Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce with Elaine Thompson-Herah and Shericka Jackson of Jamaica at the Tokyo Olympics

KINGSTON (August 2) – Reigning world champions Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce and Shericka Jackson lead a formidable Jamaican team at this month’s World Athletics Championships in Budapest.

Fraser-Pryce, seeking a sixth 100m world title, and Jackson, the defending 200m champion, head a strong contingent that includes Olympic quintuple champion Elaine Thompson-Herah and world 110m hurdles leader Rasheed Broadbell.

Jackson, the world 100m leader this season with 10.65sec, will bid for a 100-200m sprint double at the August 19-27 championships.

Thompson-Herah, a five-time Olympic gold medallist, is part of Jamaica’s 4x100m relay pool, while triple jumpers Shanieka Ricketts and Jaodan Hibbert also feature.

Hungary’s capital hosts the biennial championships for the first time, with the nine-day competition the third-biggest event in global sports behind the Olympics and football’s World Cup. Click here for the the updated World Athletics Championships Timetable and Event Schedule.

Jamaica Track and Field Team To World Athletics Championships 2023

CategoryAthlete NamesEvents
MALERohan Watson100m, 4x100m
Ryiem Ford100m, 4x100m
Oblique Seville100m, 4x100m
Ackeem Blake (Alternate)100m
Tyquendo Tracey4x100m
Michael Campbell4x100m
Andrew Hudson200m
Rasheed Dwyer200m
Sean Bailey400m, 4x400m
Antonio Watson400m, 4x400m
Zandrion Barnes400m, 4x400m
Jevaughn Powell4x400m
Malik James-King4x400m
Demish Gaye4x400m
D’Andre AndersonMixed 4x400m
Rusheen McDonaldMixed 4x400m
Navasky Anderson800m
Rasheed Broadbell110m Hurdles
Hansle Parchment110m Hurdles
Orlando Bennett110m Hurdles
Roshawn Clarke400m Hurdles
Jaheel Hyde400m Hurdles
Assine Wilson400m Hurdles
Romaine BeckfordHJ
Wayne PinnockLJ
Tajay GayleLJ
Carey McLeodLJ
Jadon HibbertTJ
Rajendra CampbellTJ
Traves SmikleDiscus
Fedrick DacresDiscus
Roje StonaDiscus

CategoryAthlete NamesEvents
FEMALEShelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce100m, 200m, 4x100m
Shericka Jackson100m, 200m, 4x100m
Shashalee Forbes100m, 4x100m
Natasha Morrison100m, 4x100m
Briana Williams (Alternate)4x100m
Elaine Thompson-Herah4x100m
Natalliah Whyte200m
Kevona Davis200m
Nickisha Pryce400, 4x400m
Candice McLeod400m, 4x400m
Charokee Young400m, 4x400m
Ronda Whyte4x400m
Shiann Salmon (Alternate)4x400m
Jooanne ReidMixed 4x400m
Stacey-Ann WilliamsMixed 4x400m
Natoya Goule-Toppin800m
Adelle Tracey800m, 1500m
Megan Tapper110m Hurdles
Ackera Nugent100m Hurdles
Danielle Williams100m Hurdles
Janieve Russell400H, 4x400m
Andrenette Knight400m Hurdles
Rushell Clayton400m Hurdles
Lamara DistinHigh Jump
Kimberly WilliamsonHigh Jump
Tissana HicklingLong Jump
Ackelia SmithLong Jump, Triple Jump
Shanieka RickettsTJ
Kimberly WilliamsTJ
Danniel Thomas-DoddSP
Samantha HallDiscus
Nyoka ClunisHammer
Amoi Brown (Alternate)100m Hurdles

Similar Posts