CHAMPS-2022-RESULTS-DAY-4
  • Save

The results from finals ONLY at CHAMPS 2022 on Day 4 on Friday. The fourth day of competition produced three meeting records, including two in the field events.

Roshawn Clarke of Camperdown High was the spotlight athlete on the track on day 4 after he powered home to a stunning 49.50 seconds to win the boys’ Class One 400m hurdles, breaking the previous record of 49.86 which was set by Javier Brown of Jamaica College at CHAMPS 2021.

READ MORE: How to watch the 2022 Arcadia Invitational for free!

Also collecting records at the National Stadium here in Kingston, Jamaica, on Friday were Jaydon Hibbert of Kingston College and Dionjah Shaw and Edwin Allen High.

Hibbert leaped 16.66m to win the Class One boys’ triple jump competition, improving the 16.39m set in 2016 by Obrien Wasome of JC.

Shaw, meanwhile, won the Discus Throw for Class three girls with a record-setting mark of 43.51 meters to better the old mark of 42.47m set in 2019 by Cedricka Williams of Holmwood Technical.

DAY 4 CHAMPS 2022 RESULTS FROM FINALS ONLY

BOYS RESULTS

Event 7 Boys 16-19 400 Meter Hurdles CLASS 1 BOYS
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Sponsor: ISSA
Meet Record: R 49.86 5/14/2021 Javier Brown, Jamaica College
Name Year School Finals Points
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Finals
1 Roshawn Clarke Camperdown High 49.50R 9
2 Rayon Campbell Kingston College 50.54 7
3 Antonio Forbes Kingston College 51.48 6
4 Jahmani Smith Excelsior High 51.62 5
5 Javaughn Pinnock St. Jago High 52.11 4
6 Javel Fullerton Calabar High 52.16 3
7 Romario Stewart Petersfield High 53.43 2
— Shamer Blake St. Elizabet DNF

Event 20 Boys 14-15 400 Meter Hurdles CLASS 2 BOYS
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Sponsor: ISSA
Meet Record: R 51.44 3/31/2017 Jeremy Farr, Wolmer’s
Name Year School Finals Points
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Finals
1 Daniel Wright Excelsior High 52.83 9
2 Zacre Braham Calabar High 53.31 7
3 Jordan Mowatt Kingston College 53.70 6
4 Theo Morgan Edwin Allen High 53.80 5
5 Merrick Richards Kingston College 53.85 4
6 Trevoy Smith Herbert Morr 54.27 3
7 Deandre Gayle Jamaica College 57.48 2
8 Princewell Martin Jamaica College 58.88 1

Event 41 Boys 14-19 2000 Meter Steeplechase OPEN
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Sponsor: FIRST GLOBAL BANK
Meet Record: R 5:49.46 3/22/2018 Rodgers Aryamanya, KC
Name Year School Finals Points
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Finals
1 Gianni Henry Kingston College 6:10.78 9
2 Nellie Ambriton Jamaica College 6:25.33 7
3 Jalen Brown St. Jago High 6:30.76 6
4 Adriano Brown Calabar High 6:41.36 5
5 Omarion Davis Jamaica College 6:46.92 4
6 Omar Campbell B.B. Coke High 7:01.29 3
7 Darnel Edwards Kingston College 7:02.61 2
8 Lansford Burke Wolmer’s Boy 7:04.76 1
9 Dontae Hudson Bellefield High 7:05.17
10 Conroy Robinson Wolmer’s Boy 7:08.41
11 Nichalos Mclaren Bellefield High 7:10.43
12 Caballaro Walters St. Jago High 7:12.04
13 Kemar Vernon Charlemont High 7:12.15
14 Nicholas Bartley Charlemont High 7:15.15

Event 35 Boys 10-13 Long Jump CLASS 3 BOYS
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Sponsor: PUMA
Meet Record: R 6.97m 1996 PAUL THOMPSON, MUNRO
6.00m Q Qualify to final
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Finals
1 Michael-Andre Edwa Jamaica College 6.55m 3.5 9
2 Courtney Kinglock Kingston College 6.18m -0.2 7
3 Deandre Jennings St. Jago High 5.94m 4.6 6
4 Amani Phillips Kingston College 5.89m 1.7 5
5 Tyrece Mickiel Port Antonio High 5.83m 3.8 4
6 Johan-Ramaldo Smyt Muschett High 5.83m 6.0 3
7 Nasir McMorris Campion College 5.82m 3.7 2
8 Kijaun Williams Calabar High 5.70m 2.5 1
9 Patrick Brown St. Jago High 5.47m 2.8
10 Daviko Buchanan Petersfield High 5.44m 4.1
11 Rasheed Downer Calabar High 5.00m 1.9
12 Beando Reid St. Catherine High 4.88m 4.4

Event 11 Boys 16-19 Triple Jump CLASS 1 BOYS
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Sponsor: GRACEKENNEDY
Meet Record: R 16.39m 3/18/2016 Obrien Wasome, JC
14.00m Q Qualify to final
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Finals
1 Jaydon Hibbert Kingston College 16.66mR -0.2 9
2 Rajaun Ricketts Jamaica College 15.11m -0.5 7
3 Stafon Roach Jamaica College 15.00m -0.3 6
4 Royan Walters Petersfield High 14.89m -0.3 5
5 Ronaldo Andrews Kingston College 14.51m -0.2 4
6 Javar Thomas Calabar High 14.47m -0.6 3
7 Jordae Wilson Cornwall College 14.21m 0.3 2
8 Malique Parkinson Titchfield High 13.70m -0.5 1
9 Nicholloyd Brown Calabar High 13.61m -0.1
10 O Bowen Cornwall College 13.38m -0.4
11 Darnel Nelson Wolmer’s Boy 13.30m -0.9
12 Jamar Reid St. Thomas T 13.24m -0.6

Event 39 Boys 14-19 Pole Vault OPEN
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Sponsor: KONNEX
Meet Record: R 4.46m 3/31/2011 Xavier Boland, KINGSTON COLLEGE
Name Year School Finals Points
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Finals
1 Jafar Moore Kingston College 4.00m 9
2 Nicholai Blossom Jamaica College 3.60m 7
3 Mark Phillips Wolmer’s Boy 3.40m 6
4 Leighton Johnson Calabar High 3.30m 5
5 Daniel Campbell Wolmer’s Boy 3.20m 4
6 Lebron James Jamaica College 3.20m 3
7 Courtney Hanchard Kingston College 3.00m 2
8 Julian Francis Calabar High 3.00m 1
9 Lance Lawrence St. Jago High 2.90m
— Noel Patty St. Jago High NH

GIRLS RESULTS

Event 82 Girls 13-19 400 Meter Hurdles OPEN
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Meet Record: R 55.78 3/23/2018 Shiann Salmon, Hydel
Name Year School Finals Points
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Finals
1 Oneika McAnnuff Hydel High 57.68 9
2 Safhia Hinds St. Jago High 59.33 7
3 Tonyan Beckford Edwin Allen High 1:00.07 6
4 Natasha Fox Edwin Allen High 1:00.12 5
5 Dejona Simpson Excelsior High 1:00.72 4
6 Shackelia Green St. Elizabet 1:00.79 3
7 Gabrielle Matthews The Queen’s School 1:01.69 2
8 Tusandre Dennis St. Catherine High 1:02.09 1

Event 88 Girls 13-19 2000 Meter Steeplechase OPEN
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Meet Record: R 7:01.07 3/28/2012 Desreen Montaque, EDWIN ALLEN HIGH
Name Year School Finals Points
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Finals
1 Samantha Pryce Holmwood Technical 7:10.52 9
2 Taiefa Gowe Hydel High 7:18.77 7
3 Sushana Johnson Edwin Allen High 7:19.73 6
4 Sanyae Gibson Edwin Allen High 7:22.87 5
5 Jodian Campbell Hydel High 7:47.65 4
6 Brittannia Willis St. Jago High 7:58.27 3
7 Terrica Clarke Holmwood Technical 8:12.38 2 TR14.4.3
8 Shenell Simms The Queen’s School 8:47.13 1
— Crystal Coke The Queen’s School DQ TR14.4

Event 85 Girls 13-19 Triple Jump OPEN
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Sponsor: PUMA
Meet Record: R 13.52m 3/28/2007 KIMBERLY WILLIAMS, VERE TECHNICAL
12.00m Q Qualify to final
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Finals
1 Serena Cole Edwin Allen High 12.51m -1.0 9
2 Jade-Ann Dawkins St. Jago High 12.39m -0.1 7
3 Sherika Christie Hydel High 12.30m -0.6 6
4 Jo-Anna Pinnock St. Andrew High 12.21m -0.7 5
5 Rhianna Lugg Excelsior High 12.19m 0.3 4
6 Celine Riddle Holmwood Technical 11.94m 0.3 3
7 Shackala Henry Holmwood Technical 11.85m -0.6 2
8 Sabrina Atkinson Hydel High 11.81m -0.3 1
9 Paula-Ann Chambers Edwin Allen High 11.76m 0.2
10 Dayshanae Hall St. Jago High 11.75m +0.0
11 Jade-Ann Smith Excelsior High 11.66m 0.3
12 Zoe Shaw St. Andrew High 11.08m -0.3

Event 50 Girls 17-18 High Jump CLASS 1
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Sponsor: MAIN EVENTS
Meet Record: R 1.87m 3/29/2019 Lamara Distin, Hydel High
1.60m Q Qualify to final
Name Year School Finals Points
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Finals
1 Ahshareah Enoe Edwin Allen High 1.76m 9
2 Malaika Cunningham Wolmer’s Gir 1.76m 7
3 Chenessa Davis Excelsior High 1.65m 6
4 Serena Marsh Edwin Allen High 1.60m 5
5 Brishawn Grant Holmwood Technical 1.55m 4
6 Zoe Shaw St. Andrew High 1.55m 3
7 Sheree Wright Manchester High 1.50m 2
8 Kimberlee Bernard St. Elizabet 1.45m 1
9 Alexia Anderson William Knib 1.45m
— Cordaelia Williams St. Mary High NH
— Norma-Lee White St. Thomas T NH

Event 79 Girls 10-12 High Jump CLASS 4
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Sponsor: GRACE KENNEDY
Meet Record: R 1.67m 3/30/2012 SHIAN SALMON, HYDEL
1.55m Q Qualify to final
Name Year School Finals Points
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Finals
1 Zavien Bernard Hydel High 1.64m 9
2 Kaira Wright Hydel High 1.55m 7
3 Alexia Williams St. Jago High 1.50m 6
4 Ashley Kentish Wolmer’s Gir 1.50m 5
5 Brihana McCalla St. Catherine High 1.45m 4
6 Tabbrel Williams Alphansus Da 1.45m 3

Event 64 Girls 15-16 Discus Throw CLASS 2
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Sponsor: KONNEX
WEIGHT: 1kg
Meet Record: R 47.04m 5/12/2021 Cedricka Williams, Holmwood Tec
38.00m Q Qualify to final
Name Year School Finals Points
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Finals
1 Najhada Seymoure Excelsior High 45.14m 9
2 Shamoyea Morris Edwin Allen High 43.49m 7
3 Victoria Christie Camperdown High 43.09m 6
4 Athilia Pryce Clarendon College 42.40m 5
5 Natassia Burrell Hydel High 39.93m 4
6 Akelia Wilson Hydel High 37.90m 3
7 Maja Henry Immaculate C 37.84m 2
8 Makayla Hardware Wolmer’s Gir 36.91m 1
9 Carla-Kay Brown Clarendon College 36.79m
10 Shamoye Morris Edwin Allen High 35.73m
11 Abbygale West Holmwood Technical 35.09m
12 Briana Wright Denbigh High 33.92m

Event 74 Girls 13-14 Discus Throw CLASS 3
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Sponsor: ISSA
WEIGHT: 1kg
Meet Record: R 42.47m 3/29/2019 Cedricka Williams, Holmwood Tec
36.00m Q Qualify to final
Name Year School Finals Points
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Finals
1 Dionjah Shaw Edwin Allen High 43.51mR
2 Rehanna Biggs St. Jago High 41.67m
3 Marla-Kay Lampart Clarendon College 39.72m
4 Regena Case Holmwood Technical 38.98m
5 Kimeka Smith St. Jago High 36.83m
6 Trevisha Parchment Excelsior High 36.34m
7 Shantangelo Willia Denbigh High 35.19m
8 Tanahara Williams Hydel High 34.26m
9 Able Mills St. Catherine High 32.94m
10 Rihanna Facey Hydel High 31.11m
11 Jada Francis Immaculate C 30.21m
12 Danielle Brown-Lyn Alpha Academy 29.06m

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.