: Melbourne, Australia (Maribyrnong Secondary College): Distance

Previous College: University of New Mexico

  • 3x NCAA First-Team All-American
  • 2023 NCAA – 4th Place (10,000m)
  • 2022 NCAA Indoor Championships – 7th Place (5000m)
  • 2022 NCAA Cross Country Championships – 22nd Place
  • PR 5000m: 15:18.54
  • PR 10000m: 32:07.62

 Elise Thorner: Langport, England (Millfield High School): Distance

Previous College: University of New Mexico

  • 3x NCAA First-Team All-American
  • 2023 NCAA Outdoor Championships – 5th Place (Steeplechase)
  • 2022 NCAA Outdoor Championships – 5th Place (Steeplechase)
  • PR 1500m: 4:15.10
  • PR Steeplechase: 9:32.42

 Haley Thornton: Palm Harbor, Florida (Palm Harbor University HS): Distance

  • 2022 FSHAA 4A Silver Medalist (1600m)
  • 2022 FSHAA 4A Bronze Medalist (3200m)
  • 2021 FSHAA 4A Gold Medalist (1600m)
  • 2021 FSHAA 4A Silver Medalist (3200m)
  • PR 1600m: 4:50.27
  • PR 3200m: 10:42.90

Rosa Angelica Ramirez Santana: San Pedro de Macoris, Dominican Republic [Centro Prepara Dominical Gaston Fernando Deligne]: Throws

Previous College: UNLV

  • 2023 NCAA Outdoor Championship Bronze Medalist (Shot Put)
  • 2023 MWC Outdoor Silver Medalist (Shot Put)
  • 2023 NCAA Indoor Championship Bronze Medalist (Shot Put)
  • 2023 MWC Indoor Champion (Shot Put)
  • 2022 Ibero-American Championships Bronze Medalist (Shot Put)
  • 2019 Dominican Republic National Champion (Shot Put)
  • Dominican National Record Holder (Shot Put)
  • PR Shot Put: 18.43m/60’5.75”

 Melanie Welsing: Richmond Kentucky (Model Laboratory School): Multis

Previous College: Queens University

  • 2023 ASUN Outdoor Champion (Heptathlon, 100m Hurdles, 400m Hurdles)
  • 2023 ASUN Indoor Champion (60m Hurdles)
  • 2023 ASUN Indoor Championships Silver Medalist (Pentathlon)
  • PR Pentathlon: 3931
  • PR Heptathlon: 5634

 Allison Wilson: Montgomery, Texas (Montgomery High School): Distance

Previous College: University of Alabama

  • PR 5000m: 16:05.91

Similar Posts